Ministry of Culture
Digitization of Cultural Heritage and Museums
01 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The government is actively promoting the use of artificial intelligence, augmented reality and other advance technologies in the preservation of cultural heritage, the digitization of museums and cultural dissemination. Various initiatives include National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA), Museum Digitization initiative, Immersive Visitor Experiences using Virtual Reality (VR) and Augmented Reality (AR) etc. Modern digital technologies such as AR-VR, Projections, digital kiosks etc., have been adopted in various museums under the Ministry of Culture to improve and enhance the visitors’ viewing experience. Ministry of Culture has also been using a software named “JATAN” for digitization of various artefacts showcased in its museums.
Till date 08 renowned National Level Museums and 02 ASI Museums have been digitized through JATAN Software. Digitized artefacts till date can be viewed by accessing the link https://www.museumsofindia.gov.in/repository
The Ministry of Social Justice an Empowerment through “TULIP” aims to empower marginalized artisans by providing them with a platform for global exposure and sales of their products through e-marketing.
The Ministry of Social Justice an Empowerment through “TULIP” aims to empower marginalized artisans by providing them with a platform for global exposure and sales of their products through e-marketing.
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) presently maintains one Archaeological Museum in the Vindhya region at Khajuraho, located in District Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh. The museum has recently been upgraded in 2023 with the addition of new display galleries and inclusion of more antiquities for public viewing.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی ورثے اورمیوزیمس( عجائب گھروں) کا ڈیجیٹائزیشن
01 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندرا سنگھ شیخاوت نے ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ، میوزیمز کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ثقافتی اشاعت میں مصنوعی ذہانت، آگمینٹڈ ریئلٹی اور دیگر جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ مختلف اقدامات میں نیشنل مشن آن مونیومنٹس اینڈ اینٹی کوئٹیز (این ایم ایم اے)، میوزیم ڈیجیٹلائزیشن انیشی ایٹو، ورچوئل ریئلٹی (وی آر) اور آگمینٹڈ ریئلٹی (اے آر) کے ذریعے وزیٹرز کے تجربات کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ وزارت کے ثقافت کے تحت مختلف میوزیمز میں اے آر-وی اے ، پروجیکشنز، ڈیجیٹل کیوسکس وغیرہ جیسی جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اپنائی گئی ہیں تاکہ زائرین کے دیکھنے کے تجربے کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ ثقافت کی وزارت“جے اے ٹی اے این” نامی سافٹ ویئر کا بھی استعمال کر رہی ہے تاکہ اپنے میوزیمز میں نمائش کیے جانے والے مختلف آثار کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی جا سکے۔
اب تک 08 معروف قومی سطح کے میوزیمز اور 02 ASI میوزیمزجے اے ٹی اے این سافٹ ویئر کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹلائز کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اب تک ڈیجیٹلائز کیے گئے آثار کو یہاں دیکھ سکتے ہیں: https://www.museumsofindia.gov.in/repository
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کا مقصد“ٹی یو ایل آئی پی” کے ذریعے محروم دستکاروں کو عالمی سطح پر اپنے مصنوعات کی تشہیر اور فروخت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر کے انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) اس وقت وندھیا علاقے، کھجوراہو، ضلع چھترپور، مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک آرکیالوجیکل میوزیم قائم رکھتی ہے۔ اس میوزیم کو حال ہی میں 2023 میں نئے ڈسپلے گیلریز کے اضافہ اور عوامی نمائش کے لیے مزید آثار کی شمولیت کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔