Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets the people of Nagaland on their Statehood Day
01 DEC 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people of Nagaland on the occasion of their Statehood Day, today. Shri Modi stated that the glorious Naga culture, rooted in service, courage and compassion, is widely admired."The people of Nagaland have distinguished themselves across many fields. May the state keep moving ahead with prosperity and progress in the years ahead", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Greetings to the people of Nagaland on the occasion of their Statehood Day. The glorious Naga culture, rooted in service, courage and compassion, is widely admired. The people of Nagaland have distinguished themselves across many fields. May the state keep moving ahead with prosperity and progress in the years ahead."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
నాగాలాండ్ రాష్ట్ర అవతరణ దినోత్సవం… శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
01 DEC 2025 3:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
నాగాలాండ్ రాష్ట్ర అవతరణ దినోత్సవం ఈ రోజు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆ రాష్ట్ర ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. సేవ, ధైర్య-సాహసాలు, కరుణ మూలాధారాలుగా విలసిల్లుతున్న నాగాలాండ్ వైభవోపేత సంస్కృతి సర్వత్ర ప్రశంసలకు పాత్రమవుతోంది. ‘‘నాగాలాండ్ ప్రజలు అనేక రంగాల్లో పేరు-ప్రఖ్యాతులు సంపాదించారు. రాబోయే కాలాల్లోనూ ఈ రాష్ట్రం సమృద్ధినీ, ప్రగతినీ సాధిస్తూ పురోగమించాలని నేను ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నాను’’ అని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ:
‘‘ నాగాలాండ్ రాష్ట్ర అవతరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఆ రాష్ట్ర ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు. సేవ, ధైర్య-సాహసాలు, కరుణ మూలాధారాలుగా విలసిల్లుతున్న నాగాలాండ్ వైభవోపేత సంస్కృతి సర్వత్ర ప్రశంసలకు పాత్రమవుతోంది. నాగాలాండ్ ప్రజలు అనేక రంగాల్లో పేరు-ప్రఖ్యాతులు సంపాదించారు. రాబోయే కాలాల్లోనూ ఈ రాష్ట్రం సమృద్ధినీ, ప్రగతినీ సాధిస్తూ పురోగమించాలని నేను ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నాను’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.