Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Scores Highest Votes to be re-elected to IMO Council, Strengthens Global Maritime Role
India secures 154 of 169 votes at IMO Assembly, marking the second consecutive term with the highest tally in Category B
“India’s success at IMO isproof of PM Narendra Modi ji’s maritime vision:” Sarbananda Sonowal
India Joins Elite Group of 10 Major Maritime Nations including Germany, France, Canada, UAE, Australia, Spain, Sweden, Netherlands & Brazil
29 NOV 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
India has been re-elected to the Council of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) in Category B, which includes 10 countries with the largest interest in international seaborne trade. India secured the highest number of votes in the category, receiving 154 out of 169 valid ballots cast during the elections held Nov. 28 at the 34th IMO Assembly in London.
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal described the outcome as a major endorsement of India’s growing global maritime influence. “India’s success at IMO is a proof to our dynamic Prime Minister Narendra Modiji’s maritime vision,” said Sarbananda Sonowal.
“This is a proud moment for India’s maritime sector and for our nation. Under the visionary and transformative leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has once again been re-elected to the IMO Council for the 2026–27 term with the highest vote tally in Category B,”Sarbananda Sonowal said. “This exceptional mandate from the global community is a powerful affirmation of Prime Minister Modi ji’s unwavering commitment to building a safe, secure, efficient and green maritime domain. His leadership has placed India firmly at the forefront of global maritime progress and positioned the country as a trusted voice in shaping the future of international shipping.”
Sarbananda Sonowal added that the result reflects the faith the global maritime fraternity places in India’s constructive engagement and policy leadership in international shipping. He said India’s proactive role in promoting sustainability, maritime safety and decarbonisation initiatives has helped strengthen global confidence.
India’s re-election comes soon after the successful hosting of India Maritime Week 2025, inaugurated by PM Narendra Modi, which drew participation from representatives of more than 100 countries and showcased India’s evolving maritime capabilities. The event served as a platform for discussions on investment, technology adoption, port-led development and maritime security.
India’s continued prominence at the IMO marks the second consecutive biennium in which the country has secured the highest number of votes in Category B. Officials described the achievement as a milestone in advancing the Amrit Kaal Maritime Vision 2047 — a long-term blueprint to transform India into a globally competitive maritime hub. The initiative is guided by Modi and led by Sonowal along with Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shantanu Thakur.
The IMO Council comprises 40 elected member states divided among three categories and functions as the organisation’s executive body between assembly sessions. On the sidelines of the Assembly, the Indian delegation conducted bilateral and multilateral meetings with several nations, international maritime associations and IMO officials to expand partnerships in maritime safety, maritime digitalisation, green shipping, seafarer welfare and port development.
Besides India, the IMO Assembly has elected the following Member States to serve on category B comprising 10 countries with the largest interest in international seaborne trade which includes Australia, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
Industry observers say India’s strong performance positions it as a key influencer in global maritime rule-making and policy development, particularly at a time when the sector is undergoing major transitions driven by sustainability and technology.
India continues to enhance its role in the global maritime ecosystem by advancing initiatives aimed at environmentally responsible shipping, improving maritime security infrastructure, modernising port logistics, and developing smart and resilient supply chains.
The government has said it remains committed to strengthening India’s leadership role in collaborative maritime governance and contributing to the growth and stability of global trade.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत को आईएमओ काउंसिल में दोबारा चुने जाने के लिए सबसे ज़्यादा वोट मिले, वैश्विक समुद्री भूमिका मज़बूत हुई
भारत को आईएमओ असेंबली में 169 में से 154 वोट मिले, यह लगातार दूसरा टर्म है जब कैटेगरी बी में सबसे ज़्यादा वोट मिले
“आईएमओ में भारत की सफलता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मैरीटाइम विज़न का सबूत है:” सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
भारत जर्मनी, फ्रांस, कनाडा, यूएई, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, स्पेन, स्वीडन, नीदरलैंड्स और ब्राज़ील समेत 10 बड़े समुद्री देशों के प्रमुख समूह में शामिल हुआ
29 NOV 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को इंटरनेशनल मैरीटाइम ऑर्गनाइज़ेशन (आईएमओ) की काउंसिल में कैटेगरी बी में दोबारा चुना गया है। इसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री व्यापार में सबसे ज़्यादा दिलचस्पी रखने वाले 10 देश शामिल हैं। लंदन में 34वीं आईएमओ असेंबली में 28 नवंबर को चुनाव में भारत को इस कैटेगरी में सबसे ज़्यादा वोट मिले, जिसमें 169 वैलिड बैलेट में से 154 वोट थे।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस परिणाम को भारत के बढ़ते ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम असर का बड़ा समर्थन बताया। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, आईएमओ में भारत की सफलता हमारे डायनैमिक प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदीजी के मैरीटाइम विज़न का सबूत है।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, यह भारत के मैरीटाइम सेक्टर और हमारे देश के लिए गर्व का पल है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के विज़नरी और क्रांतिकारी नेतृत्व में, भारत एक बार फिर 2026-27 के टर्म के लिए आईएमओ काउंसिल में कैटेगरी बी में सबसे ज़्यादा वोटों के साथ चुना गया है। उन्होंने कहा, वैश्विक समुदाय से मिला यह शानदार जनादेश प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के एक सेफ, सिक्योर, एफिशिएंट और ग्रीन मैरीटाइम डोमेन बनाने की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का एक मज़बूत सबूत है। उनकी लीडरशिप ने भारत को ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम प्रोग्रेस में सबसे आगे रखा है और देश को इंटरनेशनल शिपिंग के भविष्य को बनाने में भरोसेमंद आवाज़ के तौर पर खड़ा किया है।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि यह परिणाम दिखाता है कि ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम बिरादरी इंटरनेशनल शिपिंग में भारत के रचनात्मक जुड़ाव और नीतिगत नेतृत्व में कितना भरोसा करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सस्टेनेबिलिटी, मैरीटाइम सेफ्टी और डीकार्बोनाइजेशन इनिशिएटिव्स को बढ़ावा देने में भारत की सक्रिय भूमिका ने वैश्विक भरोसे को मजबूत करने में मदद की है।
भारत का दोबारा चुनाव इंडिया मैरीटाइम वीक 2025 की सफल मेजबानी के तुरंत बाद हुआ है, जिसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने किया था। उसमें 100 से ज़्यादा देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया था और भारत की बढ़ती समुद्री क्षमताओं को दिखाया था। इस कार्यक्रम ने निवेश, टेक्नोलॉजी अपनाने, पोर्ट-लेड डेवलपमेंट और मैरीटाइम सिक्योरिटी पर चर्चा के लिए प्लेटफॉर्म के तौर पर काम किया।
आईएमओ में भारत की अहमियत लगातार बढ़ रही है जिसका प्रमाण है कि लगातार दूसरे कार्यकाल में देश को कैटेगरी बी में सबसे ज़्यादा वोट मिले हैं। अधिकारियों ने इस उपलब्धि को अमृत काल मैरीटाइम विज़न 2047 को आगे बढ़ाने में मील का पत्थर बताया। यह भारत को वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी समुद्री केंद्र में बदलने का दीर्घावधि ब्लूप्रिंट है। इस पहल का मार्गदर्शन स्वयं प्रधानमंत्री मोदी कर रहे हैं और श्री सोनोवाल के साथ पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री शांतनु ठाकुर इसका नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।
आईएमओ काउंसिल में 40 चुने हुए सदस्य देश हैं, जिन्हें तीन कैटेगरी में बांटा गया है और यह असेंबली सेशन के बीच ऑर्गनाइज़ेशन की एग्जीक्यूटिव बॉडी के तौर पर काम करती है। असेंबली के दौरान, भारतीय डेलीगेशन ने कई देशों, इंटरनेशनल मैरीटाइम एसोसिएशन और आईएमओ अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय बैठक कीं ताकि मैरीटाइम सेफ्टी, मैरीटाइम डिजिटलाइज़ेशन, ग्रीन शिपिंग, नाविकों की भलाई और बंदरगाह विकास में साझेदारी बढ़ाई जा सके।
भारत के अलावा, आईएमओ असेंबली ने कैटेगरी बी में काम करने के लिए निम्नलिखित दस सदस्य देशों को चुना है जिनकी इंटरनेशनल समुद्री व्यापार में सबसे ज़्यादा दिलचस्पी है। इनमें ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राज़ील, कनाडा, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, नीदरलैंड, स्पेन, स्वीडन और यूनाइटेड अरब अमीरात (यूएई) शामिल हैं।
उद्योग के जानकारों का कहना है कि भारत का मज़बूत प्रदर्शन इसे ग्लोबल समुद्री नियम बनाने और पॉलिसी डेवलपमेंट में अहम असर डालने वाले देश के तौर पर दिखाता है, खासकर ऐसे समय में जब यह क्षेत्र सस्टेनेबिलिटी और टेक्नोलॉजी की वजह से बड़े बदलावों से गुज़र रहा है।
भारत पर्यावरण के हिसाब से ज़िम्मेदार शिपिंग, समुद्री सुरक्षा अवसंरचना में सुधार, पोर्ट लॉजिस्टिक्स को आधुनिक बनाने और स्मार्ट और मज़बूत सप्लाई चेन बनाने की कोशिशों को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। इस तरह भारत ग्लोबल समुद्री इकोसिस्टम में अपनी भूमिका को लगातार बढ़ा रहा है।
सरकार ने कहा है कि वह मिलकर समुद्री गवर्नेंस में भारत की लीडरशिप भूमिका को मज़बूत करने और वैश्विक व्यापार की वृद्धि और स्थिरता में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।