Ministry of Science & Technology
At Bengaluru, Dr Jitendra Singh launches first indigenous Pilot trainer Aircraft 'Hansa-3 NG", reviews plan for 19-seater Aircraft
India’s Indigenous Aircraft Ecosystem Entering a New Era of Growth and Self-Reliance: Dr. Jitendra Singh at CSIR– NAL in Bengaluru
India Eyes Top 3 Global Aviation Ranking; Dr. Jitendra Singh Says Indigenous Aircraft Will Power Next Phase of Growth
Minister Launches SARAS Mk-2 Iron Bird Facility, Boosting India’s Short-Haul Regional Connectivity Programme
CSIR-NAL’s 19-Seater SARAS Mk-2 to Power UDAN Expansion and Reduce Dependence on Imported Aircraft
Dr. Jitendra Singh Flags NAviMet System at HAL, Says India’s Indigenous Weather Tech Now Guards Skies Nationwide
29 NOV 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India is witnessing an unprecedented transformation in its aerospace and aviation ecosystem, powered by indigenous technologies, industry partnerships, and a whole-of-government approach. Speaking at CSIR–National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL) in Bengaluru, the Minister said that the milestones achieved today reflect Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision that “Hawai chappal wala bhi Hawai jahaj mein chalega,” and mark India’s march towards becoming a global aviation hub and a self-reliant aerospace manufacturing nation.
The Minister launched the production version of the indigenous Hansa-3(NG) trainer aircraft, India’s first all-composite airframe two-seater aircraft designed to meet the expanding demand for PPL and CPL training. He recalled the Transfer of Technology ceremony held in Delhi earlier this year and expressed satisfaction that within just a few months, the industry partner M/s Pioneer Clean Amps has not only commenced manufacturing preparations but is setting up a ₹150 crore facility at Kuppam, Andhra Pradesh, to produce up to 100 aircraft annually.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India will require nearly 30,000 pilots in the next 15–20 years, and Hansa-3(NG) represents a critical step towards fulfilling this domestic requirement through fully indigenous technology, reducing dependence on foreign trainer aircraft, and creating new avenues of livelihood and entrepreneurship in aviation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that India is on track to be among the top three nations in domestic and international passenger traffic, supported by a strong middle-class population and a rapidly growing economy. He said the UDAN scheme launched under the Prime Minister’s leadership has democratised air travel and created an ecosystem where regional connectivity and cost-effective operations are expanding at a record pace. To meet this surge, the Minister highlighted CSIR-NAL’s ongoing development of the 19-seater Light Transport Aircraft SARAS Mk-2, designed for both civilian and military operations. With a pressurised cabin, digital avionics, glass cockpit, autopilot, command-by-wire flight controls, and significant weight and drag reduction, the aircraft will bolster regional connectivity and address India’s indigenous short-haul passenger aircraft requirement.
The Minister said that SARAS Mk-2 is only the beginning, as India must now look ahead to conceiving and building larger aircraft-including the 19-seater class, in the long run to meet its growing aviation needs.
During the visit, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the Iron Bird Facility for SARAS Mk-2, describing it as a crucial platform for full-system integration, ground testing, and validation of major aircraft subsystems. He noted that such facilities significantly reduce flight-testing risks and accelerate development timelines, enabling engineers to identify and resolve design and software issues early. The Minister emphasised that CSIR-NAL’s advanced R&D ecosystem, working simultaneously with civil aviation, defence services, DRDO and private industry, exemplifies the whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach repeatedly advocated by the Prime Minister.
The Minister also inaugurated a dedicated manufacturing facility for High Altitude Platforms (HAPs), India’s initiative to join the select league of nations developing solar-powered unmanned aircraft capable of flying above 20 km altitude for long-endurance missions. With only a few global players such as the US, UK, Germany, South Korea, New Zealand and Japan investing in similar technologies, India’s entry into this domain demonstrates its growing scientific capabilities. CSIR-NAL’s subscale vehicle has already achieved 7.5 km altitude and over 10 hours endurance, and the first full-scale flight to 20 km is targeted for 2027. The Minister said that HAPs offer a cost-effective alternative to satellites for surveillance, telecommunication, and environmental monitoring, opening a new frontier for India’s aerospace sector.
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the NAviMet system at HAL Airport, highlighting CSIR-NAL’s long-standing contribution to aviation safety through DRISHTI, AWOS and NAviMet systems deployed across civil and defence airfields. With over 175 systems already operational, NAviMet provides real-time visibility and weather parameters essential for safe landing and take-off, reflecting another successful example of Indigenous Technology in public–private collaboration.
In a significant move towards strengthening India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem, the Minister witnessed the formalisation of CSIR-NAL’s collaboration with M/s Solar Defence & Aerospace Ltd. for the development of the indigenous 150-kg class Loitering Munition UAV. Powered by NAL’s certified Wankel engine, the UAV will offer a 900 km range, 6–9 hours endurance, a 5 km service ceiling and advanced capabilities such as GPS-denied navigation, low radar cross-section, and AI-enabled target identification. The Minister said that this PPP model epitomises the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat, ensuring that India develops critical defence technologies within the country while building industrial capacity for commercial-scale production.
Addressing the gathering, the minister said that CSIR-NAL has shown how government laboratories and private industry can jointly drive national growth by making indigenous products viable, competitive, and globally relevant. He encouraged the institution to expand its outreach to investors, young entrepreneurs, and the public through modern communication tools, ensuring that India’s scientific achievements are visible and inspiring to the next generation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by stating that the achievements showcased today—from trainer aircraft to regional passenger aircraft, high-altitude platforms, unmanned defence systems, and aviation meteorology, are not isolated developments, but part of a transformative national effort to make India a global aviation hub by 2035 and a fully developed nation by 2047. He said that institutions like CSIR-NAL will play a defining role in shaping India’s aerospace future, and expressed confidence that the next phase of growth will see even larger milestones and deeper industry involvement.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بنگلور میں ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے ملک میں تیار کردہ پہلے پائلٹ ٹرینر طیارے ’ہنسا-3 این جی‘ کا افتتاح کیا اور 19 نشستوں والے طیارے کے منصوبے کا جائزہ لیا
سی ایس آئی آر – این اے ایل، بنگلورو میں ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کا مقامی ہوابازی کا نظام ترقی اور خود انحصاری کے نئے دور میں داخل ہو رہا ہے
بھارت کا ہدف عالمی ہوابازی میں سرفہرست تین ممالک میں شامل ہونا ہے، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مقامی طور پر تیار کیے گئے طیارے ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے کو توانائی فراہم کریں گے
وزیر نے ’سارَس ایم کے-2 آئرن برڈ‘ سہولت کا افتتاح کیا، جو بھارت کے مختصر فاصلے کی علاقائی رابطہ پروگرام کو مضبوط کرے گی
سی ایس آئی آر-این اے ایل کا 19 نشستوں والا ’سارَس ایم کے-2‘ یودان پروگرام کی توسیع میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا اور درآمد شدہ طیاروں پر انحصار کم کرے گا
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے ایچ اے ایل میں ’نیوِی میٹ نظام‘ کا افتتاح کیا اور کہا کہ بھارت کی گھریلو تیار کردہ موسمیاتی ٹیکنالوجی اب ملک کی فضا کو قومی سطح پر محفوظ بنارہی ہے
29 NOV 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ بھارت اپنے ہوابازی اور ایرو اسپیس نظام میں ایک بے مثال تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے، جو مقامی ٹیکنالوجیوں، صنعتی شراکت داریوں اور حکومت کے ہمہ جہتی طریقۂ کار سے طاقت حاصل کر رہی ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر – نیشنل ایرو اسپیس لیبارٹریز (این اے ایل) بنگلورو میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ آج حاصل ہونے والے سنگِ میل وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اس ویژن کی عملی تعبیر ہیں کہ ’’ہوائی چپل والا بھی ہوائی جہاز میں چلے گا‘‘اور یہ بھارت کے ایک عالمی ہوابازی مرکز اور خود انحصار ایرو اسپیس مال سازی ملک بننے کے سفر کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ہنسا-3 (این جی) ٹرینر طیارے کے پروڈکشن ورژن کا آغاز کیا، جو بھارت کا پہلا مکمل جامع (آل-کمپوزٹ) ڈھانچے والا دو نشستوں پر مشتمل طیارہ ہے، جسے پی پی ایل اور سی پی ایل ٹریننگ کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سال کے آغاز میں دہلی میں منعقدہ ٹرانسفر آف ٹیکنالوجی کی تقریب کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اطمینان ظاہر کیا کہ صرف چند ہی مہینوں میں صنعتی شراکت دار ’’پائنیر کلین ایمپس‘‘ نے نہ صرف تیاریوں کا آغاز کر دیا ہے بلکہ آندھرا پردیش کے کُپّم میں 150 کروڑ روپے کی سہولت قائم کر رہا ہے، جہاں ہر سال 100 تک طیارے تیار کیے جائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آئندہ 15 سے 20 برسوں میں بھارت کو تقریباً 30 ہزار پائلٹوں کی ضرورت ہوگی اور ہنسا-3 (این جی) اس ملکی ضرورت کو مکمل طور پر دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے پورا کرنے، غیر ملکی ٹرینر طیاروں پر انحصار کم کرنے اور ہوابازی میں روزگار اور کاروبار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے واضح کیا کہ بھارت جلد ہی گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی مسافر ٹریفک میں دنیا کے سرفہرست تین ممالک میں شامل ہو جائے گا، جسے مضبوط متوسط طبقے اور تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کا سہارا حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں شروع کی گئی یو ڈی اے این اسکیم نے ہوائی سفر کو عوامی سطح پر مزید قابلِ رسائی بنایا ہے، اور ایک ایسا نظام قائم کیا ہے جہاں علاقائی کنیکٹیوٹی اور کم خرچ آپریشن ریکارڈ رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
اس تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وزیر نے سی ایس آئی آر-این اے ایل کے جاری منصوبے 19 نشستوں والے لائٹ ٹرانسپورٹ ایئرکرافٹ سارَس ایم کے-2 کا ذکر کیا، جو شہری اور عسکری دونوں استعمالات کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پریشرائزڈ کیبن، ڈیجیٹل ایویونکس، گلاس کاک پٹ، آٹو پائلٹ، کمانڈ بائی وائر فلائٹ کنٹرولز اور وزن و مزاحمت میں نمایاں کمی جیسے فیچرز کے ساتھ یہ طیارہ علاقائی فضائی رابطے کو مضبوط کرے گا اور بھارت کی مقامی شارٹ ہال مسافر طیاروں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرے گا۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ سارَس ایم کے-2 محض شروعات ہے، کیونکہ بھارت کو اب مستقبل کی ضروریات کو دیکھتے ہوئے بڑے طیاروں—بشمول 19 نشستوں والے کلاس کے طیاروں کا تصور اور تیاری شروع کرنی چاہیے، تاکہ بڑھتی ہوئی ہوابازی کی ضروریات پوری کی جا سکیں۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے سارَس ایم کے-2 کے لیے آئرن برڈ سہولت کا افتتاح کیا، جسے انہوں نے نظام کی مکمل مربوطیت، زمینی جانچ اور طیارے کے اہم ذیلی نظاموں کی توثیق کے لیے نہایت اہم پلیٹ فارم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی سہولیات فلائٹ ٹیسٹنگ کے خطرات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتی ہیں اور تیاری اور ترقی کے عمل کو تیز کرتی ہیں، جس سے انجینئرز کو ڈیزائن اور سافٹ ویئر کے مسائل ابتدا میں ہی شناخت اور حل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ وزیر نے زور دیا کہ سی ایس آئی آر–این اے ایل کا جدید تحقیق و ترقی کا نظام، جو بیک وقت شہری ہوا بازی، دفاعی خدمات، ڈی آر ڈی او اور نجی صنعت کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم کے اس بارہا دہرائے گئے ویژن کی حقیقی مثال ہے کہ حکومت اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات مل کر کام کریں۔
وزیر نے ہائی آلٹیٹیوڈ پلیٹ فارمز (ایچ اے پیز) کے لیے مخصوص مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ بھارت کی وہ پیش رفت ہے جس کے ذریعے وہ دنیا کے چند منتخب ممالک کی صف میں شامل ہو رہا ہے جو شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے ایسے بغیر پائلٹ طیارے تیار کر رہے ہیں جو 20 کلومیٹر سے زائد بلندی پر طویل مدت تک پرواز کر سکتے ہیں۔ دنیا میں صرف چند ملک جیسے امریکہ، برطانیہ، جرمنی، جنوبی کوریا، نیوزی لینڈ اور جاپان ہی اس ٹیکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں اور بھارت کی شمولیت اس میدان میں اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی سائنسی صلاحیتوں کا ثبوت ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر–این اے ایل کے سب اسکیل وہیکل نے پہلے ہی 7.5 کلومیٹر بلندی اور 10 گھنٹے سے زائد پرواز کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے اور 20 کلومیٹر کی مکمل اسکیل پرواز کا منصوبہ 2027 کے لیے رکھا گیا ہے۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ ایچ اے پیز نگرانی، ٹیلی مواصلات اور ماحولیاتی نگرانی کے لیے سیٹلائٹ کا ایک کم لاگت متبادل فراہم کرتے ہیں، جو بھارت کے ایرو اسپیس شعبے کے لیے نئے امکانات کھولتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے ایچ اے ایل ایئرپورٹ پر نیوی میٹ نظام کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور سی ایس آئی آر–این اے ایل کی طویل عرصے پر محیط ہوابازی کی حفاظت میں خدمات کو اجاگر کیا، جن میں درشٹی، اے ڈبلیو او ایس اور نیوی میٹ جیسے نظام شامل ہیں، جو ملک بھر کے سول اور دفاعی ایئر فیلڈز میں تعینات ہیں۔ 175 سے زائد نظام پہلے ہی فعال ہیں اور نیوی میٹ بروقت حدِ نگاہ اور موسمیاتی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے جو محفوظ لینڈنگ اور ٹیک آف کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہیں۔ یہ عوامی اور نجی شعبوں کے اشتراک میں تیار کی گئی دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کی ایک اور کامیاب مثال ہے۔
بھارت کے دفاعی مال سازی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر وزیر نے سی ایس آئی آر–این اے ایل اور سولر ڈیفنس اینڈ ایرو اسپیس لمیٹڈ کے درمیان 150 کلوگرام کلاس کے مقامی لائٹرنگ منیشن یو اے وی کی تیاری کے لیے تعاون کے باضابطہ معاہدے کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ این اے ایل کے تصدیق شدہ وینکل انجن سے لیس یہ یو اے وی 900 کلومیٹر تک کی رینج، 6 سے 9 گھنٹے تک پرواز کی صلاحیت، 5 کلومیٹر سروس سیلنگ اور جدید فیچرز جیسے جی پی ایس سے آزاد نیویگیشن، کم ریڈار کراس سیکشن اور اے آئی پر مبنی ہدف کی شناخت فراہم کرے گا۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ پبلک–پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل آتم نربھر بھارت کی حقیقی روح کا عکاس ہے، جو ملک کے اندر ہی اہم دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تیاری کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور تجارتی پیمانے پر پیداوار کے لیے صنعتی صلاحیت کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر–این اے ایل نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ کس طرح سرکاری تحقیقی ادارے اور نجی صنعت مل کر مقامی مصنوعات کو قابلِ عمل، مسابقتی اور عالمی معیار کے مطابق بنا کر قومی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ادارے کو سرمایہ کاروں، نوجوان کاروباری افراد اور عوام کے ساتھ اپنے رابطے کو جدید مواصلاتی ذرائع کے ذریعے مزید وسیع کرنے کی ترغیب دی تاکہ بھارت کی سائنسی کامیابیاں زیادہ نمایاں ہوں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ بنیں۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج پیش کی گئی کامیابیاں، ٹرینر ایئرکرافٹ سے لے کر علاقائی مسافر طیاروں، ہائی آلٹیٹیوڈ پلیٹ فارمز، بغیر پائلٹ دفاعی نظاموں اور ایوی ایشن میٹیرولوجی تک، الگ الگ پیش رفتیں نہیں بلکہ ایک تبدیلی پر مبنی قومی مہم کا حصہ ہیں، جس کا مقصد 2035 تک بھارت کو عالمی ہوابازی مرکز اور 2047 تک ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر–این اے ایل جیسے ادارے بھارت کے ایرو اسپیس مستقبل کی تشکیل میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کریں گے اور انہیں یقین ہے کہ ترقی کا اگلا مرحلہ مزید بڑے سنگِ میل اور صنعت کی گہری شراکت کا شاہد ہوگا۔