Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Government holds Meeting with Leaders of Political Parties today
50 Leaders from 36 political Parties including Union Ministers attend Meeting
30 NOV 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting has been held under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence with Leaders of political parties today (30th November, 2025) in Parliament House Complex, New Delhi to discuss issues relating to ensuing Winter Session of Parliament, 2025. The meeting was called by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Health & family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law & Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. In total, the meeting was attended by 50 Leaders from 36 political parties including Ministers.
At the outset, Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence made introductory remarks and welcomed all the Leaders attending the meeting and thereafter, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting. He informed the leaders that the Winter Session, 2025 of Parliament will commence on Monday, the 1st December, 2025 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Friday, the 19th December, 2025. The Session will provide a total of 15 sittings spread over a period of 19 days.
Shri Rijiju further informed that tentatively 14 items of legislative and other business have been identified for being taken up during this session.
The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs also stated that the Government is prepared and ready to discuss any other important issue on the floors of the Houses as per rules of both Houses. Leaders of different political parties expressed their views on various issues likely to be raised by them during the forthcoming Winter Session of Parliament and assured the Government to provide full co-operation.
In the end, Shri Rajnath Singh and Shri Kiren Rijiju thanked all the Leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TО ВЕ ТАKEN UP DURING WINTER SESSION, 2025 of PARLIAMENT
I – LEGISLTIVE BUSINESS:
1. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025
2. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2025
3. The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2025- To replace an Ordinance
4. The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2025
5. The National Highways (Amendment) Bill, 2025
6. The Atomic Energy Bill, 2025
7. The Corporate laws (Amendment) Bill, 2025
8. The Securities Markets Code Bill (SMC), 2025
9. The Insurance Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2025
10. The Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Bill, 2025
11. The Higher Education Commission of India Bill, 2025
12. The Central Excise (Amendment) Bill, 2025
13. The Health Security se National Security Cess Bill, 2025
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS:
1. Presentation, Discussion and Voting on the First Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2025-26 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.

|
పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాలు
వివిధ రాజకీయ పార్టీల నాయకులతో ప్రభుత్వ సమావేశం
కేంద్ర మంత్రులు సహా 36 పార్టీల నుంచి 50 మంది నాయకుల హాజరు
30 NOV 2025 3:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ ఏడాది (2025) పార్లమెంటు శీతాకాల సమావేశాల నిర్వహణపై చర్చించేందుకు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని పార్లమెంటు భవన ప్రాంగణంలో సభా-మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు నేడు వివిధ రాజకీయ పార్టీల నాయకులతో ఒక సమావేశం ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. రక్షణశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అధ్యక్షత వహించిన ఈ సమావేశంలో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమం, రసాయనాలు-ఎరువులు శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ జగత్ ప్రకాష్ నడ్డా, రాజ్యసభా నాయకుడు, చట్టం-న్యాయ (స్వతంత్ర), సభా వ్యవహారాల శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్వాల్, పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాలు, సమాచార-ప్రసార శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్.మురుగన్ సహా 36 పార్టీల నుండి 50 మంది నాయకులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ తొలి పలుకులతో అన్ని పార్టీల నాయకులకూ తొలుత స్వాగతం పలుకగా, సభా వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి కిరణ్ రిజిజు సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఈ ఏడాది పార్లమెంటు శీతాకాల సమావేశాలు డిసెంబరు 1 (సోమవారం) నుంచి ప్రారంభమవుతాయని ఆయన తెలిపారు. అలాగే ప్రభుత్వ వ్యవహారాల్లో అత్యవసర పరిస్థితులకు లోబడి, డిసెంబరు 19 (శుక్రవారం) సమావేశాలను ముగించే అవకాశం ఉందని వెల్లడించారు. మొత్తం మీద 19 రోజులలో 15 రోజులు సభ సమావేశమవుతుందని వివరించారు.
ఈ సమావేశాలలో చర్చించేందుకు 14 శాసన సంబంధిత, ఇతరత్రా అంశాలతో తాత్కాలిక జాబితా రూపొందించామని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఉభయ సభల నియమ నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా ఏదైనా ఇతర కీలకాంశాలపై చర్చకు ప్రభుత్వం సంసిద్ధంగా ఉందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ శీతాకాల సమావేశాల్లో తాము లేవనెత్తదలచిన వివిధ అంశాలను రాజకీయ పార్టీల నాయకులు ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ప్రభుత్వానికి పూర్తిగా సహకరిస్తామని హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
చివరగా, ప్రభావశీల ప్రజాస్వామ్యంలో భాగస్వామ్యం దిశగా సమావేశానికి హాజరై, తమ అభిప్రాయాలను వెల్లడించిన నాయకులకు శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్, శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
పార్లమెంటు శీతాకాల సమావేశాల్లో ప్రవేశపెట్టబోయే బిల్లుల జాబితా
I – శాసన సంబంధ వ్యవహారాలు:
1. జన్ విశ్వాస్ (నిబంధనల సవరణ) బిల్లు-2025
2. ఆర్థిక అశ‌క్త‌త‌-దివాలా స్మృతి (సవరణ) బిల్లు-2025
3. ఆర్డినెన్స్ స్థానంలో మణిపూర్ వస్తుసేవల పన్ను (రెండో సవరణ) బిల్లు-2025
4. రద్దు.. స‌వ‌రణల‌పై బిల్లు-2025
5. జాతీయ రహదారుల (సవరణ) బిల్లు, 2025
6. అణుశక్తి బిల్లు-2025
7. కార్పొరేట్ చట్టాల (సవరణ) బిల్లు-2025
8. సెక్యూరిటీస్ మార్కెట్స్ కోడ్ బిల్లు(ఎస్‌ఎంసీ)-2025
9. భీమా చట్టాల (సవరణ) బిల్లు-2025
10. ది ఆర్బిట్రేషన్ అండ్ కన్సిలియేషన్ (సవరణ) బిల్లు-2025
11. భారత ఉన్నత విద్యా కమిషన్ బిల్లు-2025
12. సెంట్రల్ ఎక్సైజ్ (సవరణ) బిల్లు-2025
13. ఆరోగ్య భద్రత... జాతీయ భద్రతా సెస్సు బిల్లు-2025
II – ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాలు:
14. 2025-26 సంవత్సరానికి గాను గ్రాంట్ల నిమిత్తం అనుబంధ డిమాండ్ల తొలి జాబితా సమర్పణ, చర్చ, ఓటింగ్ సహా సంబంధిత కేటాయింపులపై బిల్లు సమర్పణ, పరిగణన... ఆమోదం లేదా పరిశీలనకు తిప్పి పంపడం.