Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF ‘TARAGIRI’, THE FOURTH NILGIRI CLASS (PROJECT 17A) INDIGENOUS ADVANCED STEALTH FRIGATE
29 NOV 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Taragiri (Yard 12653), the fourth ship of Nilgiri Class (Project 17A) and the third built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilding Ltd (MDL), was delivered to the Indian Navy on 28 Nov 2025 at MDL, Mumbai, marking a major milestone in achieving self-reliance in warship design and construction. Project 17A frigates are versatile multi-mission platforms, designed to address current and future challenges in the maritime domain.
Taragiri is a reincarnation of the erstwhile INS Taragiri, a Leander-class frigate that was part of the Indian Naval fleet from 16 May 1980 to 27 Jun 2013, rendering 33 years of glorious service to the nation. This state-of-the-art frigate reflects a quantum leap in naval design, stealth, firepower, automation and survivability, and is a symbol of Aatmanirbharta in warship building.
Designed by the Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and overseen by the Warship Overseeing Team (Mumbai), P17A frigates reflect a generational leap in indigenous ship design, stealth, survivability, and combat capability. Driven by the philosophy of Integrated Construction, the ship was built and delivered in envisaged timelines.
P17A ships are fitted with an advanced weapon and sensor suite compared to the P17 (Shivalik) class. These ships are configured with Combined Diesel or Gas (CODOG) propulsion plants, comprising a diesel engine and a gas turbine that drive a Controllable Pitch Propeller (CPP) on each shaft, and state-of-the-art Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS).
The potent weapon and sensors suite comprises BrahMos SSM, MFSTAR and MRSAM complex, 76mm SRGM, and a combination of 30 mm and 12.7 mm close-in weapon systems, along with rockets and torpedoes for anti-submarine warfare.
Taragiri is the fourth P17A ship to be delivered to Indian Navy in the last 11 months. The experience gained from construction of first two P17A ships have enabled the build period of Taragiri to be compressed to 81 months, in comparison to 93 months taken for First of the Class (Nilgiri). The remaining three ships of Project 17A (one in MDL and two in GRSE) are planned to be delivered progressively by Aug 2026.
Delivery of Taragiri showcases the design, ship construction and engineering prowess of the nation, and reflects IN's unrelenting focus on Aatmanirbharta in both ship design and shipbuilding. With an indigenisation content of 75%, the project has involved over 200 MSMEs and has enabled employment generation of approximately 4,000 personnel directly and more than 10,000 personnel indirectly.
(2)RYXP.jpeg)
(2)BD9E.jpeg)
(1)UQDP.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
چوتھا نیل گری کلاس (پروجیکٹ 17اے) سودیشی جدید خفیہ بحری جہاز’تاراگری‘بھارتی بحریہ کو سونپا گیا
29 NOV 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
نیل گری کلاس (پروجیکٹ 17اے) کا چوتھا اور مزگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈنگ لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ تیسرا بحری جہاز، تاراگری (یارڈ 12653)، 28 نومبر 2025 کو ایم ڈی ایل، ممبئی میں بھارتی بحریہ کو سونپ دیا گیا، جو جنگی بحری جہاز کے ڈیزائن اور تیاری میں خود کفیل بننے کی سمت میں ایک اہم حصولیابی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ 17اے کے بحری جہاز ہمہ گیر ملٹی مشن پلیٹ فارم ہیں، جنہیں بحری شعبے میں جدید اور مستقبل کی چنوتیوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
تاراگری، سابقہ آئی این ایس تاراگری کی ایک نئی شکل ہے، جو ایک لیئنڈر- کلاس کا بحری جہاز تھا اور 16 مئی 1980 سے 27 جون 2013 تک بھارتی بحریہ کے بیڑے کا حصہ رہا، اور جس نے ملک کو 33برسوں تک شاندار خدمات فراہم کیں۔ یہ جدید ترین بحری جہاز بحریہ کے ڈیزائن، اسٹیلتھ، فائر پاور، خودکاری، تباہی سے بچنے کی صلاحیت میں ایک بڑی ترقی ظاہر کرتا ہے، اور بحری جہاز سازی میں آتم نربھرتا کی علامت ہے۔
جنگی جہاز ڈیزائن بیورو (ڈبلیو ڈی بی) کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا اور جنگی جہاز کی نگرانی کرنے والی ٹیم (ممبئی) کے زیر نگرانی ، پی 17 اے بحری جہاز دیسی جہاز کے ڈیزائن، اسٹیلتھ، تباہی سے بچنے کی صلاحیت اور جنگی صلاحیت میں ایک اہم ترقی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ انٹیگریٹڈ کنسٹرکشن کے فلسفے سے کارفرما، جہاز کو طے شدہ مدت کے اندر بنایا اور بہم پہنچایا گیا ہے۔
پی 17 اے جہازوں میں پی 17 (شیوالک) زمرے کے مقابلے میں جدید ہتھیار اور سینسر سوٹ لگے ہیں۔ ان جہازوں میں مربوط ڈیزل یا گیس (سی او ڈی او جی) پروپلزن پلانٹس لگے ہیں جن میں ایک ڈیزل انجن اور ایک گیس ٹربائن شامل ہے جو ہر ایک شافٹ پر ایک کنٹرول کے قابل پچ پروپیلر (سی پی پی) اور جدید ترین مربوط پلیٹ فارم انتظام کاری نظام (آئی پی ایم ایس) کو چلاتا ہے۔
طاقتور ہتھیار اور سینسر سوٹ میں برہموس ایس ایس ایم، ایم ایف ایس ٹی اے آراور ایم آر ایس اے ایم کمپلیکس، 76 ایم ایم ایس آر جی ایم ، اور 30 ایم ایم اور 12.7ایم ایم کلوز ان ویپن سسٹمز کے ساتھ ساتھ اینٹی سب میرین جنگ کے لیے راکٹ اور ٹارپیڈو شامل ہیں۔
تاراگیری چوتھا پی 17اے جہاز ہے جسے گزشتہ 11 مہینوں میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا گیا ہے۔ پہلے دو پی 17اے جہازوں کی تعمیر سے حاصل ہونے والے تجربے نے تاراگیری کی تعمیر کی مدت کو فرسٹ آف دی کلاس (نیلگیری) کے لیے لیے گئے 93 ماہ کے مقابلے میں 81 ماہ تک کم کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ اے 17 کے بقیہ تین جہاز (ایک ایم ڈی ایل میں اور دو جی آر ایس ای میں) اگست 2026 تک آہستہ آہستہ پہنچانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
تاراگری کی ڈلیوری ملک کی ڈیزائن، جہاز سازی اور انجینئرنگ صلاحیتوں کی نمائش کرتی ہے، اور جہاز ڈیزائن اور جہاز سازی دونوں میں آتم نربھرتا بھارتی بحریہ کی مسلسل توجہ کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ 75 فیصد اندرونِ ملک تیاری کے ساتھ، اس پروجیکٹ میں 200 سے زائد ایم ایس ایم ای شامل ہیں اور اس نے تقریباً 4000 اہلکاروں کو راست طور پر اور 10000 سے زائد اہلکاروں کو غیر راست طور پر روزگار بہم پہنچایا ہے۔
(2)RYXP.jpeg)
(2)BD9E.jpeg)
(1)UQDP.jpeg)