Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Objectives of GoIStats Mobile Application
01 DEC 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
GoIStats mobile application has been developed to provide on-the-go access to official statistical dataproduced by the Ministry to the users. The mobile application is available both on Android and iOS platforms. The mobile application has more than 14,000 downloads at present.
Data of 8 statistical products viz. National Accounts Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Household Consumption Expenditure Survey, Periodic Labour Force Survey, Index of Industrial Production, Annual Survey of Industries, Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises and Economic Census, consisting of 11 socio-economic indicators are provided on the Android version of the mobile application. The iOS version of the mobile application has all the above statistical products except Economic Census and accordingly, it has the data on 10 socio-economic indicators
On boarding of new visualizations and dis-aggregated data is a continuous process and the updated versions are released as and when new datasets or any other additions, are done in the mobile application.
The mobile application has opened a new channel to enable on-the-go access to datasets of official statistics, which complements the other channels of data access/portals, by providing a quick snap shot of data instantly.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کی شماریات کی وزرات (جی او آئی اسٹیٹس) موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے مقاصد
01 DEC 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی شماریات کی وزرات (جی او آئی اسٹیٹس )موبائل ایپلی کیشن تیار کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایپلی کیشن صارفین کو وزارت کی جانب سے جاری کردہ سرکاری شماریاتی اعداد و شمار تک فوری رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ موبائل ایپلی کیشن اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں پلیٹ فارموں پر دستیاب ہے۔ موجودہ وقت میں اس ایپلی کیشن کے 14 ہزار سے زائد ڈاؤن لوڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔
اینڈرائیڈ ورژن میں آٹھ شماریاتی مصنوعات دستیاب ہیں، جیسے کہ قومی اکاؤنٹنس شماریات، صارف قیمت اشاریہ، گھریلو کھپت خرچ سروے، پیریڈک لیبر فورس سروے ، صنعتی پیداوار اشاریہ، صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے، غیر منظم شعبے کے کاروباروں کا سالانہ سروے اور اقتصادی حسابات کے اعداد و شمار۔ ان میں 11 سماجی و اقتصادی اشاریے شامل ہیں۔ آئی او ایس ورژن میں اقتصادی مردم شماری کو چھوڑ کر باقی تمام شماریاتی مصنوعات دستیاب ہیں اور اس میں 10 سماجی و اقتصادی اشاریوں کے اعداد و شمار بھی شامل ہیں۔
نئے تصورات اور مختلف ڈیٹا کو شامل کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن میں جب بھی نئے ڈیٹا سیٹ یا کوئی اور اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے تو تازہ ترین ورژن جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
موبائل ایپلی کیشن نے سرکاری شماریاتی ڈیٹا سیٹس تک فوری رسائی کا ایک نیا چینل فراہم کیا ہے، جو ڈیٹا تک رسائی (ایکسس)/پورٹل کے دیگر چینلوں کا ضمنی ذریعہ ہے اور فوری طور پر ڈیٹا کا فوری سنیپ شاٹ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ثقافت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔