Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM credits Fit India Sundays on Cycle for creating greater fitness awareness
PM says people coming together to participate in programs like Fit India Sundays on Cycle
“Never witnessed a Prime Minister giving more clarion calls on health and well-being than Shri Narendra Modi”: Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore
51st edition of nationwide Fit India Sundays on Cycle held with Journalists as special guests
01 DEC 2025 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi highlighted the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ initiative during his radio programme Mann Ki Baat today.
‘’There are many other competitions that are becoming very popular among our young friends. Many people are coming together to participate in programs like Fit India Sundays on Cycle. These are all ways to promote fitness,’’ Prime Minister Modi said his address in the 128th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ today.
Coincidentally, the 51st edition of the nationwide cycling drive was conducted successfully this Sunday, with Athens 2004 Olympic silver-medallist and Rajasthan Sports Minister Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore leading the event from the front in Jaipur.
Col. Rathore further acknowledged Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s sustained encouragement to the nation in advancing a culture of better health and well-being.
“There are very few Prime Ministers in the world who make so many clarion calls, focusing on the health and well-being of its citizens. Shri Narendra Modi ji has time and again spoken about Fit India,” Col. Rathore mentioned in the sidelines of the Sundays on Cycle event at the Amar Jawan Jyoti, Jaipur, this morning.
“From reducing our oil consumption to having millets (shree anna) and working dedicatedly on reducing obesity, our Hon’ble Prime Minister has always urged us to take all measures to be fit, be it through yoga, cycling, running, or other various ways. The movement created in the nation through the Sundays on Cycle is an evident example of this. In Jaipur today, close to 1000 kids are taking part in it and there are cycles also available for them,” Col. Rathore, who holds the distinction of being the first Indian post-independence to win an individual silver at the Olympics, added.
The November 30 edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle saw journalists across India take part in the rally from their respective states and regions.
On the sidelines of the ongoing Khelo India University Games in Rajasthan, a special Fit India Zone is also set up at the Sawai Man Singh Stadium in Jaipur which brings together key fitness elements to create a dynamic, immersive, and interactive experience for all visitors.
The zone features three major elements including a high-energy Fitness Challenge Zone including zumba and rope skipping with exciting prizes, a dedicated Cycling Zone, and comprehensive Physical & Mental Fitness Assessments facilitated by Abhinav Bindra Target Performance.
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle began in December 2024, under the guidance of Honourable Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
It is now a weekly event which reinforces the vision of Honourable Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi of "Fitness Ka Dose, Adha Ghanta Roz" and "Fight Against Obesity".
Today, Sundays on Cycle has grown into a true public movement, with common people taking the lead across the country.
Over 4000 NaMo Fit India Cycling Clubs, along with lakhs of everyday citizen, cycle regularly and participate every week, turning this initiative into a nationwide community-led fitness revolution. The event is conducted weekly by these clubs.
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) also ensures a strong nationwide footprint with SoC activities held across its network of SAI Training Centres (STCs) including Kokrajhar in Assam, Jagatpur and Badal in Punjab, Utlou in Manipur, Kargil in Ladakh and several others. It is also being organised across several Khelo India Centers including in Bhadrak, Jharsuguda, Dhenkanal, in addition to 23 SAI National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) across the nation, every Sunday.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அதிக உடற்பயிற்சி விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்திய ஃபிட் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகள் குறித்துப் பிரதமர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
01 DEC 2025 9:05AM by PIB Chennai
"நமது இளம் நண்பர்களிடையே மிகவும் பிரபலமாகி வரும் பல போட்டிகள் உள்ளன. ஃபிட் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் போன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்க பலர் ஒன்றுகூடி வருகின்றனர். இவை அனைத்தும் உடல்தகுதியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள்" என்று பிரதமர் திரு மோடி ஞாயிறன்று 128-வது 'மனதின் குரல்' நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசும்போது கூறினார்.
தற்செயலாக, நாடு தழுவிய சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதலின் 51-வது நிகழ்வு இந்த ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டது. ஏதென்ஸ் 2004 ஒலிம்பிக் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்றவரும் ராஜஸ்தான் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு ராஜ்யவர்தன் சிங் ரத்தோர் ஜெய்ப்பூரில் நடந்த நிகழ்வை முன்னணியில் இருந்து வழிநடத்தினார்.
சிறந்த ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு கலாச்சாரத்தை முன்னேற்றுவதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஊக்கத்தை கர்னல் ரத்தோர் பாராட்டினார்.
"உலகில் மிகக் குறைவான பிரதமர்கள் மட்டுமே தங்கள் குடிமக்களின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, இவ்வளவு தெளிவான அழைப்புகளை விடுக்கின்றனர். திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஃபிட் இந்தியா பற்றி மீண்டும் மீண்டும் பேசியுள்ளார்," என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"எண்ணெய் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைப்பதில் இருந்து சிறுதானியங்கள் (ஸ்ரீ அன்னா) சாப்பிடுவது மற்றும் உடல் பருமனைக் குறைப்பதில் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்படுவது வரை, யோகா, மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல், ஓட்டம் அல்லது பிற பல்வேறு வழிகள் மூலம் ஆரோக்கியமாக இருக்க அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு பிரதமர் எப்போதும் நம்மை வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறார். ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் மூலம் நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இயக்கம் இதற்கு ஒரு தெளிவான எடுத்துக்காட்டு," என்று ஒலிம்பிக்கில் தனிநபர் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்ற முதல் இந்தியர் என்ற பெருமையைப் பெற்ற கர்னல் ரத்தோர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், ஃபிட் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் டிசம்பர் 2024-ல் தொடங்கியது. இன்று, ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் ஓர் உண்மையான பொது இயக்கமாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது, நாடு முழுவதும் பொதுமக்கள் முன்னிலை வகிக்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196710&reg=3&lang=1