Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate the Saras Aajeevika Food Festival 2025 tomorrow at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi
Organised by the Ministry of Rural Development, this food festival will continue till December 9
Visitors will be able to relish over 500 exquisite delicacies from 25 states
30 NOV 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate the Saras Aajeevika Food Festival 2025 tomorrow (1 December 2025) at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi. On this occasion, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Annapurna Devi, will be present as the Guest of Honour. Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Shri Chandrasekhar Pemmasani, and Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan, will also attend as distinguished guests.
At this festival, citizens of Delhi will once again experience a vibrant glimpse of Indian culture and cuisine at Sunder Nursery. Around 300 ‘Lakhpati Didis’ (women entrepreneurs) and women from Self-Help Groups from 25 states across the country are participating in the Saras Food Festival through 62 stalls. The festival, which will run till 9 December 2025, is being organised at Sunder Nursery, Bharat Scouts and Guides Marg, Nizamuddin, near Humayun’s Tomb in New Delhi. The Food Festival will remain open to visitors from 11:30 a.m. to 9:30 p.m.
The Saras Food Festival 2025 is a unique example of women’s empowerment being showcased in the national capital. Its objective is not only to familiarise people with the country’s diverse food culture but also to inspire other rural women. Under the Ministry of Rural Development’s flagship programme, the National Rural Livelihoods Mission, women from self-help groups across the country have developed strong skills in producing rural products as well as in preparing traditional dishes from their respective states.
Through the Saras Food Festival, people from Delhi and neighbouring states will be able to witness the confluence of cultures and flavours from 25 states. They will also get an opportunity to learn about the social fabric of these states, discover their famous dishes and enjoy their taste. Of the 62 stalls at the festival, 50 will serve live food, while 12 stalls will offer natural food products.
This edition of the Food Festival will offer visitors the chance to savour more than 500 dishes. These will include, among others, Himachali siddu, tandoor tea of Uttarakhand, the famous kalari kulcha of Jammu & Kashmir, Hyderabadi dum biryani, North Eastern momos, Bengali fried fish, Rajasthan’s ker sangri, gatte ki sabzi and bajra roti, West Bengal’s hilsa fish curry, chicken from Telangana, Malabar biryani from Kerala, litti chokha from Bihar, and Punjab’s sarson ka saag with makki ki roti, along with many other delicious specialties from various states. States such as Haryana, Arunachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Kerala, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Goa and Gujarat, among others, are also participating.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान कल नई दिल्ली स्थित सुंदर नर्सरी में सरस आजीविका फूड फेस्टीवल 2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगें
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया गया है यह फूड फेस्टिवल 9 दिसंबर तक चलेगा
25 राज्यों के 500 से अधिक उत्कृष्ट व्यंजनों का लुत्फ उठा सकेंगे सरस आजीविका फूड फेस्टीवल में
30 NOV 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान कल (एक दिसम्बर 2025 को) नई दिल्ली स्थित सुंदर नर्सरी में आयोजित किए जा रहे सरस आजीविका फूड फेस्टीवल 2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगें। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी विशिष्ट अतिथी के तौर पर उपस्थित रहेंगी। केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री चन्द्र शेखर पेम्मासानी और केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान भी इस अवसर पर सम्मानित अतिथी के तौर पर शामिल होंगे।
इस फेस्टिवल में राजधानी के लोगों को एक बार फिर भारतीय संस्कृति व खान पान की झलक दिल्ली की सुंदर नर्सरी में दिखाई देगी। सरस फूड फेस्टिवल में 62 स्टॉलों पर देश भर के 25 राज्यों की क़रीब 300 से ज्यादा लखपति दीदीयां (महिला उद्यमी) व स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाएं भाग ले रही है। 09 दिसंबर 2025 तक चलने वाले सरस फूड फेस्टिवल का आयोजन नई दिल्ली में सुंदर नर्सरी, भारत स्काउट्स एंड गाइड्स मार्ग, निजामुद्दीन, हुमायूं के मकबरे के पास किया जा रहा है। सरस फूड फेस्टिवल दर्शकों के लिए सुबह 11.30 से लेकर रात्रि 9.30 तक खुला रहेगा।
सरस फूड फेस्टिवल 2025, महिला सशक्तिकरण का अनूठा उदाहरण है जो देश की राजधानी में आयोजित हो रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य न केवल देश की खाद्य संस्कृति से लोगों को परिचित कराना है बल्कि अन्य ग्रामीण महिलाओं को प्रेरित करना भी है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के मुख्य कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत गठित देश भर के स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाओं को न केवल ग्रामीण उत्पाद बनाने में कुशलता हासिल है बल्कि विभिन्न राज्यों के परंपरागत पकवान बनाने में उनको दक्षता और महारथ हासिल है।
सरस फूड फेस्टिवल के तहत दिल्ली और समीपवर्ती राज्यों के लोग 25 राज्यों की संस्कृति और स्वाद के संगम के संगम से न केवल रूबरू हो सकेंगे बल्कि इन राज्यों के सामाजिक ताने बाने के बारे में भी जान सकेंगे और इन राज्यों के प्रसिद्ध व्यंजनों से भी परिचित हो सकेंगे और उसका स्वाद ले सकेंगे। सरस फूड फेस्टिवल में 62 स्टॉलों में जहां 50 लाइव फूड के स्टॉल होंगे वहीं 12 स्टॉल प्राकृतिक खाद्य पदार्थों के होंगे। इस बार सरस फूड फेस्टिवल में लोग 500 से अधिक व्यंजनों का लुत्फ उठा सकेंगे। इसमें मुख्य रूप से हिमाचली सीडडू, उत्तराखंड का तंदूर चाय, जम्मू कश्मीर का मशहूर कलारी कुल्चे, हैदराबादी दम बिरयानी, नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न मोमो, बंगाली फ्राइड मछली समेत राजस्थान की कैर सागरी, गट्टे की सब्ज़ी, बाजरे की रोटी , बंगाल की हिलसा , फ़िश करी , तेलंगाना का चिकन , केरल की मालाबार बिरयानी, बिहार का लिट्टी चोखा , पंजाब का सरसों का साग और मक्के की रोटी सहित अन्य राज्यों के बेहतरीन स्वादिष्ट पकवान उपलब्ध रहेंगे। इसमें हरियाणा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, केरल, असम, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, गोवा और गुजरात सहित अन्य राज्य भी हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।