Ministry of Science & Technology
At Bengaluru, Dr Jitendra Singh launches first indigenous Pilot trainer Aircraft 'Hansa-3 NG", reviews plan for 19-seater Aircraft
India’s Indigenous Aircraft Ecosystem Entering a New Era of Growth and Self-Reliance: Dr. Jitendra Singh at CSIR– NAL in Bengaluru
India Eyes Top 3 Global Aviation Ranking; Dr. Jitendra Singh Says Indigenous Aircraft Will Power Next Phase of Growth
Minister Launches SARAS Mk-2 Iron Bird Facility, Boosting India’s Short-Haul Regional Connectivity Programme
CSIR-NAL’s 19-Seater SARAS Mk-2 to Power UDAN Expansion and Reduce Dependence on Imported Aircraft
Dr. Jitendra Singh Flags NAviMet System at HAL, Says India’s Indigenous Weather Tech Now Guards Skies Nationwide
29 NOV 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India is witnessing an unprecedented transformation in its aerospace and aviation ecosystem, powered by indigenous technologies, industry partnerships, and a whole-of-government approach. Speaking at CSIR–National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL) in Bengaluru, the Minister said that the milestones achieved today reflect Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision that “Hawai chappal wala bhi Hawai jahaj mein chalega,” and mark India’s march towards becoming a global aviation hub and a self-reliant aerospace manufacturing nation.
The Minister launched the production version of the indigenous Hansa-3(NG) trainer aircraft, India’s first all-composite airframe two-seater aircraft designed to meet the expanding demand for PPL and CPL training. He recalled the Transfer of Technology ceremony held in Delhi earlier this year and expressed satisfaction that within just a few months, the industry partner M/s Pioneer Clean Amps has not only commenced manufacturing preparations but is setting up a ₹150 crore facility at Kuppam, Andhra Pradesh, to produce up to 100 aircraft annually.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India will require nearly 30,000 pilots in the next 15–20 years, and Hansa-3(NG) represents a critical step towards fulfilling this domestic requirement through fully indigenous technology, reducing dependence on foreign trainer aircraft, and creating new avenues of livelihood and entrepreneurship in aviation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that India is on track to be among the top three nations in domestic and international passenger traffic, supported by a strong middle-class population and a rapidly growing economy. He said the UDAN scheme launched under the Prime Minister’s leadership has democratised air travel and created an ecosystem where regional connectivity and cost-effective operations are expanding at a record pace. To meet this surge, the Minister highlighted CSIR-NAL’s ongoing development of the 19-seater Light Transport Aircraft SARAS Mk-2, designed for both civilian and military operations. With a pressurised cabin, digital avionics, glass cockpit, autopilot, command-by-wire flight controls, and significant weight and drag reduction, the aircraft will bolster regional connectivity and address India’s indigenous short-haul passenger aircraft requirement.
The Minister said that SARAS Mk-2 is only the beginning, as India must now look ahead to conceiving and building larger aircraft-including the 19-seater class, in the long run to meet its growing aviation needs.
During the visit, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the Iron Bird Facility for SARAS Mk-2, describing it as a crucial platform for full-system integration, ground testing, and validation of major aircraft subsystems. He noted that such facilities significantly reduce flight-testing risks and accelerate development timelines, enabling engineers to identify and resolve design and software issues early. The Minister emphasised that CSIR-NAL’s advanced R&D ecosystem, working simultaneously with civil aviation, defence services, DRDO and private industry, exemplifies the whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach repeatedly advocated by the Prime Minister.
The Minister also inaugurated a dedicated manufacturing facility for High Altitude Platforms (HAPs), India’s initiative to join the select league of nations developing solar-powered unmanned aircraft capable of flying above 20 km altitude for long-endurance missions. With only a few global players such as the US, UK, Germany, South Korea, New Zealand and Japan investing in similar technologies, India’s entry into this domain demonstrates its growing scientific capabilities. CSIR-NAL’s subscale vehicle has already achieved 7.5 km altitude and over 10 hours endurance, and the first full-scale flight to 20 km is targeted for 2027. The Minister said that HAPs offer a cost-effective alternative to satellites for surveillance, telecommunication, and environmental monitoring, opening a new frontier for India’s aerospace sector.
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the NAviMet system at HAL Airport, highlighting CSIR-NAL’s long-standing contribution to aviation safety through DRISHTI, AWOS and NAviMet systems deployed across civil and defence airfields. With over 175 systems already operational, NAviMet provides real-time visibility and weather parameters essential for safe landing and take-off, reflecting another successful example of Indigenous Technology in public–private collaboration.
In a significant move towards strengthening India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem, the Minister witnessed the formalisation of CSIR-NAL’s collaboration with M/s Solar Defence & Aerospace Ltd. for the development of the indigenous 150-kg class Loitering Munition UAV. Powered by NAL’s certified Wankel engine, the UAV will offer a 900 km range, 6–9 hours endurance, a 5 km service ceiling and advanced capabilities such as GPS-denied navigation, low radar cross-section, and AI-enabled target identification. The Minister said that this PPP model epitomises the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat, ensuring that India develops critical defence technologies within the country while building industrial capacity for commercial-scale production.
Addressing the gathering, the minister said that CSIR-NAL has shown how government laboratories and private industry can jointly drive national growth by making indigenous products viable, competitive, and globally relevant. He encouraged the institution to expand its outreach to investors, young entrepreneurs, and the public through modern communication tools, ensuring that India’s scientific achievements are visible and inspiring to the next generation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by stating that the achievements showcased today—from trainer aircraft to regional passenger aircraft, high-altitude platforms, unmanned defence systems, and aviation meteorology, are not isolated developments, but part of a transformative national effort to make India a global aviation hub by 2035 and a fully developed nation by 2047. He said that institutions like CSIR-NAL will play a defining role in shaping India’s aerospace future, and expressed confidence that the next phase of growth will see even larger milestones and deeper industry involvement.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी बंगळुरू येथे पहिले स्वदेशी वैमानिक प्रशिक्षक विमान 'हंस-3 एनजी' चे केले उद्घाटन , 19 आसनी विमानाच्या योजनेचा घेतला आढावा
मंत्र्यांनी सारस एमके आयर्न बर्ड सुविधेचे केले उद्घाटन, भारताच्या लघु अंतराच्या प्रादेशिक संचारसंपर्क कार्यक्रमाला दिली चालना
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी एच ए एल येथे NAviMet प्रणालीला दाखवला झेंडा , भारताचे स्वदेशी हवामान तंत्रज्ञान आता देशभरातील आकाशाचे करते रक्षण असे केले प्रतिपादन
29 NOV 2025 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज सांगितले की, भारत आपल्या अवकाश आणि हवाई वाहतूक परिसंस्थेत अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन पाहत आहे, हे स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान, उद्योग भागीदारी आणि संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोनाचे फलित आहे. बेंगळुरू येथील सीएसआयआर-नॅशनल एरोस्पेस लॅबोरेटरीज (एनएएल) येथे बोलताना मंत्री म्हणाले की, आज साध्य केलेले टप्पे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या "हवाई चप्पल वाला भी हवाई जहाज में चलेगा" हा दृष्टिकोन प्रतिबिंबित करतात आणि जागतिक हवाई वाहतूक केंद्र तसेच आत्मनिर्भर अवकाश उत्पादक राष्ट्र बनण्याच्या दिशेने भारताच्या वाटचालीचे प्रतीक आहेत.
मंत्र्यांनी स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या हंस-3(एनजी) या प्रशिक्षण विमानाच्या उत्पादन आवृत्तीचे अनावरण केले, जे पीपीएल आणि सीपीएल प्रशिक्षणाची वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आरेखित केलेले भारतातील पहिले सर्व-संमिश्र एअरफ्रेम दोन-सीटर विमान आहे. त्यांनी या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण समारंभाची आठवण करून दिली आणि समाधान व्यक्त केले की काही महिन्यांतच मेसर्स पायोनियर क्लीन ऍप्स या उद्योग भागीदाराने केवळ उत्पादन तयारीच सुरू केली नाही तर आंध्र प्रदेशातील कुप्पम येथे दरवर्षी 100 विमाने तयार करता येतील अशी 150 कोटी रुपयांची सुविधा उभारली आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, पुढील 15-20 वर्षांत भारताला जवळपास 30,000 वैमानिकांची आवश्यकता असेल आणि हंस-3 (एनजी) हे पूर्णपणे स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे ही देशांतर्गत गरज पूर्ण करण्याच्या दिशेने, परदेशी प्रशिक्षण विमानांवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्याच्या दिशेने आणि विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्रात उपजीविका आणि उद्योजकतेचे नवीन मार्ग निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, भारत देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासी वाहतुकीत अव्वल तीन देशांमध्ये स्थान मिळवण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे, त्याला मध्यमवर्गीय लोकसंख्या आणि वेगाने वाढणारी अर्थव्यवस्था यांचा पाठिंबा आहे. पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या उडान योजनेने हवाई प्रवासाचे लोकशाहीकरण केले आहे आणि एक अशी परिसंस्था निर्माण केली आहे जिथे प्रादेशिक संचारसंपर्क आणि किफायतशीर ऑपरेशन्स विक्रमी वेगाने विस्तारत आहेत. या वाढीच्या अनुषंगाने मंत्र्यांनी CSIR-NAL च्या 19-सीटर लाइट ट्रान्सपोर्ट एअरक्राफ्ट सारस एमके-2 च्या सध्याच्या विकासावर प्रकाश टाकला, जो नागरी आणि लष्करी अशा दोन्ही ऑपरेशन्ससाठी आरेखित केलेला आहे. या विमानात प्रेशराइज्ड केबिन, डिजिटल एव्हियोनिक्स, ग्लास कॉकपिट, ऑटोपायलट, कमांड-बाय-वायर फ्लाइट कंट्रोल्स तसेच कमी वजन आणि ड्रॅगमध्ये लक्षणीय कपात असल्याने हे विमान प्रादेशिक संचारसंपर्काला बळकटी देईल आणि भारताच्या स्वदेशी लघु अंतराच्या प्रवासी विमानांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करेल.
मंत्री म्हणाले की, सारस एमके-2 ही फक्त सुरुवात आहे, कारण भारताला आता आपल्या वाढत्या विमान वाहतूक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी 19-सीटर श्रेणीसह मोठ्या विमानांची संकल्पना आणि निर्मिती करण्याची अपेक्षा करावी लागेल.------------------------------------------------- या भेटीदरम्यान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी SARAS Mk-2 साठी आयर्न बर्ड फॅसिलिटीचे उद्घाटन केले. हे व्यासपीठ पूर्ण-प्रणाली एकत्रीकरण, ग्राउंड टेस्टींग आणि प्रमुख विमान उपप्रणालींच्या प्रमाणीकरणासाठी एक महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. अशा सुविधांमुळे उड्डाण चाचणीशी संबंधित जोखीम मोठ्या प्रमाणात कमी होते आणि विकासाचा कालावधीही वेगाने पुढे जातो. तसेच अभियंत्यांना डिझाइन आणि सॉफ्टवेअर संबंधित त्रुटी लवकर ओळखता येतात आणि त्यांचे निराकरण करता येते. नागरी विमान वाहतूक, संरक्षण सेवा, संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था तसेच खाजगी उद्योगांसोबत एकाच वेळी काम करणारी CSIR-NAL ची प्रगत संशोधन आणि विकास परिसंस्था, ही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी वारंवार अधोरेखित केलेल्या ‘संपूर्ण सरकार - संपूर्ण समाज’ या दृष्टिकोनाचे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे, असे मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले.
मंत्र्यांनी हाय अल्टिट्यूड प्लॅटफॉर्म्स (HAPs) साठी समर्पित उत्पादन सुविधेचे उद्घाटन देखील केले. दीर्घकाळ चालणाऱ्या मोहिमांसाठी 20 किमी उंचीपेक्षा वर उड्डाण करू शकणारी सक्षम सौरऊर्जेवर चालणारी मानवरहित विमाने विकसित करणाऱ्या निवडक राष्ट्रांच्या गटात भारताचा समावेश करण्याच्या उपक्रमाचा हा एक भाग आहे. अमेरिका, ब्रिटन, जर्मनी, दक्षिण कोरिया, न्यूझीलंड आणि जपान अशा काही मोजक्या देशांमध्ये अशा तंत्रज्ञानांवर गुंतवणूक होत असल्यामुळे, या क्षेत्रात भारताचा प्रवेश त्याच्या वाढत्या वैज्ञानिक क्षमतेचे द्योतक आहे. CSIR-NAL च्या सबस्केल वाहनाने आधीच 7.5 किमी उंची गाठली आहे आणि 10 तासांपेक्षा जास्त उड्डाण केले आहे. 20 किमी उंचीवरील पहिल्या पूर्ण-प्रमाण उड्डाणाचे लक्ष्य 2027 मध्ये साध्य करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. HAPs हे उपग्रहांना किफायतशीर पर्याय ठरवून टेहळणी, दूरसंचार आणि पर्यावरणीय निरीक्षणासाठी नवी दिशा प्रदान करतील आणि भारताच्या एरोस्पेस क्षेत्रासाठी एक नवीन क्षितिज खुले होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी HAL विमानतळावर NAviMet प्रणालीचे उद्घाटन केले. CSIR-NAL च्या
DRISHTI, AWOS आणि NAviMet सारख्या प्रणाली नागरी आणि संरक्षण विमानतळावर तैनात असून विमान सुरक्षिततेमध्ये संस्थेचे दीर्घकालीन योगदान अधोरेखित करतात, असे सिंह यांनी सांगितले. 175 हून अधिक प्रणाली आधीच कार्यरत असल्याने, NAviMet सुरक्षित लँडिंग आणि टेक-ऑफसाठी आवश्यक असलेले रिअल-टाइम दृश्यमानता आणि हवामान मापदंड प्रदान करते. हे सार्वजनिक-खाजगी सहकार्याच्या माध्यमातून विकसित झालेल्या स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाचे आणखी एक यशस्वी उदाहरण आहे.
भारताच्या संरक्षण उत्पादन परिसंस्थेला बळकटी देण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून, मंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत CSIR-NAL आणि मेसर्स सोलर डिफेन्स अँड एरोस्पेस लिमिटेड यांच्यात 150 किलो श्रेणीतील स्वदेशी ‘लोइटरिंग म्युनिशन यूएव्ही’ विकसित करण्यासाठीच्या सहकार्याचे औपचारिकीकरण झाले. एनएएलच्या प्रमाणित वँकेल इंजिनवर चालणारे यूएव्ही - 900 किमीची रेंज, 6-9 तास सहनशक्ती, 5 किमी सर्व्हिस सीलिंग आणि जीपीएस-रहित नेव्हिगेशन, कमी रडार क्रॉस-सेक्शन आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-सक्षम लक्ष्य ओळख यासारख्या प्रगत क्षमता प्रदान करेल. हे सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडेल आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या भावनेचे प्रतीक असून यामुळे महत्त्वाच्या संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकास देशातच होईल आणि व्यावसायिक-स्तरीय उत्पादनासाठी औद्योगिक क्षमता निर्माण होईल, असे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.