Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF ‘TARAGIRI’, THE FOURTH NILGIRI CLASS (PROJECT 17A) INDIGENOUS ADVANCED STEALTH FRIGATE
29 NOV 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Taragiri (Yard 12653), the fourth ship of Nilgiri Class (Project 17A) and the third built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilding Ltd (MDL), was delivered to the Indian Navy on 28 Nov 2025 at MDL, Mumbai, marking a major milestone in achieving self-reliance in warship design and construction. Project 17A frigates are versatile multi-mission platforms, designed to address current and future challenges in the maritime domain.
Taragiri is a reincarnation of the erstwhile INS Taragiri, a Leander-class frigate that was part of the Indian Naval fleet from 16 May 1980 to 27 Jun 2013, rendering 33 years of glorious service to the nation. This state-of-the-art frigate reflects a quantum leap in naval design, stealth, firepower, automation and survivability, and is a symbol of Aatmanirbharta in warship building.
Designed by the Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and overseen by the Warship Overseeing Team (Mumbai), P17A frigates reflect a generational leap in indigenous ship design, stealth, survivability, and combat capability. Driven by the philosophy of Integrated Construction, the ship was built and delivered in envisaged timelines.
P17A ships are fitted with an advanced weapon and sensor suite compared to the P17 (Shivalik) class. These ships are configured with Combined Diesel or Gas (CODOG) propulsion plants, comprising a diesel engine and a gas turbine that drive a Controllable Pitch Propeller (CPP) on each shaft, and state-of-the-art Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS).
The potent weapon and sensors suite comprises BrahMos SSM, MFSTAR and MRSAM complex, 76mm SRGM, and a combination of 30 mm and 12.7 mm close-in weapon systems, along with rockets and torpedoes for anti-submarine warfare.
Taragiri is the fourth P17A ship to be delivered to Indian Navy in the last 11 months. The experience gained from construction of first two P17A ships have enabled the build period of Taragiri to be compressed to 81 months, in comparison to 93 months taken for First of the Class (Nilgiri). The remaining three ships of Project 17A (one in MDL and two in GRSE) are planned to be delivered progressively by Aug 2026.
Delivery of Taragiri showcases the design, ship construction and engineering prowess of the nation, and reflects IN's unrelenting focus on Aatmanirbharta in both ship design and shipbuilding. With an indigenisation content of 75%, the project has involved over 200 MSMEs and has enabled employment generation of approximately 4,000 personnel directly and more than 10,000 personnel indirectly.
(2)RYXP.jpeg)
(2)BD9E.jpeg)
(1)UQDP.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நீல்கிரி வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட நான்காவது அதிநவீன போர்க்கப்பலான ‘தாரகிரி’ இந்திய கடற்படையிடம் ஒப்படைப்பு
29 NOV 2025 11:00AM by PIB Chennai
நீல்கிரி வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த நான்காவது போர் கப்பல் (திட்டம் 17A), மசகான் டாக் ஷிப் பில்டிங் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் தயாரித்துள்ள மூன்றாவது போர் கப்பலான "தாரகிரி" (யார்டு 12653), நவம்பர் 28, 2025 அன்று, மும்பையில் உள்ள அந்த கப்பல் கட்டுமான நிறுவனத்தால் இந்திய கடற்படையிடம் வழங்கப்பட்டது. போர்க்கப்பலின் வடிவமைப்பு, கட்டுமானம் போன்ற அம்சங்களில் இந்தியா தன்னிறைவு பெற்றுள்ளதைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் இது அமைந்துள்ளது. செயல்திட்டம் 17A - ன் கீழ், பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட தளங்களில்,போர்க்கப்பல்கள், கடற்பகுதிகளில் தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
1980 -ம் ஆண்டு மே 16 முதல் 2013 -ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் 27 வரை இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருந்த, லியாண்டர் வகையைச் சேர்ந்த போர்க்கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் தாராகிரியின் மற்றொரு படைப்பாக இந்த தாராகிரி போர்க்கப்பல் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த போர்க்கப்பல் 33 ஆண்டுகால புகழ்பெற்ற சேவையை நாட்டுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த அதிநவீன போர்க்கப்பல் கடற்படை வடிவமைப்பு, ராடார் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புக்களால் எளிதில் கண்டறிய முடியாத, துப்பாக்கிச் சூடு, தானியங்கி மற்றும் உயிர்வாழும் தன்மை போன்ற அம்சங்களுடன் ஒரு மேம்பட்ட போர்க்கப்பலாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் போர்க்கப்பல் கட்டுமானத் துறையில் இந்தியா தற்சார்பு நிலையை எட்டியுள்ளதற்கான அடையாளாச் சின்னமாகவும் அமைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196229