Ministry of Tourism
Setting-Up of Home Stays under PMJUGA
01 DEC 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism under Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PMJUGA) a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan Scheme provides funding support for development & renovation of Tribal Homestays and village community requirements.
The scheme envisages to develop homestays in tribal areas to promote responsible tourism and enhance livelihood opportunities for tribal communities.
The scheme focuses on providing financial assistance of up to ₹5 lakh for village community requirements, up to ₹5 lakh for the construction of two new rooms for each household, and up to ₹3 lakh for the renovation of existing rooms for each household.
Projects amounting to ₹17.52 crore have been approved under the scheme. However, no funds have been released thus far.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
پی ایم جے یو جی اے کے تحت ہوم اسٹے کا قیام
01 DEC 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت ، سودیش درشن اسکیم کی ذیلی اسکیم پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ اُنّت گرام ابھیان (پی ایم جے یو جی اے) کے تحت قبائلی ہوم اسٹے اور اور دیہی کمیونٹی ضروریات کے فروغ اور تزئین و آرائش کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
اس اسکیم میں ذمہ دار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کمانے کے مواقع میں اضافے کی خاطر قبائلی علاقوں میں ہوم اسٹے کو فروغ دینے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت گاؤں کی کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک ، ہر گھر کے لیے دو نئے کمروں کی تعمیر کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک اور ہر گھر کے لیے موجودہ کمروں کی تزئین و آرائش کے لیے 3 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی مدد فراہم کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت 17.52 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، تاہم ابھی تک کوئی فنڈ جاری نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔