Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Scores Highest Votes to be re-elected to IMO Council, Strengthens Global Maritime Role
India secures 154 of 169 votes at IMO Assembly, marking the second consecutive term with the highest tally in Category B
“India’s success at IMO isproof of PM Narendra Modi ji’s maritime vision:” Sarbananda Sonowal
India Joins Elite Group of 10 Major Maritime Nations including Germany, France, Canada, UAE, Australia, Spain, Sweden, Netherlands & Brazil
29 NOV 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
India has been re-elected to the Council of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) in Category B, which includes 10 countries with the largest interest in international seaborne trade. India secured the highest number of votes in the category, receiving 154 out of 169 valid ballots cast during the elections held Nov. 28 at the 34th IMO Assembly in London.
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal described the outcome as a major endorsement of India’s growing global maritime influence. “India’s success at IMO is a proof to our dynamic Prime Minister Narendra Modiji’s maritime vision,” said Sarbananda Sonowal.
“This is a proud moment for India’s maritime sector and for our nation. Under the visionary and transformative leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has once again been re-elected to the IMO Council for the 2026–27 term with the highest vote tally in Category B,”Sarbananda Sonowal said. “This exceptional mandate from the global community is a powerful affirmation of Prime Minister Modi ji’s unwavering commitment to building a safe, secure, efficient and green maritime domain. His leadership has placed India firmly at the forefront of global maritime progress and positioned the country as a trusted voice in shaping the future of international shipping.”
Sarbananda Sonowal added that the result reflects the faith the global maritime fraternity places in India’s constructive engagement and policy leadership in international shipping. He said India’s proactive role in promoting sustainability, maritime safety and decarbonisation initiatives has helped strengthen global confidence.
India’s re-election comes soon after the successful hosting of India Maritime Week 2025, inaugurated by PM Narendra Modi, which drew participation from representatives of more than 100 countries and showcased India’s evolving maritime capabilities. The event served as a platform for discussions on investment, technology adoption, port-led development and maritime security.
India’s continued prominence at the IMO marks the second consecutive biennium in which the country has secured the highest number of votes in Category B. Officials described the achievement as a milestone in advancing the Amrit Kaal Maritime Vision 2047 — a long-term blueprint to transform India into a globally competitive maritime hub. The initiative is guided by Modi and led by Sonowal along with Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shantanu Thakur.
The IMO Council comprises 40 elected member states divided among three categories and functions as the organisation’s executive body between assembly sessions. On the sidelines of the Assembly, the Indian delegation conducted bilateral and multilateral meetings with several nations, international maritime associations and IMO officials to expand partnerships in maritime safety, maritime digitalisation, green shipping, seafarer welfare and port development.
Besides India, the IMO Assembly has elected the following Member States to serve on category B comprising 10 countries with the largest interest in international seaborne trade which includes Australia, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
Industry observers say India’s strong performance positions it as a key influencer in global maritime rule-making and policy development, particularly at a time when the sector is undergoing major transitions driven by sustainability and technology.
India continues to enhance its role in the global maritime ecosystem by advancing initiatives aimed at environmentally responsible shipping, improving maritime security infrastructure, modernising port logistics, and developing smart and resilient supply chains.
The government has said it remains committed to strengthening India’s leadership role in collaborative maritime governance and contributing to the growth and stability of global trade.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
आयएमओ परिषदेवर भारताची फेरनिवड, भारताने मिळवली सर्वाधिक मते, जागतिक सागरी भूमिका केली मजबूत
भारताने आयएमओ असेंब्लीमध्ये 169 पैकी 154 मते मिळवली, सलग दुसऱ्यांदा ब श्रेणीत सर्वाधिक मते मिळाली
भारत जर्मनी, फ्रान्स, कॅनडा, यूएई , ऑस्ट्रेलिया, स्पेन, स्वीडन, नेदरलँड्स आणि ब्राझीलसह 10 प्रमुख सागरी राष्ट्रांच्या महत्त्वाच्या गटात सामील झाला
29 NOV 2025 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी संघटनेच्या (आयएमओ ) परिषदेत श्रेणी ब मध्ये भारताची फेरनिवड झाली आहे, ज्यामध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी व्यापारात सर्वाधिक रस असलेल्या 10 देशांचा समावेश आहे. लंडनमधील 34 व्या आयएमओ असेम्ब्लीत 28 नोव्हेंबर रोजी झालेल्या निवडणुकीत भारताने या श्रेणीत सर्वाधिक मते मिळवली, ज्यात 169 वैध मतांपैकी 154 मते होती.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी हा निकाल म्हणजे भारताच्या वाढत्या जागतिक सागरी प्रभावाला मिळालेले एक मोठे समर्थन असल्याचे म्हटले आहे. "आयएमओमधील भारताचे यश हे आपले धडाडीचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजी यांच्या सागरी दृष्टिकोनाचा दाखला आहे," असे सर्वानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी उद्घाटन केलेल्या इंडिया मेरीटाईम वीक 2025 च्या यशस्वी आयोजनानंतर लगेचच भारताची फेरनिवड झाली आहे, ज्यामध्ये 100 हून अधिक देशांचे प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते आणि भारताच्या विकसित होत असलेल्या सागरी क्षमता यात प्रदर्शित केल्या होत्या. या कार्यक्रमाने गुंतवणूक, तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब, बंदर-प्रणित विकास आणि सागरी सुरक्षा यावरील चर्चेसाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम केले.
आयएमओमध्ये भारताचे महत्व सातत्याने वाढत असून सलग दुसऱ्या कार्यकाळात देशाने ब श्रेणीमध्ये सर्वाधिक मते मिळवली आहेत. अधिकाऱ्यांनी या कामगिरीचे वर्णन अमृत काल सागरी व्हिजन 2047 ला गती देण्यात एक मैलाचा दगड असे केले. भारताला जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक सागरी केंद्रात रूपांतरित करण्यासाठी हा दीर्घकालीन आराखडा आहे. या उपक्रमाला मोदी स्वतः मार्गदर्शन करत असून सोनोवाल यांच्यासह बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर त्याचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत.
आयएमओ परिषदेत निवडून आलेले 40 सदस्य देश आहेत जे तीन श्रेणींमध्ये विभागले गेले आहेत आणि बैठक सत्रांमध्ये संघटनेची कार्यकारी संस्था म्हणून काम करतात. असेंब्ली दरम्यान भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाने अनेक देश , आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी संघटना आणि आयएमओ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत सागरी सुरक्षा, सागरी डिजिटलायझेशन, हरित नौवहन , नाविकांचे कल्याण आणि बंदर विकासात भागीदारी वाढवण्यासाठी द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय बैठका घेतल्या.
भारताव्यतिरिक्त, आयएमओ असेंब्लीने ब श्रेणीमध्ये काम करण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी व्यापारात सर्वाधिक रस असलेल्या 10 सदस्य देशांना निवडले आहे ज्यात ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राझील, कॅनडा, फ्रान्स, जर्मनी, नेदरलँड्स, स्पेन, स्वीडन आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिराती (यूएई ) यांचा समावेश आहे.