Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY SADHU, AVSM, NM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS CONTROLLER OF WARSHIP PRODUCTION & ACQUISITION (CWP&A)
30 NOV 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Sadhu, AVSM, NM assumed charge as the Controller of Warship Production & Acquisition on 28 Nov 2025. Commissioned in the Indian Navy in 1987, the VAdm is a Post Graduate in Mechanical Engineering and MPhil in Defence and Strategic Studies.
During his illustrious career spanning more than 38 years, the Flag Officer has tenanted several key Operational, Staff, and Yard appointments. He has served onboard the Aircraft Carrier INS Viraat in different capacities and onboard front line frigates INS Brahmaputra and INS Dunagiri.
Prior to his elevation to Flag Rank, he held many important assignments including Additional General Manager (Production) at Naval Dockyard (Mumbai), Commodore Superintendent of Naval Ship Repair Yard (Karwar), and Principal Director Marine Engineering at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi.
He was also involved in the modernisation and acquisition of the Aircraft Carrier Vikramaditya from Russia, in various capacities in the Project, including Senior Naval Engineer Overseer at Warship Overseeing Team (Severodvinsk), Russia, Director Aircraft Carrier Projects, and Principal Director Aircraft Carrier Projects at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi.
On elevation to Flag Rank, he served as Additional Director General Warship Design Bureau (Submarine Design Group), Chief Staff Officer (Technical), Eastern Naval Command, Admiral Superintendent Dockyard (Visakhapatnam), and Chief Staff Officer (Technical), Western Naval Command. The Flag Officer has the rare distinction of heading two major Dockyards on both the West and East Coasts and being the Chief Staff Officer (Technical) of both the Western and Eastern Naval Command.
He is an alumnus of Naval War College, Goa. For his distinguished service of a high order, the Flag Officer has been awarded the prestigious Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and the Nausena Medal by the President of India. Prior to assuming charge as CWP&A, the Flag Officer served as the Programme Director, Advanced Technology Vessel Programme at New Delhi.
He has taken charge from Vice Admiral Rajaram Swaminathan, AVSM, NM, who is superannuating on 30 Nov 25 after 38 years of distinguished service to the nation. During the tenure of VAdm Rajaram Swaminathan, eight ships were commissioned into the Indian Navy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल संजय साधु, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने युद्धपोत उत्पादन एवं अधिग्रहण (सीडब्ल्यूपी एंड ए) नियंत्रक का पदभार संभाला
30 NOV 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल संजय साधु, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने 28 नवंबर 2025 को युद्धपोत उत्पादन और अधिग्रहण नियंत्रक के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। वाइस एडमिरल 1987 में भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल हुए। ये मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग में स्नातकोत्तर और रक्षा एवं सामरिक अध्ययन में एमफिल हैं।
अपने 38 वर्षों से भी अधिक के शानदार करियर के दौरान, इन्होंने कई प्रमुख ऑपरेशनल, स्टाफ और यार्ड पदों पर कार्य किया है। उन्होंने विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विराट पर विभिन्न पदों पर और अग्रिम पंक्ति के युद्धपोत आईएनएस ब्रह्मपुत्र और आईएनएस दूनागिरी पर भी कार्य किया है।
फ्लैग रैंक पर पदोन्नति से पहले, उन्होंने नौसेना डॉकयार्ड (मुंबई) में अतिरिक्त महाप्रबंधक (उत्पादन), नौसेना पोत मरम्मत यार्ड (कारवार) के कमोडोर अधीक्षक और नौसेना मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में प्रधान निदेशक समुद्री इंजीनियरिंग सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया।
वे रूस से विमानवाहक पोत विक्रमादित्य के आधुनिकीकरण और अधिग्रहण में भी शामिल थे। इस परियोजना में विभिन्न पदों पर काम किया, जिनमें रूस के युद्धपोत निरीक्षण दल (सेवेरोडविंस्क) में वरिष्ठ नौसेना इंजीनियर ओवरसियर, विमानवाहक परियोजना निदेशक और नौसेना मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में विमानवाहक परियोजना के प्रधान निदेशक के पद शामिल रहे।
फ्लैग रैंक पर पदोन्नत होने पर, उन्होंने युद्धपोत डिज़ाइन ब्यूरो (पनडुब्बी डिज़ाइन समूह) के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के मुख्य कर्मचारी अधिकारी (तकनीकी), एडमिरल अधीक्षक डॉकयार्ड (विशाखापत्तनम) और पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के मुख्य कर्मचारी अधिकारी (तकनीकी) के रूप में कार्य किया। फ्लैग ऑफिसर को पश्चिमी और पूर्वी दोनों तटों पर दो प्रमुख डॉकयार्डों का नेतृत्व करने और पश्चिमी एवं पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के मुख्य कर्मचारी अधिकारी (तकनीकी) होने का दुर्लभ गौरव प्राप्त है।
वे गोवा स्थित नौसेना युद्ध महाविद्यालय के पूर्व छात्र हैं। उच्च कोटि की विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए उन्हें राष्ट्रपति ने प्रतिष्ठित अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और नौसेना पदक से सम्मानित किया है। सीडब्ल्यूपीएंडए का कार्यभार संभालने से पहले, फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने नई दिल्ली में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी पोत कार्यक्रम के कार्यक्रम निदेशक के रूप में भी कार्य किया।
उन्होंने वाइस एडमिरल राजाराम स्वामीनाथन, एवीएसएम, एनएम से कार्यभार ग्रहण किया है, जो राष्ट्र के प्रति 38 वर्षों की विशिष्ट सेवा के बाद 30 नवंबर 2025 को सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे हैं। वाइस एडमिरल राजाराम स्वामीनाथन के कार्यकाल के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना में आठ जहाजों को शामिल किया गया।