Ministry of Science & Technology
Number of women scientists supported by government schemes since 2014 doubled during over 11 years after Sh Narendra Modi took over as PM, says Minister Dr Jitendra Singh;
Women’s Participation in National R&D Ecosystem Surges Under Modi Government; DST Schemes Show Transformative Growth
Women constitute 18.6 % work force STEM, and progressively rising.
Modi Government’s “Nari Shakti” Vision Drives Unprecedented Inclusion of Women in Science and Technology: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Policy Push Since 2014 Expands Opportunities for Women Scientists from Research Training to Leadership Roles
28 NOV 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh today highlighted that the number of women scientists supported by government schemes doubled since 2014, during over eleven years after Sh Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister.
Elaborating the details of different women-centric schemes run by the Department of Science & Technology, the Minister cited figures to substantiate the point, as follows.
Inspire Manak before 2014 - Nil, 2014 to 2025 - 176743. Inspire scholarship for higher education before 2014 -23530, 2014 to 2025 - 50642. Inspire Fellowship before 2014 - 2106, 2014 to 2025 - 5035. Inspire Faculty before 2014 - 175, 2014 to 2025 - 439. WISE (Women Scientist Scheme) before 2014 - 2713, 2014 to 2025 -4419. WISE Vigyan Jyoti before 2014- NIL, 2014 to 2025- 112386.
The Minister said that prior to 2014, women beneficiaries across key DST programmes were limited, but between May 2014 and October 2025, the number has grown exponentially across schemes such as INSPIRE, WISE-KIRAN and Vigyan Jyoti, reflecting the Government’s strong push toward women-led development and inclusive scientific growth.
Citing data from DST’s Research and Development Statistics 2025, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that women today constitute about 18.6 per cent of the workforce employed in STEM-related fields in the Government and private sector combined, a share that is steadily growing as more women move into research, innovation, and high-technology roles. He further highlighted that women’s participation in extramural R&D projects – a critical indicator of their role as principal investigators and research leaders – has almost doubled over the last two decades, rising to 25 per cent in 2019–20 from 13 per cent in 2000–2001. He said this progress is directly linked to the sustained efforts made by the Government in the S&T sector to enable women to enter, sustain and excel in research careers.
The Minister noted that DST’s women-centric schemes such as WISE and KIRAN, together with its flagship INSPIRE-based fellowships and other capacity-building programmes, have played a pivotal role in expanding the pool of trained, employable, and research-active women scientists across the country. He said that prior to 2014, women-specific support mechanisms were limited in scale, fragmented across schemes and often unable to address the full lifecycle of a woman’s scientific career, from early-stage research training to re-entry after career breaks and onward progression into leadership roles. In contrast, the period since May 2014 has witnessed a systematic consolidation and expansion of these initiatives, allowing a much larger number of women scientists to receive fellowships, research grants, project leadership opportunities, and institutional recognition.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that this sharp rise in women’s participation is not incidental but the result of a conscious policy thrust under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who has consistently championed the cause of “Nari Shakti” and women-led empowerment in every sphere of national life. He said that when the present Government assumed office in 2014, women scientists were still significantly under-represented in major R&D programmes and institutional ecosystems, despite their presence in universities and academic pipelines. Over the past decade, however, targeted interventions, dedicated women-centric schemes and a strong push for inclusion have ensured that Indian laboratories, universities, start-ups and innovation hubs increasingly reflect the aspirations and leadership of women scientists and technologists.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that the Government’s approach has been to view women not merely as beneficiaries of science and technology, but as principal architects and decision-makers in the knowledge economy.He pointed out that the rise in women scientists since 2014 is accompanied by a parallel increase in women occupying positions on expert committees, review panels, national missions and advisory bodies under DST and other S&T departments. This ensures that policy frameworks, funding priorities and programme designs incorporate the perspectives and experiences of women scientists, thereby creating a more responsive and equitable ecosystem.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 से सरकारी योजनाओं द्वारा समर्थित महिला वैज्ञानिकों की संख्या दोगुनी हो गई है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के पद संभालने के बाद के इन 11 वर्षों में एक महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि है
मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल में राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ी; डीएसटी की योजनाएँ दिखा रही हैं उल्लेखनीय प्रगति
(एसटीईएम) क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी 18.6% है और यह लगातार बढ़ रही है
मोदी सरकार के “नारी शक्ति”दृष्टिकोण से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में महिलाओं की अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिला है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
2014 से लागू नीतिगत प्रयासों ने महिला वैज्ञानिकों के लिए अनुसंधान प्रशिक्षण से लेकर नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाओं तक के अवसरों का विस्तार किया है
28 NOV 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद 11 वर्षों से अधिक समय के दौरान, 2014 से सरकारी योजनाओं द्वारा समर्थित महिला वैज्ञानिकों की संख्या दोगुनी हो गई है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा संचालित विभिन्न महिलाओं-केंद्रित योजनाओं का विवरण देते हुए, मंत्री ने इस बात को पुष्ट करने के लिए निम्नलिखित आंकड़े प्रस्तुत किए।
2014 से पहले इंस्पायर मानक - शून्य, 2014 से 2025 तक - 176743। उच्च शिक्षा के लिए इंस्पायर छात्रवृत्ति: 2014 से पहले – 23,530, 2014 से 2025 तक – 50,642। इंस्पायर फैलोशिप: 2014 से पहले – 2,106, 2014 से 2025 तक – 5,035। 2014 से पहले इंस्पायर फैकल्टी - 175, 2014 से 2025 तक - 439। डब्ल्यूआईएसई (महिला वैज्ञानिक योजना) 2014 से पहले - 2713, 2014 से 2025 -4419। 2014 से पहले डब्ल्यूआईएसई विज्ञान ज्योति - शून्य, 2014।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले, प्रमुख डीएसटी कार्यक्रमों में महिला लाभार्थियों की संख्या सीमित थी, लेकिन मई 2014 और अक्टूबर 2025 के बीच, इंस्पायर, डब्ल्यूआईएसई -किरण और विज्ञान ज्योति जैसी योजनाओं में यह संख्या तेजी से बढ़ी है, जो महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास और समावेशी वैज्ञानिक विकास की दिशा में सरकार के मजबूत प्रयास को दर्शाता है।
डीएसटी के अनुसंधान और विकास सांख्यिकी 2025 के आंकड़ों का हवाला देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि आज महिलाएं सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र में संयुक्त रूप से एसटीईएम-संबंधित क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत कार्यबल का लगभग 18.6 प्रतिशत हैं, यह हिस्सा लगातार बढ़ रहा है क्योंकि अधिक महिलाएं अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी भूमिकाओं में आगे बढ़ रही हैं। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि बाह्य अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं में महिलाओं की भागीदारी - प्रमुख अन्वेषकों और अनुसंधान नेताओं के रूप में उनकी भूमिका का एक महत्वपूर्ण संकेतक - पिछले दो दशकों में लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है, जो 2000-2001 में 13 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2019-20 में 25 प्रतिशत हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रगति विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में सरकार द्वारा किए गए निरंतर प्रयासों से सीधे जुड़ी हुई है ताकि महिलाओं को अनुसंधान करियर में प्रवेश करने, बनाए रखने और उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की महिला-केंद्रित योजनाओं जैसे डब्ल्यूआईएसई और किरण ने, इसके प्रमुख इंस्पायर-आधारित फेलोशिप और अन्य क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के साथ मिलकर, देश भर में प्रशिक्षित, रोजगार योग्य और अनुसंधान-सक्रिय महिला वैज्ञानिकों के समूह का विस्तार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पहले, महिलाओं के लिए विशेष समर्थन तंत्र सीमित थे, योजनाओं में बिखरे हुए थे और अक्सर महिला वैज्ञानिकों के पूरे करियर चक्र को कवर करने में असमर्थ थे- प्रारंभिक अनुसंधान प्रशिक्षण से लेकर करियर में ब्रेक के बाद पुनः प्रवेश और नेतृत्व भूमिकाओं में प्रगति तक। इसके विपरीत, मई 2014 के बाद की अवधि में इन पहलों का एक व्यवस्थित समेकन और विस्तार हुआ है, जिससे बहुत बड़ी संख्या में महिला वैज्ञानिकों को फेलोशिप, अनुसंधान अनुदान, परियोजना नेतृत्व के अवसर और संस्थागत मान्यता प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि महिलाओं की भागीदारी में यह तीव्र वृद्धि आकस्मिक नहीं है, बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक सचेत नीतिगत प्रयास का परिणाम है, जिन्होंने राष्ट्रीय जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में "नारी शक्ति" और महिला-नेतृत्व वाले सशक्तिकरण के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब 2014 में वर्तमान सरकार ने कार्यभार संभाला था, तब भी विश्वविद्यालयों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में महिला वैज्ञानिकों की उपस्थिति के बावजूद, प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यक्रमों और संस्थागत पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों में उनका प्रतिनिधित्व काफी कम था। हालांकि, पिछले दशक में, लक्षित हस्तक्षेप, समर्पित महिला-केंद्रित योजनाएं और समावेशन के लिए एक मजबूत प्रयास ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि भारतीय प्रयोगशालाएं, विश्वविद्यालय, स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचार केंद्र तेजी से महिला वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों की आकांक्षाओं और नेतृत्व को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सरकार का दृष्टिकोण महिलाओं को केवल विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के लाभार्थियों के रूप में ही नहीं, बल्कि ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रमुख वास्तुकार और निर्णयकर्ता के रूप में देखने का रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि 2014 के बाद से महिला वैज्ञानिकों की संख्या में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा अन्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों के अंतर्गत विशेषज्ञ समितियों, समीक्षा समितियों, राष्ट्रीय मिशनों और सलाहकार निकायों में महिलाओं की संख्या में भी समान रूप से वृद्धि हुई है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि नीतिगत ढाँचे, वित्त पोषण प्राथमिकताएँ और कार्यक्रम डिज़ाइन महिला वैज्ञानिकों के दृष्टिकोण और अनुभवों को शामिल करें, जिससे एक अधिक उत्तरदायी और समतामूलक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण हो।