Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Government holds Meeting with Leaders of Political Parties today
50 Leaders from 36 political Parties including Union Ministers attend Meeting
30 NOV 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting has been held under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence with Leaders of political parties today (30th November, 2025) in Parliament House Complex, New Delhi to discuss issues relating to ensuing Winter Session of Parliament, 2025. The meeting was called by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Health & family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law & Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. In total, the meeting was attended by 50 Leaders from 36 political parties including Ministers.
At the outset, Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence made introductory remarks and welcomed all the Leaders attending the meeting and thereafter, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting. He informed the leaders that the Winter Session, 2025 of Parliament will commence on Monday, the 1st December, 2025 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Friday, the 19th December, 2025. The Session will provide a total of 15 sittings spread over a period of 19 days.
Shri Rijiju further informed that tentatively 14 items of legislative and other business have been identified for being taken up during this session.
The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs also stated that the Government is prepared and ready to discuss any other important issue on the floors of the Houses as per rules of both Houses. Leaders of different political parties expressed their views on various issues likely to be raised by them during the forthcoming Winter Session of Parliament and assured the Government to provide full co-operation.
In the end, Shri Rajnath Singh and Shri Kiren Rijiju thanked all the Leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TО ВЕ ТАKEN UP DURING WINTER SESSION, 2025 of PARLIAMENT
I – LEGISLTIVE BUSINESS:
1. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025
2. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2025
3. The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2025- To replace an Ordinance
4. The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2025
5. The National Highways (Amendment) Bill, 2025
6. The Atomic Energy Bill, 2025
7. The Corporate laws (Amendment) Bill, 2025
8. The Securities Markets Code Bill (SMC), 2025
9. The Insurance Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2025
10. The Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Bill, 2025
11. The Higher Education Commission of India Bill, 2025
12. The Central Excise (Amendment) Bill, 2025
13. The Health Security se National Security Cess Bill, 2025
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS:
1. Presentation, Discussion and Voting on the First Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2025-26 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
حکومت نے آج سیاسی جماعتوں کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
مرکزی وزراء سمیت 36 سیاسی جماعتوں کے 50 رہنماؤں نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
30 NOV 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کے زیر صدارت آج (30 نومبر 2025 کو)، نئی دہلی میں پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کامپلیکس میں ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی، جس کا مقصد جلد ہی شروع ہونے والے پارلیمنٹ کے سرمائی اجلاس 2025 سے متعلق موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔ یہ میٹنگ پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کے ذریعہ بلائی گئی تھی۔ اس میٹنگ میں صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے بھی شرکت کی جو کہ راجیہ سبھاکے بھی لیڈر ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے قانون و انصاف اور پارلیمانی امور اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ مجموعی طور پر، اس میٹنگ میں وزراء سمیت 36 سیاسی جماعتوں کے 50 قائدین نے شرکت کی۔
شروع میں، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے تعارفی کلمات کہے اور میٹنگ میں شریک تمام رہنماؤں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس کے بعد پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر نے میٹنگ کو آگے بڑھایا۔ انہوں نے قائدین کو بتایا کہ پارلیمنٹ کا سرمائی اجلاس 2025 ، بروز پیر یکم دسمبر 2025 سے شروع ہوگا اور سرکاری کام کی ضروریات کے پیش نظر یہ اجلاس 19 دسمبر 2025 بروز جمعہ کو ختم ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس اجلاس میں 19 دنوں کی مدت کے دوران مجموعی طور پر15 میٹنگیں ہوں گی۔
جناب رجیجو نے مزید بتایا کہ اس اجلاس کے دوران قانون سازی اور دیگر امور سے متعلق 14 موضوعات کی عارضی طور پر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت دونوں ایوانوں کے قواعد کے مطابق ایوانوں کے فلور پر کسی بھی دوسرے اہم مسئلے پر بحث کے لیے تیار ہے۔ مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے قائدین نے پارلیمنٹ کے آئندہ سرمائی اجلاس کے دوران ان کی جانب سے اٹھائے جانے والے مختلف مسائل پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور حکومت کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔
آخر میں، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور جناب کرن رجیجو نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے ، اپنے نظریات کا اظہار کرنے اور میٹنگ میں فعال اور مؤثر شرکت کے لیے تمام رہنماؤں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وہ بل جن کے پارلیمنٹ کے سرمائی اجلاس 2025 کے دوران پیش کیے جانے کی توقع ہے
1- قانون سے متعلق:-
1. جن وشواس (ترمیمی دفعات) بل، 2025
2. دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ قرار دیے جانے سے معلق ضابطہ(ترمیمی) بل، 2025
3. منی پور اشیاء اور خدمات(دوسری ترمیم) بل، 2025- ایک آرڈیننس کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے
4. منسوخی اور ترمیمی بل، 2025
5. نیشنل ہائی ویز (ترمیمی) بل، 2025
6. ایٹمی توانائی بل، 2025
7. کارپوریٹ قوانین (ترمیمی) بل، 2025
8. سیکورٹیز مارکیٹس کوڈ بل (ایس ایم سی)، 2025
9. انشورنس قوانین (ترمیمی) بل، 2025
10. ثالثی اور مفاہمت (ترمیمی) بل، 2025
11. ہائیر ایجوکیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا بل، 2025
12. سنٹرل ایکسائز (ترمیمی) بل، 2025
13. نیشنل سیکورٹی سیس بل، 2025 سے ہیلتھ سیکورٹی
II- مالیے سے متعلق
14. سال 2025-26 کے لیے گرانٹس کے ضمنی مطالبات کے پہلے بیچ پر پریزنٹیشن، بحث اور ووٹنگ اور متعلقہ مختص بل کا تعارف، غور اور پاس کرنا/واپس کرنا۔