National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported nibbling of dead bodies by rats in the mortuary of Narwana Civil Hospital in Jind, Haryana
Issues a notice to the State Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
01 DEC 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a dead body was nibbled by rats in the mortuary of Narwana Civil Hospital in Jind, Haryana. Reportedly, this is not the first incident reported from the same hospital.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Haryana, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to a media report from 12th November 2025, the hospital authorities have claimed that they have complained to the concerned company for repairing the freezer of the mortuary, but it has not taken any action. However, a mesh has been installed in the freezer of the mortuary as a temporary measure to check rats' entry into it.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے ہریانہ کے جند کے نروانہ سول اسپتال کے مردہ خانے میں مردہ جسموں کو چوہوں کے کاٹنے کی اطلاع پر ازخود نوٹس لیا
ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری، دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب
01 DEC 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی حقوق کی قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا نے میڈیا رپورٹ کے حوالے سے ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ ہریانہ کے جند کے نروانہ سول اسپتال کے مردہ خانےمیں ایک مردہ جسم کو چوہوں نے کاٹا۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، یہ ایک ہی اسپتال سے پہلی مرتبہ رپورٹ ہونے والا واقعہ نہیں ہے۔
کمیشن نے ذکر کیا ہے کہ اگر یہ خبریں درست ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کے مسائل پیدا کرتی ہیں۔ لہٰذا، اس نے ہریانہ حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
بارہ نومبر 2025 کی ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، اسپتال کےافسران نے دعویٰ کیا ہے کہ انہوں نے مردہ گھر کے فریزر کی مرمت کے لیے متعلقہ کمپنی سے شکایت کی تھی، لیکن کمپنی نے کوئی کارروائی نہیں کی۔ تاہم، چوہوں کی مردہ گھر میں داخلے کو روکنے کے لیے فریزر میں عارضی طور پر میش نصب کیا گیا ہے۔