Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF ‘TARAGIRI’, THE FOURTH NILGIRI CLASS (PROJECT 17A) INDIGENOUS ADVANCED STEALTH FRIGATE
29 NOV 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Taragiri (Yard 12653), the fourth ship of Nilgiri Class (Project 17A) and the third built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilding Ltd (MDL), was delivered to the Indian Navy on 28 Nov 2025 at MDL, Mumbai, marking a major milestone in achieving self-reliance in warship design and construction. Project 17A frigates are versatile multi-mission platforms, designed to address current and future challenges in the maritime domain.
Taragiri is a reincarnation of the erstwhile INS Taragiri, a Leander-class frigate that was part of the Indian Naval fleet from 16 May 1980 to 27 Jun 2013, rendering 33 years of glorious service to the nation. This state-of-the-art frigate reflects a quantum leap in naval design, stealth, firepower, automation and survivability, and is a symbol of Aatmanirbharta in warship building.
Designed by the Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and overseen by the Warship Overseeing Team (Mumbai), P17A frigates reflect a generational leap in indigenous ship design, stealth, survivability, and combat capability. Driven by the philosophy of Integrated Construction, the ship was built and delivered in envisaged timelines.
P17A ships are fitted with an advanced weapon and sensor suite compared to the P17 (Shivalik) class. These ships are configured with Combined Diesel or Gas (CODOG) propulsion plants, comprising a diesel engine and a gas turbine that drive a Controllable Pitch Propeller (CPP) on each shaft, and state-of-the-art Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS).
The potent weapon and sensors suite comprises BrahMos SSM, MFSTAR and MRSAM complex, 76mm SRGM, and a combination of 30 mm and 12.7 mm close-in weapon systems, along with rockets and torpedoes for anti-submarine warfare.
Taragiri is the fourth P17A ship to be delivered to Indian Navy in the last 11 months. The experience gained from construction of first two P17A ships have enabled the build period of Taragiri to be compressed to 81 months, in comparison to 93 months taken for First of the Class (Nilgiri). The remaining three ships of Project 17A (one in MDL and two in GRSE) are planned to be delivered progressively by Aug 2026.
Delivery of Taragiri showcases the design, ship construction and engineering prowess of the nation, and reflects IN's unrelenting focus on Aatmanirbharta in both ship design and shipbuilding. With an indigenisation content of 75%, the project has involved over 200 MSMEs and has enabled employment generation of approximately 4,000 personnel directly and more than 10,000 personnel indirectly.
(2)RYXP.jpeg)
(2)BD9E.jpeg)
(1)UQDP.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चौथे नीलगिरि श्रेणी (प्रोजेक्ट 17ए) स्वदेशी उन्नत स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट 'तारागिरी' को सौंपा गया
29 NOV 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
नीलगिरि श्रेणी (प्रोजेक्ट 17ए) का चौथा और मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डिंग लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) द्वारा निर्मित तीसरा जहाज, तारागिरि (यार्ड 12653), 28 नवंबर 2025 को एमडीएल, मुंबई में भारतीय नौसेना को सौंप दिया गया, जो युद्धपोत डिजाइन और निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। प्रोजेक्ट 17ए के फ्रिगेट बहुमुखी बहु-मिशन प्लेटफॉर्म हैं, जिन्हें समुद्री क्षेत्र में वर्तमान और भविष्य की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
तारागिरी, पूर्व आईएनएस तारागिरी का एक नया रूप है, जो एक लिएंडर-श्रेणी का युद्धपोत था और 16 मई 1980 से 27 जून 2013 तक भारतीय नौसेना के बेड़े का हिस्सा रहा और जिसने राष्ट्र को 33 वर्षों की शानदार सेवा प्रदान की। यह अत्याधुनिक युद्धपोत नौसेना के डिज़ाइन, स्टेल्थ, मारक क्षमता, स्वचालन और उत्तरजीविता में एक बड़ी छलांग को दर्शाता है, और युद्धपोत निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रतीक है।
युद्धपोत डिज़ाइन ब्यूरो (डब्ल्यूडीबी) द्वारा डिज़ाइन और युद्धपोत निरीक्षण दल (मुंबई) की देखरेख में निर्मित, पी17ए फ्रिगेट स्वदेशी जहाज़ डिज़ाइन, स्टेल्थ, उत्तरजीविता और युद्ध क्षमता में एक पीढ़ीगत छलांग को दर्शाते हैं। एकीकृत निर्माण के दर्शन से प्रेरित होकर, इस जहाज़ का निर्माण और वितरण निर्धारित समय-सीमा में किया गया।
पी17ए जहाज़ों में पी17 (शिवालिक) श्रेणी की तुलना में उन्नत हथियार और सेंसर सूट लगे हैं। इन जहाजों में संयुक्त डीज़ल या गैस प्रणोदन संयंत्र लगे हैं, जिनमें एक डीज़ल इंजन और एक गैस टर्बाइन शामिल है जो प्रत्येक शाफ्ट पर एक नियंत्रणीय पिच प्रोपेलर (सीपीपी) और अत्याधुनिक एकीकृत प्लेटफ़ॉर्म प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईपीएमएस) को चलाता है।
शक्तिशाली हथियार और सेंसर सूट में ब्रह्मोस एसएसएम, एमएफएसटीएआर और एमआरएसएएम कॉम्प्लेक्स, 76 मिमी एसआरजीएम, और 30 मिमी और 12.7 मिमी निकटरक्षा हथियार प्रणालियों का संयोजन, साथ ही पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध के लिए रॉकेट और टॉरपीडो शामिल हैं।
तारागिरी पिछले 11 महीनों में भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा जाने वाला चौथा पी17ए जहाज है। पहले दो पी17ए जहाजों के निर्माण से प्राप्त अनुभव के आधार पर तारागिरी के निर्माण की अवधि को घटाकर 81 महीने कर दिया गया है, जबकि प्रथम श्रेणी (नीलगिरी) के निर्माण में 93 महीने लगे थे। प्रोजेक्ट 17ए के शेष तीन जहाज (एक एमडीएल में और दो जीआरएसई में) अगस्त 2026 तक क्रमिक रूप से वितरित किए जाने की योजना है।
तारागिरी की डिलीवरी देश की डिज़ाइन, जहाज निर्माण और इंजीनियरिंग क्षमता को दर्शाती है, और जहाज डिज़ाइन और जहाज निर्माण दोनों में आत्मनिर्भरता पर भारतीय नौसेना के निरंतर ध्यान को दर्शाती है। 75% स्वदेशीकरण के साथ, इस परियोजना में 200 से अधिक एमएसएमई शामिल हैं और इसने लगभग 4,000 कर्मियों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से और 10,000 से अधिक कर्मियों को अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार सृजन में सक्षम बनाया है।
(2)RYXP.jpeg)
(2)BD9E.jpeg)
(1)UQDP.jpeg)