Ministry of Labour & Employment
WELFARE SCHEMES FOR GIG ECONOMY WORKERS
Over 31 crore Unorganised Workers and over 5 lakh Gig and Platform workers registered on e-Shram portal
01 DEC 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment has launched the e-Shram (National Database of Unorganised Workers) portal on 26th August 2021 to register unorganised, Gig and Platform workers (seeded with Aadhaar) by providing them with a Universal Account Number (UAN) on a self-declaration basis. As of November, 2025 over 31.38 Crore unorganised workers and over 5.09 lakh Gig and Platform workers have already been registered on the e-Shram portal. So far, fourteen schemes of different Central ministries/department have already been integrated/mapped with e-Shram portal to provide access to social security, health benefits and welfare schemes.
The details of the registered unorganised workers under e-Shram who have benefited from various welfare schemes as on 19.11.2025, are given below:
Scheme
Number of Registrations
One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC)
24,15,55,436
Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)
15,10,06,017
Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)
8,49,72,519
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee scheme (MGNREGS)
6,16,93,566
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
3,94,74,997
Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)
2,25,52,084
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G)
98,06,495
Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Atmanirbhar Nidhi (PMSVANidhi)
32,38,555
Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandna Yojana (PMMVY)
31,58,528
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U)
24,83,426
Indira Gandhi National Widow Pension Scheme (IGNWPS)
11,71,070
Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme (IGNDPS)
1,67,068
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)
23,803
Further, Government of India in its Budget Announcement for financial year 2025-26 has announced several key measures for the welfare of Gig workers of online platforms (platform workers) viz. their registration on the e-Shram portal, issuance of identity cards, and extension of health care benefits under Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY).
Employment generation coupled with improving employability for youth and women is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, Government is implementing various employment generation schemes/ programmes in the country. Some of them are Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Stand-UP India Scheme, Startup India, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Women in Science and Engineering- KIRAN (WISE-KIRAN), etc.
Government is implementing Skill India Mission (SIM) to deliver skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/ schools/ colleges /institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs). The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has initiated ‘Future Skills PRIME’ a programme for Re-skilling/Up-skilling of IT Manpower for Employability in 10 new/emerging technologies including Artificial Intelligence. Under this programme so far, 18.56 Lakh+ candidates have signed-up on the Future Skills PRIME Portal, out of which, 3.37 Lakh+ candidates have completed their course.
In addition, the Government is implementing Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme named as the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana to support employment generation, enhance employability and social security across all sectors, with special focus on the manufacturing sector. The scheme with an outlay of Rs 99,446 Crore aims to incentivize the creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs in the country, over a period of 2 years.
Further, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India is running the National Career Service (NCS) Portal which is a one-stop solution for providing career related services including information on jobs from private and government sectors, information on online & offline job fairs, job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, employability enhancement programmes etc. through a digital platform[www.ncs.gov.in].
The measures for ensuring timely grievance redressal, compliance with minimum wages, and safe working conditions across sectors in the States have been provided in the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Code on Wages, 2019, and the Code on Social Security, 2020 respectively. Workers can lodge complaints related to claims for wage, gratuity, maternity benefits, illegal termination, industrial disputes and other issues on the Samadhan Portal for the resolution of their grievances. Additionally, workers can also submit their complaints through CPGRAMS for timely disposal.
Four central Labour Codes have been made effective from 21.11.2025. Various provisions have been made in the Codes as a long-term strategy to improve formal employment, social security coverage, and overall labour welfare in the country. Some of them are given below:
1. Ensuring payment of minimum wage universally for all employment
2. Timely payment of wages
3. Payment of wages through either cheque or electronic mode only
4. Formalisation of appointment by mandatory issue of appointment letter all workers/employees
5. Mandatory free of cost annual health check-up of workers
6. Extending social security to all unorganised workers including gig and platform workers
7. Annual health check-up of all workers above 40 years of age.
8. Women workers/employees will be eligible for maternity benefit.
9. Creche facility in establishments having 50 or more workers/employees.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
अस्थाई श्रमिकों के लिए कल्याण योजनाएं
31 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित कामगार तथा 5 लाख से ज्यादा अस्थाई और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए ग्राहकों को सेवाएं देने वाले श्रमिक ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत
01 DEC 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने ई-श्रम (राष्ट्रीय असंगठित कामगार डाटाबेस) पोर्टल को 26 अगस्त, 2021 को शुरू किया। इसका उद्देश्य असंगठित, अस्थाई और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए ग्राहकों को सेवा देने वाले, आधार से जुड़े श्रमिकों को स्वयं घोषणा के आधार पर सार्वभौम खाता संख्या (यूएएन) देकर पंजीकृत करना है। नवंबर, 2025 तक 31.38 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित कामगार तथा 5.09 लाख से ज्यादा अस्थाई और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए ग्राहकों को सेवाएं देने वाले श्रमिक ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किए जा चुके हैं। सामाजिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण योजनाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों की 14 योजनाओं को ई-श्रम पोर्टल से जोड़ा और चित्रित किया जा चुका है।
19 नवंबर, 2025 तक ई-श्रम के जरिए पंजीकृत असंगठित कामगारों का विवरण जिन्हें विभिन्न कल्याण योजनाओं का लाभ मिला है-
योजना
पंजीकरणों की संख्या
एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड
24,15,55,436
आयुष्मान भारतप्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना
15,10,06,017
प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना
8,49,72,519
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना
6,16,93,566
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान ​निधि
3,94,74,997
प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना
2,25,52,084
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण
98,06,495
प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर आत्मनिर्भर निधि
32,38,555
प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना
31,58,528
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी
24,83,426
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय विधवा पेंशन योजना
11,71,070
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय विकलांगता पेंशन योजना
1,67,068
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना
23,803
भारत सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 की बजट घोषणा में अस्थाई तथा ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए सेवा देने वाले श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए अनेक महत्वपूर्ण कदम घोषित किए हैं। इनमें ई-श्रम पोर्टल के जरिए पंजीकरण, पहचानपत्र जारी करना तथा आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के अंतर्गत स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लाभ देना शामिल है।
सरकार रोजगार सृजन तथा युवाओं और महिलाओं की रोजगार-क्षमता बढ़ाने को तरजीह दे रही है। वह देश में रोजगार सृजन की विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रही है। इनमें प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई), स्टैंडअप इंडिया, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम तथा वूमेन इन साइंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग-किरण (वाइज-किरण) शामिल हैं।
सरकार कौशल विकास केंद्रों, विद्यालयों, महाविद्यालयों और संस्थानों इत्यादि के विस्तृत नेटवर्क के जरिए कौशल विकास, पुनःकौशलीकरण और कौशल उन्नयन के लिए स्किल इंडिया मिशन (एसआईएम) चला रही है। इसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना, जन शिक्षण संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना तथा औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के जरिए शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत चलाया जा रहा है। एसआईएम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करते हुए उद्योग के वास्ते प्रासंगिक कौशलों से लैस करना है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने आईटी से जुड़े श्रमिक बल को कृत्रिम मेधा समेत 10 नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में रोजगार-क्षमता से लैस करने के लिए पुनःकौशलीकरण और कौशल उन्नयन का कार्यक्रम ‘फ्यूचर स्किल प्राइम’ शुरू किया है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत अब तक 18.56 लाख से अधिक उम्मीदवारों ने ‘फ्यूचर स्किल प्राइम’ पोर्टल पर साइनअप किया है। इनमें से 3.37 लाख से ज्यादा उम्मीदवार अपने पाठ्यक्रम पूरा कर चुके हैं।
इसके अलावा सरकार ने विशेष रूप से मैनुफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्र समेत सभी क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन, रोजगार-क्षमता संवर्द्धन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रोजगार आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना - प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना शुरू की है। कुल 99446 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय से चलाई जा रही इस योजना का उद्देश्य देश में 2 वर्षों में 3.5 करोड़ से ज्यादा रोजगारों के सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
भारत सरकार का श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय कॅरियर सेवा पोर्टल (एनसीएस) चला रहा है। यह पोर्टल एक ही जगह पर करियर से संबंधित सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। इन सेवाओं में निजी और सरकारी क्षेत्रों में नौकरियों, ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन रोजगार मेलों, रोजगार खोज और मिलान, कॅरियर परामर्श, व्यावसायिक निर्देशन, कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रमों और नियोजनीयता उन्नयन कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराना है।
औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता 2020, वेतन संहिता 2019 और सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020 में राज्यों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में समयबद्ध शिकायत निवारण, न्यूनतम मजदूरी के अनुपालन और सुरक्षित कार्य दशा सुनिश्चित करने के उपाय किए गए हैं। श्रमिक अपने वेतन, ग्रेच्युटी, मातृत्व लाभों, अवैध निष्कासन, औद्योगिक विवाद और अन्य तरह के मामलों से जुड़ी शिकायतों के हल के लिए समाधान पोर्टल का सहारा ले सकते हैं। इसके अलावा श्रमिक अपनी शिकायतों को समयबद्ध निपटारे के लिए केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निपटारा और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) के जरिए भी दर्ज करा सकते हैं।
चार केंद्रीय श्रम संहिताओं को 21 नवंबर 2025 से प्रभावी कर दिया गया है। इन संहिताओं में औपचारिक रोजगार और सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज बढ़ाने तथा देश में समग्र श्रमिक कल्याण के लिए दीर्घकालिक रणनीति के रूप में विभिन्न प्रावधान किए गए हैं। इनमें से कुछ इस प्रकार हैं-
1. सभी नौकरियों के लिए न्यूनतम मजदूरी भुगतान सुनिश्चित करना
2. वेतन का समय पर भुगतान
3. सिर्फ चेक या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से वेतन का भुगतान
4. सभी श्रमिकों/कर्मचारियों को नियुक्तिपत्र अनिवार्य रूप से जारी कर नियुक्ति का औपचारीकरण
5. श्रमिकों की मुफ्त सालाना स्वास्थ्य जांच अनिवार्य
6. सामाजिक सुरक्षा का अस्थाई और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए ग्राहकों को सेवाएं देने वाले श्रमिकों समेत सभी असंगठित कामगारों तक विस्तार
7. 40 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के सभी श्रमिकों की सालाना स्वास्थ्य जांच
8. महिला कामगार/कर्मचारी मातृत्व लाभ पाने का हकदार होंगी
9. 50 से अधिक श्रमिकों/कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में शिशु गृह की व्यवस्था
यह जानकारी श्रम और रोजगार राज्यमंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।