Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s statement to the media ahead of Winter Session of Parliament
01 DEC 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends!
You also enjoy the weather.
Friends,
This winter session (of Parliament) is not just a ritual. This is my firm belief that this winter session will also energize the efforts that are underway to take the nation rapidly toward progress. Bharat has truly lived democracy. Time and again, the enthusiasm and spirit of democracy has been expressed in such a way that people’s faith in democracy continues to grow stronger. Recently, the elections in Bihar and the record voter turnout there are the greatest strength of democracy. The increasing participation of mothers and sisters creates new hope and confidence in itself. On one hand, democracy is becoming stronger, and on the other hand, within this democratic framework, the strengthening of our economy is something the world is observing very closely. Bharat has proven that Democracy Can Deliver. The speed at which Bharat’s economic status is reaching new heights today fills us with new confidence and gives us new strength to move toward the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India).
Friends,
This session should focus on what Parliament is thinking for the country, what Parliament wants to do for the country, and what Parliament is going to do for the country. The Opposition should also fulfil its responsibility, raise issues in discussions, and bring forward strong issues. They should come out of the despair of defeat.
Unfortunately, there are one or two parties that cannot even digest their defeat. I thought that enough time has passed since the Bihar results and they would have recovered, but hearing their statements yesterday, it seems their defeat is still troubling them. But I appeal to all parties that this winter session should not become a battleground for the frustration of defeat. And neither should this winter session turn into an arena for arrogance after victory. We must think ahead with balance and responsibility, keeping in mind the duties and expectations the people of the country have placed upon us as their representatives. We should see how to improve what exists and, if something is going wrong, how we can make precise and constructive comments so that the citizens of the country also gain understanding. This certainly requires hard work, but it must be done in the nation’s interest.
One of my biggest concerns for a long time has been that first-time MPs or younger MPs from all parties are extremely troubled and saddened. They are not being given the opportunity to demonstrate their abilities or to talk about the problems of their constituencies. They want to contribute to the nation’s development journey by expressing their views, but even that is being stopped. Whatever the party, we must give opportunities to these young, newly elected MPs. The House should benefit from their experiences. Through Parliament, the nation too will benefit from the experiences of this new generation. Therefore, I request that we should take these issues seriously. There are plenty of places to perform drama. Those who want to do drama, let them do it elsewhere. Here, there should be delivery, not drama. There is plenty of space in the country to shout slogans. You have already shouted where you were defeated. You can shout even where you are going to be defeated next. But here, we should emphasize policy, not slogans. And that should be your intention.
Friends,
It is possible that negativity may be useful to some extent in politics, but ultimately, there must also be some positive thinking for nation-building. I would expect that negativity is kept within limits and that attention is given to nation-building.
Friends,
This winter session is important for another reason as well. Our new Hon’ble Chairperson will begin guiding our Upper House from today. I extend my best wishes to him.
Friends,
GST reforms have created an environment of trust among the people for next-generation reforms. Many important steps will be taken in that direction in this session as well. If some of our media friends analyze this, they will notice that, for some time, our Parliament has either been used as a warm-up platform for elections or as a place to vent frustration after defeat. I have seen that in some states there is so much anti-incumbency that leaders after being in power there are unable to go among the people or speak to them. And so, they come to Parliament and pour out all their anger here. Some parties have started a new tradition of using Parliament for their state-level politics. They should reflect on the fact that the country has not accepted these methods for the past 10 years. They should now change their approach, change their strategy. I am ready to give them tips on how they should perform. But at least do not infringe upon the rights of MPs. Give MPs the opportunity to express themselves. Do not make MPs the victims of your despair and your defeat. I hope that we all proceed with these responsibilities. But I assure the nation that the country has set out on the path of progress. The nation is moving forward toward achieving new heights, and this House will also infuse new energy and new strength into that journey. With this belief, thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद के शीतकालीन सत्र से पहले मीडिया को दिए गए प्रधानमंत्री के वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
01 DEC 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार साथियों,
आप भी मौसम का मजा लीजिए।
साथियों,
ये शीतकालीन सत्र, ये सिर्फ कोई रिचुअल नहीं है। ये राष्ट्र को प्रगति की ओर तेज गति से ले जाने के जो प्रयास चल रहे हैं, उसमें ऊर्जा भरने का काम, ये शीतकालीन सत्र भी करेगा, ऐसा मेरा पूरा विश्वास है। भारत ने लोकतंत्र को जिया है, लोकतंत्र के उमंग और उत्साह को समय-समय पर ऐसे प्रकट किया है कि लोकतंत्र के प्रति विश्वास और मजबूत होता रहता है। गत दिनों, बिहार में जो चुनाव हुए, उसमें भी मतदान के जो विक्रम हुआ है, वो लोकतंत्र की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। माताओं-बहनों की जो भागीदारी बढ़ रही है, ये अपने आप में एक नई आशा, नया विश्वास पैदा करती है। एक तरफ लोकतंत्र की मजबूती और इस लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्थाओं के भीतर अर्थतंत्र की मजबूती, इसको भी दुनिया बहुत बारीकी से देख रही है। भारत ने सिद्ध कर दिया है- Democracy Can Deliver. जिस गति से आज भारत की आर्थिक स्थिति, नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त कर रही है। विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर जाने में ये हमें नया विश्वास तो जगाती है, नई ताकत भी देती है।
साथियों,
ये सत्र, संसद देश के लिए क्या सोच रही है, संसद देश के लिए क्या करना चाहती है, संसद देश के लिए क्या करने वाली है, इन मुद्दों पर केंद्रित होनी चाहिए। विपक्ष भी अपना दायित्व निभाएं, चर्चा में ऐसे मुद्दा उठाएं, मजबूत मुद्दे उठाएं। पराजय के निराशा में से बाहर निकल करके आए। और दुर्भाग्य ये है कि एकआध-दो दल तो ऐसे हैं कि वे पराजय भी नहीं पचा पाते। और मैं सोच रहा था बिहार के नतीजे इतना समय हो गया है, तो अब थोड़ा संभल गए होंगे, लेकिन कल जो मैं बयानबाजी सुन रहा हूं उनकी, तो उससे लगता है कि पराजय ने उनको परेशान करके रखा है। लेकिन, मेरा सभी दलों से आग्रह है कि शीतकालीन सत्र में पराजय की बौखलाहट का ये मैदान नहीं बनना चाहिए। और ये शीतकालीन सत्र विजय के अहंकार में भी परिवर्तित नहीं होना चाहिए। बहुत ही संतुलित तरीके से, जिम्मेवारी के साथ, जनप्रतिनिधि के रूप में देश की जनता का हमसे जो, हमें दायित्व दिया है और हमसे जो अपेक्षाएं हैं, उसको संभालते हुए, हम आगे के लिए सोचे। जो है उसको कैसे अच्छा कर सके, अगर बुरा होता है तो उसमें सटीक टिप्पणी कैसे कर सके, ताकि देश के नागरिकों का भी ज्ञानवर्धन हो। ये मेहनत का काम जरूर है, लेकिन देश के लिए करना चाहिए। और मैं आशा करता हूं, मेरी एक सबसे बड़ी चिंता रही है पिछले कई लंबे समय से, सदन में जो पहली बार चुनकर के आए हैं या जो छोटी आयु के हैं, वैसे सभी दलों के, सभी सांसद बहुत परेशान है, बहुत दुखी है। उन्हें अपने सामर्थ्य का परिचय कराने का अवसर नहीं मिल रहा है, अपने क्षेत्र की समस्याओं की बात बताने का अवसर नहीं दिया जा रहा है। राष्ट्र के विकास की यात्रा में भागीदार बनने के लिए वो अपनी कुछ बात बताना चाहते हैं, उस पर भी रोक लगा दी जा रही है। कोई भी दल हो, हमें किसी को भी, हमारी ये नई पीढ़ी के आ रहे नौजवान सांसद, पहली बार आए हुए सांसद, उनको अवसर देना चाहिए, उनके अनुभवों का हमें, सदन को लाभ मिलना चाहिए। इस नई पीढ़ी के अनुभव सदन के माध्यम से राष्ट्र को भी लाभान्वित करेंगे। और इसलिए मेरा आग्रह रहेगा कि हम इन चीजों को गंभीरता से लें। ड्रामा करने के लिए जगह बहुत होती है, जिसको करना है, करते रहें। यहां ड्रामा नहीं, डिलीवरी होनी चाहिए। नारे के लिए भी जितने नारे बुलवाने हैं, पूरा देश खाली पड़ा है। जहां पराजित होकर के आए हैं, वहां बोल चुके हो। जहां अभी पराजय के लिए जाने वाले हो, वहां भी बोल दीजिए। लेकिन यहां तो नारे नहीं, नीति पर बल देना चाहिए। और वो आपकी नियत होनी चाहिए।
साथियों,
हो सकता है राजनीति में नेगेटिविटी कुछ काम आती होगी, लेकिन अल्टीमेटली नेशन बिल्डिंग के लिए कुछ सकारात्मक सोच भी होनी चाहिए। नेगेटिविटी को जरा अपनी मर्यादाओं में रख करके नेशन बिल्डिंग की तरफ ध्यान दें, ये मेरी अपेक्षा रहेगी।
साथियों,
ये शीतकालीन सत्र एक और कारण से भी महत्वपूर्ण है। हमारे नए माननीय सभापति जी, आज से हमारे उच्च सदन का मार्गदर्शन, उनका शुरू हो रहा है। मैं उनको शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
जीएसटी रिफॉर्म्स, एक नेक्स्ट जनरेशन रिफॉर्म्स के लिए देशवासियों के मन में एक श्रद्धा का वातावरण पैदा किया है। इस सत्र में भी उस दिशा में बहुत सारे काम होने वाले हैं। हमारे देश का एक, हमारे मीडिया के मित्र कभी अगर एनालिसिस करेंगे, तो उनको ध्यान में आएगा कि पिछले कुछ समय से हमारे सदन को या तो चुनावी का वार्मिंगअप के लिए उपयोग किया जा रहा है या तो पराजय की बौखलाहट करने को निकालने के लिए उपयोग किया जा रहा है। अब मैंने देखा है कुछ प्रदेश ऐसे हैं कि सत्ता में रहने के बाद इतनी एंटी इनकंबेंसी है कि वो वहां जनता में जा नहीं पा रहे हैं। वहां लोगों के बीच जाकर के अपनी बात बता नहीं पा रहे हैं। और इसलिए सारा गुस्सा यहां सदन में आ करके निकालते हैं। और सदन को अपने उस राज्य की राजनीति के लिए इस्तेमाल करने की एक नई परंपरा को कुछ दलों ने जन्म दिया है। अब उन्होंने एक बार चिंतन करना चाहिए कि पिछले 10 साल से ये जो खेल खेल रहे हैं, देश स्वीकार नहीं कर रही इन पद्धतियों को। तो अब थोड़ा बदले अपनी, रणनीति बदले। मैं टिप्स देने के लिए तैयार हूं, उनको कैसे परफॉर्म करना चाहिए। लेकिन कम से कम सांसदों के हकों पर तड़ाप मत लगाइए। सांसदों को अभिव्यक्ति का अवसर दीजिए। अपनी निराशा और अपने पराजय से सांसदों को बलि मत बनाइए। मैं आशा करता हूं कि इन जिम्मेवारियों के साथ हम सब चले। लेकिन मैं देश को विश्वास देता हूं कि राष्ट्र प्रगति की राह पर चल पड़ा है। राष्ट्र नई ऊंचाइयों को पार करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है औेर यह सदन भी उसमें एक नई ऊर्जा नया सामर्थ्य भरने का काम करेगा। इसी विश्वास के साथ बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।