Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY SADHU, AVSM, NM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS CONTROLLER OF WARSHIP PRODUCTION & ACQUISITION (CWP&A)
30 NOV 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Sadhu, AVSM, NM assumed charge as the Controller of Warship Production & Acquisition on 28 Nov 2025. Commissioned in the Indian Navy in 1987, the VAdm is a Post Graduate in Mechanical Engineering and MPhil in Defence and Strategic Studies.
During his illustrious career spanning more than 38 years, the Flag Officer has tenanted several key Operational, Staff, and Yard appointments. He has served onboard the Aircraft Carrier INS Viraat in different capacities and onboard front line frigates INS Brahmaputra and INS Dunagiri.
Prior to his elevation to Flag Rank, he held many important assignments including Additional General Manager (Production) at Naval Dockyard (Mumbai), Commodore Superintendent of Naval Ship Repair Yard (Karwar), and Principal Director Marine Engineering at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi.
He was also involved in the modernisation and acquisition of the Aircraft Carrier Vikramaditya from Russia, in various capacities in the Project, including Senior Naval Engineer Overseer at Warship Overseeing Team (Severodvinsk), Russia, Director Aircraft Carrier Projects, and Principal Director Aircraft Carrier Projects at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi.
On elevation to Flag Rank, he served as Additional Director General Warship Design Bureau (Submarine Design Group), Chief Staff Officer (Technical), Eastern Naval Command, Admiral Superintendent Dockyard (Visakhapatnam), and Chief Staff Officer (Technical), Western Naval Command. The Flag Officer has the rare distinction of heading two major Dockyards on both the West and East Coasts and being the Chief Staff Officer (Technical) of both the Western and Eastern Naval Command.
He is an alumnus of Naval War College, Goa. For his distinguished service of a high order, the Flag Officer has been awarded the prestigious Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and the Nausena Medal by the President of India. Prior to assuming charge as CWP&A, the Flag Officer served as the Programme Director, Advanced Technology Vessel Programme at New Delhi.
He has taken charge from Vice Admiral Rajaram Swaminathan, AVSM, NM, who is superannuating on 30 Nov 25 after 38 years of distinguished service to the nation. During the tenure of VAdm Rajaram Swaminathan, eight ships were commissioned into the Indian Navy.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
વાઇસ એડમિરલ સંજય સાધુ, AVSM, NMએ કંટ્રોલર વોરશિપ પ્રોડક્શન એન્ડ એક્વિઝિશન (CWP&A) તરીકેનો ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો
30 NOV 2025 11:55AM by PIB Ahmedabad
વાઇસ એડમિરલ સંજય સાધુ, AVSM, NM 28 નવેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ યુદ્ધ જહાજ ઉત્પાદન અને સંપાદનના નિયંત્રક તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો છે. 1987માં ભારતીય નૌકાદળમાં કમિશન મેળવ્યા પછી VAdm મિકેનિકલ એન્જિનિયરિંગમાં અનુસ્નાતક અને સંરક્ષણ અને વ્યૂહાત્મક અભ્યાસમાં એમફિલની ડિગ્રી ધરાવે છે.
38 વર્ષથી વધુની તેમની શાનદાર કારકિર્દીમાં ફ્લેગ ઓફિસરે અનેક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઓપરેશનલ, સ્ટાફ અને યાર્ડ નિમણૂકો સંભાળી છે. તેમણે એરક્રાફ્ટ કેરિયર INS વિરાટ અને ફ્રન્ટલાઇન ફ્રિગેટ્સ INS બ્રહ્મપુત્ર અને INS દુનાગિરીમાં વિવિધ હોદ્દાઓ પર સેવા આપી છે.
ફ્લેગ રેન્ક પર બઢતી મેળવતા પહેલા તેમણે નેવલ ડોકયાર્ડ (મુંબઈ) ખાતે એડિશનલ જનરલ મેનેજર (પ્રોડક્શન), નેવલ શિપ રિપેર યાર્ડ (કારવાર)ના કોમોડોર સુપરિન્ટેન્ડેન્ટ અને નવી દિલ્હીના નેવલ હેડક્વાર્ટરમાં પ્રિન્સિપલ ડિરેક્ટર મરીન એન્જિનિયરિંગ સહિત અનેક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યો કર્યા છે.
તેઓ રશિયાથી વિમાનવાહક જહાજ વિક્રમાદિત્યના આધુનિકીકરણ અને સંપાદનમાં પણ સામેલ હતા તેમણે પ્રોજેક્ટમાં વિવિધ પદો પર સેવા આપી હતી, જેમાં યુદ્ધ જહાજ દેખરેખ ટીમ (સેવેરોડવિન્સ્ક), રશિયામાં સિનિયર નેવલ એન્જિનિયર ઓવરસીયર નવી દિલ્હીના નેવલ હેડક્વાર્ટરમાં એરક્રાફ્ટ કેરિયર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના ડિરેક્ટર અને પ્રિન્સિપલ ડિરેક્ટર એરક્રાફ્ટ કેરિયર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ફ્લેગ રેન્ક પર બઢતી મળ્યા પછી તેમણે એડિશનલ ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ વોરશિપ ડિઝાઇન બ્યુરો (સબમરીન ડિઝાઇન ગ્રુપ), ચીફ સ્ટાફ ઓફિસર (ટેકનિકલ), ઇસ્ટર્ન નેવલ કમાન્ડ, એડમિરલ સુપરિન્ટેન્ડેન્ટ ડોકયાર્ડ (વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ) અને ચીફ સ્ટાફ ઓફિસર (ટેકનિકલ), વેસ્ટર્ન નેવલ કમાન્ડ તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી. ફ્લેગ ઓફિસરને પશ્ચિમ અને પૂર્વ કિનારા બંને પર બે મુખ્ય ડોકયાર્ડનું નેતૃત્વ કરવાની અને પશ્ચિમ અને પૂર્વીય નેવલ કમાન્ડ બંનેના ચીફ સ્ટાફ ઓફિસર (ટેકનિકલ) હોવાની વિશિષ્ટ વિશિષ્ટતા છે.
તેઓ ગોવાની નેવલ વોર કોલેજના ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થી છે. તેમની વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે ફ્લેગ ઓફિસરને ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા પ્રતિષ્ઠિત અતિ વિશિષ્ટ સેવા મેડલ અને નૌસેના મેડલ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. CWP&Aનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળતા પહેલા, ફ્લેગ ઓફિસરે નવી દિલ્હીમાં એડવાન્સ્ડ ટેકનોલોજી વેસલ પ્રોગ્રામના પ્રોગ્રામ ડિરેક્ટર તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી.
તેઓ વાઇસ એડમિરલ રાજારામ સ્વામિનાથન, AVSM, NM પાસેથી કાર્યભાર સંભાળે છે, જેઓ રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યે 38 વર્ષની શાનદાર સેવા બાદ 30 નવેમ્બર 25ના રોજ નિવૃત્ત થઈ રહ્યા છે. VAdm રાજારામ સ્વામિનાથનના કાર્યકાળ દરમિયાન, ભારતીય નૌકાદળમાં આઠ જહાજોનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.