Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Re-elected to the IMO Council for 2026–27 with Highest Vote Tally
28 NOV 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
India has been re-elected to the Council of the International Maritime Organization (IMO), London, in Category B, comprising 10 countries with the largest interest in international seaborne trade. India secured the highest number of votes in the category, receiving 154 out of 169 valid votes cast during the elections held on 28 November 2025 at the 34th Session of the IMO Assembly.
Hon’ble Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, expressed his delight on the achievement, stating:
“A proud moment for India’s maritime sector! India has been re-elected to the IMO Council for the 2026–27 biennium with the highest tally of votes in the category of countries with the largest interest in international seaborne trade.
This resounding mandate reaffirms the global community’s trust in Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision for a safe, secure and green maritime domain.”
India’s highest vote tally reflects the international community’s strong confidence in India’s constructive leadership in global shipping. It also reaffirms the success of India’s maritime growth agenda under the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision. The result further validates the Government of India’s sustained reforms and forward-looking initiatives to strengthen the maritime sector.
The achievement comes soon after the successful organisation of India Maritime Week 2025, inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, which saw participation from over 100 countries.
The IMO Council consists of 40 elected members across three categories and functions as the executive body of the IMO between sessions of the Assembly. On the sidelines of the Assembly, the Indian delegation engaged with several countries, international organisations and IMO officials on cooperation in areas of mutual interest.
This is the second consecutive biennium in which India has secured the highest tally in Category B—reaffirming the nation’s commitment to the Amrit Kaal Maritime Vision 2047, guided by the Hon’ble Prime Minister and steered by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal along with the Hon’ble Minister of State Shri Shantanu Thakur.
India continues to strengthen its global position in the maritime sector by advancing sustainable, safe, secure and smart shipping and contributing to the growth of the global maritime ecosystem.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत को सर्वाधिक मतों के साथ 2026-27 की द्विवार्षिक अवधि के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन परिषद में पुनः निर्वाचित किया गया
28 NOV 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को लंदन स्थित अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन(आईएमओ) की परिषद में श्रेणी ‘बी’ में पुनः चुना गया है, जिसमें उन 10 देशों को शामिल किया जाता है जिनका अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री व्यापार में सबसे बड़ा योगदान होता है। भारत को इस श्रेणी में सर्वाधिक मत मिला और उसे 169 वैध मतों में से 154 मत प्राप्त हुए।
परिषद का चुनाव शुक्रवार, 28-नवंबर 2025 को लंदन में अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) की 34वीं महासभा के दौरान गुप्त मतदान द्वारा संपन्न हुआ। परिषद का कार्यकाल 2026-27 के द्विवार्षिक अवधि के लिए होगा।
भारत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन(आईएमओ) में अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय से व्यापक समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ है, जिससे भारत वैश्विक समुद्री क्षेत्र में काम जारी रख सकेगा।
सबसे अधिक मतों के साथ भारत का दोबारा चुना जाना, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने की दिशा में विजन के नेतृत्व का प्रमाण है। इस बड़ी जीत से यह पूरी तरह स्पष्ट हो जाता है कि वैश्विक समुद्री मामलों में भारत का प्रभाव तेजी से बढ़ रहा है और दुनिया के समुद्री भविष्य को आकार देने में भारत की भूमिका को स्वीकार किया जा रहा है। यह भारत में समुद्री क्षेत्र के विकास हेतु सरकार की नीतिगत पहलों की मान्यता भी है। यह उपलब्धि हाल ही में अक्टूबर में सफल रूप सेआयोजित “इंडियन मैरीटाइम वीक” के बाद आई है, जिसमें 100 से अधिक देशों ने भाग लिया था और जिसका उद्घाटन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने किया था।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन(आईएमओ) परिषद 176-सदस्य देशों में से चुने गए 40-सदस्यों का एक निकाय है, जो तीन विभिन्न श्रेणियों में विभाजित है। परिषद महासभा के सत्रों के बीच विभिन्न कार्यों का संचालन करती है।
आईएमओ की 34वीं महासभा के दौरान भारत के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विभिन्न देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों और आईएमओ अधिकारियों के साथ पारस्परिक हित के मुद्दों पर कई बैठकें भी कीं।
आईएमओ में लगातार दूसरे द्विवार्षिक कार्यकाल के लिए सर्वाधिक मतों से चुना जाना भारत के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है, जो भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित अमृत काल समुद्री विजन, 2047 के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है और जिसका नेतृत्व पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय मंत्री माननीय श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और राज्य मंत्री माननीय श्री शांतनु ठाकुर कर रहे हैं।
भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर समुद्री क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनने की स्थिति में है जो सतत, सुरक्षित, संरक्षित एवं स्मार्ट शिपिंग तथा संपूर्ण समुद्री क्षेत्र में विकास का नेतृत्व कर रहा है।