Ministry of Tourism
Setting-Up of Home Stays under PMJUGA
01 DEC 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism under Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PMJUGA) a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan Scheme provides funding support for development & renovation of Tribal Homestays and village community requirements.
The scheme envisages to develop homestays in tribal areas to promote responsible tourism and enhance livelihood opportunities for tribal communities.
The scheme focuses on providing financial assistance of up to ₹5 lakh for village community requirements, up to ₹5 lakh for the construction of two new rooms for each household, and up to ₹3 lakh for the renovation of existing rooms for each household.
Projects amounting to ₹17.52 crore have been approved under the scheme. However, no funds have been released thus far.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पीएमजेयूजीए के अंतर्गत होम स्टे की स्थापना
01 DEC 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना की एक उप-योजना, प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान (पीएमजेयूजीए) के अंतर्गत पर्यटन मंत्रालय, जनजातीय होमस्टे के विकास और नवीनीकरण और गांव के समुदायों की ज़रूरतों के लिए सहायता राशि देता है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य जनजातीय इलाकों में होमस्टे विकसित करना है ताकि जिम्मेदार पर्यटन को बढ़ाया जा सके और जनजातीय समुदाय के लिए रोजी-रोटी के अवसर बढ़ाए जा सकें।
इस योजना का मुख्य केन्द्र गांव के समुदाय की ज़रूरतों के लिए ₹5 लाख तक, प्रत्येक परिवार के लिए दो नए कमरे बनाने के लिए ₹5 लाख तक, और प्रत्येक परिवार के मौजूदा कमरों के नवीनीकरण के लिए ₹3 लाख तक की वित्तीय मदद देना है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत ₹17.52 करोड़ की परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दी गई है। लेकिन, अभी तक कोई धनराशि जारी नहीं की गई है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।