Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Youth are the torchbearers of Ek Bharat”: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal at the Sardar@150 March in Vadodara
“From ‘Ek Bharat’ envisioned by Sardar Patel to an Atmanirbhar Bharat under PM Narendra Modi, the nation continues to move ahead with unity”: Sarbananda Sonowal
28 NOV 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal took part in the Sardar@150 March along with other leaders at Vadodara today. Sonowal said the Sardar@150 National Unity March has “ignited a powerful wave of patriotism across India and showcased the determination of the nations youth to uphold Sardar Vallabhbhai Patels vision of a united India”.
Speaking at the inaugural cultural programme held at Aarana Lawns, Sevasi as the padyatra entered Vadodara on Day 3, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said the march is a testament to collective resolve and national pride. The passion of our youth proves that the spirit of Ek Bharat continues to inspire every citizen. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, India is moving ahead with the mission of Shreshtha Bharat and a Viksit Bharat,”Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The padyatra began from the Hare Krishna Temple at Anklav and drew strong participation from students, cultural groups and community organisations. According to MY Bharat, the initiative has already seen 1,514 padyatras across more than 620 districts and 440 Lok Sabha constituencies, involving over 1.5 million citizens who have collectively covered 10,007 km nationwide.
The inaugural programme featured Sardar Gatha, themed Vithalbhai – Maniben – Sardar,” followed by cultural performances including Gram Sabha, Nrutya Natika and Bhajan Sandhya, celebrating unity through art and heritage.
The padyatra will proceed on Saturday through key locations in Vadodara, culminating at Navlakhi Ground for a large cultural event.
The 11-day march, commemorating the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, continues to galvanise young India around the ideals of national integration and self-reliance.
The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal was joined by other dignitaries including Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment; Ajay Tamta, Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways; Sheeshpal Rajput, Chairman, Gujarat State Yog Board; Jagdishbhai Makwana, MLA and Deputy Chief Whip, Gujarat Vidhan Sabha; Vijaybhai Patel, MLA and Deputy Chief Whip, Gujarat Vidhan Sabha; Hemang Joshi, Member of Parliament (MP); Smt. Ranjanben Bhatt, former MP; Narhari Amin, Former Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat and MP; and Jashubhai Bhilubhai Rathva, MP.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
“एक भारत की मशाल लेकर चलने वाले हैं युवा”: वडोदरा में सरदार@150 मार्च में केद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
"सरदार पटेल की परिकल्पना वाले 'एक भारत' से लेकर प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' तक, राष्ट्र एकता के साथ आगे बढ़ना जारी रखे हुए है": सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
28 NOV 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्लू) सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज वडोदरा में अन्य नेताओं के साथ सरदार@150 मार्च में भाग लिया। सोनोवाल ने कहा कि सरदार@150 राष्ट्रीय एकता मार्च ने "पूरे भारत में देशभक्ति की एक शक्तिशाली लहर पैदा की है और एक अखंड भारत के सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के दृष्टिकोण को बनाए रखने के लिए देश के युवाओं के दृढ़ संकल्प को प्रदर्शित किया है"।
पदयात्रा के तीसरे दिन वडोदरा में प्रवेश करने पर आरणा लॉन्स, सेवासी में आयोजित उद्घाटन सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि यह मार्च सामूहिक संकल्प और राष्ट्रीय गौरव का एक प्रमाण है। सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "हमारे युवाओं का उत्साह साबित करता है कि 'एक भारत' की भावना हर नागरिक को प्रेरित करती रहेगी। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, भारत 'श्रेष्ठ भारत' और 'विकसित भारत' के मिशन के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।"
पदयात्रा की शुरुआत अंकलाव में हरे कृष्ण मंदिर से हुई और इसमें छात्रों, सांस्कृतिक समूहों और सामुदायिक संगठनों की भारी भागीदारी रही। माई भारत के अनुसार, इस पहल में पहले ही 620 से अधिक जिलों और 440 लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में 1,514 पदयात्राएँ हो चुकी हैं, जिनमें 15 लाख से अधिक नागरिकों ने भाग लिया है, जिन्होंने सामूहिक रूप से देश भर में 10,007 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की है।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में "विट्ठलभाई – मणिबेन – सरदार" पर आधारित सरदार गाथा की प्रस्तुति हुई, जिसके बाद ग्राम सभा, नृत्य नाटिका और भजन संध्या सहित सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन हुए, जिन्होंने कला और विरासत के माध्यम से एकता का उत्सव मनाया।
पदयात्रा शनिवार को वडोदरा के प्रमुख स्थानों से होकर गुजरेगी, जिसका समापन एक बड़े सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के लिए नवलखी मैदान में होगा।
सरदार पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में यह 11 दिवसीय मार्च, राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता के आदर्शों के इर्द-गिर्द युवा भारत को लगातार प्रेरित कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के साथ अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी शामिल हुए, जिनमें डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया, केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री, अजय टम्टा, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री, शीशपाल राजपूत, अध्यक्ष, गुजरात राज्य योग बोर्ड, जगदीशभाई मकवाना, विधायक और उप मुख्य सचेतक, गुजरात विधान सभा, विजयभाई पटेल, विधायक और उप मुख्य सचेतक, गुजरात विधान सभा, हेमांग जोशी, संसद सदस्य (सांसद), श्रीमती रंजनबेन भट्ट, पूर्व सांसद, नरहरि अमीन, गुजरात के पूर्व उपमुख्यमंत्री और सांसद और जशुभाई भीलुभाई राठवा, सांसद रहे।