Special Service and Features
Special Inaugural train for KTS 4.0 begins its journey from Kanniyakumari with 216 delegates
29 NOV 2025 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
The Kashi Tamil Sangamam, an initiative celebrating the civilisational links and timeless bonds between Tamil Nadu and Kashi, enters its fourth edition from 02 to 15 December 2025 in Varanasi.
The first train of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 began its journey from Kanyakumari today (29th November 2025) with 45 delegates. It will be joined by 86 delegates at Tiruchirappalli and 87 delegates from Chennai, bringing the total in this first batch to 216 delegates. The group comprises 50 Tamil literary experts, 54 cultural scholars, in addition to students, teachers, artisans, classical singers, and instructors and students of spiritual texts.
At Kanyakumari Railway Station, the delegates were seen off this morning by the local MLA, Shri M.R. Gandhi, along with members of the public.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 will formally commence with an inaugural function on 2nd December 2025 at NaMo Ghat, Varanasi.
This edition holds added significance as it coincides with Karthigai Deepam, one of Tamil Nadu’s most auspicious festivals, celebrated on 4th December. More than 1,500 delegates will participate in a series of knowledge-sharing sessions aimed at fostering deeper understanding of India’s diverse cultural traditions. During the eight-day tour, participants from Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life, will explore Varanasi and nearby regions, including Prayagraj and Ayodhya, gaining immersive exposure to different facets of life in these cultural centres. Delegates will also visit places of religious and historic significance such as the Kashi Vishwanath Temple, NaMo Ghat, Hanuman Ghat, Banaras Hindu University, Sarnath, and the Ayodhya Temple.
As part of the awareness programmes under the theme “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat,” four major allied events are planned alongside KTS 4.0.
The theme of this year’s Sangamam — “Let Us Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam” — underscores the message that all Indian languages belong to one family. The initiative aims to carry Tamil language and culture to other parts of the country, symbolising unity and expanding the reach of ancient Tamil texts by encouraging their dissemination into other Indian languages.
Sage Agasthya Vehicle Expedition from Tenkasi, Tamil Nadu, to Kashi, Uttar Pradesh, will also be launched on 2nd December and will conclude in Varanasi on 12th December. The rally commemorates Adi Veera Parakrama Pandiyan, the Pandiya ruler who spread the message of cultural oneness through his historic journey from Tamil Nadu to Kashi and established a temple dedicated to Lord Shiva, renaming the town as Tenkasi (Dakshin Kashi) to reflect the spirit of unity. The rally will exhibit educational materials highlighting the historical connections between Tamil Nadu and Kashi fostered by the Chera, Chola, Pandya, Pallava, and Chalukya dynasties.
Another key initiative to be launched during KTS 4.0 is the programme “Teaching Tamil to Students in Uttar Pradesh” under the campaign “Let Us Learn Tamil – Karpom Tamil.” Under this initiative, students from Uttar Pradesh visiting Tamil Nadu will be introduced to the richness of the Tamil language. Ten batches of 30 college students each from Uttar Pradesh will visit designated colleges in Tamil Nadu. Faculty from the Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT), Chennai will provide orientation training to teaching faculty who, in turn, will teach Tamil to the participating students from Uttar Pradesh.
The Kashi Tamil Sangamam, a visionary initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, continues as an annual event dedicated to strengthening the enduring cultural and people-to-people connect between Tamil Nadu and Kashi, while meeting the growing enthusiasm for participation in this Government programme.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
کے ٹی ایس 4.0کی خصوصی افتتاحی ٹرین کنیاکماری سے 216 مندوبین کے ساتھ اپنے سفر پر روانہ
29 NOV 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
کاشی تمل سنگم، جو تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان تہذیبی رشتوں اور صدیوں پرانی وابستگیوں کا جشن منانے کا ایک اقدام ہے، اپنے چوتھے مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، جو 2 سے 15 دسمبر 2025 تک وارانسی میں منعقد ہوگا۔
کاشی تمل سنگم 4.0 کی پہلی ٹرین نے آج (29 نومبر 2025) کنیا کماری سے اپنے سفر کا آغاز کیا، جس میں 45 مندوبین شامل ہیں۔ تیرچراپلی میں 86 مندوبین اور چنئی سے 87 مندوبین اس میں شامل ہوں گے، جس سے اس پہلے قافلے میں مندوبین کی مجموعی تعداد 216 ہو جائے گی۔ اس گروپ میں 50 تمل ادبی ماہرین، 54 ثقافتی اسکالروں کے علاوہ طلبہ، اساتذہ، دستکار، کلاسیکی گلوکار اور روحانی متون کے معلم و طالب علم شامل ہیں۔
کنیا کماری ریلوے اسٹیشن پر آج صبح مقامی ایم ایل اے جناب ایم۔ آر۔ گاندھی نے عوام کے ساتھ مل کر مندوبین کو رخصت کیا۔
کاشی تمل سنگم 4.0 باقاعدہ طور پر 2 دسمبر 2025 کو وارانسی کے نمو گھاٹ میں افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ شروع ہوگا۔
اس ایڈیشن کی اہمیت اس لیے بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے کہ یہ تمل ناڈو کے مقدس ترین تہواروں میں سے ایک، کارتھگئی دیپم کے موقع پر منایا جا رہا ہے، جو 4 دسمبر کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ 1,500 سے زائد مندوبین ملک کی متنوع ثقافتی روایات کی گہری سمجھ بوجھ کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے منعقدہ مختلف علمی نشستوں میں شرکت کریں گے۔ آٹھ روزہ دورے کے دوران تمل ناڈو سے تعلق رکھنے والے مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی کے شرکا وارانسی اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں، جن میں پریاگ راج اور ایودھیا شامل ہیں، کا دورہ کریں گے اور ان ثقافتی مراکز کی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے قریب سے آگاہی حاصل کریں گے۔ مندوبین مذہبی و تاریخی اہمیت کے مقامات جیسے کاشی وشو ناتھ مندر، نمو گھاٹ، ہنومان گھاٹ، بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی، سرناتھ اور ایودھیا مندر کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔
’’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘‘ کے تحت آگاہی پروگراموں کے حصے کے طور پر کے ٹی ایس 4.0 کے ساتھ چار بڑے ذیلی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
اس سال کے سنگم کا موضوع ’’آؤ تمل سیکھیں – تمل کرکلام‘‘اس پیغام کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ تمام بھارتی زبانیں ایک ہی خاندان سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں۔ اس پہل کا مقصد تمل زبان اور ثقافت کو ملک کے دیگر حصوں تک پہنچانا ہے، جو اتحاد کی علامت ہے اور قدیم تمل متون کو دیگر بھارتی زبانوں میں منتقل کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ذریعے ان کے دائرۂ اثر کو وسیع کرتا ہے۔
تمل ناڈو کے تِنکاسی سے اتر پردیش کے کاشی تک سَنت اگستیا وہیکل ایکسپیڈیشن بھی 2 دسمبر کو شروع ہوگی اور 12 دسمبر کو وارانسی میں اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ یہ ریلی آدی ویر پڑاکرما پانڈین کی یاد میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جو پانڈیا حکمران تھے اور جنہوں نے تمل ناڈو سے کاشی تک اپنے تاریخی سفر کے ذریعے ثقافتی یکجہتی کا پیغام عام کیا اور وہاں بھگوان شیو کو منسوب ایک مندر قائم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس شہر کا نام ’’تِنکاسی‘‘ (دکشن کاشی) رکھا جو اتحاد کی علامتی تعبیر تھا۔ ریلی میں چیر، چولا، پانڈیا، پالاوا اور چالوکیہ سلطنتوں کے ذریعے قائم کیے گئے تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے تاریخی روابط پر روشنی ڈالنے والے تعلیمی مواد بھی نمائش کے لیے پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
کے ٹی ایس 4.0 کے دوران ایک اور اہم پہل ’’اتر پردیش کے طلبہ کو تمل کی تعلیم‘‘ کے عنوان سے ’’آؤ تمل سیکھیں – کرپوم تمل‘‘ مہم کے تحت شروع کی جائے گی۔ اس پہل کے تحت اتر پردیش کے وہ طلبہ جو تمل ناڈو کا دورہ کریں گے، انہیں تمل زبان کی عظمت اور اس کے ذخیرۂ علم سے روشناس کرایا جائے گا۔ اتر پردیش کے کالجوں کے 10 گروپ، جن میں ہر گروپ میں 30 طلبہ شامل ہوں گے، تمل ناڈو کے منتخب کالجوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔ سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل (سی آئی سی ٹی) چنئی کے اساتذہ تدریسی فیکلٹی کو تربیت فراہم کریں گے، جو بعد میں اتر پردیش سے آنے والے ان طلبہ کو تمل زبان سکھائیں گے۔
کاشی تمل سنگم، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ایک بصیرت افروز اقدام ہے، ہر سال منعقد کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے ثقافتی اور عوامی روابط کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور اس سرکاری پروگرام میں بڑھتی ہوئی عوامی دلچسپی کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔