Election Commission
ECI Invites Suggestions to Make ECINet Digital Platform More User-friendly
29 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. ECI invites all citizens to download ECINet app and give their suggestions to improve the app by using the ‘Submit a Suggestion’ tab on the App. This can be done between 27th of November, 2025 and 27th of December, 2025.
2. The trial version of the ECINet App was put to use during the Bihar Assembly Elections 2025 and the recent bye-elections. This new platform enabled better voter services, quicker availability of polling percentage trends and also the publication of Index Cards within 72 hours of the close of polls, an exercise that previously took several weeks or months. Learnings from the Bihar elections and feedback from CEOs, DEOs, EROs, Observers, and field officials is being incorporated to further enhance the platform’s functionality.
3. The user suggestions will be examined and the platform will be further updated to make it more user-friendly. The official launch of the ECINet platform is planned for January 2026.
4. Aimed at improving voter convenience and enhancing transparency in the electoral processes through the use of technology, ECINet is one of the major initiatives of the Commission taken under the leadership of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi. Work on the development of the ECINet App started after its announcement on May 04, 2025
(https://tinyurl.com/3s6bnezr)
1. ECINET App is a single, unified app for citizens integrating the earlier 40 separate election- related applications/ websites such as Voter Helpline App (VHA), cVIGIL, Saksham, Polling Trends (Voter Turnout app), Know Your Candidate (KYC) App, into one interface. The app can be downloaded on both Google Play store and Apple app store.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
ईसीआयनेट हा डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म अधिक वापरकर्ता-अनुकूल बनवण्यासाठी भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने मागवल्या सूचना
29 NOV 2025 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने सर्व नागरिकांना ईसीआयनेट (ECINet ) ॲप डाउनलोड करण्याचे आणि ॲपवरील 'सूचना दाखल करा' हा टॅब वापरून ॲप सुधारण्यासाठी आपल्या सूचना देण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. हे 27 नोव्हेंबर 2025 ते 27 डिसेंबर 2025 दरम्यान करता येईल.
ईसीआयनेट अ‍ॅपची चाचणी आवृत्ती बिहार विधानसभा निवडणूक 2025 आणि अलिकडच्या पोटनिवडणुकांमध्ये वापरण्यात आली होती. या नवीन प्लॅटफॉर्ममुळे मतदारांना चांगल्या सेवा, मतदानाच्या टक्केवारीची जलद उपलब्धता आणि मतदान संपल्यानंतर 72 तासांच्या आत निर्देशाक पत्रिका प्रकाशित करणे शक्य झाले, या प्रक्रियेसाठी पूर्वी अनेक आठवडे किंवा महिने लागत होते.
बिहार निवडणुकीतील धडे तसेच सीईओ, डीईओ, ईआरओ, निरीक्षक आणि क्षेत्रीय अधिकाऱ्यांकडून मिळालेल्या अभिप्रायाचा समावेश करून प्लॅटफॉर्मची कार्यक्षमता आणखी वाढवली जात आहे.
वापरकर्त्यांच्या सूचना तपासल्या जातील आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म अधिक वापरकर्ता-अनुकूल बनवण्यासाठी त्यात आणखी सुधारणा केल्या जातील. ईसीआयनेट प्लॅटफॉर्मचा अधिकृत आरंभ जानेवारी 2026 मध्ये नियोजित आहे.
ईसीआयनेट हा मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार तसेच निवडणूक आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंग संधू आणि डॉ. विवेक जोशी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आयोगाच्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांपैकी एक असून तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराद्वारे मतदारांना सुधारित सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देणे आणि निवडणूक प्रक्रियेतील पारदर्शकता वाढवणे हा यामागील उद्देश आहे. 04 मे , 2025 रोजी याची जाहीर घोषणा झाल्यानंतर ई अ‍ॅपच्या विकासाचे काम सुरू झाले.
(https://tinyurl.com/3s6bnezr)
ईसीआयनेट अ‍ॅप हे नागरिकांसाठी एक एकीकृत अ‍ॅप आहे जे मतदार हेल्पलाइन अ‍ॅप (VHA), cVIGIL, सक्षम, पोलिंग ट्रेंड्स (व्होटर टर्नआउट अ‍ॅप), नो युअर कॅंडिडेट (KYC) अ‍ॅप यांसारख्या पूर्वीच्या 40 स्वतंत्र निवडणूक-संबंधित अनुप्रयोग/वेबसाइट्सना एकाच इंटरफेसमध्ये एकत्रित करते. हे अ‍ॅप गुगल प्ले स्टोअर आणि अ‍ॅपल अ‍ॅप स्टोअर दोन्हीवरून डाउनलोड करता येते.