Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign loans worth $800 million for development projects, and a Technical Assistance grant of $1 million, in four states
Loan agreements were signed for the Maharashtra Power Distribution Enhancement Programme for Agricultural Solarization ($500 million); Indore Metro Rail Project (¥27,147,200,000, equivalent to $190.6 million), Gujarat Skills Development Programme ($109.97 million), and Technical Assistance (TA) grant of $1 million for the upcoming Sustainable Wetland and Integrated Fisheries Transformation (SWIFT) Project in Assam
29 NOV 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) yesterday signed agreements for three loans with worth over $800 million for projects in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.
A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Government of India’s engagement with ADB for the finalisation of the loans was led by Joint Secretary (ADB & Japan), Department of Economic Affairs, under whose guidance the loan signing process was carried out.
Accordingly, the loan agreements for the Maharashtra Power Distribution Enhancement Programme for Agricultural Solarization ($500 million); Indore Metro Rail Project (¥27,147,200,000, equivalent to $190.6 million), and Gujarat Skills Development Programme ($109.97 million) were signed by Shri Saurabh Singh, Deputy Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India, and Ms. Mio Oka, Country Director, India Resident Mission, on behalf of ADB.
In addition, a Technical Assistance (TA) grant of $1 million was also signed to provide implementation support for the upcoming Sustainable Wetland and Integrated Fisheries Transformation (SWIFT) Project in Assam designed to enhance the state’s wetland ecosystems and fisheries.
The GoI-ADB team after signing the Technical Assistance (TA) grant of $1 million for the upcoming Sustainable Wetland and Integrated Fisheries Transformation (SWIFT) Project in Assam designed to enhance the state’s wetland ecosystems and fisheries.
In Maharashtra, the $500 million ADB-supported programme aims to modernise rural power infrastructure, promote distributed renewable energy generation, and improve agricultural productivity by providing farmers with reliable daytime solar electricity for irrigation. By 2028, the programme aims to provide daytime electricity to at least 900,000 agricultural consumers. Key components include modernising Maharashtra’s electricity distribution network for renewable integration entailing upgradation of substations, installing transformers, building high- and low-tension lines, and deploying 500 MWh of battery storage.
The GoI-ADB team after signing the loan agreements for the Maharashtra Power Distribution Enhancement Programme for Agricultural Solarization ($500 million).
The Japanese Yen denominated loan (¥27,147,200,000, equivalent to $190.6 million) for Indore Metro Project will finance construction of 8.62-km underground metro line with seven stations, connecting congested areas of Indore to the airport. The project includes multimodal integration with existing bus and feeder services, improving access to educational institutions and markets. The Madhya Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Limited will implement the project, with operations expected to begin by January 2030.
The GoI-ADB team after signing the loan of $190.6 million for Indore Metro Project.
In Gujarat, the $109.97 million Skills Development Programme, aims to equip the state’s workforce with industry-aligned, advanced skills that boost job readiness in high-growth sectors. These sectors include logistics, automotive, manufacturing, information technology, renewable energy, healthcare and agri-tech. Led by the state’s Labour, Skill Development and Employment Department in collaboration with Kaushalya: The Skill University (KSU), the programme will help upgrade 11 mega ITIs, establishing centres of excellence and partnering with affiliated private training providers through a hub-and spoke model anchored by KSU. Courses will be designed in close collaboration with industry to ensure alignment with market demands and job trends.
The GoI-ADB team after signing the $109.97 million loan for the Gujarat Skills Development Programme.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہند اور اے ڈی بی نے چار ریاستوں میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے 80 کروڑ ڈالر کے قرضوں اور 10 لاکھ ڈالر کی تکنیکی امداد کی گرانٹ پر دستخط کیے
مہاراشٹر پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن اینہانسمنٹ پروگرام فار ایگریکلچرل سولرائزیشن (500 ملین ڈالر) اندور میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ (27,147,200,000 ین ، 190.6 ملین ڈالر کے مساوی) گجرات اسکلز ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (109.97 ملین ڈالر) اور آسام میں آئندہ پائیدار ویٹ لینڈ اینڈ انٹیگریٹڈ فشریز ٹرانسفارمیشن (سوئفٹ) پروجیکٹ کے لیے 1 ملین ڈالر کی تکنیکی مدد (ٹی اے) گرانٹ کے لیے قرض کےمعاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے
29 NOV 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) نے کل مہاراشٹر ، مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات میں منصوبوں کے لیے 80 کروڑ ڈالر سے زیادہ کے تین قرضوں کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ۔
قرضوں کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی اے ڈی بی کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی قیادت جوائنٹ سکریٹری (اے ڈی بی اور جاپان) محکمہ اقتصادی امور نے کی ، جن کی رہنمائی میں قرض سے متعلق معاہدوں پر دستخط کا عمل انجام دیا گیا ۔
اس کے مطابق مہاراشٹر پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن اینہانسمنٹ پروگرام فار ایگریکلچرل سولرائزیشن (500 ملین ڈالر) اندور میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ (27,147,200,000 ین ، جو 190.6 ملین ڈالر کے مساوی ہے) اور گجرات اسکلز ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (109.97 ملین ڈالر) کے قرض معاہدوں پر حکومت ہند کی جانب سے وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب سوربھ سنگھ اور اے ڈی بی کی جانب سے انڈیا ریذیڈنٹ مشن کی کنٹری ڈائریکٹر محترمہ میو اوکا نے دستخط کیے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ریاست کے ویٹ لینڈ ماحولیاتی نظام اور ماہی گیری کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنائے گئے آسام میں آئندہ پائیدار ویٹ لینڈ اور انٹیگریٹڈ فشریز ٹرانسفارمیشن (سوئفٹ) پروجیکٹ کے لیے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے 10 لاکھ ڈالر کی تکنیکی مدد (ٹی اے) گرانٹ پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے ۔
حکومت ہند-اے ڈی بی کی ٹیم نے آسام میں آئندہ پائیدار ویٹ لینڈ اینڈ انٹیگریٹڈ فشریز ٹرانسفارمیشن (ایس ڈبلیو آئی ایف ٹی) پروجیکٹ کے لیے 10 لاکھ ڈالر کی تکنیکی مدد (ٹی اے) گرانٹ پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد ریاست کے ویٹ لینڈ ماحولیاتی نظام اور ماہی گیری کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا ہے ۔
مہاراشٹر میں ، 500 ملین ڈالر کے اے ڈی بی سے تعاون یافتہ پروگرام کا مقصد دیہی بجلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانا ، تقسیم شدہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا ، اور کسانوں کو آبپاشی کے لیے قابل اعتماد دن کی شمسی بجلی فراہم کر کے زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ 2028 تک ، اس پروگرام کا مقصد کم از کم 900,000 زرعی صارفین کو دن کی بجلی فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ کلیدی اجزاء میں قابل تجدید انضمام کے لیے مہاراشٹر کے بجلی کی تقسیم کے نیٹ ورک کو جدید بنانا شامل ہے جس میں سب اسٹیشنوں کی اپ گریڈیشن ، ٹرانسفارمرز نصب کرنا ، ہائی اور لو ٹینشن لائنیں بنانا ، اور 500 میگاواٹ بیٹری اسٹوریج کو نصب کیا جانا شامل ہے ۔
زرعی شمسی کاری کے لیے مہاراشٹر پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن انہانسمنٹ پروگرام (500 ملین ڈالر) کے لیے قرض کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد حکومت ہند-اے ڈی بی کی ٹیم
اندور میٹرو پروجیکٹ کے لئے جاپانی ین پر مبنی قرض (27,147,200,000 ین، 190.6 ملین ڈالر کے برابر) اندور کے گنجان علاقوں کو ہوائی اڈے سے مربوط کرتے ہوئے سات اسٹیشنوں کے ساتھ 8.62 کلومیٹر زیر زمین میٹرو لائن کی تعمیر کے لئے مالی مدد فراہم کرے گا ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں موجودہ بس اور فیڈر خدمات کے ساتھ ملٹی ماڈل انضمام ، تعلیمی اداروں اور بازاروں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا شامل ہے ۔ مدھیہ پردیش میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ اس پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرے گا ، جس کا کام جنوری 2030 تک شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔
اندور میٹرو پروجیکٹ کے لئے 190.6 ملین ڈالر کے قرض پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد حکومت-اے ڈی بی کی ٹیم ۔
گجرات میں ، 109.97 ملین ڈالر کے ہنر مندی کے ترقیاتی پروگرام کا مقصد ریاست کی افرادی قوت کو صنعت سے منسلک ، اعلی درجے کی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے جو اعلی ترقی کے شعبوں میں ملازمت کی تیاری کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔ ان شعبوں میں لاجسٹکس ، آٹوموٹو ، مینوفیکچرنگ ، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور زرعی ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں ۔ ریاست کے لیبر ، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور ایمپلائمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ کی قیادت میں کوشلیا کے تعاون سے: اسکل یونیورسٹی (کے ایس یو) پروگرام 11 میگا آئی ٹی آئی کو اپ گریڈ کرنے ، سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کرنے اور کے ایس یو کے مرکز اینڈ اسپاک ماڈل کے ذریعے منسلک نجی تربیتی فراہم کنندگان کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں مدد کرے گا ۔ بازار کی مانگ اور ملازمت کے رجحانات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے کورسز تیار کیے جائیں گے ۔
گجرات ہنر مندی کے ترقیاتی پروگرام کے لئے 109.97 ملین ڈالر کے قرض پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد حکومت-اے ڈی بی کی ٹیم