Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Two-day training workshop of Animal Husbandry and Dairy Department inaugurated
28 NOV 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, inaugurated a two-day training workshop on the eLISS App Software during 28-29 November 2025 in Hyderabad for the State and District Nodal Officers of Southern Zone states—Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nādu, Puducherry, Lakshadweep & Telangana. The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Jagat Hazarika, Adviser (Statistics), DAHD, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India in the presence of Dr. B Gopi IAS Director, Veterinary & Animal Husbandry, Government of Telangana. The event was held at the Telangana Institute of Rural Development (TGIRD) Training Institute, Hyderabad, Telangana.
In his inaugural address, Adviser (Statistics) informed that the data obtained through Itegrated Sample Survey (ISS) at the village level is compiled and subsequently reported at the state, national, and global levels. The Director, Veterinary & Animal Husbandry, Government of Telangana emphasized the importance of livestock statistis and mentioned its usefulness at different levels of Governments like State and Union Government. Dr. Prachi Mishra Sahoo, Principal Scientist at ICAR-IASRI, stated that these data have been digitized with end-to-end solution across the country through the eLISS App Software since 2023–24.
The program was attended by Dr Ch Malleswari, Additional Director Veterinary & Animal Husbandry, Government of Telangana, Shri Chetram Meena, Deputy Director, DAHD, Shri Baidhar Swain, Assistant Director, DAHD and Shri Surendra Mohan, State Nodal Officer from Government of Telangana.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग की दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का आयोजन
28 NOV 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने 28-29 नवंबर 2025 के दौरान हैदराबाद में दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के राज्यों—आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी, लक्षद्वीप और तेलंगाना के राज्य और जिला नोडल अधिकारियों के लिए ईएलआईएसएस ऐप सॉफ्टवेयर पर दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला आयोजित की। इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन पशुपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार के सलाहकार पशुपालन सांख्यिकी प्रभाग, श्री जगत हजारिका ने किया, जिसमें तेलंगाना सरकार के पशु चिकित्सा एवं पशुपालन निदेशक डॉ. बी. गोपी, भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा अधिकारी (आईएएस) भी उपस्थित थे। यह कार्यक्रम तेलंगाना के हैदराबाद स्थित तेलंगाना ग्रामीण विकास संस्थान (टीजीआईआरडी) प्रशिक्षण संस्थान में आयोजित किया गया।
पने शुरुआती संबोधन में सलाहकार (सांख्यिकी) ने बताया कि ग्राम स्तर पर एकीकृत नमूना सर्वेक्षण (आईएसएस) से मिला आंकड़े को संकलित किया जाता है और बाद में इसे राज्य, राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर रिपोर्ट किया जाता है। तेलंगाना सरकार में निदेशक, पशु चिकित्सा एवं पशुपालन ने पशुधन सांख्यिकी के महत्व पर जोर दिया और राज्य और केंद्र सरकार जैसे विभिन्न सरकारी स्तरों पर इसकी उपयोगिता की जानकारी दी। आईसीएआर-आईएएसआरआई में प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. प्राची मिश्रा साहू ने बताया कि इन आंकड़ों को 2023–24 से देशभर में ई-लिस (ईएलआईएसएस) ऐप सॉफ्टवेयर के माध्यम से एंड-टू-एंड समाधान के साथ डिजिटाइज किया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. सीएच मल्लेश्वरी, अतिरिक्त निदेशक, पशु चिकित्सा एवं पशुपालन, तेलंगाना सरकार, श्री चेत्रम मीणा, उप निदेशक, डीएएचडी, श्री बैधर स्वैन, सहायक निदेशक, डीएएचडी और श्री सुरेंद्र मोहन, राज्य नोडल अधिकारी, तेलंगाना सरकार के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम में तेलंगाना सरकार के पशु चिकित्सा और पशुपालन की अपर निदेशक डॉ सीएच मल्लेश्वरी, डीएएचडी के उप निदेशक श्री चेतराम मीणा, डीएएचडी के सहायक निदेशक श्री बैधर स्वैन और तेलंगाना सरकार के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में राज्य नोडल अधिकारी श्री सुरेन्द्र मोहन उपस्थित थे।