Ministry of Electronics & IT
The e-Toys Lab inaugurated during the convocation ceremony of 2nd batch of 18 young engineers trained under MeitY’s Electronic Toys Project: Advancing efforts to build an inclusive and robust indigenous electronic toy industry ecosystem.
30 NOV 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), C-DAC, Indian Toy Industries and LEGO Group celebrated the Convocation Ceremony of the 2nd batch of engineering graduates who have spent a year training under the project ‘Development of Electronics and IT-based Control and Automation Solutions for Consumer Electronic Goods (Toy Industry)’. The project is a tailor-made initiative of R&D group of the Ministry to foster the growth of the Indian electronic toys industry by developing prototypes and equipping young engineers, including from under-represented communities, with the skills needed to design such toys.
Under this MeitY initiative, young engineers were selected from across India from SC/ST and NER background and engaged in R&D activities for a year, gaining hands-on experience in designing and developing electronic toys for first six months working and learning in the e-toys lab at C-DAC-Noida followed by a six-month training in the industry to create toys prototype based on industry needs. The participants were provided with a monthly stipend of Rs. 25,000 for one year.
During the event, Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary, MeitY inaugurated the Electronic Toys Lab set-up at the C-DAC, Noida. Speaking on the occasion, he said, “India is a growing market of electronic toys and to build the Indian toys industry ecosystem Electronics and IT can play a crucial role. I am very happy that the building blocks for it are getting created and the next generation of engineers are working towards it. This program can be formalized in a bigger way to cater more students and more impact in overall promotion of the Toy industries. The CoE setup at CDAC-Noida for e-Toys will onboard NIELIT and MSH and other institutes with electronic Toys in focus. It will help in creating the entrepreneurship/startup. I wish the graduating students all the very best for their future.”
This convocation ceremony, held on 29rd November 2025 at MeitY was attended by Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, Addl. Secretary, MeitY, Smt. Sunita Verma, GC R&D in MeitY, Shri. Vivek Khaneja, ED, C-DAC, Noida, Shri. Anirban Gupta, Toys Association of India, Director, GPA, LEGO Group in India, Members from electronics toys industry.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या (MeitY), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खेळणी प्रकल्पांतर्गत प्रशिक्षित अशा 18 तरुण अभियंत्यांच्या दुसऱ्या तुकडीच्या दीक्षांत समारंभात ई-टॉयज लॅबचे उद्घाटन: सर्वसमावेशक आणि मजबूत स्वदेशी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खेळणी उद्योग परिसंस्था तयार करण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांना चालना
30 NOV 2025 12:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2025
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय (MeitY), इंडियन टॉय इंडस्ट्रीज आणि LEGO ग्रुप C-DAC, यांच्या वतीने 'डेव्हलपमेंट ऑफ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स अँड आयटी-बेस्ड कंट्रोल अँड ऑटोमेशन सोल्युशन्स फॉर कंझ्युमर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गुड्स (टॉय इंडस्ट्री)' या प्रकल्पांतर्गत एक वर्ष प्रशिक्षण घेतलेल्या अभियांत्रिकी पदवीधरांच्या दुसऱ्या तुकडीचा दीक्षांत समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला. मंत्रालयाच्या संशोधन आणि विकास गटाने प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करून आणि कमी प्रतिनिधित्व असलेल्या समुदायांसह युवा अभियंत्यांना या प्रकारच्या खेळण्यांच्या डिझाइनसाठी आवश्यक ती कौशल्ये देऊन भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खेळणी उद्योगाच्या वाढीला चालना देण्यासाठी तयार केलेला एक खास उपक्रम आहे.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या उपक्रमांतर्गत, संपूर्ण भारतातील अनुसूचित जाती/जमाती आणि NER पार्श्वभूमी असलेल्या तरुण अभियंत्यांची निवड करण्यात आली आणि त्यांना एक वर्षासाठी संशोधन आणि विकास उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी करून घेण्यात आले. त्यांनी पहिल्या सहा महिन्यांसाठी C-DAC-नोएडा येथील ई-टॉयज लॅबमध्ये कामाचा आणि शिक्षणासाठी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खेळणी डिझाइन आणि विकसित करण्याचा प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव मिळवला. त्यानंतर उद्योगाच्या गरजांनुसार खेळणी प्रोटोटाइप तयार करण्यासाठी सहा महिन्यांचे प्रशिक्षण दिले गेले. सहभागींना एक वर्षासाठी दरमहा 25,000 रुपये वेतन देण्यात आले.
एमईआयटीवायचे अतिरिक्त सचिव अमितेश कुमार सिन्हा यांनी या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, नोएडा येथील सी-डॅक येथे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खेळणी प्रयोगशाळेच्या स्थापनेचे उद्घाटन केले. “भारत ही इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खेळण्यांची वाढती बाजारपेठ आहे आणि भारतीय खेळणी उद्योग परिसंस्था तयार करण्यात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि आयटी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यासाठी अभियंत्यांची पुढची पिढी त्यासाठी काम करत आहे याचा मला खूप आनंद आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. सीडॅक-नोएडा येथे ई-टॉयजसाठी सीओई, एनआयईएलआयटी आणि एमएसएच मधून अभियंत्यांना कामावर घेईल आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खेळण्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणाऱ्या इतर संस्थांचा त्यात सहभाग असेल. यामुळे उद्योजकता/स्टार्टअप निर्माण करण्यास मदत होईल असे सांगून त्यांनी पदवीधर विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या भविष्यासाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.”
MeitY येथे 29 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी झालेल्या या दीक्षांत समारंभाला MeitY चे अतिरिक्त सचिव अमितेश कुमार सिन्हा, MeitY च्या जीसी, संशोधन आणि विकास, सुनीता वर्मा, नोएडा येथील सी-डॅकचे ईडी विवेक खनेजा, टॉयज असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडियाचे संचालक अनिर्बन गुप्ता, जीपीएचे संचालक लेगो ग्रुप इन इंडिया आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स खेळणी उद्योगातील सदस्य उपस्थित होते.