Ministry of Railways
Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Railways Preparedness to Ensure Passenger Safety and Minimize Disruptions Ahead of Cyclone Ditwah
29 NOV 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
In wake of Cyclone Ditwah bearing down on Tamil Nadu, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw reviewed preparedness measures with General Manager and teams of Southern Railways to ensure minimum disruption to rail services and ensure safety for passengers and coastal populations.
Union Minister emphasised establishment of dedicated helplines and passenger-assistance desks to support travellers facing uncertainties due to cancellations or rerouting.
Union Minister Vaishnaw reaffirmed the commitment of Indian Railways to public safety. He has instructed concerned officials to ensure activation of War Rooms at divisional, Zonal and Railway board level to monitor the situation and remain alert for any extreme situation. He has also asked railway officials to coordinate with civil-administration authorities and proactively communicate with passengers until normalcy is restored.

ریلوے کی وزارت
اشونی ویشنو نے گردابی طوفان دتوا سے قبل مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے ریلوے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
29 NOV 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
تمل ناڈو پر گردابی طوفان دتوا کے اثرات کے تناظر میں ، ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات ، اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے جنوبی ریلوے کے جنرل منیجر اور ٹیموں کے ساتھ تیاری کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا تاکہ ریل خدمات پراس کا کم سے کم خلل پڑے اور مسافروں اور ساحلی آبادی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے منسوخی یا تبدیل کیے گئے روٹس کی وجہ سے غیر یقینی صورتحال کا سامنا کرنے والے مسافروں کی مدد کے لیے مخصوص ہیلپ لائن اور مسافروں کی مدد کے لیے ڈیسک کے قیام پر زور دیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر ویشنو نے عوامی تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ صورتحال پر نظر رکھنے اور کسی بھی انتہائی صورتحال کے لیے مستعد رہنے کے لیے ڈویژنل ، زونل اور ریلوے بورڈ کی سطح پر وار رومز کو فعال کرنا یقینی بنائیں ۔انہوں نے ریلوے حکام سے بھی کہا ہے کہ وہ شہری انتظامیہ کے حکام کے ساتھ تال میل کریں اور حالات معمول پر آنے تک مسافروں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر بات چیت کریں ۔