Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Statistical Modeling for District Level Development Planning
01 DEC 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Steering Committee for National Sample Surveys (NSS) constituted by the National Statistical Commission (NSC) recommended that MoSPI should undertake a pilot study on the feasibility for generating the model-based district-level estimates based on the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES): 2022-23 data. To explore the possibility of generation of district level estimates of Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE), a committee was formed under the Chairpersonship of Dr. Mausumi Bose,former Professor, Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Kolkata with members from the NSS and DES, Uttar Pradesh. The Committee was mandated to estimate MPCE figuresfor the districts of Uttar Pradesh utilizing model-based techniques, more specifically, Small Area Estimation (SAE) methods.
Model-based techniques, adopting the Fay–Herriot (FH) and Spatial Fay–Herriot (SFH) models under the Small Area Estimation framework to borrow strength from covariate data and neighboring districts was used to generate reliable estimates of MPCE for the districts of Uttar Pradesh. The detailed estimation methodology along with its benefits and use cases to other identical scenarios have been mentioned in the report available on the website of MoSPI at
https://new.mospi.gov.in/uploads/publications_reports/publications_reports1761641209612_6875c53f-d8eb-4458-be3e-1e12a9e528c9_Compiled_Report_final17092025.pdf
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ضلع کی سطح پر ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے شماریاتی نمونہ سازی
01 DEC 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات سے متعلق قومی کمیشن (این ایس سی) کی جانب سے بنائی گئی نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس ) کے لیے اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی نے یہ تجویز دی کہ وزارت برائے شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ ( ایم او ایس پی آئی) کو ہاؤس ہولڈ کنزمپشن ایکسپینڈچر سروے (ایچ سی ای ایس) 2022-23 کے ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر ماڈل پر مبنی ضلع سطح کے تخمینے تیار کرنے کی اہلیت پر ایک پائلٹ ) ابتدائی یا تجرباتی مطالعہ)اسٹڈی کرنی چاہیے۔
ماہانہ فی کس کھپت اخراجات (ایم پی سی ای)کے ضلع سطح کے تخمینے تیار کرنے کے امکان کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ڈاکٹر موسمی بوس، سابق پروفیسر، انڈین اسٹاٹیسٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایس آئی )، کولکاتا کی صدارت میں این ایس ایس اور ڈی ای ایس، اتر پردیش کے ارکان کے ساتھ ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی۔کمیٹی کو ماڈل پر مبنی تکنیکوں، خاص طور پرا سمال ایریا ایسٹی میشن (ایس ای اے) طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اتر پردیش کے اضلاع کے لیے ایم پی سی ای کے اعداد و شمار تیار کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا۔
ماڈل پر مبنی تکنیکیں، جو چھوٹے علاقے کے تخمینے کے فریم ورک کے تحت فی-ہیریئٹ (ایف ایچ) اور اسپاٹیل فی-ہیریئٹ (ایس ایف ایچ) ماڈلز کو اپناتی ہیں،اس کا استعمال کیا گیا تاکہ ہمسایہ اضلاع اور معاون ڈیٹا سے فائدہ اٹھا کر اتر پردیش کے اضلاع کے لیے ایم پی سی ای کے قابلِ اعتماد تخمینے تیار کیے جا سکیں۔ تفصیلی تخمینی طریقہ کار، اس کے فوائد اور اسی نوعیت کے دیگر حالات میں استعمال کے طریقے کی معلومات ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب رپورٹ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
https://new.mospi.gov.in/uploads/publications_reports/publications_reports1761641209612_6875c53f-d8eb-4458-be3e-1e12a9e528c9_Compiled_Report_final17092025.pdf
یہ معلومات شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ثقافت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔