Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Promotion Through Netflix
01 DEC 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism entered into a non-commercial Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Netflix Entertainment Services India LLP with aim to promote Indian tourism destinations globally through cinematic storytelling.
MoU with Netflix includes promotion of natural landscape, cultural and heritage sites of the country including the State of Gujarat.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
नेटफ्लिक्स के ज़रिए पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना
01 DEC 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने नेटफ्लिक्स एंटरटेनमेंट सर्विसेज़ इंडिया एलएलपी के साथ एक नॉन-कमर्शियल समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) किया है, जिसका मकसद सिनेमैटिक स्टोरीटेलिंग के ज़रिए भारतीय पर्यटन स्थलों को विश्व स्तर पर बढ़ावा देना है।
नेटफ्लिक्स के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन में गुजरात राज्य समेत देश के प्राकृतिक दृश्यों, सांस्कृतिक और विरासत स्थलों का प्रसार करना शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।