Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks at the beginning of the Winter Session of 2025
No matter which party it is, we should ensure that the new generation of MPs and first-time parliamentarians are given meaningful opportunities: PM
India has proven that Democracy can deliver: PM
This Winter Session will infuse new energy into our efforts to take the nation forward at an even faster pace: PM
01 DEC 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the start of the Winter Session of 2025 at the Parliament premises today. The Prime Minister emphasized that the session is not merely a ritual, but an important source of renewed energy for the nation’s ongoing journey toward rapid progress. “It is my firm belief that this session will infuse new energy into the efforts that are currently underway to accelerate the nation’s progress”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister stated that India has consistently demonstrated the vibrancy and spirit of its democratic traditions. Citing the recent Bihar elections, he applauded the record voter turnout as a powerful affirmation of the nation’s democratic strength. He also highlighted the growing participation of women voters as a remarkable and encouraging trend that brings new hope and new confidence to the democratic process. He noted that as India’s democratic institutions grow stronger, the world is closely observing how this democratic framework is also reinforcing the nation’s economic capabilities. “India has proven that Democracy can deliver,” the Prime Minister affirmed. “The pace at which India’s economic conditions are reaching new heights inspires confidence and gives us new strength as we move toward the goal of a developed India”, Shri Modi underscored.
The Prime Minister urged all political parties to centre the session on national interest, constructive debate, and policy-driven outcomes. He emphasised that Parliament must remain focused on what it envisions for the nation and what it is committed to delivering. Calling upon the Opposition to fulfil its democratic responsibility, the Prime Minister encouraged them to raise meaningful and substantive issues. He cautioned parties not to allow frustration over electoral defeats to overshadow parliamentary proceedings. Underscoring that the session should not display arrogance arising from electoral victories, Shri Modi said, “The Winter Session must reflect balance, responsibility, and the dignity expected from public representatives”.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of informed debate, urging members to improve what is working well and offer constructive, accurate critique where needed, so that citizens are better informed. “This work is demanding, but it is essential for the nation,” he noted.
Expressing concern for first-time and younger MPs, he said many across party lines feel they are not receiving adequate opportunities to represent their constituencies or contribute to national development discussions. He urged all parties to ensure these MPs are given the platform they deserve. “The House, and the nation, must benefit from the insights and energy of the new generation,” he stated.
The Prime Minister also stressed that Parliament is a place for policy and delivery, not drama or slogan-shouting. “There is no shortage of places elsewhere for theatrics or slogans. In Parliament, our focus must be on policy, and our intent must be clear,” he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the special significance of this session, marking the beginning of the new Hon’ble Chairman’s guidance of the Upper House. Extending his congratulations, he expressed confidence that the Chairman’s leadership would further strengthen parliamentary functioning.
The Prime Minister noted that GST reforms have created a strong atmosphere of trust among citizens, positioning them as next-generation reforms. He said the Winter Session is set to advance several important initiatives in this direction.
Expressing concern over recent parliamentary trends, Shri Modi said that in recent times, our Parliament is being used either as a warm-up ground for elections or as a place to vent frustration after electoral defeat. “The country has not accepted these methods. It is time for them to change their approach and strategy. I am even ready to offer them tips on how to perform better,” Shri Modi added.
“I hope we all move forward with these responsibilities in mind. And I assure the nation that the country has embarked on the path of progress”, Shri Modi reiterated. Affirming the nation’s determined march toward progress, he said, “The country is moving toward new heights, and this House will play a vital role in infusing new energy and strength into that journey.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے2025 کے سرمائی اجلاس کے آغاز پر اظہارِ خیال کیا
چاہے کوئی بھی جماعت ہو، ہمیں یہ یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ نئے اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ اور پہلی بار پارلیمنٹ میں آنے والے اراکین کو بامعنی مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں:وزیرِ اعظم
بھارت نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ جمہوریت نتائج دے سکتی ہے: وزیرِ اعظم
یہ سرمائی اجلاس ہماری کوششوں میں نئی توانائی ڈالے گا تاکہ ہم ملک کو اور بھی تیز رفتار سے آگے لے جا سکیں:وزیرِ اعظم
01 DEC 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے میں 2025 کے سرمائی اجلاس کے آغاز سے پہلے میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اجلاس صرف ایک رسمی تقریب نہیں، بلکہ ملک کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے جاری سفر کے لیے توانائی کی تجدید کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔جناب مودی نےمزید کہا کہ“میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ یہ اجلاس ان کوششوں میں نئی توانائی ڈالے گا جو اس وقت ملک کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے جاری ہیں’’۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت نے مسلسل اپنی جمہوری روایات کی توانائی اور جوش و جذبے کو ہمیشہ ظاہر کیا ہے۔ حالیہ بہار کے انتخابات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے رائے دہندگان کی ریکارڈ شراکت داری کوملک کی جمہوری قوت کی ایک مضبوط تصدیق قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے خواتین رائے دہندگان کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت کو ایک قابلِ ذکر اور حوصلہ افزا رجحان کے طور پر نمایاں کیا جو جمہوری عمل میں نئی امید اور اعتماد لاتا ہے۔ انہوں نےاس بات کی طرف توجہ دی کہ جیسے جیسے بھارت کے جمہوری ادارے مضبوط ہو رہے ہیں، دنیا غور سے دیکھ رہی ہے کہ یہ جمہوری ڈھانچہ کس طرح ملک کی اقتصادی صلاحیتوں کو بھی مستحکم کر رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ“بھارت نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ جمہوریت نتائج دے سکتی ہے۔ “جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جس رفتار سے بھارت کی اقتصادی صورتحال نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں، وہ اعتماد پیدا کرتی ہیں اور ہمیں ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ہدف کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے نئی طاقت عطا کرتی ہیں” ۔
وزیراعظم نے تمام سیاسی جماعتوں سے اپیل کی کہ اجلاس کو قومی مفاد، تعمیری مباحثے، اور پالیسی پر مبنی نتائج پر مرکوز رکھیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پارلیمنٹ کو اس پر توجہ مرکوز رکھنی چاہیے کہ وہ ملک کے لیے کیا تصور رکھتی ہے اور کیا فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔انہوں نے حزبِ اختلاف سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی جمہوری ذمہ داری پوری کریں اوربامعنی اور مؤثر مسائل اُٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے جماعتوں کو خبردار کیا کہ انتخابی شکست کے باعث پیدا ہونے والی مایوسی پارلیمانی کارروائیوں پر حاوی نہ ہونے پائے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اجلاس میں انتخابی جیت سے پیدا ہونے والے غرور کا اظہار نہیں ہونا چاہیے، جناب مودی نے کہا، “سرمائی اجلاس میں توازن، ذمہ داری، اور عوامی نمائندوں سے متوقع وقار کا عکس ہونا چاہیے”۔
وزیراعظم نے باخبر اور مؤثر مباحثے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا،اراکین سے کہا کہ جو کام اچھے طریقے سے ہو رہا ہے اسے بہتر بنائیں اور جہاں ضرورت ہو تعمیری اور درست تنقید پیش کریں، تاکہ شہری بہتر طور پر باخبر ہوں۔”، انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ کام مطالبہ کرنے والا ہے، لیکن ملک کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے پہلی بار منتخب ہوئےاور نوجوان اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ کے لیےتشویش ظاہر کی اور کہا کہ مختلف جماعتوں کے بہت سے اراکین محسوس کرتے ہیں کہ انہیں اپنے حلقے کی نمائندگی کرنے یا قومی ترقی پر مباحثوں میں حصہ لینے کے مناسب مواقع نہیں مل رہے۔ انہوں نے تمام جماعتوں سے اپیل کی کہ یہ یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ان اراکین کو وہ پلیٹ فارم دیا جائے جس کے وہ مستحق ہیں۔انہوں نے کہاکہ“ایوان اور ملک، دونوں کو نئی نسل کی بصیرت اور توانائی سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔’’
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پربھی زور دیا کہ پارلیمنٹ پالیسی اور عمل درآمد کے لیے ہے، نہ کہ ڈرامے یا نعرہ بازی کے لیے۔ “ڈرامے یا نعرے بازی کے لیےجگہ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ’’ پارلیمنٹ میں ہماری توجہ پالیسی پر ہونی چاہیے اور ہمارا ارادہ واضح ہونا چاہیے”۔
وزیراعظم نے اس اجلاس کی غیر معمولی اہمیت کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ معزز نئے چیئرمین کی رہنمائی میں ایوانِ بالا کے ایک نئے دور کے آغاز کا مؤثر سنگِ میل ہے۔
وزیراعظم نےاس بات کو اُجاگر کیا کہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات نے شہریوں میں اعتماد کا مضبوط ماحول پیدا کیا ہے اور انہیں اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات کے طور پر پیش کیاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرمائی اجلاس اس سمت میں کئی اہم اقدامات آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
حالیہ پارلیمانی رویّوں پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اب کچھ عرصے سے ہماری پارلیمنٹ کو یا تو انتخابات کی تیاری کے میدان کے طور پریا پھر،انتخابی شکست کے بعد مایوسی نکالنے کے اکھاڑے کے طور پراستعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، “ملک نے ان طریقوں کو قبول نہیں کیا ہے۔ اب وقت ہے کہ وہ اپنی سوچ اور حکمتِ عملی بدلیں۔ اگر ضرورت پڑے تو میں انہیں بہتر کارکردگی کے چند مشورے دینے کے لیے بھی تیار ہوں۔
“مجھے امید ہے کہ ہم سب یہ ذمہ داریاں ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے آگے بڑھیں گے۔ جناب مودی نے دہرایا کہ میں قوم کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ملک ترقی کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔”ملک کی ترقی کی پرعزم رفتار کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا“ملک نئی بلندیوں کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، اور یہ ایوان اس سفر میں نئی توانائی اور طاقت فراہم کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔”