Ministry of Culture
PMML Enables Remote Access to Rare Archival Collection for Researchers
29 NOV 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Ministers’ Museum and Library (PMML)—a premier national institution dedicated to preserving and showcasing the legacy of all Prime Ministers of India since Independence—has taken a major step forward in expanding access to its vast archival resources. PMML houses one of the world’s largest collections of rare archival materials, comprising over 25 million documents belonging to more than 1,300 individuals and organisations. These records are regularly consulted by bonafide researchers and scholars studying Modern and Contemporary Indian History.
In a landmark initiative, PMML is undertaking a comprehensive digitization project of its rare archival collection, which includes personal papers, correspondence, speeches, diaries, and newspaper articles. This transformative effort ensures long-term preservation of fragile documents while enabling restricted remote access for genuine research scholars. A substantial portion of the frequently accessed material has already been digitized, uploaded, and made available through the newly developed system.
A dedicated IT Platform has been created to facilitate remote access to these Digital Archives. Registered scholars may now submit online requests to view specific archival documents without needing to visit the PMML premises. Once approved, the requested materials will be securely made available on the scholar’s desktop for viewing only.
The launch of PMML’s Digital Archives marks a significant milestone in leveraging technology to safeguard invaluable historical resources and enhance accessibility for researchers, scholars, and knowledge seekers across the world.
Shri Ashwani Lohani, Director, PMML, stated that this initiative reflects the institution’s unwavering commitment to promoting high-quality research and strengthening the study of Modern and Contemporary India by enhancing ease of access to archival materials.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கான அரிய காப்பக சேகரிப்புக்கான வசதியை பிரதமரின் அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நூலகம் வழங்குகிறது
29 NOV 2025 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்த பிறகு, நாட்டின் அனைத்து பிரதமர்களின் பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாத்து காட்சிப்படுத்துவதற்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு முதன்மையான தேசிய நிறுவனமாக பிரதமர் அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நூலகம் அதன் காப்பக வசதிகளை விரிவாக்கம் செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. பிரதமர் அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நூலகம் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய அரிய காப்பகப் பொருட்களின் தொகுப்புகளில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. இதில் 1,300 - க்கும் கூடுதலான தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளுக்குச் சொந்தமான 25 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான ஆவணங்கள் உள்ளன. இவை நவீன மற்றும் சமகால இந்திய வரலாற்றைப் படிக்கும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அறிஞர்களால் தொடர்ந்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியாக, பிரதமர் அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நூலகம் அதன் அரிய காப்பக சேகரிப்பு தொடர்பான விரிவான டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இதில் தனிப்பட்ட நபர்களின் ஆவணங்கள், கடிதப் போக்குவரத்து, உரைகள், குறிப்பேடு மற்றும் செய்தித்தாள் கட்டுரைகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இது போன்ற முயற்சிகள், ஆராய்ச்சி அறிஞர்களுக்கு தொலைதூர அணுகலை செயல்படுத்தும் அதே வேளையில், ஆவணங்களை நீண்டகாலம் பாதுகாப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. அடிக்கடி பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பொருட்களின் கணிசமான பகுதி ஏற்கனவே டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்டு, பதிவேற்றப்பட்டு, புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட அமைப்பின் மூலம் கிடைக்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196259