Ministry of Jal Shakti
DUES UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION TO THE WEST BENGAL
01 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States, including West Bengal, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country through functional tap water connection. Union Cabinet had approved the Jal Jeevan Mission for the period from 2019-20 to 2023-24 with Central outlay of Rs. 2,08,652 Crore and during the approved Mission Period, Department had utilized Rs. 1,85,958 Crore leaving a balance of Rs. 22,694 Crore for utilization in 2024-25. However, with the concurrence of Department of Expenditure the extension of period of utilization of remaining fund till 31.03.2025 was given and almost entire available fund was utilized in 2024-25. During this period, the States/UTs were to complete planning, approval, implementation of water supply schemes under the Mission. As such, as per the mandate, the central financial support was up to March, 2024 only. Financial liability, if any, for the schemes accorded approval beyond March 2024 will have to be borne by the State governments.
Further, considering the progress achieved so far and ongoing works, Finance Minister has announced extension of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028 with enhanced total outlay through budget announcements 2025-26. Accordingly, proposal for continuation of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028 is under consideration of the Department. Central grants-in-aid shall be released to eligible States only after getting approval from the Union Cabinet for the extension of the Jal Jeevan Mission with the enhanced outlay and following the issuance of the corresponding guidelines.
The details of Central fund allocated and fund drawn by the State of West Bengal in the during the mission period are as under:
(Rs in Crore)
Financial Year
Fund allocated
Fund drawn by the State
2019-20
995.33
994.75
2020-21
1,614.18
807.08
2021-22
6,998.97
1,404.61
2022-23
6,180.25
3,090.12
2023-24
3,806.29
4,206.29
2024-25
5,049.98
2,524.99
(Source: JJM IMIS)
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पश्चिमी बंगाल को बकाया निधि
01 DEC 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार अगस्त 2019 से पश्चिम बंगाल सहित राज्यों की भागीदारी से जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) हर घर जल कार्यान्वित कर रही है ताकि देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार के लिए कार्यशील नल जल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से पीने योग्य जल का प्रावधान किया जा सके। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 2,08,652 करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय परिव्यय के साथ 2019-20 से 2023-24 की अवधि के लिए जल जीवन मिशन को मंजूरी दी थी और स्वीकृत मिशन अवधि के दौरान, विभाग ने 1,85,958 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया और 2024-25 में उपयोग के लिए 22,694 करोड़ रुपये की राशि शेष बची थी। तथापि, व्यय विभाग की स्‍वीकृति से शेष निधि के उपयोग के लिए अवधि को 31.03.2025 तक बढ़ा दिया गया और 2024-25 में लगभग पूरी उपलब्ध निधि का उपयोग किया गया। इस अवधि के दौरान, राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों को मिशन के तहत जलापूर्ति योजनाओं की आयोजना, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन को पूरा करना था। इस प्रकार, अधिदेश के अनुसार, केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता केवल मार्च 2024 तक थी। मार्च 2024 के बाद अनुमोदन प्राप्त योजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय दायित्व, यदि कोई हो, राज्य सरकारों को वहन करना होगा।
इसके अलावा, अब तक हासिल की गई प्रगति और चल रहे कार्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, माननीय वित्त मंत्री ने बजट घोषणाओं 2025-26 के माध्यम से वर्धित कुल परिव्यय के साथ दिसंबर 2028 तक जल जीवन मिशन के विस्तार की घोषणा की है। तदनुसार, जल जीवन मिशन को दिसंबर 2028 तक जारी रखने का प्रस्ताव विभाग के विचाराधीन है। वर्धित परिव्यय के साथ जल जीवन मिशन के विस्तार के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल से अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने और संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों के जारी होने के बाद ही पात्र राज्यों को केंद्रीय सहायता अनुदान जारी किया जाएगा।
मिशन अवधि के दौरान आबंटित केंद्रीय निधि और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य द्वारा आहरित निधि का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वित्‍त वर्ष
आबंटित निधि
राज्य द्वारा आहरित निधि
2019-20
995.33
994.75
2020-21
1,614.18
807.08
2021-22
6,998.97
1,404.61
2022-23
6,180.25
3,090.12
2023-24
3,806.29
4,206.29
2024-25
5,049.98
2,524.99
(स्रोत: जेजेएम आईएमआईएस)
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री वी. सोमण्णा द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।