Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign loans worth $800 million for development projects, and a Technical Assistance grant of $1 million, in four states
Loan agreements were signed for the Maharashtra Power Distribution Enhancement Programme for Agricultural Solarization ($500 million); Indore Metro Rail Project (¥27,147,200,000, equivalent to $190.6 million), Gujarat Skills Development Programme ($109.97 million), and Technical Assistance (TA) grant of $1 million for the upcoming Sustainable Wetland and Integrated Fisheries Transformation (SWIFT) Project in Assam
29 NOV 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) yesterday signed agreements for three loans with worth over $800 million for projects in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.
A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Government of India’s engagement with ADB for the finalisation of the loans was led by Joint Secretary (ADB & Japan), Department of Economic Affairs, under whose guidance the loan signing process was carried out.
Accordingly, the loan agreements for the Maharashtra Power Distribution Enhancement Programme for Agricultural Solarization ($500 million); Indore Metro Rail Project (¥27,147,200,000, equivalent to $190.6 million), and Gujarat Skills Development Programme ($109.97 million) were signed by Shri Saurabh Singh, Deputy Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India, and Ms. Mio Oka, Country Director, India Resident Mission, on behalf of ADB.
In addition, a Technical Assistance (TA) grant of $1 million was also signed to provide implementation support for the upcoming Sustainable Wetland and Integrated Fisheries Transformation (SWIFT) Project in Assam designed to enhance the state’s wetland ecosystems and fisheries.
The GoI-ADB team after signing the Technical Assistance (TA) grant of $1 million for the upcoming Sustainable Wetland and Integrated Fisheries Transformation (SWIFT) Project in Assam designed to enhance the state’s wetland ecosystems and fisheries.
In Maharashtra, the $500 million ADB-supported programme aims to modernise rural power infrastructure, promote distributed renewable energy generation, and improve agricultural productivity by providing farmers with reliable daytime solar electricity for irrigation. By 2028, the programme aims to provide daytime electricity to at least 900,000 agricultural consumers. Key components include modernising Maharashtra’s electricity distribution network for renewable integration entailing upgradation of substations, installing transformers, building high- and low-tension lines, and deploying 500 MWh of battery storage.
The GoI-ADB team after signing the loan agreements for the Maharashtra Power Distribution Enhancement Programme for Agricultural Solarization ($500 million).
The Japanese Yen denominated loan (¥27,147,200,000, equivalent to $190.6 million) for Indore Metro Project will finance construction of 8.62-km underground metro line with seven stations, connecting congested areas of Indore to the airport. The project includes multimodal integration with existing bus and feeder services, improving access to educational institutions and markets. The Madhya Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Limited will implement the project, with operations expected to begin by January 2030.
The GoI-ADB team after signing the loan of $190.6 million for Indore Metro Project.
In Gujarat, the $109.97 million Skills Development Programme, aims to equip the state’s workforce with industry-aligned, advanced skills that boost job readiness in high-growth sectors. These sectors include logistics, automotive, manufacturing, information technology, renewable energy, healthcare and agri-tech. Led by the state’s Labour, Skill Development and Employment Department in collaboration with Kaushalya: The Skill University (KSU), the programme will help upgrade 11 mega ITIs, establishing centres of excellence and partnering with affiliated private training providers through a hub-and spoke model anchored by KSU. Courses will be designed in close collaboration with industry to ensure alignment with market demands and job trends.
The GoI-ADB team after signing the $109.97 million loan for the Gujarat Skills Development Programme.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और एडीबी ने चार राज्यों में विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए 80 करोड़ डॉलर के ऋण और 10 लाख डॉलर के तकनीकी सहायता अनुदान पर हस्ताक्षर किए
कृषि सौरीकरण के लिए महाराष्ट्र विद्युत वितरण संवर्द्धन कार्यक्रम (50 करोड़ डॉलर), इंदौर मेट्रो रेल परियोजना (27,14,72,00,000 येन, जो 19 करोड़ 6 लाख डॉलर के बराबर है), गुजरात कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (10 करोड़ 99.7 लाख डॉलर) और असम में आगामी सतत आर्द्रभूमि और एकीकृत मत्स्यपालन परिवर्तन (एसडब्ल्यूआईएफटी) परियोजना के लिए 10 लाख डॉलर के तकनीकी सहायता (टीए) अनुदान के लिए ऋण समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
29 NOV 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने कल महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और गुजरात में परियोजनाओं के लिए 80 करोड़ डॉलर से अधिक मूल्य के तीन ऋणों के समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ऋणों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए एडीबी के साथ भारत सरकार की भागीदारी का नेतृत्व आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव (एडीबी एवं जापान) ने किया, जिनके मार्गदर्शन में ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर की प्रक्रिया पूरी की गई।
तदनुसार, कृषि सौरीकरण के लिए महाराष्ट्र विद्युत वितरण संवर्द्धन कार्यक्रम (50 करोड़ डॉलर), इंदौर मेट्रो रेल परियोजना (27,147,200,000 येन, जो 19 करोड़ 6 लाख डॉलर के बराबर है) और गुजरात कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (10 करोड़ 99.7 लाख डॉलर) के लिए ऋण समझौतों पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के उप सचिव श्री सौरभ सिंह और एडीबी की ओर से भारत रेजिडेंट मिशन की कंट्री डायरेक्टर सुश्री मियो ओका ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
इसके अलावा, असम में आगामी टिकाऊ आर्द्रभूमि और एकीकृत मत्स्यपालन परिवर्तन (एसडब्ल्यूआईएफटी) परियोजना के लिए कार्यान्वयन सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु 10 लाख डॉलर के तकनीकी सहायता (टीए) अनुदान पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसे राज्य के आर्द्रभूमि परितंत्र और मत्स्यपालन को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
असम में आगामी टिकाऊ आर्द्रभूमि और एकीकृत मत्स्य परिवर्तन (स्विफ्ट) परियोजना के लिए 10 लाख डॉलर के तकनीकी सहायता (टीए) अनुदान पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद भारत सरकार-एडीबी टीम, जिसे राज्य के आर्द्रभूमि परितंत्र और मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
महाराष्ट्र में, एडीबी समर्थित 50 करोड़ डॉलर के इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण विद्युत अवसंरचना का आधुनिकीकरण, वितरित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना और किसानों को सिंचाई कार्य के लिए दिन में सौर ऊर्जा उपलब्ध कराकर कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार करना है। 2028 तक, इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य कम से कम 900,000 कृषि उपभोक्ताओं को दिन में बिजली उपलब्ध कराना है। इसके प्रमुख घटकों में महाराष्ट्र के विद्युत वितरण नेटवर्क का नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण हेतु आधुनिकीकरण, सबस्टेशनों का उन्नयन, ट्रांसफार्मर लगाना, उच्च और निम्न-तनाव वाली लाइनें बनाना और 500 मेगावाट घंटे की बैटरी भंडारण क्षमता स्थापित करना शामिल है।
कृषि सौरीकरण के लिए महाराष्ट्र विद्युत वितरण संवर्धन कार्यक्रम (50 करोड़ डॉलर) के लिए ऋण समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद भारत सरकार-एडीबी टीम।
इंदौर मेट्रो परियोजना के लिए जापानी येन में ऋण (¥27,147,200,000, जो 19 करोड़ 6 लाख डॉलर के बराबर है) का उपयोग इंदौर के भीड़भाड़ वाले इलाकों को हवाई अड्डे से जोड़ने वाली 8.62 किलोमीटर लंबी भूमिगत मेट्रो लाइन के निर्माण के लिए किया जाएगा, जिसमें सात स्टेशन होंगे। इस परियोजना में मौजूदा बस और फीडर सेवाओं के साथ बहु-मॉडल एकीकरण, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और बाज़ारों तक पहुंच में सुधार शामिल है। मध्य प्रदेश मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड इस परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन करेगा और जनवरी 2030 तक इसका संचालन शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
इंदौर मेट्रो परियोजना के लिए 19 करोड़ 6 लाख डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद भारत सरकार-एडीबी टीम
गुजरात में, 10 करोड़ 99.7 लाख डॉलर के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य राज्य के कार्यबल को उद्योग-समन्वित, उन्नत कौशल से सुसज्जित करना है जो उच्च-विकासशील क्षेत्रों में नौकरी की तत्परता को बढ़ावा देते हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में लॉजिस्टिक्स, ऑटोमोटिव, विनिर्माण, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कृषि-तकनीक शामिल हैं। राज्य के श्रम, कौशल विकास और रोजगार विभाग द्वारा कौशल्या: द स्किल यूनिवर्सिटी (केएसयू) के सहयोग से संचालित यह कार्यक्रम 11 मेगा आईटीआई को उन्नत बनाने, उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने और केएसयू द्वारा संचालित हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के माध्यम से संबद्ध निजी प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं के साथ साझेदारी करने में मदद करेगा। बाजार की मांगों और नौकरी के रुझानों के साथ संयोजन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उद्योग के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग में पाठ्यक्रम तैयार किए जाएंगे।
गुजरात कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम के लिए 10 करोड़ 99.7 लाख डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद भारत सरकार-एडीबी टीम।