Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY SADHU, AVSM, NM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS CONTROLLER OF WARSHIP PRODUCTION & ACQUISITION (CWP&A)
30 NOV 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Sadhu, AVSM, NM assumed charge as the Controller of Warship Production & Acquisition on 28 Nov 2025. Commissioned in the Indian Navy in 1987, the VAdm is a Post Graduate in Mechanical Engineering and MPhil in Defence and Strategic Studies.
During his illustrious career spanning more than 38 years, the Flag Officer has tenanted several key Operational, Staff, and Yard appointments. He has served onboard the Aircraft Carrier INS Viraat in different capacities and onboard front line frigates INS Brahmaputra and INS Dunagiri.
Prior to his elevation to Flag Rank, he held many important assignments including Additional General Manager (Production) at Naval Dockyard (Mumbai), Commodore Superintendent of Naval Ship Repair Yard (Karwar), and Principal Director Marine Engineering at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi.
He was also involved in the modernisation and acquisition of the Aircraft Carrier Vikramaditya from Russia, in various capacities in the Project, including Senior Naval Engineer Overseer at Warship Overseeing Team (Severodvinsk), Russia, Director Aircraft Carrier Projects, and Principal Director Aircraft Carrier Projects at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi.
On elevation to Flag Rank, he served as Additional Director General Warship Design Bureau (Submarine Design Group), Chief Staff Officer (Technical), Eastern Naval Command, Admiral Superintendent Dockyard (Visakhapatnam), and Chief Staff Officer (Technical), Western Naval Command. The Flag Officer has the rare distinction of heading two major Dockyards on both the West and East Coasts and being the Chief Staff Officer (Technical) of both the Western and Eastern Naval Command.
He is an alumnus of Naval War College, Goa. For his distinguished service of a high order, the Flag Officer has been awarded the prestigious Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and the Nausena Medal by the President of India. Prior to assuming charge as CWP&A, the Flag Officer served as the Programme Director, Advanced Technology Vessel Programme at New Delhi.
He has taken charge from Vice Admiral Rajaram Swaminathan, AVSM, NM, who is superannuating on 30 Nov 25 after 38 years of distinguished service to the nation. During the tenure of VAdm Rajaram Swaminathan, eight ships were commissioned into the Indian Navy.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے سدھو، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم، نے کنٹرولر جنگی جہاز کی پیداوار اور حصول (سی ڈبلیو پی اینڈ اے) کا چارج سنبھالا
30 NOV 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے سادھو ، اے وی ایس ایم ، این ایم نے 28 نومبر 2025 کو جنگی جہاز کی تیاری اور حصول کے کنٹرولر کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا ۔ 1987 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن حاصل کرنے والے وی اے ڈی ایم مکینیکل انجینئرنگ میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ڈیفنس اینڈ اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز میں ایم فل ہیں ۔
38سال سے زیادہ کے اپنے شاندار کیریئر کے دوران ، فلیگ آفیسر نے کئی اہم آپریشنل ، اسٹاف اور یارڈ تقرریوں کو کرایہ پر لیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وراٹ پر مختلف صلاحیتوں اور فرنٹ لائن فریگیٹس آئی این ایس برہم پترا اور آئی این ایس ڈناگیری میں خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔
فلیگ رینک پر ترقی پانے سے پہلے ، انہوں نے نیول ڈاک یارڈ (ممبئی) میں ایڈیشنل جنرل منیجر (پروڈکشن) ، کموڈور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف نیول شپ ریپیر یارڈ (کاروار) اور نیول ہیڈ کوارٹر ، نئی دہلی میں پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر میرین انجینئرنگ سمیت کئی اہم ذمہ داریاں انجام دیں ۔
وہ پروجیکٹ میں مختلف صلاحیتوں میں روس سے طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز وکرمادتیہ کی جدید کاری اور حصول میں بھی شامل تھے ، جن میں جنگی جہاز کی نگرانی کرنے والی ٹیم (سیوروڈونسک) روس میں سینئر نیول انجینئر اوور سیئر ، ایئر کرافٹ کیریئر پروجیکٹس کے ڈائریکٹر ، اور نیول ہیڈ کوارٹرز ، نئی دہلی میں ایئر کرافٹ کیریئر پروجیکٹس کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر شامل تھے ۔
فلیگ رینک پر ترقی کے بعد ، انہوں نے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل وارشپ ڈیزائن بیورو (سب میرین ڈیزائن گروپ) چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (ٹیکنیکل) ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ ، ایڈمرل سپرنٹنڈنٹ ڈاک یارڈ (وشاکھاپٹنم) اور چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (ٹیکنیکل) ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں ۔ فلیگ آفیسر کو مغربی اور مشرقی دونوں ساحلوں پر دو بڑے ڈاک یارڈز کی سربراہی کرنے اور مغربی اور مشرقی بحری کمان دونوں کے چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (ٹیکنیکل) ہونے کا نایاب اعزاز حاصل ہے ۔
وہ نیول وار کالج ، گوا کے سابق طالب علم ہیں ۔ اعلی درجے کی ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے لیے ، فلیگ آفیسر کو صدر ہند کی طرف سے باوقار اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور نوسینا میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے ۔ سی ڈبلیو پی اینڈ اے کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے ، فلیگ آفیسر نے نئی دہلی میں ایڈوانسڈ ٹیکنالوجی ویسل پروگرام کے پروگرام ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں ۔
انہوں نے وائس ایڈمرل راجارام سوامی ناتھن ، اے وی ایس ایم ، این ایم سے عہدہ سنبھالا ہے ، جو ملک کے لیے 38 سال کی نمایاں خدمات کے بعد 30 نومبر 25 کو ریٹائر ہو رہے ہیں ۔ وی اے ڈی ایم راجارام سوامی ناتھن کے دور میں آٹھ جہازوں کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا ۔