Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets the people of Nagaland on their Statehood Day
01 DEC 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people of Nagaland on the occasion of their Statehood Day, today. Shri Modi stated that the glorious Naga culture, rooted in service, courage and compassion, is widely admired."The people of Nagaland have distinguished themselves across many fields. May the state keep moving ahead with prosperity and progress in the years ahead", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Greetings to the people of Nagaland on the occasion of their Statehood Day. The glorious Naga culture, rooted in service, courage and compassion, is widely admired. The people of Nagaland have distinguished themselves across many fields. May the state keep moving ahead with prosperity and progress in the years ahead."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਹਾੜੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
01 DEC 2025 3:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਹਾੜੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੇਵਾ, ਹਿੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਏ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਨਾਗਾ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੂਬਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਹਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਸੇਵਾ, ਹਿੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਸਮਾਏ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਨਾਗਾ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੂਬਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।"