Ministry of Electronics & IT
The e-Toys Lab inaugurated during the convocation ceremony of 2nd batch of 18 young engineers trained under MeitY’s Electronic Toys Project: Advancing efforts to build an inclusive and robust indigenous electronic toy industry ecosystem.
30 NOV 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), C-DAC, Indian Toy Industries and LEGO Group celebrated the Convocation Ceremony of the 2nd batch of engineering graduates who have spent a year training under the project ‘Development of Electronics and IT-based Control and Automation Solutions for Consumer Electronic Goods (Toy Industry)’. The project is a tailor-made initiative of R&D group of the Ministry to foster the growth of the Indian electronic toys industry by developing prototypes and equipping young engineers, including from under-represented communities, with the skills needed to design such toys.
Under this MeitY initiative, young engineers were selected from across India from SC/ST and NER background and engaged in R&D activities for a year, gaining hands-on experience in designing and developing electronic toys for first six months working and learning in the e-toys lab at C-DAC-Noida followed by a six-month training in the industry to create toys prototype based on industry needs. The participants were provided with a monthly stipend of Rs. 25,000 for one year.
During the event, Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary, MeitY inaugurated the Electronic Toys Lab set-up at the C-DAC, Noida. Speaking on the occasion, he said, “India is a growing market of electronic toys and to build the Indian toys industry ecosystem Electronics and IT can play a crucial role. I am very happy that the building blocks for it are getting created and the next generation of engineers are working towards it. This program can be formalized in a bigger way to cater more students and more impact in overall promotion of the Toy industries. The CoE setup at CDAC-Noida for e-Toys will onboard NIELIT and MSH and other institutes with electronic Toys in focus. It will help in creating the entrepreneurship/startup. I wish the graduating students all the very best for their future.”
This convocation ceremony, held on 29rd November 2025 at MeitY was attended by Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, Addl. Secretary, MeitY, Smt. Sunita Verma, GC R&D in MeitY, Shri. Vivek Khaneja, ED, C-DAC, Noida, Shri. Anirban Gupta, Toys Association of India, Director, GPA, LEGO Group in India, Members from electronics toys industry.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खिलौना परियोजना: एक समावेशी और मजबूत स्वदेशी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खिलौना उद्योग तंत्र के निर्माण के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाना के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित 18 युवा इंजीनियरों के दूसरे बैच के दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान ई-खिलौना लैब का उद्घाटन किया गया
30 NOV 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, सी-डैक, भारतीय खिलौना उद्योग और लेगो समूह ने परियोजना ‘डेवलपमेंट ऑफ इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एंड आईटी बेस्‍ड कंट्रोल और ऑटोमेशन सॉल्‍यूशन फॉर कंज्‍यूमर इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक गुड्स (टॉय इंडस्‍ट्री)’ के अंतर्गत एक वर्ष का प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने वाले इंजीनियरिंग स्नातकों के दूसरे बैच का दीक्षांत समारोह आयोजित किया। यह परियोजना मंत्रालय के अनुसंधान एवं विकास समूह की एक विशेष पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करके और कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाले समुदायों सहित युवा इंजीनियरों को ऐसे खिलौने डिज़ाइन करने हेतु आवश्यक कौशल से सुसज्जित करके भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खिलौना उद्योग के विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की इस पहल के अंतर्गत, पूरे भारत से अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की पृष्ठभूमि से युवा इंजीनियरों का चयन किया गया और उन्हें एक वर्ष तक अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यों में लगाया गया। पहले छह महीने तक उन्हें सी-डैक-नोएडा स्थित ई-खिलौना प्रयोगशाला में काम करने और सीखने का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ। इसके बाद, उद्योग जगत की ज़रूरतों के अनुसार खिलौनों के प्रोटोटाइप बनाने के लिए उन्हें छह महीने का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। प्रतिभागियों को एक वर्ष के लिए 25,000 रुपये का मासिक वृति दी गई।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, श्री अमितेश कुमार सिन्हा ने सी-डैक, नोएडा में स्थापित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खिलौना प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा, "भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खिलौनों का एक बढ़ता हुआ बाजार है और भारतीय खिलौना उद्योग के तंत्र के निर्माण में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। मुझे बहुत खुशी है कि इसके लिए आधारशिला तैयार हो रही है और इंजीनियरों की अगली पीढ़ी इस दिशा में काम कर रही है। इस कार्यक्रम को और बड़े पैमाने पर औपचारिक रूप दिया जा सकता है ताकि अधिक विद्यार्थियों को लाभ मिल सके और खिलौना उद्योगों को समग्र रूप से बढ़ावा देने में अधिक प्रभावी हो। ई-खिलौनों के लिए सी-डैक-नोएडा में स्थापित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र में राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, एमएसएच और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खिलौनों पर केंद्रित अन्य संस्थान शामिल होंगे। इससे उद्यमिता/स्टार्टअप शुरू करने में मदद मिलेगी। मैं स्नातक करने वाले विद्यार्थियों को उनके भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।"
29 नवंबर 2025 को इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में आयोजित इस दीक्षांत समारोह में श्री अमितेश कुमार सिन्हा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में जीसी आर एंड डी श्रीमती सुनीता वर्मा, सी-डैक, नोएडा के ईडी श्री विवेक खनेजा, टॉयज़ एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया के निदेशक श्री अनिर्बान गुप्ता, , जीपीए, भारत में लेगो समूह, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स खिलौना उद्योग के सदस्य शामिल हुए।