Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Day 5 of Sardar@150 Padyatra Witnesses Collective Listening to Mann Ki Baat; PM Modi’s Message Inspires Youth and Citizens
“MODI — Making Of Developed India”: Shri Venkaiah Naidu Praises India’s Decade of Progress During Sardar Gatha
“Sardar Patel Is My Life's Inspiration”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Vadodara Welcomes Sardar@150 Padyatra With Enthusiasm as the March Collectively Covers 72 km in Gujarat
30 NOV 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Sardar@150 Padyatra in Gujarat entered its fifth day today, reaching the city of Vadodara, and witnessing enthusiastic public participation across a series of activities including tree plantation, cleanliness drives, cultural programmes, Sardar Gatha and a Gram Sabha. The padyatra has now collectively advanced 72 kilometres, continuing its journey of spreading Sardar Patel’s message of national unity and civic responsibility.
The day began with Yog at Aurobindo Ashram, followed by planting of saplings under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam led by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women & Child Development; Shri Sanjay Seth, Minister of State for Defence; and Shri Surendra Singh Nagar, Rajya Sabha MP. The plantation drive under the theme “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” drew wide community involvement, symbolising collective responsibility towards environmental preservation.
The route for Day 5 extended from Aurobindo Ashram through Navlakhi Ground, Khanderao Market Cross Road, Kirti Stambh, Pratima Pushpajali (FTE College), the Vadodara city stretch, Bhartiya Vidya Bhavan, Makarpura Bus Point, Jambuva (IDEAL School), Alamgir (Hanuman Temple) and Babariya College (KPGU), finally concluding at Trimandir, Varnama.
A major highlight of the day was when dignitaries and padyatris came together to listen to Mann Ki Baat, in which Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasised the importance of fitness, discipline, and collective well-being.
A notable feature of the day was the cleanliness drive, wherein MY Bharat volunteers and padyatris undertook Swachhata activities along the entire route. Carrying waste-collection bags, they cleaned public areas, markets and streets, encouraging citizens to join the effort and spreading awareness on civic responsibility.
The Sardar Gatha, organised at Jambuva – IDEAL School, focused on the theme “Sardar Gatha – The Architect of Modern India.” The specially curated exhibition, “Sardar & Labour Union – Voice of the Workers,” showcased Sardar Patel’s pioneering role in strengthening labour rights, uniting worker movements, and shaping organisational reforms that laid the foundation of India’s modern administrative framework.
The programme was graced by the presence of Former Vice President of India Shri Venkaiah Naidu; Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya; Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women & Child Development; and Shri Hemang Joshi, Member of Parliament. Several other prominent leaders and public representatives were also present on the occasion.
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya shared his reflections on the nationwide celebrations and emphasised that the padyatras are carrying forward the inspiring spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, reminding citizens of Sardar Patel’s message of self-reliance, harmony and national integration. He also remarked that “Sardar Patel is the inspiration of my life,” highlighting the enduring influence of the Iron Man of India on his own commitment to public service. He further shared that on Day 5, the Padyatra crossed the Vadodara metropolitan region and reached its final halt for the day, where the people of Vadodara welcomed the participants with tremendous enthusiasm. He added that the Ekta Padyatra will culminate at Ekta Nagar, marking a symbolic and historic tribute to the Iron Man of India.
Following the address of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Shri Venkaiah Naidu remarked that though retired, he is “not tired,” as he is inspired by the timeless legacy of Sardar Patel. He urged the youth to study the lives of India’s great leaders, from Sardar Patel to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and draw motivation from their discipline, courage and commitment to nation-building.
Shri Venkaiah Naidu further lauded the government’s efforts in organising the padyatra, highlighting that India’s rise is driven by unity, collaboration, and visionary leadership. He said, “Under Narendra Bhai, the nation’s progress over the past decade reflects the idea I once expressed: MODI — Making Of Developed India.” He emphasised that India today stands confidently among global powers, including the United States and China. Commending the New Education Policy for promoting Indian knowledge systems, he reiterated the spirit of India’s cultural harmony, stating, “Alag bhasha, alag vesh, fir bhi apna ek desh.”
He also congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for building a marvel, stating that the Statue of Unity stands today as a symbol of national pride, inspiring every citizen with Sardar Patel’s towering legacy. Highlighting its significance, Shri Venkaiah Naidu said that the Statue of Unity is the nation’s pride, representing India’s unity, resolve and visionary spirit.
The evening Gram Sabha at Trimandir, Varnama witnessed vibrant cultural performances depicting the life and contributions of Sardar Patel. A Nritya Natika and Dayro performance further enriched the evening, drawing enthusiastic engagement from citizens.
As the Sardar@150 Padyatra continues, it stands as a living tribute to Sardar Patel’s legacy, inspiring communities to embrace his ideals of discipline, unity, and dedicated service while strengthening participatory citizenship across the nation.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
سردار@150 پدیاترا کے پانچویں دن ‘من کی بات’ کو مشترکہ طور پر سنا گیا؛ وزیرِ اعظم مودی کا پیغام نوجوانوں اور شہریوں کے لیے تحریک کا سبب
مودی - ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تشکیل : سردار گاتھا کے دوران جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے بھارت کی پچھلی دہائی کی ترقی کی تعریف کی
“سردار پٹیل میری زندگی کی تحریک ہیں”: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
وڈودرا میں سردار@150 پدیاترا کا جوش و خروش کے ساتھ استقبال، مارچ نے گجرات میں مجموعی طور پر 72 کلومیٹر کا سفر طے کیا
30 NOV 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات میں سردار@150 پدیاترا آج اپنے پانچویں دن وڈودرا شہر پہنچ گئی۔ یاترا کے دوران مختلف سرگرمیوں میں عوام نے بھرپور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا، جن میں شجر کاری، صفائی مہم، ثقافتی پروگرام، سردار گاتھا اور گرام سبھا شامل ہیں۔پدیاترا اب تک مجموعی طور پر 72 کلومیٹر طے کر چکی ہے اور سردار پٹیل کے قومی یکجہتی اور شہری ذمہ داری کے پیغام کو عام کرنے کا سفر جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
دن کا آغاز اوروبندو آشرم میں یوگ سے ہوا، جس کے بعد ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام مہم کے تحت پودے لگائے گئے۔ اس مہم کی قیادت مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین و اطفال ترقی محترمہ انپورنا دیوی، وزیرِ مملکت برائے دفاع جناب سنجے سیٹھ اور راجیہ سبھا کے رکن جناب سوریندر سنگھ ناگر نے کی۔“ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام” کے عنوان سے منعقدہ شجر کاری مہم میں عوام کی بھرپور شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، جو ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی علامت ہے۔
پانچویں دن کا سفر اوروبندو آشرم سے شروع ہوا اور نولکھی میدان، کھانڈیراؤ مارکیٹ کراس روڈ، کیرتی استمبھ، پرتیما پُشپانجلی (ایف ٹی ای کالج)، وڈودرا شہر کا حصہ، بھارتیہ ودیا بھون، مکَرپورہ بس پوائنٹ، جامبوا (آئیڈیل اسکول)، عالمگیر (ہنومان مندر) اور بابریا کالج (کے پی جی یو) سے گزرتا ہوا آخر میں ترِی مندر، ورناما پر اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
دن کا ایک اہم پہلو وہ موقع تھا جب معزز شخصیات اور پدیاتری سب مل کر من کی بات سننے کے لیے جمع ہوئے، جس میں وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے فٹنس، نظم و ضبط اور اجتماعی صحت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
دن کی ایک اور نمایاں خصوصیت صفائی مہم تھی، جس میں میرا بھارت کے کارکنوں اور پدیاتریوں نے پورے راستے پر سوچھتا کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں۔ وہ کوڑا کرکٹ جمع کرنے کے تھیلے ساتھ لیے عوامی مقامات، بازاروں اور سڑکوں کی صفائی کرتے رہے، شہریوں کو اس مہم میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی اور شہری ذمہ داری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی۔
سردار گاتھا کا انعقاد جامبوا – آئیڈیل اسکول میں کیا گیا، جس کا مرکزی موضوع تھا:“سردار گاتھا – جدید بھارت کے معمار”۔اس موقع پر خصوصی طور پر ترتیب دی گئی نمائش “سردار اور لیبر یونین – مزدوروں کی آواز” میں سردار پٹیل کے اُن تاریخی اور رہنما کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا جس کے ذریعے انہوں نے مزدوروں کے حقوق کو مضبوط کیا، مزدور تحریکوں کو متحد کیا اور تنظیمی اصلاحات کو فروغ دیا—جنہوں نے بعد میں بھارت کے جدید انتظامی ڈھانچے کی بنیاد رکھی۔
اس پروگرام کی رونق بڑھانے کے لیے معزز مہمانوں میں بھارت کے سابق نائب صدر جناب وینکیا نائیڈو، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسوکھ مانڈویا، خواتین و اطفال ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی اور رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ہیمنگ جوشی نے شرکت کی۔
اس کے علاوہ کئی دیگر ممتاز رہنماؤں اور عوامی نمائندوں نے بھی اپنی موجودگی سے تقریب کو شرف بخشا۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ملک بھر میں جاری تقریبات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پدیاترائیں آتم نربھر بھارت اور ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کی ترغیب دینے والی روح کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہیں، اور شہریوں کو سردار پٹیل کے خود انحصاری، ہم آہنگی اور قومی یکجہتی کے پیغام کی یاد دلا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ “سردار پٹیل میری زندگی کی تحریک ہیں” — جس سے بھارت کے مردِ آہن کے اُن پائیدار اثرات کا اظہار ہوتا ہے جو ان کی عوامی خدمت کے جذبے کی بنیاد ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آگے بتایا کہ پانچویں دن پدیاترا وڈودرا میٹروپولیٹن علاقے سے گزرتی ہوئی اپنے یومیہ پڑاؤ تک پہنچ گئی، جہاں وڈودرا کے لوگوں نے شرکاء کا بے حد جوش و خروش کے ساتھ استقبال کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایکتا پدیاترا کا اختتام ایکتا نگر میں ہوگا، جو بھارت کے مردِ آہن کے نام ایک تاریخی اور علامتی خراجِ عقیدت ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کی تقریر کے بعد جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگرچہ وہ ریٹائرڈ ہیں، لیکن “تھکے نہیں”، کیونکہ انہیں سردار پٹیل کی لازوال وراثت سے تحریک ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کے عظیم رہنماؤں — سردار پٹیل سے لے کر چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج تک — کی زندگیوں کا مطالعہ کریں اور ان کے نظم و ضبط، شجاعت اور قوم کی تعمیر کے جذبے سے حوصلہ حاصل کریں۔
جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے حکومت کی پدیاترا کے انعقاد میں کوششوں کی مزید تعریف کی اور بتایا کہ بھارت کی ترقی یکجہتی، تعاون اور بصیرت رکھنے والی قیادت کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا،“نریندر بھائی کے زیر قیادت، پچھلی دہائی میں قومی ترقی اس خیال کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو میں نے ایک بار ظاہر کیا تھا: مودی - ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تشکیل ۔”
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ آج بھارت امریکہ اور چین سمیت عالمی طاقتوں میں اعتماد کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جس نے بھارتی علم کے نظام کو فروغ دیا، انہوں نے بھارت کی ثقافتی ہم آہنگی کے جذبے کو دہرایا اور کہا:“الگ زبان، الگ لباس، پھر بھی اپنا ایک ملک۔”
انہوں نے وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کی کہ انہوں نے ایک شاندار یادگار تعمیر کی، اور کہا کہ اسٹَیچو آف یونٹی آج قومی فخر کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، جو ہر شہری کو سردار پٹیل کی شاندار میراث سے متاثر کرتا ہے۔ اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اسٹَیچو آف یونٹی قومی فخر ہے، جو بھارت کی یکجہتی، عزم اور بصیرت رکھنے والی روح کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
شام کی گرام سبھا، جو ترِی مندر، ورناما میں منعقد ہوئی، میں سردار پٹیل کی زندگی اور خدمات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے متحرک ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیے گئے۔ ایک نرتیہ ناٹیکا اور ڈائرو فن نے شام کو مزید دلکش بنایا، جس میں شہریوں کی بھرپور شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
جیسا کہ سردار@150 پدیاترا جاری ہے، یہ سردار پٹیل کی میراث کو زندہ خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتی ہے، اور لوگوں کو ان کے نظم و ضبط، یکجہتی اور وقف خدمت کے اصول اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے، ساتھ ہی ملک بھر میں شہری شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔