Ministry of Jal Shakti
DIGITAL SYSTEM FOR SUPPLY OF WATER TO RURAL AREAS
01 DEC 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household. Water is a state subject and therefore, the primary responsibility for planning and implementing piped water supply schemes to provide tap water to their households, lies with the respective State/UT. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance under JJM.
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation has rolled out the nationwide Rural Piped Water Supply Scheme (RPWSS) module to assign a unique ID to each integrated Piped Water Supply (PWS) scheme, covering all its geo-tagged components such as source, treatment, transmission, distribution and service area. This foundational layer of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for the rural water supply sector establishes a GIS-based digital asset registry that functionally links all components of a scheme. The module strengthens transparency and accountability by creating a comprehensive GIS-based digital registry of PWS assets, assigning unique RPWSS Infrastructure IDs and Service Area IDs to ensure traceability down to each habitation, enforcing mandatory geo-referencing and geo-tagging rules based on the status of assets (Not Started, Ongoing or Completed), and linking every asset with its corresponding CAPEX scheme ID to ensure financial accountability and accurate monitoring.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل نظام
01 DEC 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے، حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) – ہر گھر جل نافذ کر رہی ہے۔چونکہ پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے، اس لیے دیہی گھروں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پائپ شدہ پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی اور ان پر عمل درآمد کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔حکومت ہند جے جے ایم کے تحت تکنیکی اور مالی معاونت فراہم کر کے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو سہارا دیتی ہے۔
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے نے ہر مربوط پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی (پی ڈبلیو ایس) اسکیم کو ایک منفرد شناختی نمبر (آئی ڈی) تفویض کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر دیہی پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیم (آر پی ڈبلیو ایس ایس) ماڈیول کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس میں اس کے تمام جیو ٹیگڈ اجزاء جیسے ماخذ، ٹریٹمنٹ، ٹرانسمیشن، تقسیم اور سروس ایریا شامل ہیں۔
دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے شعبے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کی یہ بنیادی پرت جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل اثاثہ رجسٹری قائم کرتی ہے، جو کسی اسکیم کے تمام اجزاء کو فعال طور پر جوڑتی ہے۔
یہ ماڈیول پی ڈبلیو ایس اثاثوں کی ایک جامع جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل رجسٹری تیار کر کے، ہر رہائش گاہ تک ٹریس ایبلٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے منفرد آر پی ڈبلیو ایس ایس انفراسٹرکچر آئی ڈیز اور سروس ایریا آئی ڈیز تفویض کرتا ہے۔ یہ اثاثوں کی حیثیت (شروع، جاری یا مکمل نہیں) کی بنیاد پر لازمی جیو ریفرنسنگ اور جیو ٹیگنگ قوانین نافذ کرتا ہے، اور مالی جواب دہی اور درست نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر اثاثے کو اس کے متعلقہ کیپیکس اسکیم آئی ڈی سے جوڑ کر شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جَل شکتی، جناب وی سومننانے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔