Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Objectives of GoIStats Mobile Application
01 DEC 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
GoIStats mobile application has been developed to provide on-the-go access to official statistical dataproduced by the Ministry to the users. The mobile application is available both on Android and iOS platforms. The mobile application has more than 14,000 downloads at present.
Data of 8 statistical products viz. National Accounts Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Household Consumption Expenditure Survey, Periodic Labour Force Survey, Index of Industrial Production, Annual Survey of Industries, Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises and Economic Census, consisting of 11 socio-economic indicators are provided on the Android version of the mobile application. The iOS version of the mobile application has all the above statistical products except Economic Census and accordingly, it has the data on 10 socio-economic indicators
On boarding of new visualizations and dis-aggregated data is a continuous process and the updated versions are released as and when new datasets or any other additions, are done in the mobile application.
The mobile application has opened a new channel to enable on-the-go access to datasets of official statistics, which complements the other channels of data access/portals, by providing a quick snap shot of data instantly.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
जीओआईस्टेट्स मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के उद्देश्य
01 DEC 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
जीओआईस्टेट्स मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन को विकसित किया गया है। यह एप्लिकेशन उपयोगकर्ताओं को मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी आंकड़ों तक तुरंत पहुंच प्रदान करता है। यह मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस दोनों प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध है। वर्तमान में इस मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के 14 हजार से अधिक डाउनलोड हो चुके हैं।
मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के एंड्रॉइड संस्करण पर आठ सांख्यिकीय उत्पादों, जैसे राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी, उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक, घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण , आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण, औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक, उद्योगों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण, असंगठित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण और आर्थिक गणना के आंकड़े उपलब्ध हैं। इनमें 11 सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतक शामिल हैं। मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के आईओएस संस्करण में आर्थिक गणना को छोड़कर उपरोक्त सभी सांख्यिकीय उत्पाद उपलब्ध हैं। इसमें 10 सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों के आंकड़े भी उपलब्ध हैं।
नए विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन और अलग-अलग डेटा को शामिल करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। जब भी मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन में नए डेटासेट या कोई अन्य परिवर्धन किया जाता है, तो अपडेट किए गए संस्करण जारी किए जाते हैं।
मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन ने आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के डेटासेट तक तुरंत पहुंच को सक्षम करने के लिए एक नया चैनल खोला है, जो डेटा एक्सेस/पोर्टल के अन्य चैनलों का पूरक है, जो तुरंत डेटा का त्वरित स्नैपशॉट प्रदान करता है।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने यह जानकारी दी।