Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Government holds Meeting with Leaders of Political Parties today
50 Leaders from 36 political Parties including Union Ministers attend Meeting
30 NOV 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting has been held under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence with Leaders of political parties today (30th November, 2025) in Parliament House Complex, New Delhi to discuss issues relating to ensuing Winter Session of Parliament, 2025. The meeting was called by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Health & family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law & Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. In total, the meeting was attended by 50 Leaders from 36 political parties including Ministers.
At the outset, Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence made introductory remarks and welcomed all the Leaders attending the meeting and thereafter, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting. He informed the leaders that the Winter Session, 2025 of Parliament will commence on Monday, the 1st December, 2025 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Friday, the 19th December, 2025. The Session will provide a total of 15 sittings spread over a period of 19 days.
Shri Rijiju further informed that tentatively 14 items of legislative and other business have been identified for being taken up during this session.
The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs also stated that the Government is prepared and ready to discuss any other important issue on the floors of the Houses as per rules of both Houses. Leaders of different political parties expressed their views on various issues likely to be raised by them during the forthcoming Winter Session of Parliament and assured the Government to provide full co-operation.
In the end, Shri Rajnath Singh and Shri Kiren Rijiju thanked all the Leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TО ВЕ ТАKEN UP DURING WINTER SESSION, 2025 of PARLIAMENT
I – LEGISLTIVE BUSINESS:
1. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025
2. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2025
3. The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2025- To replace an Ordinance
4. The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2025
5. The National Highways (Amendment) Bill, 2025
6. The Atomic Energy Bill, 2025
7. The Corporate laws (Amendment) Bill, 2025
8. The Securities Markets Code Bill (SMC), 2025
9. The Insurance Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2025
10. The Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Bill, 2025
11. The Higher Education Commission of India Bill, 2025
12. The Central Excise (Amendment) Bill, 2025
13. The Health Security se National Security Cess Bill, 2025
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS:
1. Presentation, Discussion and Voting on the First Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2025-26 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.

പാര്‍ലമെന്ററികാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സർക്കാർ ഇന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടി നേതാക്കളുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
30 NOV 2025 3:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പാർലമെന്‍റിന്‍റെ , 2025ൽ ചേരുന്ന ശീതകാല സമ്മേളനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ്ങി ന്‍റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഇന്ന് (2025 നവംബർ 30) ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ പാർലമെന്‍റ് ഹൗസ് കോംപ്ലക്‌സിൽ രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടി നേതാക്കളുടെ യോഗം ചേർന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര പാർലമെന്‍ററി-ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രി കിരൺ റിജിജുവാണ് യോഗം വിളിച്ചത്.
രാജ്യസഭയിലെ സഭാ നേതാവ് കൂടിയായ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ, രാസവസ്തു-വളം മന്ത്രി ജഗത് പ്രകാശ് നഡ്ഡ , നിയമ-നീതി (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല), പാർലമെ ന്‍റ റികാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി അർജുൻ റാം മേഘ്‌വാൾ, പാർലമെന്‍ററികാര്യ-വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. എൽ. മുരുഗൻ എന്നിവരും യോഗത്തിൽ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു. മന്ത്രിമാർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 36 രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടികളെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് 50 നേതാക്കൾ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. നേതാക്കളെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്ത രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ആമുഖ പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. തുടർന്ന് പാർലമെന്‍ററി കാര്യ മന്ത്രി യോഗ നടപടികൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകി.
സമ്മേളനം 2025 ഡിസംബർ 1, തിങ്കളാഴ്ച ആരംഭിച്ച് ഡിസംബർ 19, വെള്ളിയാഴ്ച വരെ ആയിരിക്കും ചേരുക (സർക്കാർ നടപടി ക്രമങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യകതകൾക്ക് അനുസരിച്ച് മാറ്റം വരാം) 19 ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി 15 സിറ്റിംഗുകൾ ഉണ്ടാകും. ഏകദേശം 14 കാര്യങ്ങൾ നിയമനിർമ്മാണത്തിനും മറ്റുമായി സമ്മേളനത്തിന്‍റെ പരിഗണനയ്ക്കായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ. കിരൺ റിജിജു അറിയിച്ചു.
നിയമങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി ഇരുസഭകളിലും ഏത് പ്രധാന വിഷയവും ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാൻ സർക്കാർ തയ്യാറാണെന്നും പാർലമെന്‍ററികാര്യ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പാർലമെന്‍റിന്‍റെ ചേരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ശീതകാല സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ തങ്ങൾ ഉന്നയിക്കാൻ സാധ്യതയുള്ള വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് വിവിധ രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടി നേതാക്കൾ തങ്ങളുടെ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും പൂർണ്ണ സഹകരണം ഉറപ്പ് നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു. യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത് , അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച, എല്ലാ നേതാക്കൾക്കും ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗും ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജുവും നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TО ВЕ ТАKEN UP DURING WINTER SESSION, 2025 of PARLIAMENT
I – LEGISLTIVE BUSINESS:
1. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2025
2. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2025
3. The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2025- To replace an Ordinance
4. The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2025
5. The National Highways (Amendment) Bill, 2025
6. The Atomic Energy Bill, 2025
7. The Corporate laws (Amendment) Bill, 2025
8. The Securities Markets Code Bill (SMC), 2025
9. The Insurance Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2025
10. The Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Bill, 2025
11. The Higher Education Commission of India Bill, 2025
12. The Central Excise (Amendment) Bill, 2025
13. The Health Security se National Security Cess Bill, 2025
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS:
1. Presentation, Discussion and Voting on the First Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2025-26 and introduction, consideration and passing/return of the related Appropriation Bill.