राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने फुटवियर डिजाइन एवं विकास संस्थान के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
01 DEC 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्म ने आज (1 दिसंबर, 2025) नई दिल्ली में फुटवियर डिजाइन एवं विकास संस्थान के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में
कहा कि भारत तेज़ी से आत्मनिर्भर बन रहा है और वैश्विक आर्थिक मंच पर आर्थिक भूमिका विस्तारित करने में सक्षम है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई है कि वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत फुटवियर क्षेत्र को 'चैंपियन सेक्टर' का दर्जा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार फुटवियर क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करने के साथ ही प्रोत्साहन दे रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत फुटवियर उत्पादन और इसके खपत के मामले में विश्व में दूसरे स्थान पर है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में भारत का फुटवियर निर्यात 2500 मिलियन डॉलर से कुछ अधिक था जबकि इसका आयात लगभग 680 मिलियन डॉलर था। इसे देखते हुए भारत का फुटवियर निर्यात आयात का लगभग चार गुना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विश्व में फुटवियर का प्रमुख निर्यातक है पर इसे और बढ़ाने के लिए फुटवियर व्यवसाय का विस्तार ज़रूरी है जिससे इस क्षेत्र के विद्यार्थियों को उद्यम स्थापित कर रोज़गार सृजन या उद्यमों में रोज़गार पाने के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने फुटवियर डिजाइन एंड डेवलपमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट और नॉर्थम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हर्ष प्रकट किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के अंतर्गत सहयोग और गहन होगा। उन्होंने रेखांकित कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन टिकाऊ सामग्रियों और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर विशेष ज़ोर देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे प्रयास पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि फुटवियर डिज़ाइन के क्षेत्र के कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलू हैं। उन्होंने स्नातक उत्तीर्ण विद्यार्थियों को अपने कार्यों द्वारा समाज और देश के लिए बहुमुखी योगदान देने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से कहा कि वे फुटवियर डिज़ाइन से लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और उपादेयता, कार्यक्षमता में सुधार, अपने कार्य द्वारा लोगों के लिए रोज़गार सृजित करने, अपेक्षाकृत पीछे रह गए लोगों को आर्थिक विकास में भागीदार बनाने, भारत के निर्यात में योगदान देकर अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूत बनाने, गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादों द्वारा वैश्विक बाज़ार में भारत को ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनाने और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य की दिशा में अपना योगदान देने की हेतु कार्य करें।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE FOOTWEAR DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE
01 DEC 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the convocation ceremony of the Footwear Design and Development Institute in New Delhi today (December 1, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, India is becoming increasingly self-reliant and capable of further expanding its economic role on the global economic stage. She was happy to note that the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has given the status of ‘Champion Sector’ to the footwear sector under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. She said that the Government is providing an ecosystem and incentives to encourage investment in the footwear sector.
The President noted that India ranks second in the world in terms of footwear production and consumption. During the fiscal year 2024-25, India's footwear exports were just over 2500 million US dollars, while our footwear imports were approximately 680 million dollars. So, India's footwear exports are almost four times that of imports. She stated that India is a leading exporter of footwear in the world. However, to further increase our exports, the footwear business needs to be expanded. And this expansion will increase opportunities for the students to become entrepreneurs and create employment or find employment in enterprises.
The President was happy to note the signing of an MoU between FDDI and the University of Northampton. She said that this marks another dimension of the deepening of our cooperation under the Free Trade Agreement between India and the United Kingdom. She underlined that this MoU places special emphasis on sustainable materials and circular economy practices. She said that such efforts reflect both countries' commitment to environmental conservation.
The President said that the field of footwear design has many important dimensions. She advised graduating students to proceed in their field with the broad vision that they will make multifaceted contributions to society and the country through their work. She urged them to work towards improving the health and functionality of the people through their footwear design; to create employment for people through their work; to enable those who have been relatively left behind in the development journey to participate in economic development through their work; to strengthen our economy by contributing to India's exports; to become India's brand ambassadors in the global market through their quality products; and to make a significant contribution to achieving the national goal of 'Self-reliant India'.
Please click here to see the President's speech-