Prime Minister's Office
PM presides over 60th All India Conference of Director Generals/Inspector Generals of Police in Raipur
PM underscores the need to transform public perception of police, enhance youth outreach, strengthen urban and tourist policing, and promote awareness of new criminal laws
PM calls for expanded use of technology, Artificial Intelligence and NATGRID integration; Stresses innovation in island security, coastal policing and forensic-based investigation
Conference witnesses detailed deliberations on national security priorities, including Vision 2047 policing roadmap, counter-terrorism trends, women’s safety, fugitive tracking and forensic reforms
PM emphasises need for stronger disaster preparedness and coordinated response; Calls for Whole-of-Government approach to manage cyclones, floods and natural emergencies
PM urges police leadership to modernize and realign policing practices with the national vision of Viksit Bharat
PM presents President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service; Honours top-performing cities in newly instituted Urban Policing Awards
30 NOV 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 60th All India Conference of Director Generals/Inspector Generals of Police at the Indian Institute of Management, Raipur. The three-day Conference is themed ‘Viksit Bharat: Security Dimensions’.
Prime Minister stressed the urgent need to transform public perception of the police, particularly among the youth, by enhancing professionalism, sensitivity, and responsiveness. He highlighted the need to strengthen urban policing, reinvigorate tourist police, and increase public awareness regarding the newly enacted Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, and Bharatiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita, which replace the colonial-era criminal laws.
Prime Minister directed State and UT Police and the wider administration to adopt innovative strategies for integrating uninhabited islands, make effective use of databases integrated under NATGRID, and link these systems through Artificial Intelligence to generate actionable intelligence. He called for encouraging universities and academic institutions to undertake case studies on the use of forensics in police investigations, noting that enhanced forensic application would further strengthen the criminal justice system.
He reiterated the importance of establishing mechanisms for the regular monitoring of banned outfits, ensuring the holistic development of areas freed from Left Wing Extremism, and adopting innovative models to strengthen coastal security. The Prime Minister emphasised that tackling drug abuse requires a Whole-of-Government approach, bringing together enforcement, rehabilitation, and community-level intervention.
The Conference witnessed in-depth deliberations on a wide range of national security matters. Discussions were held on the long-term Roadmap for Policing towards Vision 2047, emerging trends in counter-terrorism and counter-radicalisation, leveraging technology to enhance women’s safety, strategies to bring back Indian fugitives based abroad, and strengthening forensic capabilities to ensure effective investigation and prosecution.
The Prime Minister underscored the need for stronger preparedness and coordination, urging Police Chiefs to reinforce mechanisms for effective disaster management covering cyclones, floods, and other natural emergencies, including the ongoing situation of Cyclone Ditwah. He emphasised that proactive planning, real-time coordination, prompt response, and a Whole-of-Government approach are essential to safeguard lives and ensure minimal disruption during such events.
In his address, the Prime Minister called upon the police leadership to realign the style of policing to meet the aspirations of a developing nation on the path to becoming a Viksit Bharat.
Prime Minister distributed the President's Police Medals for Distinguished Service to officers of the Intelligence Bureau. He also presented awards to the three best-performing cities in urban policing, a recognition instituted for the first time to encourage innovation and improvement in urban policing.
The Conference was attended by the Union Home Minister, the National Security Advisor, Ministers of State for Home Affairs, and the Union Home Secretary. DGsP and IGsP from all States and Union Territories, as well as heads of CAPFs and Central Police Organisations, participated physically, while more than 700 officers of various ranks joined virtually from across the country.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے رائے پور میں پولیس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرلس / انسپکٹر جنرلس کی 60ویں کل ہند کانفرنس کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم نے پولیس کے بارے میں عوامی تصور کو تبدیل کرنے، نوجوانوں سے رابطے میں اضافے، شہری اور سیاحتی مقامات کے تحفظاتی نظام کی مضبوطی، اور نئے فوجداری قوانین کے بارے میں بیداری عام کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا
وزیر اعظم نے تکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت اور نیٹ گرڈ ارتباط کے استعمال میں اضافے کی اپیل کی؛ جزیروں اور ساحلی علاقوں کی سلامتی اور فارنسک پر مبنی تفتیش میں اختراع پر زور دیا
کانفرنس کے دوران وژن 2047 پولیسنگ روڈمیپ، انسداد دہشت گردی کے رجحانات، خواتین کے تحفظ، مفرور مجرموں کی تلاش اور فارنسک اصلاحات سمیت قومی سلامتی ترجیحات پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
وزیر اعظم نے آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مضبوط تر انتظام کاری اور مربوط ردعمل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا؛ سمندری طوفانوں، سیلاب اور قدرتی ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مکمل حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کی اپیل کی
وزیر اعظم نے پولس قیادت پر زور دیا کہ وہ پولیس کے طریقہ کار کو جدید اور نئے سرے سے وکست بھارت کے قومی وژن کے مطابق بنائیں
وزیر اعظم نے امتیازی خدمات کے لیے پریزیڈنٹس پولیس میڈلز پیش کیے؛ نئے قائم کیے گئے شہری پولیسنگ ایوارڈس کے تحت بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے شہروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا
30 NOV 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے رائے پور میں قائم انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ میں پولیس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرلس/انسپکٹر جنرلس کی 60ویں کل ہند کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ اس سہ روزہ کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے ’وکست بھارت: سلامتی کے زاویے‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، حساسیت اور جوابدہی کو بڑھا کر پولیس کے بارے میں،خصوصاً نوجوانوں کے درمیان عام تاثر کو تبدیل کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شہری علاقوں اور سیاحتی مقامات پر حفاظتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورپر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں نافذ کردہ بھارتیہ نیائے سنہیتا، بھاتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم، اور بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہیتا جیسے قوانین کے بارے میں عوامی سطح پر بیداری عام کرنے پر بھی زور دیا جنہوں نے نوآبادی دور کے فوجداری قوانین کی جگہ لی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام پولیس اور وسیع تر انتظامیہ کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ غیر آباد جزیروں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے اختراعی حکمت عملی اپنائیں، نیٹ گرڈ کے تحت مربوط ڈیٹا بیس کا موثر استعمال کریں، اور قابل عمل انٹیلی جنس پیدا کرنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعے ان نظاموں کو جوڑیں۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ فارنسک کے بہتر استعمال سے فوجداری نظام انصاف کو مزید تقویت ملے گی انہوں نے یونیورسٹیوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر زور دیا کہ وہ پولیس تفتیش میں فرانزک کے استعمال پر کیس اسٹڈیز شروع کریں۔
انہوں نے کالعدم تنظیموں کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کے لیے ایک نظام کے قیام، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے نجات حاصل کرنے والے علاقوں کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے اور ساحلی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اختراعی ماڈلز اپنانے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ منشیات کے استعمال سے نمٹنے کے لیے مکمل حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں نفاذ، بحالی اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر مداخلت کی ضرورت ہے۔
کانفرنس میں قومی سلامتی کے وسیع تر معاملات پر گہرائی سے غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ وژن 2047 کے تئیں پولیسنگ کے طویل المدتی روڈ میپ، انسداد دہشت گردی اور انسداد بنیاد پرستی میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات، خواتین کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے مستفید ہونے، بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانی فراریوں کو واپس لانے کے لیے حکمت عملی، اور مؤثر تفتیش اور قانونی کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فارنسک صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مضبوط تر تیاری اور بہتر تال میل کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا، اور پولیس کے سربراہان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سمندری طوفانوں، سیلاب اور دیگر قدرتی ہنگامی صورتحال مثلاً جاری سمندری طوفان دِتواہ جیسی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مؤثر انتظام کاری کے لیے میکنزم قائم کریں۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ فعال منصوبہ بندی، ریئل ٹائم تعاون، فوری ردعمل، اور مکمل حکومت کا نقطہ نظر، یہ تمام تر چیزیں اس طرح کی صورتحال میں زندگیوں کے تحفظ اور کم از کم رخنہ اندازی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لازمی ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر اعظم نے پولس قیادت پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک ترقی پذیر ملک کی خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پولیسنگ کے انداز کو از سر نو تشکیل دیں تاکہ ایک وکست بھارت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہو۔
وزیراعظم نے انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے افسران میں ممتاز خدمات کے لیے پریزیڈنٹس پولیس میڈلز تقسیم کیے۔ انہوں نے شہری پولیسنگ میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے تین شہروں کو بھی ایوارڈس پیش کیے۔ یہ ایوارڈ شہری پولیسنگ میں اختراع اور بہتری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پہلی مرتبہ شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ، قومی سلامتی مشیر، وزرائے مملکت برائے امور داخلہ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے شرکت کی۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈی جی پی اور آئی جی پی حضرات کے علاوہ سی اے پی ایف اور مرکزی پولیس کی تنظیموں کے سربراہان بھی اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے حاضر ہوئے، جبکہ مختلف عہدوں پر فائز ملک کے 700 سے زائد افسران نے ورچووَل طریقے سے اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔