Ministry of Jal Shakti
DRINKING WATER SAFETY AND ARSENIC MITIGATION IN BIHAR
01 DEC 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), a web based JJM- Integrated Management Information System (JJM-IMIS) has been developed for online reporting of water quality monitoring and surveillance, where States/UTs report the status of habitations that have contamination in their drinking water sources including Arsenic and Fluoride. As reported by State of Bihar on JJM- IMIS, as on date, all habitations in rural area of the State are provided safe drinking water free from Arsenic and Fluoride contamination.
Under JJM, funds are released directly to the States/ UTs and their district-wise fund details are not maintained at the Government of India level. Since 2019-20, the total Central share fund released under JJM for the State of Bihar is Rs. 770.95 crore. The State Government of Bihar has not drawn JJM funds from 2021-22 onwards.
To enable the States/ UTs for online reporting of water quality monitoring and surveillance including test reports of water samples for water quality, sample collection etc. for drinking water, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has also been developed. The State–wise details of water quality test reported through WQMIS are available in public domain and can be accessed at: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
Further, a ‘Citizen Corner’ was developed on the JJM Dashboard which includes display of village level water quality test results in the public domain to further create awareness and build confidence among people about the quality of water supplies through the PWS in rural areas. To encourage water quality testing to ensure potable drinking water supply, States/ UTs have opened water quality testing laboratories to general public for testing of their water samples at a nominal rate and the details can be accessed from Citizen Corner at https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI SHRI C R PATIL in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
بہار میں پینے کے پانی کی حفاظت اور آرسینک کے خاتمے کے اقدامات
01 DEC 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور آن لائن رپورٹنگ کے لیے ایک ویب پر مبنی جے جے ایم-انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس) تیار کیا گیا ہے، جہاں ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ان بستیوں کی صورتحال کی اطلاع دیتے ہیں جن کے پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع میں آرسینک اور فلورائڈ کی آلودگی شامل ہو۔
جیسا کہ ریاست بہار نے جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس پر اطلاع دی ہے، آج تک ریاست کے دیہی علاقوں کی تمام بستیوں کو آرسینک اور فلورائڈ کی آلودگی سے پاک صاف پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جے جے ایم کے تحت فنڈز براہِ راست ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں اور ان کے ضلع وار فنڈ کی تفصیلات حکومت ہند کی سطح پر برقرار نہیں رکھی جاتیں۔
2019-20 سے، ریاست بہار کے لیے جے جے ایم کے تحت جاری کیا گیا کل مرکزی شیئر فنڈ 770.95 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ بہار کی ریاستی حکومت نے 2021-22 سے جے جے ایم فنڈز وصول نہیں کیے ہیں۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور آن لائن رپورٹنگ کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک ویب بیسڈ جے جے ایم-واٹر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ڈبلیو قیو ایم آئی ایس)پورٹل بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس میں پانی کے معیار کے لیے پانی کے نمونوں کی ٹیسٹ رپورٹس، نمونے جمع کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس کے ذریعے رپورٹ کردہ پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب ہیں اور اس تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
مزید برآں، جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر ایک 'سٹیزن کارنر' تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس میں دیہی علاقوں میں پی ڈبلیو ایس کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کے معیار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور لوگوں میں اعتماد بڑھانے کے لیے عوامی ڈومین میں گاؤں کی سطح کے پانی کے معیار کے ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کی نمائش شامل ہے۔
پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے عام لوگوں کے لیے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کی لیبارٹریاں کھول دی ہیں، جہاں پانی کے نمونوں کی معمولی شرح پر جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔ ان تفصیلات تک رسائی سٹیزن کارنرسے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر سی آر پاٹل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔