Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets the people of Nagaland on their Statehood Day
01 DEC 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people of Nagaland on the occasion of their Statehood Day, today. Shri Modi stated that the glorious Naga culture, rooted in service, courage and compassion, is widely admired."The people of Nagaland have distinguished themselves across many fields. May the state keep moving ahead with prosperity and progress in the years ahead", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Greetings to the people of Nagaland on the occasion of their Statehood Day. The glorious Naga culture, rooted in service, courage and compassion, is widely admired. The people of Nagaland have distinguished themselves across many fields. May the state keep moving ahead with prosperity and progress in the years ahead."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজ্যের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে নাগাল্যান্ডবাসীকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা
01 DEC 2025 3:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাজ্যের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে নাগাল্যান্ডবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, গৌরবোজ্জ্বল নাগা সংস্কৃতি সর্বত্র প্রশংসিত হয় কারণ এই সংস্কৃতির মূলে রয়েছে নাগাদের পরদুঃখকাতরতা ও সেবা করার মানসিকতা এবং সাহস। “নাগাল্যান্ডের জনগণ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে নিজেদের পৃথক এক পরিচিতি গড়ে তুলেছেন। এই রাজ্য সমৃদ্ধি এবং প্রগতির পথে এগিয়ে চলুক, সেই কামনাই করি।”
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“রাজ্যের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে নাগাল্যান্ডবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। গৌরবোজ্জ্বল নাগা সংস্কৃতি সর্বত্র প্রশংসিত হয় কারণ এই সংস্কৃতির মূলে রয়েছে নাগাদের পরদুঃখকাতরতা ও সেবা করার মানসিকতা এবং সাহস। নাগাল্যান্ডের জনগণ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে নিজেদের পৃথক এক পরিচিতি গড়ে তুলেছেন। এই রাজ্য সমৃদ্ধি এবং প্রগতির পথে এগিয়ে চলুক, সেই কামনাই করি।”