Ministry of Commerce & Industry
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu Confers Certificates to the Graduating Students of the Footwear Design and Development Institute
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Urges Graduates to Connect with Artisans, Industry and Consumers
Shri Goyal Urges Footwear Sector to Uphold Quality and Ethics and Embrace Swadeshi
01 DEC 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, graced the convocation ceremony of the Footwear Design and Development Institute in New Delhi today. She conferred certificates to over 500 graduates.
The President recalled that FDDI was declared an Institute of national importance in 2017. She noted that India ranks second globally in footwear production and consumption and said that as these graduating students establish their own startups in India, exports are expected to rise further, boosting income and strengthening employment through Atmanirbharta.
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, while congratulating the graduates, said that they are professionals who will connect the artisans in villages, the engineers in factories and the consumers seeking the best products. He added that India is entering into many free trade agreements with developed countries, which is opening new opportunities for the industry and for FDDI graduates.
Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Jitin Prasada said that with a network of 12 campuses, FDDI has emerged as a premier institute providing specialised education in footwear design, technology and related fields. He said that as a specialised national institute under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, FDDI sits at the intersection of design, technology, manufacturing and retail, and that it learns from industry and, in turn, helps the industry move up the value chain.
Recalling Swami Vivekananda’s words from 1897, Shri Goyal said that the world today shares the same faith in India’s youth. He noted that the global community is looking forward to working with India, entering new trading arrangements and strengthening economic cooperation with the country. He added that FDDI is also a symbol of women’s leadership, with more than 70% of its students being women who make the institute and the country proud. Shri Goyal expressed confidence that the graduating students will hold the Indian flag high as they capture world markets and ensure that Indian products made in India are available across the globe. He said that wherever the students go, they will become India’s brand ambassadors, carrying the strength and aspirations of 140 crore Indians.
Shri Goyal, while addressing the students, highlighted that life is a continuous journey of learning, re-skilling, re-training and often unlearning, which is essential for progress. He said that the ability to be agile, to think big, dream big and achieve big differentiates Indian youth from the rest of the world. He also noted that India’s footwear, leather and lifestyle products enjoy strong domestic and global demand due to excellent craftsmanship, rich heritage and the vast market of 140 crore Indians.
Shri Goyal offered five suggestions to the students as they step into the professional world. First, he urged the students to connect with villages, highlighting the importance of engaging with rural communities to gain fresh perspectives and inspire innovation. He recalled President Murmu’s advice at the National Institute of Design convocation earlier this year, which encouraged students to spend time in villages as it opens up new ways of looking at the world. Shri Goyal cited sustainable biodegradable leather products made using banana fibre and thread, showcased at the Bharat Pradarshani, as a prime example of the innovative ideas and meaningful outcomes that can emerge when graduates connect with grassroots practices and local craftsmanship.
Second, the Minister urged students to actively explore blue-ocean opportunities and identify untapped niches in the global market for fashionable products. He emphasised the importance of innovation and value-driven design, citing the growing demand for economically designed, diabetic-friendly footwear as an example of how new ideas can create entirely new segments. He encouraged the graduating batch to think beyond conventional models, anticipate emerging needs, and develop products that combine style, comfort, and purpose.
Third, he called on the students to contribute to India’s journey toward moving up the global value chain by creating products that embody excellence at every stage. He emphasised that Indian goods must not only be premium and beautifully curated but also durable, high-quality and crafted using sustainable raw materials.
Fourth, Shri Goyal emphasised upholding the highest standards of ethics, safety and quality with zero compromise.
Fifth, he encouraged them to embrace Swadeshi, saying it has the power to open new avenues and that as India becomes Atmanirbhar, its talent will reach global markets with full confidence. He said there is no looking back for India and that the future is bright.
The Minister urged students to help expand the industry to meet the needs of an ever-growing economy. Highlighting that India has been the world’s fastest growing large economy for the last four years, he said that as prosperity grows, people spend more on textiles and footwear. He added that as India moves from a 4 trillion-dollar economy today to a 30 trillion dollar economy by 2047, the scope for growth in the sector will be immense and achieving a Developed India by 2047 is a collective resolution.
Shri Goyal concluded with a quote from Prime Minister Narendra Modi, expressing confidence in the ability of young people to make the years leading up to 2047 the most important in India’s history. He urged the graduating students to make their mark, take the country to greater heights and be a part of the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمونے فٹ ویئر ڈیزائن اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے فارغ التحصیل طلباء کو اسناد سے نوازا
وزیرِ تجارت و صنعت، جناب پیوش گوئل نے فارغ التحصیل طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ کاریگروں، صنعتوں اور صارفین کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کریں
جناب گوئل نے فٹ ویئر سیکٹر پر زور دیا کہ وہ معیار اور اخلاقیات کو برقرار رکھیں اور سودیشی کو اپنائیں
01 DEC 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمونے آج نئی دہلی میں فٹ ویئر ڈیزائن اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب (کنووکیشن) میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے 500 سے زائد فارغ التحصیل طلباء کو اسناد سے نوازا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے یاد دلایا کہ فٹ ویئر ڈیزائن اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(ایف ڈی ڈی آئی) کو 2017 میں قومی اہمیت کا ادارہ قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت جوتوں کی پیداوار اور کھپت کے لحاظ سے عالمی سطح پر دوسرے نمبر پر ہے اور کہا کہ جب یہ فارغ التحصیل طلباء بھارت میں اپنی اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کریں گے، تو برآمدات میں مزید اضافہ متوقع ہے، جس سے آمدنی بڑھے گی اور آتم نربھرتا کے ذریعے روزگار مضبوط ہوگا۔
وزیرِ تجارت و صنعت، جناب پیوش گوئل نے فارغ التحصیل طلباء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پیشہ ور افراد ہیں جو گاؤں کے کاریگروں، فیکٹریوں کے انجینئروں اور بہترین مصنوعات تلاش کرنے والے صارفین کے درمیان رابطہ قائم کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ کئی آزاد تجارتی معاہدے( فری ٹریڈ ایگریمنٹس)کر رہا ہے، جس سے صنعت اور ایف ڈی ڈی آئی کے فارغ التحصیل طلباء کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
وزیرِ مملکت برائے تجارت و صنعت جناب جتن پرساد نے کہا کہ 12 کیمپس کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ایف ڈی ڈی آئی ایک ممتاز ادارہ بن کر ابھرا ہے جو فٹ ویئر ڈیزائن، ٹیکنالوجی اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں خصوصی تعلیم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت کے تحت ایک قومی خصوصی ادارہ ہونے کے ناطے، ایف ڈی ڈی آئی ڈیزائن، ٹیکنالوجی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ریٹیل کے درمیان ایک مرکز پر واقع ہے، اور یہ صنعت سے سیکھتا ہے اور بدلے میں صنعت کو ویلیو چین میں آگے بڑھنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے 1897 میں سوامی ویکانند کے الفاظ یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج دنیا ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں میں وہی اعتماد رکھتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی برادری بھارت کے ساتھ کام کرنے، نئے تجارتی معاہدوں میں شامل ہونے اور ملک کے ساتھ اقتصادی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی امید رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایف ڈی ڈی آئی خواتین کی قیادت کی علامت بھی ہے، کیونکہ اس کے 70فیصد سے زیادہ طلباء خواتین ہیں جو ادارے اور ملک کا فخر بنتی ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے اس اعتمادکا اظہار کیا کہ فارغ التحصیل طلباء دنیا کے مارکیٹ میں بھارت کا جھنڈا بلند کریں گے اور یہ یقینی بنائیں گے کہ بھارت میں تیار شدہ مصنوعات دنیا بھر میں دستیاب ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں بھی یہ طلباء جائیں گے، وہ بھارت کے برانڈ ایمبیسڈر بنیں گے اور 14 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی طاقت اور امنگوں کو لے کر جائیں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ زندگی سیکھنے، نئے ہنر حاصل کرنے، تربیت لینے اور اکثر پرانی عادات کو چھوڑنے کا ایک مسلسل سفر ہے، جو ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پھرتیلا رہنے، بڑا سوچنے، بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور بڑے حصول کی صلاحیت بھارتی نوجوانوں کو دنیا کے دیگر نوجوانوں سے ممتاز کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کی فٹ ویئر، چمڑے اور لائف اسٹائل مصنوعات شاندار کاریگری، امیر ثقافتی ورثے اور 14 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی وسیع مارکیٹ کی وجہ سے ملکی اور عالمی سطح پر مضبوط مانگ رکھتی ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے طلباء کو پیشہ ورانہ دنیا میں قدم رکھنے کے موقع پر پانچ تجاویز پیش کیں۔ سب سے پہلے، انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ دیہاتوں سے جڑیں اور بتایا کہ دیہی کمیونٹی سے جڑنے کی اہمیت اس لیے ہے تاکہ نئے نظریات حاصل ہوں اور اختراع کی تحریک ملے۔ انہوں نے صدر مرمو کے اس سال کے شروع میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن کی تقریب فارغ التحصیل طلباء کے خطاب کی یاد دلائی، جس میں طلباء کو دیہاتوں میں وقت گزارنے کی ترغیب دی گئی تھی کیونکہ یہ دنیا کو دیکھنے کے نئے طریقے کھولتا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے بھارت پرادرشنی میں دکھائی گئی کیلے کے ریشے اور دھاگے سے بنائی گئی پائیدار بایوڈیگریڈیبل چمڑے کی مصنوعات کو ایک بہترین مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا، جو یہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ جب فارغ التحصیل طلباء مقامی روایات اور کاریگری سے جڑتے ہیں تو تخلیقی اور معنی خیز نتائج سامنے آ سکتے ہیں۔
دوسرا ، وزیر موصوف نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ نیلے سمندر ) بلیو اوشین) کے مواقع کو فعال طور پر تلاش کریں اور فیشن کی مصنوعات کے لیے عالمی منڈی میں غیر استعمال شدہ مقامات کی نشاندہی کریں ۔ انہوں نے اختراع اور قدر پر مبنی ڈیزائن کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے معاشی طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے ، ذیابیطس کے مریضوں کے لیے موزوں جوتوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو ایک مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا کہ کس طرح نئے خیالات مکمل طور پر نئے شعبے تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے فارغ التحصیل طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور کہا کہ وہ روایتی ماڈلز سے آگے سوچیں ، ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کا اندازہ لگائیں ، اور ایسی مصنوعات تیار کریں جو انداز ، سکون اور مقصد کو یکجا کریں ۔
تیسرا ، انہوں نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ بھارت کے عالمی ویلیو چین میں بلند مقام حاصل کرنے کے سفر میں حصہ ڈالیں اور ایسی مصنوعات تیار کریں جو ہر مرحلے پر اعلیٰ معیار کی عکاسی کریں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ بھارتی مصنوعات نہ صرف پریمیم اور خوبصورت ہونی چاہئے بلکہ اعلیٰ معیار اور پائیدارخام مال استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی ہوں۔
چوتھا، جناب گوئل نے سب سے اعلیٰ اخلاقی، حفاظتی اور معیار کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ کسی بھی معاملے میں سمجھوتہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔
پانچواں ، انہوں نے طلباء کو سودیشی اپنانے کی ترغیب دی اور کہا کہ اس میں نئے مواقع کھولنے کی طاقت ہے، اور جب بھارت آتم نربھرتا بنے گا تو اس کی مہارت پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ عالمی مارکیٹ تک پہنچے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے لیے پیچھے مڑ کر دیکھنے کی ضرورت نہیں اور مستقبل روشن ہے۔
وزیر نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ صنعت کو وسعت دینے میں مدد کریں تاکہ مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کی ضروریات پوری کی جا سکیں۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ پچھلے چار سالوں سے بھارت دنیا کی تیز ترین ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت رہا ہے، اور کہا کہ جب خوشحالی بڑھتی ہے تو لوگ ٹیکسٹائل اور جوتوں پر زیادہ خرچ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب بھارت آج کی 4 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت سے 2047 تک 30 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کی طرف بڑھے گا، تو اس شعبے میں ترقی کے بے پناہ مواقع ہوں گے، اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت حاصل کرنا ایک اجتماعی عزم ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کے ایک اقتباس کے ساتھ اختتام کیا، جس میں نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا گیا کہ وہ 2047 تک کے سالوں کو بھارت کی تاریخ کے سب سے اہم سال بنا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے فارغ التحصیل طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنا لوہا منوائیں، ملک کو اعلیٰ مقام تک پہنچائیں اور وکسِت بھارت 2047 کے سفر کا حصہ بنیں۔