Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“Aradhana” Cultural event for Sr. Citizens to promote acting ageing and intergenerational bonding.
30 NOV 2025 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, organized a Cultural event “Aradhana” on 28.11.2025 at Bhim Hall of DIAC, Janpath, New Delhi for Senior Citizens to promote acting ageing and intergenerational bonding in continuation of series of celebration of Inter Day of Older Persons (IDOP)-2025. The theme of the said event was “अनुभव से ऊर्जा तक”.
The session was graced by the presence of Shri B.L.Verma, Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Social Justice & Empowerment, Secretary Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Senior officials of Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Students, Senior Citizens and representatives from various Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs).
The Constitution of India, under Article 41, already mandates the State to make effective provisions for the welfare of senior citizens. It was in this very spirit that the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007 was enacted. This historic law embodies our cultural ethos — translating care, duty, and love into enforceable rights. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is the nodal Department for dealing with the matters concerning the senior citizens.
As per Census 2011, approximately there are 10 crore senior citizens in the country. The numbers are expected to rise to 22 Cr by 2036. This rising population presents both a challenge as well as an opportunity to shift our focus on Senior Citizen Centric Policies. Our country has already taken several initiatives in this direction, both at the policy level and the legal framework.
During the cultural event Air Force Band played Space Flight, Sujlam Suflam, Rejoice in Raisana, Evening Star, Vande Matram and Sare Jahan Se Achha. The tunes played by the Air Force band imbibed the attendees a sense of pride, nationalism and patriotism towards the Mother India. It rekindled the love for their motherland once again.
Padma Shree Geeta Chandran with her team showcased Bharatnatyam. Performance showcasing Tridahara, Namah Shivaya, Omkara Karini in Lavangi Raag and Sankirtan. These soulful performances of the Indian Dance forms mesmerized everyone.
In his address, Shri B.L.Verma, Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Social Justice & Empowerment stated that our senior citizens have always been regarded as symbols of wisdom, patience, and value-based living. Every chapter of their lives—filled with hard work, struggle, sacrifice, and achievements—serves as a guiding light for the younger generation. This cultural programme is special because music, dance, and art come together to give expression to experience and to give a beautiful form to energy as performed by Indian Air Force Musical Band—A Melodic Expression of Service and Unity and Honoured dance and music performance of India’s most renowned dancer, Padma Shree Ms. Geeta Chandran.
This event is memorable because today, three generations share this stage—the musical performances of our elders, the artistic expressions of our youth and the joyful presence of children. The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is working in this direction, as its every programme is driven by the commitment to ensure dignity, safety, active living, and participation for our senior citizens.
The Cultural event “Aradhana” brought the Senior Citizens, Students, Policy makers, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) together at one platform to promote acting ageing and intergenerational bonding.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों में वृद्धावस्था के प्रति जागरूकता और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "आराधना" सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम।
30 NOV 2025 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए वृद्धजन दिवस (आईडीओपी)-2025 के समारोहों की श्रृंखला के क्रम में वृद्धावस्था के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 28.11.2025 को जनपथ, नई दिल्ली स्थित डीआईएसी के भीम हॉल में एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम "आराधना" का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का विषय "अनुभव से ऊर्जा तक" था।
इस सत्र में माननीय केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल.वर्मा, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विद्यार्थी, वरिष्ठ नागरिक और विभिन्न गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 41 के अंतर्गत, राज्य को वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए प्रभावी प्रावधान करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। इसी भावना से माता-पिता और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों का भरण-पोषण एवं कल्याण अधिनियम, 2007 लागू किया गया था। यह ऐतिहासिक कानून हमारे सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों का प्रतीक है—देखभाल, कर्तव्य और प्रेम को प्रवर्तनीय अधिकारों में परिवर्तित करता है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय वरिष्ठ नागरिकों से संबंधित मामलों के लिए नोडल विभाग है।
2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, देश में लगभग 10 करोड़ वरिष्ठ नागरिक हैं। 2036 तक यह संख्या बढ़कर 22 करोड़ होने का अनुमान है। यह बढ़ती जनसंख्या एक चुनौती के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ नागरिक केंद्रित नीतियों पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करने का अवसर भी प्रस्तुत करती है। हमारे देश ने नीतिगत और कानूनी ढाँचे, दोनों स्तरों पर इस दिशा में पहले ही कई पहल की हैं।
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के दौरान वायुसेना बैंड ने स्पेस फ़्लाइट, सुजलाम सुफलाम, रिजॉइस इन रइसाना, इवनिंग स्टार, वंदे मातरम और सारे जहाँ से अच्छा जैसे गीतों की धुनें बजाईं। वायुसेना बैंड द्वारा बजाई गई धुनों ने उपस्थित लोगों में भारत माता के प्रति गौरव, राष्ट्रवाद और देशभक्ति की भावना जगाई। इसने एक बार पुन: मातृभूमि के प्रति प्रेम को जागृत कर दिया।
पद्मश्री गीता चंद्रन ने अपनी टीम के साथ भरतनाट्यम का प्रदर्शन किया। लवंगी राग में त्रिधारा, नमः शिवाय, ओंकार कारिणी और संकीर्तन का प्रदर्शन किया। भारतीय नृत्य शैलियों की इन भावपूर्ण प्रस्तुतियों ने सभी को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
अपने संबोधन में, माननीय केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने कहा कि हमारे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सदैव ज्ञान, धैर्य और मूल्य-आधारित जीवन का प्रतीक माना गया है। उनके जीवन का प्रत्येक अध्याय—कड़ी मेहनत, संघर्ष, त्याग और उपलब्धियों से भरा—युवा पीढ़ी के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक का काम करता है। यह सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम इसलिए विशेष है क्योंकि संगीत, नृत्य और कला मिलकर अनुभवों को अभिव्यक्त करते हैं और ऊर्जा को एक सुंदर रूप प्रदान करते हैं, जैसा कि भारतीय वायु सेना के संगीत बैंड द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया—सेवा और एकता की मधुर अभिव्यक्ति—और भारत की सुप्रसिद्ध नृत्यांगना पद्मश्री सुश्री गीता चंद्रन का सम्मानित नृत्य और संगीत प्रदर्शन।
यह आयोजन इसलिए यादगार है क्योंकि आज तीन पीढ़ियाँ इस मंच पर एक साथ हैं—हमारे बुजुर्गों की संगीतमय प्रस्तुतियाँ, हमारे युवाओं की कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तियाँ और बच्चों की आनंदमय उपस्थिति। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय इसी दिशा में कार्यरत है, क्योंकि इसका प्रत्येक कार्यक्रम हमारे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के सम्मान, सुरक्षा, सक्रिय जीवन और भागीदारी को सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित है।
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम "आराधना" ने वृद्धावस्था के प्रति जागरूकता और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, विद्यार्थी, नीति निर्माताओं, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) को एक मंच पर एकत्रित किया।