Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
EIMA Agrimach India 2025 concludes with Agriculture Ministry advocating adoption of green fuel-based technologies in farm sector
20,000 farmers, 4000+ domestic dealers & distributors, 100+ foreign buyers and 180+ companies participated in exhibition
Event organised successfully by FICCI & FederUnacoma in association with Ministry of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India
Senior Agriculture Ministry officials and Ambassador of Italy attended the event
29 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th International Exhibition & Conference on Agri-Machinery, Equipment & Agri-tech Solutions ‘EIMA Agrimach India 2025’ jointly organized by FICCI and Italian agriculture industry body FederUnacoma in association with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, today concluded with a call on focusing on green-fuel based agri machinery in the future.
Held at IARI ground, PUSA in New Delhi from November 27-29, 2025, the exhibition witnessed participation of about 20,000 farmers with major draw from Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana and Odisha; more than 4000 domestic dealers & distributors, 180+ domestic and foreign companies; and 100+ foreign buyers from Algeria, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Kenya, Oman, Malaysia, Morocco, Nigeria, Uganda, Vietnam, Zimbabwe, South Korea and Thailand. While Italy was Partnering country for the exhibition, Netherland, Japan, USA and Poland also participated in the exhibition.
The exhibition showcased a wide-range of agri machineries, which can be extremely beneficial for farmers of our country. Besides, the event provided the excellent opportunities to both Indian and overseas player catering to the entire value chain of agriculture sector.
Delivering a keynote address during the inaugural session, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare requested industry to play a pivotal role in shaping Indian agriculture sector’s vision of 2047 by prioritising green-fuel based mechanisation and reduce the drudgery of women farmers by making gender-neutral farm equipment to reduce workload.
“Over the next 5–10 years, we should shift our technologies towards green fuels—whether electrically operated tractors or machines running on CBG (compressed biogas) available for rural CBG plants. This transition will bring down both maintenance and operational costs for farmers. Our schemes will increasingly prioritize green-fuel-based technologies. I would urge our Italian industry counterparts to collaborate in this area,” he said during his inaugural address.
Terming women farmers vital for achieving the Vision 2047, the Secretary drew attention of industry towards gender budgeting and exhorted them to focus on production of gender-friendly equipment.
He further stated that the United Nations has declared 2026 as the International Year of Women Farmers. Therefore, equipment must be designed to reduce the drudgery of women. “Often policy makers assume that ‘gender budgeting’ simply means giving ownership of machinery to women but that alone does not reduce drudgery. “Most difficult agricultural tasks are performed by women, and hence we need more gender-friendly equipment, whether manual or motorized, that genuinely reduces their workload,” emphasized Dr Chatuvedi.
Mr Antonio Bartoli, Ambassador of Italy in India hoped to have an agriculture Attache in Italian Embassy in India soon to boost bilateral cooperation in agriculture field between both countries.
Shri Anbalagan P., Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, who visited the expo on the penultimate day, expressed his satisfaction over achievement of the exhibition & conference and said that participation of large number of farmers along with a major presence of both domestic & foreign companies, dealers, distributors speak volume about the success of the event.
Mr T. R. Kesavan, Chairman, Organizing Committee- EIMA Agrimach India & Board Director and Group President, TAFE underlined the need to promote agriculture as services, as farmer will find it unaffordable to buy a seeder which is used just for couple of days. But seeder as an agriculture service can help. So, we need to create a new area of agriculture as a service. Industry has discussed this with the Ministry of Agriculture, and some progress has happened on this front.
Upbeat over future of India-Italy collaboration in agriculture space, Ms. Simona Rapastella, Director General, FEDERUNACOMA said that as per Italian Trade Agency (ICE) report on India, the sector was worth a total of USD 13.7 billion in 2023 and is expected to grow significantly over the next ten years, reaching USD 31.6 billion in 2033, with an annual growth rate of about 9%.
Mr. Subroto Geed, Co-Chairman, FICCI National Agriculture Committee and President, South Asia, Corteva Agriscience said, "For India to secure its food future, improving productivity is critical. We must start by giving farmers access to the right inputs like high-quality seeds and crop solutions. We need modern practices that reduce drudgery and improve efficiency. Mechanization is a critical part of this transformation, supported by technology and progressive reforms. Together, these steps can build a resilient agricultural system that works for farmers and for the nation."
FICCI-PwC report ‘Farm Mechanisation: The Path Towards a Future-Ready India’ was also released during the event.
Ms Sabrina Mangialavori, Deputy Trade Commissioner, Italian Trade Agency noted increasing adoption of modern mechanical solutions, such as tillage, sowing, irrigation, crop protection, and threshing by Indian farmers.
The 10th edition of the event is scheduled to be organised in Italy next year.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ای آئی ایم اے ایگریماچ انڈیا 2025 اختتام پذیر،وزارت زراعت نے زراعت میں سبز ایندھن پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی وکالت کی
نمائش میں 20,000 کسانوں ، 4000 سے زیادہ گھریلو ڈیلروں اور تقسیم کاروں ، 100 سے زائد غیر ملکی خریداروں اور 180 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی
تقریب کو ایف آئی سی سی آئی اور فیڈرو اوناکوما نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیا
وزارت زراعت کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور اٹلی کے سفیر نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی
29 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی مشینری ، آلات اور ایگری ٹیک سلوشنز پر 9 ویں بین الاقوامی نمائش اور کانفرنس 'ای آئی ایم اے ایگریماچ انڈیا 2025' کا انعقاد مشترکہ طور پر ایف آئی سی سی آئی اور اطالوی زرعی صنعت کی تنظیم فیڈیر یوناکوما نے حکومت ہند کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تعاون سے کیا ۔
27-29 نومبر ، 2025 تک نئی دہلی میں آئی اے آر آئی گراؤنڈ ، پوسا میں منعقد ہونے والی اس نمائش میں اتر پردیش ، پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور اڈیشہ کے بڑے ڈرا کے ساتھ تقریبا 20,000 کسانوں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی ؛ 4000 سے زیادہ گھریلو ڈیلرز اور تقسیم کار ، 180 سے زیادہ ملکی اور غیر ملکی کمپنیاں ؛ اور الجزائر ، نیپال ، سری لنکا ، کینیا ، عمان ، ملائیشیا ، مراکش ، نائیجیریا ، یوگنڈا ، ویتنام ، زمبابوے ، جنوبی کوریا اور تھائی لینڈ کے 100 سے زیادہ غیر ملکی خریدارشامل ہوئے ۔ جب کہ اٹلی نمائش کے لیے شراکت دار ملک تھا ، نیدرلینڈ ، جاپان ، امریکہ اور پولینڈ نے بھی نمائش میں حصہ لیا ۔
نمائش میں زرعی مشینری کی ایک وسیع رینج کی نمائش کی گئی ، جو ہمارے ملک کے کسانوں کے لیے انتہائی فائدہ مند ثابت ہو سکتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اس تقریب نے زرعی شعبے کی پوری ویلیو چین کو پورا کرنے والے ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی دونوں کھلاڑیوں کو بہترین مواقع فراہم کیے ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دییش چترویدی نے صنعت سے درخواست کی کہ وہ سبز ایندھن پر مبنی میکانائزیشن کو ترجیح دے کر 2047 کے ہندوستانی زرعی شعبے کے وژن کو تشکیل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے اور کام کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے صنفی غیر جانبدار زرعی آلات بنا کر خواتین کسانوں کی مشقت کو کم کرے ۔
"اگلے 5-10 سالوں میں ، ہمیں اپنی ٹیکنالوجیز کو سبز ایندھن کی طرف منتقل کرنا چاہیے-چاہے وہ بجلی سے چلنے والے ٹریکٹر ہوں یا دیہی سی بی جی پلانٹس کے لیے دستیاب سی بی جی (کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس) پر چلنے والی مشینیں ہوں ۔ اس تبدیلی سے کسانوں کے لیے دیکھ بھال اور آپریشنل لاگت دونوں میں کمی آئے گی ۔ ہماری اسکیمیں سبز ایندھن پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیزی سے ترجیح دیں گی ۔ میں اپنے اطالوی صنعت کے ہم منصبوں سے درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ اس شعبے میں تعاون کریں "۔
خواتین کسانوں کو ویژن 2047 کے حصول کے لیے اہم قرار دیتے ہوئے سکریٹری نے صنفی بجٹ کی طرف صنعت کی توجہ مبذول کرائی اور انہیں صنفی دوستانہ آلات کی تیاری پر توجہ دینے کی ترغیب دی ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ نے 2026 کو خواتین کسانوں کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا ہے ۔ لہذا ، خواتین کی مشقت کو کم کرنے کے لیے آلات تیار کیے جانے چاہئیں ۔ "اکثر پالیسی ساز یہ فرض کرتے ہیں کہ 'صنفی بجٹ' کا مطلب صرف خواتین کو مشینری کی ملکیت دینا ہے لیکن صرف اس سے مشقت میں کمی نہیں آتی ۔ ڈاکٹر چتوویدی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "سب سے زیادہ مشکل زرعی کام خواتین کرتی ہیں ، اور اس لیے ہمیں زیادہ صنفی دوستانہ آلات کی ضرورت ہے ، چاہے وہ دستی ہوں یا موٹرائزڈ ، جو حقیقی طور پر ان کے کام کے بوجھ کو کم کرے ۔
ہندوستان میں اٹلی کے سفیر جناب انتونیو بارتولی نے امید ظاہر کی کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان زراعت کے شعبے میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جلد ہی ہندوستان میں اطالوی سفارت خانے میں ایک زرعی اتاشی ہوگا ۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب انبالگن پی ، جنہوں نے آخری دن ایکسپو کا دورہ کیا ، نے نمائش اور کانفرنس کی کامیابی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ بڑی تعداد میں کسانوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ساتھ ملکی اور غیر ملکی دونوں کمپنیوں ، ڈیلروں ، تقسیم کاروں کی بڑی موجودگی ایونٹ کی کامیابی کے بارے میں بہت کچھ بتاتی ہے ۔
جناب ٹی آر کیسوان ، چیئرمین ، آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی-ای آئی ایم اے ایگریماچ انڈیا اور بورڈ ڈائریکٹر اور گروپ صدر ، ٹی اے ایف ای نے زراعت کو خدمات کے طور پر فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، کیونکہ کسان کو ایک سیڈر خریدنا ناقابل برداشت لگے گا جو صرف چند دنوں کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے ۔ لیکن زراعت کی خدمت کے طور پر سیڈر مدد کر سکتا ہے ۔ اس لیے ہمیں زراعت کا ایک نیا شعبہ بطور خدمت بنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ صنعت نے وزارت زراعت کے ساتھ اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ہے ، اور اس محاذ پر کچھ پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ۔
زراعت کے شعبے میں بھارت-اٹلی کے باہمی تعاون کے مستقبل پر پرجوش ، محترمہ سیمونا ریپاسٹیلا ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، فیڈرنکوما نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے بارے میں اطالوی تجارتی ایجنسی (ICE) کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ، یہ شعبہ 2023 میں مجموعی طور پر 13.7 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا تھا اور توقع ہے کہ اگلے دس سالوں میں اس میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ، جو 2033 میں 31.6 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گا ، جس کی سالانہ شرح نمو تقریبا 9% ہے ۔
جناب سبرتو گیڈ ، شریک چیئرمین ، فکی نیشنل ایگریکلچر کمیٹی اور صدر ، جنوبی ایشیا ، کورٹیوا ایگری سائنس نے کہا ، "ہندوستان کے لیے اپنے غذائی مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ، پیداواریت کو بہتر بنانا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ ہمیں کسانوں کو اعلی معیار کے بیجوں اور فصلوں کے حل جیسے صحیح ان پٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرکے شروعات کرنی چاہیے ۔ ہمیں ایسے جدید طریقوں کی ضرورت ہے جو محنت کو کم کریں اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائیں ۔ میکانائزیشن اس تبدیلی کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے ، جسے ٹیکنالوجی اور ترقی پسند اصلاحات کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔ یہ اقدامات مل کر ایک لچکدار زرعی نظام تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں جو کسانوں اور قوم کے لیے کام کرتا ہے ۔
تقریب کے دوران ایف آئی سی سی آئی-پی ڈبلیو سی کی رپورٹ 'فارم میکانائزیشن: دی پاتھ ٹوورڈز اے فیوچر-ریڈی انڈیا' بھی جاری کی گئی ۔
اطالوی تجارتی ایجنسی کی ڈپٹی ٹریڈ کمشنر محترمہ سبرینا منگیالاووری نے ہندوستانی کسانوں کی طرف سے کھیتی باڑی ، بوائی ، آبپاشی ، فصلوں کے تحفظ اور تھریشنگ جیسے جدید مکینیکل حلوں کو اپنانے میں اضافے کا ذکر کیا ۔
اس تقریب کا 10 واں ایڈیشن اگلے سال اٹلی میں منعقد ہونا ہے ۔