Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda to lead national-level commemoration of World AIDS Day 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan
India Accelerates Toward Ending AIDS: National Observance Led by Union Health Minister on World AIDS Day 2025
Strong Progress Under NACP-V: HIV Infections Down 49%, AIDS Deaths Reduced by 81%
Union Health Minister to Unveil New Campaign on Youth, Prevention & Stigma-Free India this World AIDS Day
Digital Innovation and Community Engagement Drive India’s HIV Response Ahead of World AIDS Day 2025
30 NOV 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, will lead the national-level observance of World AIDS Day 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on 1st December 2025. Senior officials—including the Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Additional Secretary & Director General, NACO; and the Director General of Health Services—will be present, reaffirming the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to advancing the national response to HIV prevention, treatment, care, and stigma elimination.
The event, organised by the National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO), will bring together government leaders, development partners, youth representatives, community advocates, people living with HIV (PLHIV), and frontline health workers, reflecting a united approach to accelerating India’s journey towards ending AIDS as a public health threat.
A youth-led flash performance will underscore the importance of awareness and responsible behaviour. This will be followed by the inauguration of a thematic exhibition, showcasing digital innovations, programme achievements, and community-led models implemented under the National AIDS and STD Control Programme. Beneficiary experience stories and an audio-visual presentation will highlight India’s progress under NACP-V, along with upcoming priorities.
A major highlight of the observance will be the launch of a new campaign video series under NACO’s national multimedia initiative, centred around three core pillars—Youth & Awareness, Elimination of Vertical Transmission, and Stigma & Discrimination. In addition, key national programme resources will be released, including:
• 7th Edition of Sankalak
• India HIV Estimates 2025
• Research Compendium
• IT-enabled Virtual Intervention Landing Page
The event will also feature a special live musical performance, themed around early testing, treatment adherence, and living with confidence.
India’s Progress Under NACP-V
India continues to demonstrate substantial progress under the current phase of the National AIDS Control Programme:
• HIV testing increased from 4.13 crore (2020–21) to 6.62 crore (2024–25)
• Access to antiretroviral treatment rose from 14.94 lakh to 18.60 lakh PLHIV in the same time period
• Viral load testing nearly doubled from 8.90 lakh to 15.98 lakh in the same period
Between 2010 and 2024, India achieved:
• 48.7% decline in annual new HIV infections
• 81.4% reduction in AIDS-related deaths
• 74.6% decline in mother-to-child HIV transmission
These outcomes surpass global averages and reflect India’s leadership, sustained domestic investment, evidence-based strategies, and robust community engagement.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக எய்ட்ஸ் தினத்தையொட்டி நடைபெறும் தேசிய அளவிலான நிகழ்ச்சி - மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே.பி. நட்டா தலைமை வகிக்கவுள்ளார்
30 NOV 2025 11:49AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா நாளை (2025 டிசம்பர் 01) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெறும் 2025-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான தேசிய அளவிலான உலக எய்ட்ஸ் தின நிகழ்ச்சிக்குத் தலைமை வகிக்கவுள்ளார். சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்துகொள்வார்கள். இது ஹெச்ஐவி தடுப்பு, சிகிச்சை, பராமரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கான தேசிய அளவிலான நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைவுபடுத்துதலில் மத்திய அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியாக அமையும்.
தேசிய எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்த நிகழ்வில், அரசுப் பிரதிநிதிகள், இளைஞர் அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், சமூக ஆர்வலர்கள், முன்னணி சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்பார்கள். உலக அளவில் பொது சுகாதார அச்சுறுத்தலாக விளங்கும் எய்ட்ஸை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவர ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையை இந்தியா பின்பற்றுகிறது.
விழிப்புணர்வு, பொறுப்பான செயல்பாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்று நடைபெறவுள்ளது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து தேசிய எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் சார்பில் கருப்பொருள் கண்காட்சியும் இடம்பெறும்.
தேசிய எய்ட்ஸ் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், எய்ட்ஸ் தடுப்பில் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து கணிசமான முன்னேற்றத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது. 2010-ம் ஆண்டுக்கும் 2024-ம் ஆண்டுக்கும் இடையில், இந்தியாவில் ஆண்டுதோறும் புதிய ஹெச்ஐவி தொற்று பாதிப்புகள் 48.7% குறைந்துள்ளது. எய்ட்ஸ் தொடர்பான இறப்புகள் 81.4% குறைந்துள்ளன.
உலகளாவிய சராசரியை விஞ்சி, இந்தியா சிறப்பாக செயல்படுவதை இந்த புள்ளி விவரங்கள் எடுத்துக் காட்டுகின்றன.