Ministry of Labour & Employment
NATIONAL EMPLOYMENT RATE
01 DEC 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The official data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. As per the latest available Annual PLFS reports, the estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above has decreased from 6.0% in 2017-18 to 3.2% in 2023-24.
Also, MoSPI has revamped PLFS from January 2025. As per monthly PLFS reports, the Unemployment Rate (UR) on Current Weekly Status (CWS) for persons of age 15 years and above was 5.1% in August 2025 & 5.2% in September 2025, rural unemployment was 4.3% and 4.6 % and urban unemployment was 6.7% and 6.8% during the same period. Changes are expected in the monthly PLFS ratios due to increased frequency and seasonal changes but do not necessarily reflect secular trends.
However, the estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above in Maharashtra has decreased from 4.8% in 2017-18 to 3.3% in 2023-24. Also, Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above in Maharashtra for rural areas has decreased from 3.2% in 2017-18 to 2.1% in 2023-24 and in urban areas has decreased from 7.4% to 5.2% during the same period.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is a priority of the Government. Accordingly, Government is implementing various employment generation schemes/programmes in the country including Maharashtra to boost the participation of all (including women, SC and ST categories in both rural and urban regions). These inter-alia include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deen Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY- NULM), PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), Stand-up India Scheme, Start Up India ,Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), etc. The details of various employment generation schemes/programmes being implemented by the Government may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has initiated ‘FutureSkills PRIME’ a programme for Re-skilling/Up-skilling of IT Manpower for Employability in 10 new/emerging technologies including Artificial Intelligence.
To enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training Institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes.
AICTE also offers meritorious women engineering students’ scholarships such as PRAGATI and Saraswati, thereby fostering a supportive environment for women in these disciplines. In addition to the above, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has also launched AI Career for Women Initiative in April 2025 where over a period of two years, training and enabling economic opportunities for girls would be the focus of the programme.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing ‘Palna’ component under Mission Shakti for all States/UTs, under which providing day care facilities and protection of children is the main focus area. Under Palna, Ministry has extended free services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Creches (AWCC).
Government has also launched “NAVYA’ (Nurturing Aspirations through Vocational Training for Young Adolescent Girls) with an aim to equip adolescent girls aged 16 to 18 years with vocational training mainly in non-traditional and emerging job roles.
In addition, the Government is implementing Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme named as the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana to support employment generation, enhance employability and social security across all sectors, with special focus on the manufacturing sector. The scheme with an outlay of Rs 99,446 Crore aims to incentivize the creation of more than 3.5 crore jobs in the country, over a period of 2 years.
Further, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, is running the National Career Service (NCS) Portal which is a one-stop solution for providing career related services including jobs from private and government sectors, information on online & offline job fairs, job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, skill/training programmes etc. through a digital platform [www.ncs.gov.in].
Ministry of Labour and Employment is also implementing the “Welfare of SC/ST jobseekers Scheme” through the network of 25 National Career Service Centres for SC/ST (NCSC-SC/STs) across the country to enhance the employability of SC/ST jobseekers through pre recruitment training, vocational guidance, career counselling and computer training etc. with a view to prepare them to meet the demands of the labour market.
Also, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJ&E) launched the Pradhan Mantri – Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Scheme in 2020-21, for providing skill training to SCs, OBCs, EWSs, DNTs, Safai Karamcharis including Waste Pickers through the empaneled training institutes and make them employable in both wage-employment and self-employment.
A number of protective provisions have been incorporated in the labour laws for equal opportunity and congenial work environment for women workers. The Code on Social Security, 2020 has the provisions for a paid maternity leave of 26 weeks, provision for mandatory crèche facility in the establishments having 50 or more employees, etc.
Further, the Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSH), 2020 has the provisions that women shall be entitled to be employed in all establishments for all types of work and they may be employed, with their consent before 6 am and beyond 7 p.m. subject to such conditions relating to safety, holidays and working hours or any other conditions to be observed by the employer as may be prescribed by the appropriate Government.
The Union Budget (2024-25) announced setting up of working women hostels in collaboration with industry, and establishing crèches, for increasing participation of women in the workforce.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय रोज़गार दर
01 DEC 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
रोज़गार और बेरोज़गारी पर आधिकारिक आँकड़े आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के माध्यम से एकत्र किए जाते हैं, जिसे सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा 2017-18 से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। नवीनतम उपलब्ध वार्षिक पीएलएफएस रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए सामान्य स्थिति पर अनुमानित बेरोज़गारी दर 2017-18 में 6.0% से घटकर 2023-24 में 3.2% हो गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने जनवरी 2025 से पीएलएफएस में सुधार किए हैं। मासिक पीएलएफएस रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति पर बेरोज़गारी दर अगस्त 2025 में 5.1% और सितंबर 2025 में 5.2% थी। इसी अवधि के दौरान, ग्रामीण बेरोज़गारी क्रमशः 4.3% और 4.6% थी, और शहरी बेरोज़गारी क्रमशः 6.7% और 6.8% थी। बढ़ी हुई आवृत्ति और मौसमी परिवर्तनों के कारण मासिक पीएलएफएस अनुपातों में परिवर्तन अपेक्षित हैं, लेकिन ये आवश्यक रूप से दीर्घकालिक प्रवृत्तियों को नहीं दर्शाते हैं।
हालांकि, महाराष्ट्र में 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए सामान्य स्थिति पर अनुमानित बेरोज़गारी दर 2017-18 में 4.8% से घटकर 2023-24 में 3.3% हो गई है। साथ ही, महाराष्ट्र में 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए सामान्य स्थिति पर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 2017-18 में बेरोज़गारी दर 3.2% से घटकर 2023-24 में 2.1% हो गई है। शहरी क्षेत्रों में इसी अवधि के दौरान 7.4% से घटकर 5.2% हो गई है।
रोज़गार सृजन के साथ-साथ रोज़गार क्षमता में सुधार करना सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। सरकार देश भर में, महाराष्ट्र सहित, सभी (ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति श्रेणियों सहित) की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न रोज़गार सृजन योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रही है। इनमें मुख्य रूप से शामिल हैं: प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस), उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम), दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई), प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरएसईटीआई), दीन दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई- एनयूएलएम), पीएम स्ट्रीट वेंडर की आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि), स्टैंड-अप इंडिया स्कीम, स्टार्ट अप इंडिया, प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने कृत्रिम मेधा (एआई) सहित 10 नए/उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में रोज़गार क्षमता के लिए आईटी जनशक्ति के पुनर्कौशल/कौशल उन्नयन के लिए 'फ्यूचरस्किल्स प्राइम' नामक एक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है।
महिला श्रमिकों की रोज़गार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार उन्हें महिला औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और क्षेत्रीय व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रही है।
एआईसीटीई भी मेधावी महिला इंजीनियरिंग छात्रों को 'प्रगति' और 'सरस्वती' जैसी छात्रवृत्तियाँ प्रदान करता है। इससे इन विषयों में महिलाओं के लिए एक सहायक वातावरण को बढ़ावा मिलता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने अप्रैल 2025 में 'महिलाओं के लिए एआई करियर पहलभी शुरू की है। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य फोकस दो वर्षों की अवधि में लड़कियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और आर्थिक अवसर बढ़ाना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने अप्रैल 2025 में 'महिलाओं के लिए एआई करियर पहलभी शुरू की है। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य फोकस दो वर्षों की अवधि में लड़कियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और आर्थिक अवसर बढ़ाना है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए मिशन शक्ति के तहत 'पालना' का घटक लागू कर रहा है, जिसके अंतर्गत दिन में बच्चों की देखभाल की सुविधाएँ प्रदान करना और बच्चों की सुरक्षा मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्र है। 'पालना' के तहत, आंगनवाड़ी और क्रेश के माध्यम से बच्चों की देखभाल की मुफ्त सेवाएँ प्रदान की जाती हैं।
सरकार ने "नव्या" नाम की एक योजना भी शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य 16 से 18 वर्ष की किशोरियों को मुख्य रूप से गैर-पारंपरिक और रोजगार में उभरती भूमिकाओं में व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण से लैस करना है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने विनिर्माण क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ, सभी क्षेत्रों में रोज़गार सृजन, रोज़गार क्षमता और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोज़गार योजना नामक रोज़गार-संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना लागू की है। इस योजना का परिव्यय 99,446 करोड़ रुपये है और इसका लक्ष्य 2 वर्षों की अवधि में देश में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक रोज़गारों के सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार का श्रम और रोज़गार मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा पोर्टल का संचालन कर रहा है। यह एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है जो एक ही जगह करियर संबंधी जानकारी प्रदान करता है। इसमें निजी और सरकारी क्षेत्र की नौकरियों, ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन जॉब फेयर की जानकारी, रोजगार ढूँढना और मिलाना, करियर काउंसलिंग, व्यवसायिक मार्गदर्शन, कौशल विकास कोर्स, स्किल/ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम वगैरह की जानकारी सहित करियर से जुड़ी जानकारी होती है। www.ncs.gov.in
श्रम और रोज़गार मंत्रालय, रोज़गार बाज़ार की माँगों को पूरा करने के लिए अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के रोज़गार चाहने वालों की रोज़गार क्षमता को बढ़ाने हेतु देश भर में 25 राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा केंद्रों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से "वेलफेयर ऑफ़ एससी/एसटी जॉबसीकर योजना" भी लागू कर रहा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने 2020-21 में प्रधानमंत्री - दक्षता और कुशलता संपन्न हितग्राही योजना शुरू की है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित जाति, ओबीसी, आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर और सफाई कर्मचारी (कचरा बीनने वाले सहित) को सूचीबद्ध प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के माध्यम से कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। इस पहल का लक्ष्य उन्हें वेतन-रोज़गार और स्वरोज़गार दोनों में रोज़गार योग्य बनाना है।
महिला श्रमिकों के लिए समान अवसर और अनुकूल कार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने हेतु श्रम कानूनों में कई सुरक्षात्मक प्रावधानों को शामिल किया गया है। सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 26 सप्ताह के सवेतन मातृत्व अवकाश का प्रावधान और ऐसे प्रतिष्ठानों में जहाँ 50 या उससे अधिक कर्मचारी कार्यरत हैं वहां अनिवार्य क्रेश सुविधा का प्रावधान किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य दशा संहिता, 2020 में यह प्रावधान है कि महिलाओं को सभी प्रकार के कार्यों के लिए सभी प्रतिष्ठानों में रोज़गार पाने का अधिकार होगा। उन्हें उनकी सहमति से सुबह 6 बजे से पहले और शाम 7 बजे के बाद भी काम करवाया जा सकता है बशर्ते जहाँ सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित सुरक्षा, छुट्टियों और कार्य के घंटों से संबंधित नियमों का पालन किया गया हो, या कोई अन्य शर्तें जिनका नियोक्ता द्वारा पालन किया जाना आवश्यक हो।
केंद्रीय बजट (2024-25) में उद्योग के सहयोग से महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यकारी महिला छात्रावास स्थापित करने और क्रेश स्थापित करने की घोषणा की गई।
यह जानकारी आज श्रम और रोज़गार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे द्वारा लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।