Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM credits Fit India Sundays on Cycle for creating greater fitness awareness
PM says people coming together to participate in programs like Fit India Sundays on Cycle
“Never witnessed a Prime Minister giving more clarion calls on health and well-being than Shri Narendra Modi”: Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore
51st edition of nationwide Fit India Sundays on Cycle held with Journalists as special guests
01 DEC 2025 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi highlighted the ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ initiative during his radio programme Mann Ki Baat today.
‘’There are many other competitions that are becoming very popular among our young friends. Many people are coming together to participate in programs like Fit India Sundays on Cycle. These are all ways to promote fitness,’’ Prime Minister Modi said his address in the 128th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ today.
Coincidentally, the 51st edition of the nationwide cycling drive was conducted successfully this Sunday, with Athens 2004 Olympic silver-medallist and Rajasthan Sports Minister Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore leading the event from the front in Jaipur.
Col. Rathore further acknowledged Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s sustained encouragement to the nation in advancing a culture of better health and well-being.
“There are very few Prime Ministers in the world who make so many clarion calls, focusing on the health and well-being of its citizens. Shri Narendra Modi ji has time and again spoken about Fit India,” Col. Rathore mentioned in the sidelines of the Sundays on Cycle event at the Amar Jawan Jyoti, Jaipur, this morning.
“From reducing our oil consumption to having millets (shree anna) and working dedicatedly on reducing obesity, our Hon’ble Prime Minister has always urged us to take all measures to be fit, be it through yoga, cycling, running, or other various ways. The movement created in the nation through the Sundays on Cycle is an evident example of this. In Jaipur today, close to 1000 kids are taking part in it and there are cycles also available for them,” Col. Rathore, who holds the distinction of being the first Indian post-independence to win an individual silver at the Olympics, added.
The November 30 edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle saw journalists across India take part in the rally from their respective states and regions.
On the sidelines of the ongoing Khelo India University Games in Rajasthan, a special Fit India Zone is also set up at the Sawai Man Singh Stadium in Jaipur which brings together key fitness elements to create a dynamic, immersive, and interactive experience for all visitors.
The zone features three major elements including a high-energy Fitness Challenge Zone including zumba and rope skipping with exciting prizes, a dedicated Cycling Zone, and comprehensive Physical & Mental Fitness Assessments facilitated by Abhinav Bindra Target Performance.
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle began in December 2024, under the guidance of Honourable Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
It is now a weekly event which reinforces the vision of Honourable Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi of "Fitness Ka Dose, Adha Ghanta Roz" and "Fight Against Obesity".
Today, Sundays on Cycle has grown into a true public movement, with common people taking the lead across the country.
Over 4000 NaMo Fit India Cycling Clubs, along with lakhs of everyday citizen, cycle regularly and participate every week, turning this initiative into a nationwide community-led fitness revolution. The event is conducted weekly by these clubs.
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) also ensures a strong nationwide footprint with SoC activities held across its network of SAI Training Centres (STCs) including Kokrajhar in Assam, Jagatpur and Badal in Punjab, Utlou in Manipur, Kargil in Ladakh and several others. It is also being organised across several Khelo India Centers including in Bhadrak, Jharsuguda, Dhenkanal, in addition to 23 SAI National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) across the nation, every Sunday.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने फिटनेस के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए ‘फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल’ कार्यक्रम की प्रशंसा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लोग फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल जैसे कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए एक साथ आ रहे हैं
“मैंने कभी किसी प्रधानमंत्री को श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से अधिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर स्पष्ट आह्वान करते नहीं देखा”: कर्नल राज्यवर्धन राठौर
राष्ट्रव्यापी ‘फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल’ का 51वां संस्करण पत्रकारों के विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आयोजित किया गया
01 DEC 2025 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने रेडियो कार्यक्रम ‘मन की बात’ के दौरान 'फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल' पहल पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'मन की बात' के 128वें एपिसोड में कहा कि ऐसी कई अन्य प्रतियोगिताएं भी हैं जो हमारे युवा मित्रों के बीच बहुत लोकप्रिय हो रही हैं। कई लोग ‘फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल’ जैसे कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए एक साथ आ रहे हैं। ये सभी फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देने के तरीके हैं।
रविवार को राष्ट्रव्यापी साइकिलिंग अभियान का 51वां संस्करण सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें एथेंस 2004 ओलंपिक रजत पदक विजेता और राजस्थान के खेल मंत्री राज्यवर्धन सिंह राठौर ने जयपुर में इस आयोजन का नेतृत्व किया।
कर्नल राठौर ने बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की संस्कृति को आगे बढ़ाने में राष्ट्र को दिए गए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निरंतर प्रोत्साहन की सराहना की।
कर्नल राठौर ने जयपुर के अमर जवान ज्योति पर आयोजित "संडे ऑन साइकिल" कार्यक्रम के दौरान कहा कि विश्‍व में ऐसे बहुत कम प्रधानमंत्री हैं जो अपने नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए इतने स्पष्ट आह्वान करते हैं। श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कई बार फिट इंडिया की बात की है।
कर्नल राठौर ने कहा कि तेल की खपत कम करने से लेकर श्री अन्न खाने और मोटापा कम करने के लिए समर्पित भाव से काम करने तक, हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने हमेशा हमें फिट रहने के लिए हर संभव उपाय अपनाने का आग्रह किया है, चाहे वह योग हो, साइकिल चलाना हो, दौड़ना हो या अन्य कई तरीके। संडे ऑन साइकिल के ज़रिए देश में शुरू किया गया आंदोलन इसका एक स्पष्ट उदाहरण है। जयपुर में लगभग 1000 बच्चे इसमें हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। उनके लिए साइकिलें भी उपलब्ध हैं। कर्नल राठौर को आज़ादी के बाद ओलंपिक में व्यक्तिगत रजत पदक जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय होने का गौरव प्राप्त है।
फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल के 30 नवंबर के संस्करण में देश भर के पत्रकारों ने अपने-अपने राज्यों और क्षेत्रों से रैली में भाग लिया।
राजस्थान में चल रहे खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के अवसर पर, जयपुर के सवाई मान सिंह स्टेडियम में एक विशेष फिट इंडिया जोन भी स्थापित किया गया है, जो सभी आगंतुकों के लिए एक गतिशील, गहन और इंटरैक्टिव अनुभव के लिए प्रमुख फिटनेस तत्वों को एक साथ लाता है।
इस जोन में तीन प्रमुख तत्व शामिल हैं: उच्च-ऊर्जा फिटनेस चैलेंज जोन जिसमें रोमांचक पुरस्कारों के साथ ज़ुम्बा और रस्सी कूदना शामिल है, एक समर्पित साइकिलिंग जोन और अभिनव बिंद्रा टारगेट परफॉर्मेंस द्वारा संचालित व्यापक शारीरिक और मानसिक फिटनेस आकलन।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया के मार्गदर्शन में, फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल की शुरुआत दिसंबर 2024 में हुई थी।
अब यह एक साप्ताहिक कार्यक्रम बन गया है जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘फिटनेस का डोज, आधा घंटा रोज’ और ‘मोटापे के खिलाफ लड़ाई’ के दृष्टिकोण को पुष्ट करता है।
आज संडे ऑन साइकिल एक वास्तविक जन आंदोलन बन गया है, जिसमें देश भर में आम नागरिक अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
4000 से ज़्यादा नमो फिट इंडिया साइक्लिंग क्लब, लाखों आम नागरिकों के साथ, नियमित रूप से साइकिल चलाते हैं और हर हफ़्ते इसमें भाग लेते हैं, जिससे यह पहल एक राष्ट्रव्यापी सामुदायिक-नेतृत्व वाली फिटनेस क्रांति बन गई है। इन क्लबों द्वारा यह कार्यक्रम साप्ताहिक रूप से आयोजित किया जाता है।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण अपने प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों (एसटीसीएस) के नेटवर्क में आयोजित खेलो इंडिया गतिविधियों के माध्यम से एक मजबूत राष्ट्रव्यापी उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित करता है, जिनमें असम में कोकराझार, पंजाब में जगतपुर और बादल, मणिपुर में उत्लू, लद्दाख में कारगिल और कई अन्य शामिल हैं। इसका आयोजन देश भर में 23 राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) के अलावा, भद्रक, झारसुगुड़ा, ढेंकनाल सहित कई खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों में भी हर रविवार को किया जा रहा है।