Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
EIMA Agrimach India 2025 concludes with Agriculture Ministry advocating adoption of green fuel-based technologies in farm sector
20,000 farmers, 4000+ domestic dealers & distributors, 100+ foreign buyers and 180+ companies participated in exhibition
Event organised successfully by FICCI & FederUnacoma in association with Ministry of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India
Senior Agriculture Ministry officials and Ambassador of Italy attended the event
29 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th International Exhibition & Conference on Agri-Machinery, Equipment & Agri-tech Solutions ‘EIMA Agrimach India 2025’ jointly organized by FICCI and Italian agriculture industry body FederUnacoma in association with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, today concluded with a call on focusing on green-fuel based agri machinery in the future.
Held at IARI ground, PUSA in New Delhi from November 27-29, 2025, the exhibition witnessed participation of about 20,000 farmers with major draw from Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana and Odisha; more than 4000 domestic dealers & distributors, 180+ domestic and foreign companies; and 100+ foreign buyers from Algeria, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Kenya, Oman, Malaysia, Morocco, Nigeria, Uganda, Vietnam, Zimbabwe, South Korea and Thailand. While Italy was Partnering country for the exhibition, Netherland, Japan, USA and Poland also participated in the exhibition.
The exhibition showcased a wide-range of agri machineries, which can be extremely beneficial for farmers of our country. Besides, the event provided the excellent opportunities to both Indian and overseas player catering to the entire value chain of agriculture sector.
Delivering a keynote address during the inaugural session, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare requested industry to play a pivotal role in shaping Indian agriculture sector’s vision of 2047 by prioritising green-fuel based mechanisation and reduce the drudgery of women farmers by making gender-neutral farm equipment to reduce workload.
“Over the next 5–10 years, we should shift our technologies towards green fuels—whether electrically operated tractors or machines running on CBG (compressed biogas) available for rural CBG plants. This transition will bring down both maintenance and operational costs for farmers. Our schemes will increasingly prioritize green-fuel-based technologies. I would urge our Italian industry counterparts to collaborate in this area,” he said during his inaugural address.
Terming women farmers vital for achieving the Vision 2047, the Secretary drew attention of industry towards gender budgeting and exhorted them to focus on production of gender-friendly equipment.
He further stated that the United Nations has declared 2026 as the International Year of Women Farmers. Therefore, equipment must be designed to reduce the drudgery of women. “Often policy makers assume that ‘gender budgeting’ simply means giving ownership of machinery to women but that alone does not reduce drudgery. “Most difficult agricultural tasks are performed by women, and hence we need more gender-friendly equipment, whether manual or motorized, that genuinely reduces their workload,” emphasized Dr Chatuvedi.
Mr Antonio Bartoli, Ambassador of Italy in India hoped to have an agriculture Attache in Italian Embassy in India soon to boost bilateral cooperation in agriculture field between both countries.
Shri Anbalagan P., Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, who visited the expo on the penultimate day, expressed his satisfaction over achievement of the exhibition & conference and said that participation of large number of farmers along with a major presence of both domestic & foreign companies, dealers, distributors speak volume about the success of the event.
Mr T. R. Kesavan, Chairman, Organizing Committee- EIMA Agrimach India & Board Director and Group President, TAFE underlined the need to promote agriculture as services, as farmer will find it unaffordable to buy a seeder which is used just for couple of days. But seeder as an agriculture service can help. So, we need to create a new area of agriculture as a service. Industry has discussed this with the Ministry of Agriculture, and some progress has happened on this front.
Upbeat over future of India-Italy collaboration in agriculture space, Ms. Simona Rapastella, Director General, FEDERUNACOMA said that as per Italian Trade Agency (ICE) report on India, the sector was worth a total of USD 13.7 billion in 2023 and is expected to grow significantly over the next ten years, reaching USD 31.6 billion in 2033, with an annual growth rate of about 9%.
Mr. Subroto Geed, Co-Chairman, FICCI National Agriculture Committee and President, South Asia, Corteva Agriscience said, "For India to secure its food future, improving productivity is critical. We must start by giving farmers access to the right inputs like high-quality seeds and crop solutions. We need modern practices that reduce drudgery and improve efficiency. Mechanization is a critical part of this transformation, supported by technology and progressive reforms. Together, these steps can build a resilient agricultural system that works for farmers and for the nation."
FICCI-PwC report ‘Farm Mechanisation: The Path Towards a Future-Ready India’ was also released during the event.
Ms Sabrina Mangialavori, Deputy Trade Commissioner, Italian Trade Agency noted increasing adoption of modern mechanical solutions, such as tillage, sowing, irrigation, crop protection, and threshing by Indian farmers.
The 10th edition of the event is scheduled to be organised in Italy next year.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि क्षेत्र में हरित ईंधन आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने की कृषि मंत्रालय की वकालत के साथ ईआईएमए एग्रीमैच इंडिया 2025 का समापन
प्रदर्शनी में 20 हजार किसानों, 4 हजार से अधिक घरेलू डीलरों और वितरकों, 100 से अधिक विदेशी खरीदारों और 180 से अधिक कंपनियों ने भाग लिया
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से फिक्की और फेडरउनाकोमा ने कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
कृषि मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और इटली के राजदूत कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
29 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि मशीनरी, उपकरण और कृषि तकनीक समाधान पर 9वीं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन 'ईआईएमए एग्रीमैच इंडिया 2025' का समापन आज भविष्य में हरित ईंधन आधारित कृषि मशीनरी पर फोकस करने के आह्वान के साथ हुआ। इसका आयोजन फिक्की और इतालवी कृषि उद्योग निकाय फेडरउनाकोमा ने कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से संयुक्त रूप से किया था।
नई दिल्ली में पूसा स्थित आईएआरआई मैदान में 27-29 नवंबर, 2025 को आयोजित इस प्रदर्शनी में उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा और ओडिशा के लगभग 20,000 किसानों, 4000 से ज़्यादा घरेलू डीलरों और वितरकों, 180 से ज़्यादा घरेलू और विदेशी कंपनियों, और अल्जीरिया, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, केन्या, ओमान, मलेशिया, मोरक्को, नाइजीरिया, युगांडा, वियतनाम, ज़िम्बाब्वे, दक्षिण कोरिया और थाईलैंड के 100 से ज़्यादा विदेशी खरीदारों ने हिस्सा लिया। इटली इस प्रदर्शनी का भागीदार देश था। नीदरलैंड, जापान, अमेरिका और पोलैंड ने भी इस प्रदर्शनी में भाग लिया।
प्रदर्शनी में कृषि मशीनरी की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की गई, जो हमारे देश के किसानों के लिए बेहद फायदेमंद हो सकती है। इसके अलावा, इस आयोजन ने कृषि क्षेत्र की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को पूरा करने वाले भारतीय और विदेशी दोनों ही प्रकार के उद्यमियों को बेहतरीन अवसर प्रदान किए।
उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने उद्योग जगत से अनुरोध किया कि वे हरित ईंधन (पर्यावरण में कम से कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन करने वाला ईंधन) आधारित मशीनीकरण को प्राथमिकता देकर भारतीय कृषि क्षेत्र के 2047 के विजन को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएं और कार्यभार को कम करने के लिए महिला-पुरूष निरपेक्ष कृषि उपकरण बनाकर महिला किसानों के कठिन परिश्रम को कम करें।
डॉ. चतुवेदी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा, "अगले 5-10 वर्षों में, हमें अपनी तकनीकों को हरित ईंधन पर आधारित कर देना चाहिए—चाहे वे विद्युत चालित ट्रैक्टर हों या ग्रामीण सीबीजी संयंत्रों के लिए उपलब्ध सीबीजी (संपीड़ित बायोगैस) पर चलने वाली मशीनें। इस बदलाव से किसानों के रखरखाव और संचालन लागत, दोनों में कमी आएगी। हमारी योजनाओं में हरित ईंधन आधारित तकनीकों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी। मैं अपने इतालवी उद्योग साथियों से इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने का आग्रह करता हूं।"
विजन 2047 को प्राप्त करने में महिला किसानों को महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए, सचिव ने उद्योग जगत का ध्यान महिला-पुरुष समानता को बढ़ावा देने वाले बजट (जेंडर बजटिंग) की ओर आकर्षित किया और उनसे महिलाओं के अनुकूल उपकरणों के उत्पादन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. चतुवेदी ने यह भी बताया कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 2026 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला किसान वर्ष घोषित किया है। इसलिए, ऐसे उपकरण डिज़ाइन किए जाने चाहिए जो महिलाओं को कठिन परिश्रम से राहत दिलाने का काम करें। उन्होंने कहा कि अक्सर नीति निर्माता यह मान लेते हैं कि 'जेंडर बजटिंग' का मतलब केवल महिलाओं को मशीनरी का स्वामित्व देना है, लेकिन केवल इससे उनका कठिन परिश्रम कम नहीं होता। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "अधिकांश कठिन कृषि कार्य महिलाएं करती हैं, और इसलिए हमें महिलाओं के अधिक अनुकूल उपकरणों की जरूरत है, चाहे वे मैनुअल हों या मोटर चालित, जो वास्तव में उनके कार्यभार को कम करें।"
भारत में इटली के राजदूत श्री एंटोनियो बार्टोली ने आशा व्यक्त की कि दोनों देशों के बीच कृषि क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत में इतालवी दूतावास में शीघ्र ही एक कृषि अताशे (एक ऐसा अधिकारी जो कृषि क्षेत्र का विशेषज्ञ हो और दो देशों के बीच कृषि संबंधों को मजबूत करने के विभिन्न पक्षों का ध्यान रखे) की नियुक्ति की जाएगी।
प्रदर्शनी का अंतिम दिन दौरा करने वाले कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री अन्बलगन पी ने प्रदर्शनी एवं सम्मेलन की उपलब्धि पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़ी संख्या में किसानों की भागीदारी तथा घरेलू एवं विदेशी कम्पनियों, डीलरों, वितरकों की प्रमुख उपस्थिति इस आयोजन की सफलता को दर्शाती है।
ईआईएमए एग्रीमैच इंडिया की आयोजन समिति के अध्यक्ष और टैफे के बोर्ड निदेशक एवं समूह अध्यक्ष श्री टी.आर. केसवन ने कृषि को सेवा के रूप में बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत पर बल दिया, क्योंकि किसानों को केवल कुछ दिनों के लिए इस्तेमाल होने वाला सीडर खरीदना महंगा पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि सेवा के रूप में सीडर मददगार साबित हो सकता है। इसलिए, हमें सेवा के रूप में कृषि का एक नया क्षेत्र बनाने की जरूरत है। उद्योग ने कृषि मंत्रालय के साथ इस पर चर्चा की है और इस दिशा में कुछ प्रगति भी हुई है।
कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत-इटली सहयोग के भविष्य को लेकर उत्साहित फेडेरुनाकोमा की महानिदेशक सुश्री सिमोना रापस्टेला ने कहा कि भारत पर इतालवी व्यापार एजेंसी (आईसीई) की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, यह क्षेत्र 2023 में कुल 13.7 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का था और अगले दस वर्षों में इसमें उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है, जो 2033 में 31.6 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगा। इसकी वार्षिक वृद्धि दर लगभग 9 प्रतिशत होगी।
फिक्की राष्ट्रीय कृषि समिति के सह-अध्यक्ष और कॉर्टेवा एग्रीसाइंस के दक्षिण एशिया अध्यक्ष श्री सुब्रतो गीद ने कहा, "भारत के लिए अपने खाद्य भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने हेतु उत्पादकता बढ़ाना अत्यंत आवश्यक है। हमें किसानों को उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों और कृषि उपज बढ़ाने के साधनों जैसे सही सामाग्रियों तक पहुंच प्रदान करके शुरुआत करनी होगी। हमें ऐसे आधुनिक तरीकों की आवश्यकता है जो श्रम को कम करें और दक्षता में सुधार करें। मशीनीकरण इस परिवर्तन का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है, जिसे प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रगतिशील सुधारों से मदद प्राप्त है। इन सभी कदमों के साथ मिलकर, एक ऐसी सुदृढ़ कृषि प्रणाली का निर्माण किया जा सकता है जो किसानों और राष्ट्र दोनों के लिए लाभकारी हो।"
कार्यक्रम के दौरान फिक्की-पीडब्ल्यूसी की रिपोर्ट 'फार्म मैकेनाइजेशन: द पाथ टुआर्ड्स फ्यूचर रेडी इंडिया' भी जारी की गई।
इतालवी व्यापार एजेंसी की उप व्यापार आयुक्त सुश्री सबरीना मंगियालावोरी ने कहा कि भारतीय किसान आधुनिक यांत्रिक समाधानों, जैसे जुताई, बुवाई, सिंचाई, फसल संरक्षण और फसल के डंठल से अनाज या दानों को अलग करने की प्रक्रिया (थ्रेसिंग) को अपना रहे हैं।
इस आयोजन का 10वां संस्करण अगले वर्ष इटली में आयोजित किया जाएगा।