Election Commission
Election Commission of India Revises Schedule for Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of Electoral Rolls by extending the dates by one week
30 NOV 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has announced a revised Schedule by extending the relevant dates by one week for the ongoing Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of Electoral Rolls in 12 States/UTs with reference to 01.01.2026 as the qualifying date.
The revised schedule for the ongoing Special Intensive Revision is as follows:
Sr No
Activities
Schedule
1
Enumeration Period
By 11.12.2025(Thursday)
2
Rationalization/Re-arrangement of Polling Stations
By 11.12.2025 (Thursday)
3
Updation of Control Table and Preparation of draft roll
12.12.2025 (Friday)
to 15.12.2025 (Monday)
4
Publication of draft electoral roll
On 16.12.2025 (Tuesday)
5
Period for filing claims & objections
16.12.2025 (Tuesday)
to 15.01.2026 (Thursday)
6
Notice Phase (Issuance, hearing & verification); decision on Enumeration Forms and disposal of claims and objections to be done concurrently by the EROs
16.12.2025 (Tuesday) to
07.02.2026 (Saturday)
7
Checking of health parameters of electoral rolls and obtaining Commission’s permission for final publication.
By 10.02.2026 (Tuesday)
8
Final Publication of Electoral Roll
On 14.02.2026 (Saturday)

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने मतदाता सूचियों के विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) की तिथि एक सप्ताह बढ़ाकर कार्यक्रम में बदलाव किया
30 NOV 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 12 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मतदाता सूचियों के चल रहे विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) के लिए प्रासंगिक तिथियों को एक सप्ताह बढ़ाकर संशोधित कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की है, जिसमें 01.01.2026 को अर्हक तिथि माना गया है।
विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण का संशोधित कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार है:
क्रमांक
गतिविधियां
अनुसूची
1
गणना अवधि
11.12.2025(गुरुवार) तक
2
मतदान केंद्रों का युक्तिकरण/पुनर्व्यवस्थापन
11.12.2025 (गुरुवार) तक
3
नियंत्रण तालिका का अद्यतनीकरण और ड्राफ्ट रोल की तैयारी
12.12.2025 (शुक्रवार)
15.12.2025 (सोमवार) तक
4
मसौदा मतदाता सूची का प्रकाशन
16.12.2025 (मंगलवार) को
5
दावे और आपत्तियां दाखिल करने की अवधि
16.12.2025 (मंगलवार)
15.01.2026 (गुरुवार) तक
6
नोटिस चरण (जारी करना, सुनवाई और सत्यापन); गणना प्रपत्रों पर निर्णय और दावों तथा आपत्तियों का निपटान ईआरओ द्वारा साथ साथ किया जाएगा
16.12.2025 (मंगलवार) से
07.02.2026 (शनिवार)
7
मतदाता सूची के स्वास्थ्य मापदंडों की जांच करना तथा अंतिम प्रकाशन के लिए आयोग की अनुमति प्राप्त करना।
10.02.2026 (मंगलवार) तक
8
मतदाता सूची का अंतिम प्रकाशन
14.02.2026 (शनिवार) को