Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda to lead national-level commemoration of World AIDS Day 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan
India Accelerates Toward Ending AIDS: National Observance Led by Union Health Minister on World AIDS Day 2025
Strong Progress Under NACP-V: HIV Infections Down 49%, AIDS Deaths Reduced by 81%
Union Health Minister to Unveil New Campaign on Youth, Prevention & Stigma-Free India this World AIDS Day
Digital Innovation and Community Engagement Drive India’s HIV Response Ahead of World AIDS Day 2025
30 NOV 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, will lead the national-level observance of World AIDS Day 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on 1st December 2025. Senior officials—including the Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Additional Secretary & Director General, NACO; and the Director General of Health Services—will be present, reaffirming the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to advancing the national response to HIV prevention, treatment, care, and stigma elimination.
The event, organised by the National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO), will bring together government leaders, development partners, youth representatives, community advocates, people living with HIV (PLHIV), and frontline health workers, reflecting a united approach to accelerating India’s journey towards ending AIDS as a public health threat.
A youth-led flash performance will underscore the importance of awareness and responsible behaviour. This will be followed by the inauguration of a thematic exhibition, showcasing digital innovations, programme achievements, and community-led models implemented under the National AIDS and STD Control Programme. Beneficiary experience stories and an audio-visual presentation will highlight India’s progress under NACP-V, along with upcoming priorities.
A major highlight of the observance will be the launch of a new campaign video series under NACO’s national multimedia initiative, centred around three core pillars—Youth & Awareness, Elimination of Vertical Transmission, and Stigma & Discrimination. In addition, key national programme resources will be released, including:
• 7th Edition of Sankalak
• India HIV Estimates 2025
• Research Compendium
• IT-enabled Virtual Intervention Landing Page
The event will also feature a special live musical performance, themed around early testing, treatment adherence, and living with confidence.
India’s Progress Under NACP-V
India continues to demonstrate substantial progress under the current phase of the National AIDS Control Programme:
• HIV testing increased from 4.13 crore (2020–21) to 6.62 crore (2024–25)
• Access to antiretroviral treatment rose from 14.94 lakh to 18.60 lakh PLHIV in the same time period
• Viral load testing nearly doubled from 8.90 lakh to 15.98 lakh in the same period
Between 2010 and 2024, India achieved:
• 48.7% decline in annual new HIV infections
• 81.4% reduction in AIDS-related deaths
• 74.6% decline in mother-to-child HIV transmission
These outcomes surpass global averages and reflect India’s leadership, sustained domestic investment, evidence-based strategies, and robust community engagement.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت جناب جے پی نڈا وگیان بھون میں ایڈز کے عالمی دن 2025 کی قومی سطح کی تقریب کی قیادت کریں گے
ایڈز کے خاتمے کی جانب بھارت کی پیش رفت تیز، ورلڈ ایڈز ڈے 2025 پر قومی تقریب کی قیادت وفاقی وزیرِ صحت کے ہاتھوں
این اے سی پی-وی کے تحت شاندار پیش رفت: ایچ آئی وی میں 49فیصد کی گراوٹ، ایڈز سے اموات میں 81 فیصد کی کمی
وفاقی وزیرِ صحت ورلڈ ایڈز ڈے پر نوجوانوں کے لئے احتیاط اور بدنامی سے پاک ہندوستان کی خاطر نئی مہم کا آغاز کریں گے
ڈیجیٹل اختراعات اور معاشرتی شمولیت نے ورلڈ ایڈز ڈے 2025سے پہلے بھارت کے ایچ آئی وی ردعمل کو مزید مضبوط کیا
30 NOV 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت و خاندانی فلاح جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا یکم دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں عالمی ایڈز دن 2025 کی قومی سطح کی تقریب کی قیادت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر سینئر حکام جن میں سیکریٹری، وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی فلاح، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری و ڈائریکٹر جنرل این اے سی او اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز شامل ہیں موجود ہوں گے، جو ایچ آئی وی کی روک تھام، علاج، نگہداشت اور بدنامی کے خاتمے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کے اٹل عزم کی تجدید کریں گے۔
یہ پروگرام نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (این اے سی او) کے زیرِ اہتمام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے جو سرکاری رہنماؤں، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں، نوجوان نمائندوں، سماجی نمائندوں، ایچ آئی وی کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے والے افراد (پی ایل ایچ آئی وی) اور صفِ اوّل کے صحت کارکنوں کو ایک جگہ جمع کرے گا، جو ایڈز کو عوامی صحت کے بڑے خطرے کے طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی کوششوں میں یکجہتی کی علامت ہے۔
تقریب کا آغاز نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ایک فلیش پرفارمنس سے ہوگا، جو آگاہی اور ذمہ دارانہ رویّے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرے گا۔ اس کے بعد ایک موضوعاتی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا، جس میں ڈیجیٹل اختراعات، پروگرام کی کامیابیاں اور نیشنل ایڈز اور ایس ٹی ڈی کنٹرول پروگرام کے تحت نافذ کیے گئے کمیونٹی کی قیادت والے ماڈلز پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ مستفید ہونے والوں کے تجربات اور ایک آڈیو ویژول پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے این اے سی پی-وی کے تحت بھارت کی پیش رفت اور آئندہ ترجیحات کو نمایاں کیا جائے گا۔
تقریب کا اہم ترین حصہ این اے سی او کی قومی ملٹی میڈیا پہل کے تحت ایک نئی مہماتی ویڈیو سیریز کا اجرا ہوگا، جو تین بنیادی ستونوں پر مبنی ہے، نوجوان اور آگاہی، عمودی منتقلی کا خاتمہ، اور بدنامی و امتیاز کا خاتمہ۔
اس کے علاوہ قومی پروگرام سے متعلق اہم دستاویزات بھی جاری کی جائیں گی، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• سَنکالک کا ساتواں شمارہ
• انڈیا ایچ آئی وی تخمینے 2025
• ریسرچ کمپینڈیم
• آئی ٹی پر مبنی ورچوئل انٹروینشن لینڈنگ پیج
تقریب میں ایک خصوصی براہِ راست موسیقی پیشکش بھی شامل ہوگی، جس کا موضوع ابتدائی جانچ، علاج کی پابندی اور اعتماد کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنا ہوگا۔
این اے سی پی-وی کے تحت بھارت کی پیش رفت
بھارت نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام کے موجودہ مرحلے کے تحت نمایاں پیش رفت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے:
• ایچ آئی وی ٹیسٹنگ 4.13 کروڑ (2020–21) سے بڑھ کر 6.62 کروڑ (2024–25) تک پہنچ گئی۔
• اینٹی ریٹرو وائرل علاج تک رسائی 14.94 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 18.60 لاکھ پی ایل ایچ آئی وی تک ہو گئی۔
• وائرل لوڈ ٹیسٹنگ اسی عرصے میں 8.90 لاکھ سے تقریباً دوگنی ہو کر 15.98 لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی۔
سال 2010 سے 2024 کے درمیان بھارت نے درج ذیل کامیابیاں حاصل کیں:
• سالانہ نئے ایچ آئی وی انفیکشن میں 48.7فیصد کی کمی
• ایڈز سے متعلق اموات میں 81.4 فیصد کی کمی
• ماں سے بچے میں ایچ آئی وی کی منتقلی میں 74.6 فیصد کی کمی
یہ نتائج عالمی اوسط سے کہیں بہتر ہیں اور بھارت کی قیادت، مسلسل ملکی سرمایہ کاری، شواہد پر مبنی حکمتِ عملیوں اور مضبوط معاشرتی شمولیت کا ثبوت ہیں۔