Ministry of Defence
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN MANUFACTURING SECTOR
01 DEC 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken steps to enhance R&D in Defence manufacturing through several initiatives. Some of these initiatives include:
• Development cum Production Partner (DcPPs)/ Production Agency (PAs) including private industries: DRDO has implemented DcPP model to identify potential manufacturing agency through competitive process involving both public and private sector and transfer the manufacturing technology to meet production requirements.
• Transfer of Technology (ToT) to Industries: DRDO has developed a pool of 2000 industries to manufacture sub-systems, systems and equipment. The technology of DRDO developed systems are transferred to Indian Industries at zero ToT fee for Development cum Production Partner (DcPP)/ Production Agency (PA)/ Development Partner (DP). Consultancy Services of DRDO Scientists to industry is made available.
• DRDO Patents: The Policy for free area of DRDO Patents by Indian Industries has been implemented.
• Technology Development Fund (TDF): TDF Scheme is a program of MoD executed by DRDO to encourage participation of public/ private industries especially Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)/ Start-ups and to promote self-reliance in Defence technology as part of Make-in-India initiative. The projects sanctioned through TDF have also seen a lot of successes with 26 technologies successfully developed and two of the project systems flown in Space as part of PSLV mission. In line with the Government mandate, a corpus of Rs. 500 Cr has been additionally sanctioned towards TDF Scheme with focus towards Deep-Tech and cutting edge technologies.
• New Start-up Policy: DRDO is coming up with a new policy to facilitate easier interaction with these emerging Start-ups. This policy aims to streamline the process of engaging with start-ups and leveraging their innovative ideas for defence applications.
• Dare to Dream: Four Dare to Dream contests have been successfully conducted. The contest is aimed at creation of an ecosystem to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace by engaging Start-ups and individual innovators and engaging them to carry out R&D development which has good potential for future adoption for Indian Defence and aerospace needs.
• Test Facility support to Industries: Several world class R&D test facilities in DRDO Labs have now been opened for industries and necessary SOP has been formulated. Test facilities of 24 DRDO labs have been uploaded on the Defence Testing Portal (DTP), a platform of MoD for offering the Ministry’s test infrastructure to Defence industries in a more transparent manner.
• Interaction with Industries: Industry Interaction Groups (IIGs) have been established in labs to facilitate industries.
• 25% Defence R&D Budget opened up for Industry, Start-ups and Academia: 25% of Defence R&D Budget has been opened up for industry, start-ups and academia based on Budget 2022-23 announcements.
• Extramural Research: The aim of Extramural Research is to develop essential knowledge and capabilities in the areas of critical Defence technologies, establish network with researchers, develop highly skilled human resource and augment research infrastructures in Indian academic institutions/ research centers to support the evolving Defence R&D ecosystem in the country.
• DRDO-Industry-Academia Centres of Excellence (DIA-CoE): DRDO has policy and mechanism for collaborative directed research in developing critical and futuristic technologies for defence and security applications through a network of DRDO Industry Academia - Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoE). A total of 15 DIA-CoEs have been established which are steering translational research activities in nearly 82 identified research verticals.
• Defence Industry Corridors: DRDO is supporting Uttar Pradesh Industrial Corridor and Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor by collaborating with Industries as knowledge partner. The corridors have been established to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ and to realise the goal of ‘Make in India’.
• Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX): An innovation ecosystem for Defence titled iDEX was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister in April 2018 to foster innovation & technology development in Defence & Aerospace by engaging industries including Start-ups/MSMEs/ Individual Innovators, R&D institutes and Academia, iDEX provides grants/ funding and other support to iDEX winners (Start-ups/MSMEs) to carry out R&D which has potential for future adoption for Indian Defence and Aerospace needs.
• Further, ‘Make’ procedure under Chapter-III of DAP-2020 involves Design & Development and Manufacturing of defence equipment or platform. Total 70 projects under various categories (i.e. Make-I/II/III) of ‘Make’ procedure have been accorded Approval-in-Principal (AIP) in last three (03) years (upto Mar 2025).
DRDO has sanctioned a total of 148 new R&D Projects in the last 3 years. Details of Budget Estimates (BE), Revised Estimates (RE) and actual allocations in respect of the Deptt of Defence R&D along with Actual Expenditure for the last three years along with allocations at Budget Estimates for the year 2025-26 are as under:
(Rs in Cr)
Year
BE
Approved
RE
Approved
MA
Approved
Actual
2022-23
21,330.20
21,130.20
21,130.20
20,585.78
2023-24
23,263.89
23,691.74
23,195.89
22,927.50
2024-25
23,855.61
24,696.94
24,938.70
24,696.94
2025-26
26,816.82
-
-
-
The Government promotes public and private sector partnerships in defence industries by various initiatives such as TDF, Dare to Dream, ToT, DcPP and iDEX etc.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Shri S Selvaganabathy in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں تحقیق اور ترقی
01 DEC 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب ایس سیلواگنابتی کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ حکومت نے کئی اقدامات کے ذریعے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں تحقیق و ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• ڈیولپمنٹ کم پروڈکشن پارٹنر (ڈی سی پی پیز)/پروڈکشن ایجنسی (پی اے) بشمول نجی صنعتیں: ڈی آر ڈی او نے سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے مسابقتی عمل کے ذریعے ممکنہ مینوفیکچرنگ ایجنسی کی شناخت کرنے اور پیداواری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے ڈی سی پی پی ماڈل نافذ کیا ہے ۔
• صنعتوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی(ٹی او ٹی) کی منتقلی: ڈی آر ڈی او نے ذیلی نظام ، نظام اور آلات تیار کرنے کے لیے 2000 صنعتوں کا ایک پول تیار کیا ہے ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے تیار کردہ نظاموں کی ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ کم پروڈکشن پارٹنر (ڈی سی پی پی)/پروڈکشن ایجنسی (پی اے)/ڈیولپمنٹ پارٹنر(ڈی پی) کے لیے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کو صفر ٹی او ٹی فیس پر منتقل کی جاتی ہے ۔ صنعت کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں کی مشاورتی خدمات دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں ۔
• ڈی آر ڈی او پیٹنٹس: ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے ذریعے ڈی آر ڈی او پیٹنٹس کے مفت علاقے کے لیے پالیسی نافذ کی گئی ہے ۔
• ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ(ٹی ڈی ایف)ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم وزارت دفاع کا ایک پروگرام ہے جسے ڈی آر ڈی او نے سرکاری/نجی صنعتوں خاص طور پرچھوٹی، بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں(ایم ایس ایم ایز)/اسٹارٹ اپس کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور میک ان انڈیا پہل کے حصے کے طور پر دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انجام دیا ہے۔ ٹی ڈی ایف کے ذریعے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں نے 26 ٹیکنالوجیز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کیا ہے اور پی ایس ایل وی مشن کے حصے کے طور پر پروجیکٹ سسٹم میں سے دو کو خلا میں بھیجا گیا ہے ۔ حکومت کے مینڈیٹ کے مطابق ایک لاکھ روپے کا فنڈ ۔ ڈیپ ٹیک اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
• نئی اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسی: ڈی آر ڈی او ابھرتے ہوئے اِن اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ بات چیت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک نئی پالیسی لے کر آرہا ہے ۔ اس پالیسی کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے اور دفاعی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ان کے اختراعی خیالات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے عمل کو ہموار کرنا ہے ۔
• ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم: چوتھے ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم مقابلے کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس مقابلے کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اپس اور انفرادی اختراع کاروں کو شامل کرکے اور انہیں آر اینڈ ڈی کی ترقی کے لیے شامل کرکے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس میں اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کرنا ہے جس میں ہندوستانی دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کی ضروریات کے لیے مستقبل میں اپنانے کی بہتر صلاحیت ہے ۔
• صنعتوں کو ٹیسٹ سہولت کی مدد: ڈی آر ڈی او لیبز میں کئی عالمی معیار کی آر اینڈ ڈی ٹیسٹ سہولیات اب صنعتوں کے لیے کھول دی گئی ہیں اور ضروری ایس او پی تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ دفاعی صنعتوں کو زیادہ شفاف طریقے سے وزارت کے ٹیسٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی پیشکش کرنے کے لیے وزارت دفاع کے پلیٹ فارم ڈیفنس ٹیسٹنگ پورٹل (ڈی ٹی پی) پر ڈی آر ڈی او کی 24 لیبز کی ٹیسٹ سہولیات اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہیں ۔
• صنعتوں کے ساتھ تعامل: صنعتوں کی سہولت کے لیے لیبارٹریوں میں صنعتی تعامل گروپ (آئی آئی جی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
• 25فیصد دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی بجٹ صنعت ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ماہرین تعلیم کے لیے کھول دیا گیا:دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی بجٹ کا 25فیصد بجٹ 23-2022 کے اعلانات کی بنیاد پر صنعت ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ماہرین تعلیم کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے ۔
• ماورائے تحقیق: ماورائے تحقیق کا مقصد اہم دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں ضروری علم اور صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا ، محققین کے ساتھ نیٹ ورک قائم کرنا ، انتہائی ہنر مند انسانی وسائل تیار کرنا اور ہندوستانی تعلیمی اداروں/تحقیقی مراکز میں تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کووسعت دینا ہے۔
• ڈی آر ڈی او-انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیا سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (ڈی آئی اے-سی او ای) ڈی آر ڈی او کے پاس ڈی آر ڈی او انڈسٹری اکیڈمیا-سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (ڈی آئی اے-سی او ای) کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے دفاع اور سیکورٹی ایپلی کیشنز کی خاطر اہم اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے میں باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کے لیے پالیسی اور طریقہ کار ہے ۔ کل 15 ڈی آئی اے-سی او ایز قائم کیے گئے ہیں جو تقریباً82 شناخت شدہ تحقیقی ورٹیکلز میں ٹرانسلیشنل ریسرچ سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔
• ڈیفنس انڈسٹری کوریڈور:(دفاعی صنعتی راہ داری) ڈی آر ڈی او صنعتوں کے ساتھ نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر تعاون فراہم کرکے اتر پردیش صنعتی راہ داری اور تمل ناڈودفاعی صنعتی راہ داری کی حمایت کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ کوریڈور ‘آتم نربھرتا’ (خود کفالت)کے حصول اور ‘میک ان انڈیا’ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) اسٹارٹ اپس/ایم ایس ایم ایز/انفرادی اختراع کاروں ، آر اینڈ ڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور ماہرین تعلیم سمیت صنعتوں کو شامل کرکے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس میں اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپریل2018 میں آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے عنوان سے ایک اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کا آغاز کیا تھا ، آئی ڈی ای ایکس آئی ڈی ای ایکس جیتنے والوں (اسٹارٹ اپس/ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو آر اینڈ ڈی انجام دینے کے لیے گرانٹ/فنڈنگ اور دیگر مدد فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں مستقبل میں ہندوستانی دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کی ضروریات کو اپنانے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔
• مزید یہ کہ ، ڈی اے پی-2020 کے باب-III کے تحت ‘میک’ طریقہ کار میں دفاعی آلات یا پلیٹ فارم کا ڈیزائن اور ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ شامل ہے ۔ مختلف زمروں کے تحت کل 70 منصوبے (یعنی ‘میک’ طریقہ کار کے میک-I/II/III کو گزشتہ تین (03) برسوں (مارچ 2025 تک) میں منظوری پرنسپل (اے آئی پی) دی گئی ہے ۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے پچھلے 3 برسوں میں کل 148 نئے آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ سال 26-2025 کے بجٹ تخمینوں میں مختص رقم کے ساتھ ساتھ گزشتہ 3 برسوں کے حقیقی اخراجات کے ساتھ ساتھ محکمہ دفاع کی تحقیق و ترقی کے سلسلے میں بجٹ تخمینوں (بی ای) کے نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینوں (آر ای) اور اصل مختص رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(Rs in Cr)
سال
منظورشدہ
پھرسےمنظور شدہ
متوقع منظور شدہ
حقیقی
2022-23
21,330.20
21,130.20
21,130.20
20,585.78
2023-24
23,263.89
23,691.74
23,195.89
22,927.50
2024-25
23,855.61
24,696.94
24,938.70
24,696.94
2025-26
26,816.82
-
-
-
حکومت ٹی ڈی ایف ، ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم ، ٹی او ٹی ، ڈی سی پی پی اور آئی ڈی ای ایکس وغیرہ جیسے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے دفاعی صنعتوں میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری کوبھی فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔