AYUSH
Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy Concludes Five-Day National Capacity Building Training Programme for ASU&H Stakeholders
28 NOV 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), Ministry of Ayush, successfully concluded a five-day National Capacity Building Training Programme for Drug Enforcement Officers, Quality Control Personnel and drug manufacturers of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs. The programme was organized from 24th to 28th November 2025 with the objective of strengthening national capabilities in quality assurance, standardization and regulatory compliance in the ASU&H drug sector.
The training programme featured a comprehensive blend of expert lectures, demonstrations and field visits. During the first two days, participants attended detailed technical sessions on NABL Accreditation, Quality Management Systems, Good Manufacturing Practices, Pharmacognostic, Physico-chemical and Phytochemical Evaluation and Quality Control of Herbal Drugs. On the third day, sessions on Shelf-life Studies and Regulatory Frameworks were followed by exposure visits to leading manufacturing units including Dr. Willmar Schwabe India Pvt. Ltd., Noida and Hamdard Laboratories, Ghaziabad. The fourth day focused on Microbiological and Pharmacological Evaluation, Regulatory Aspects and hands-on laboratory-based training, along with a visit to an Herbal Garden. The final day included lectures on Pharmacopoeia, Metal & Mineral Drug Standardization and Modern Instrumentation used in ASU&H drug quality control.
A total of 37 participants representing regulatory authorities, research councils, pharmaceutical industries and academic institutions from across the country joined the programme. The training enabled participants to gain first-hand knowledge on the latest advancements in quality testing and standardization practices within the Indian traditional medicine sector.
The valedictory session was graced by Prof. (Dr.) B. L. Mehra, Chairperson, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine, Ministry of Ayush, as Chief Guest. Also present were Dr. Jai Prakash, Senior Principal Scientific Officer and Officer-in-Charge, Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (PvPI), Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission; Dr. Ravinder Singh, Director, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India; and Dr. Raman Mohan Singh, Director, PCIM&H. The dignitaries emphasized the significance of rigorous quality control, global standards and scientific validation in strengthening the credibility and acceptance of Indian traditional medicine systems.
Participants expressed high appreciation for the programme, noting that the combination of theoretical sessions, practical training and field exposure greatly enhanced their understanding of Pharmacopoeial Standards, Good Manufacturing Practices and related regulatory frameworks. The initiative is expected to contribute significantly to the ongoing efforts toward building a robust national quality assurance ecosystem for ASU&H drugs.

आयुष
भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी के लिए फार्माकोपिया आयोग ने एएसयूएंडएच हितधारकों के लिए पांच दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का समापन किया
28 NOV 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के भारतीय औषधि एवं होम्योपैथी औषधकोश आयोग (पीसीआईएमएंडएच) ने औषधि प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण कर्मियों और आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी एवं होम्योपैथी (एएसयूएंडएच) औषधि निर्माताओं के लिए पाँच दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। यह कार्यक्रम 24 से 28 नवंबर 2025 तक आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी एवं होम्योपैथी औषधि क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, मानकीकरण और नियामक अनुपालन में राष्ट्रीय क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया गया था।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यानों, प्रदर्शनों और क्षेत्र दौरों का एक व्यापक मिश्रण शामिल था। पहले दो दिनों के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों ने एनएबीएल मान्यता, गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणाली, अच्छे विनिर्माण अभ्यास, फार्माकोग्नॉस्टिक, भौतिक-रासायनिक और फाइटोकेमिकल मूल्यांकन और हर्बल दवाओं के गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण पर विस्तृत तकनीकी सत्रों में भाग लिया। तीसरे दिन, शेल्फ-लाइफ अध्ययन और नियामक ढांचे पर सत्रों के बाद डॉ. विलमार श्वाबे इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, नोएडा और हमदर्द प्रयोगशालाओं, गाजियाबाद सहित प्रमुख विनिर्माण इकाइयों का दौरा किया गया। चौथे दिन माइक्रोबायोलॉजिकल और फार्माकोलॉजिकल मूल्यांकन, नियामक पहलुओं और व्यावहारिक प्रयोगशाला-आधारित प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ एक हर्बल गार्डन की यात्रा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। अंतिम दिन फार्माकोपिया, धातु और खनिज दवा मानकीकरण और एएसयू एंड एच दवा गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण में उपयोग किए जाने वाले आधुनिक इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन पर व्याख्यान शामिल थे।
देश भर के नियामक प्राधिकरणों, अनुसंधान परिषदों, दवा उद्योगों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले कुल 37 प्रतिभागियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस प्रशिक्षण ने प्रतिभागियों को भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता परीक्षण और मानकीकरण प्रथाओं में नवीनतम प्रगति का प्रत्यक्ष ज्ञान प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया।
समापन सत्र में आयुष मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धति आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रो. (डॉ.) बी.एल. मेहरा मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग के भारतीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस कार्यक्रम (पीवीपीआई) के वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक अधिकारी एवं प्रभारी अधिकारी डॉ. जय प्रकाश; भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण के निदेशक डॉ. रविंदर सिंह; और पीसीआईएमएंडएच के निदेशक डॉ. रमन मोहन सिंह भी उपस्थित थे। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों की विश्वसनीयता और स्वीकार्यता को मज़बूत करने में कठोर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, वैश्विक मानकों और वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
प्रतिभागियों ने कार्यक्रम की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि सैद्धांतिक सत्रों, व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण और क्षेत्रीय अनुभव के मेल से फार्माकोपियल मानकों, उत्तम विनिर्माण प्रथाओं और संबंधित नियामक ढाँचों की उनकी समझ में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। इस पहल से एएसयूएंडएच दवाओं के लिए एक मज़बूत राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में चल रहे प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।