Ministry of Jal Shakti
PERSISTENT DRINKING WATER DISTRESS AND FAILURE OF GROUNDWATER RECHARGE IN ODISHA
01 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), in partnership with States/UTs including Odisha, to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country. ‘Drinking Water’ is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the JJM, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance.
As informed by state government of Odisha, drinking water supply situation is monitored continuously across the state. Based on the field assessments and records, certain blocks in Odisha have been identified as facing chronic drinking water shortages due to groundwater depletion and contaminated water sources, including iron, fluoride, salinity, and bacteriological impurities. To address these challenges and ensure safe and adequate drinking water to all affected habitations, the Panchayati Raj & Drinking Water Department (PR&DW), Government of Odisha, has taken up multiple initiatives such as surface water based mega piped water supply schemes, single-village and multi-village piped water supply projects, Solar-based Piped Water Supply projects and installation of Solar Dual Pump, Iron Removal Plants (IRPs) and De-fluoridation plant in different districts of Odisha. Furthermore, source sustainability measures such as construction of recharge structures, restoration of water bodies and rain water harvesting are also undertaken in collaboration with other departments to ensure adequate and safe drinking water availability during the summer period.
As informed by State Government of Odisha, a total of 705 multi-village piped water supply schemes in Odisha has been delayed due to several factors such as land acquisition issues, contractor non-performance, delay in ROW clearances from various departments such as NH, NHAI, R&B, RD, Forest, Railways. The state government has taken several corrective measures. These include the creation of appropriate institutional mechanisms, such as a committee headed by the Development Commissioner-cum-Additional Chief Secretary with Secretaries of stakeholder Departments as members, and another Committee headed by the Commissioner-cum-Secretary, PR & DW Department with the Engineers-in-Chief of all Infrastructure Departments as members. In addition, district-level coordination meetings are being conducted on a monthly basis under the Chairmanship of the District Collector to resolve pending approvals and issues expeditiously. The State Government has also initiated the imposition of penalties on defaulting agencies and strengthening monitoring mechanisms to expedite progress.
As informed by state government of Odisha, drinking water quality issues relating to fluoride, iron, salinity and bacteriological contamination have been observed in certain habitations of districts including Naupada, Bargarh, Mayurbhanj and parts of Gajapati. The State Government has taken several corrective and preventive measures to address these issues such as:
1. Installation of iron removal plants (IRPs), de-fluoridation plants and regular disinfection of water sources.
2. Surface water based mega piped water supply schemes, single-village and multi-village piped water supply projects, Solar-based Piped Water Supply projects and Solar Dual Pump projects are being implemented under various ongoing programmes to ensure long-term sustainable and safe drinking water supply, especially in areas with critically contaminated groundwater sources.
3. Regularly organizing community awareness programmes on safe water handling practices, and strengthening Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs) to support water quality surveillance through the use of Field Test Kits (FTKs).
The special measures have been planned by state government to address recurring water scarcity in vulnerable regions. These include prioritized completion of ongoing surface water-based mega piped water supply schemes/single/multi village piped water supply schemes and provision of temporary arrangements such as repair of defunct tube wells/ non-functional piped water supply projects and installation of new tube well against defunct tube well.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
اڈیشہ میں پینے کے پانی کی مسلسل قلت اور زیر زمین پانی کی بحالی( ریچارج )میں ناکامی
01 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے، حکومتِ ہند ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے مقصد کے تحت، اڈیشہ سمیت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ چونکہ ’پینے کا پانی‘ ریاست کا موضوع ہے، اس لیے جے جے ایم سمیت پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی سے متعلق اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، نفاذ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کر کے ریاستوں کی مدد کرتی ہے ۔
جیسا کہ اڈیشہ کی ریاستی حکومت نے بتایا ہے، ریاست بھر میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی صورتِ حال پر مسلسل نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ فیلڈ جائزوں اور سرکاری ریکارڈوں کی بنیاد پر یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ ریاست کے بعض بلاکس میں زمینی پانی کی کمی اور پانی کے آلودہ ذرائع — جن میں لوہا، فلورائیڈ، نمکیات اور بیکٹیریا کی ملاوٹ شامل ہے — کے باعث پینے کے پانی کی دائمی قلت پائی جاتی ہے۔
ان چیلنجوں کا مؤثر طور پر مقابلہ کرنے اور تمام متاثرہ بستیوں میں صاف اور مناسب پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومتِ اڈیشہ کے محکمہ پنچایتی راج و پینے کا پانی (پی آر اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) نے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سطحی پانی پر مبنی میگا پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کا نفاذ، سنگل ولیج اور ملٹی ولیج پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی منصوبوں کی تکمیل، سولر بیسڈ پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی نظام اور سولر ڈوئل پمپ سسٹمز کا استعمال، آئرن ہٹانے والے(ریموول) پلانٹس (آئی آر پی) اور ڈی فلورائڈیشن پلانٹس کی تنصیب شامل ہے۔
مزید برآں، موسمِ گرما کے دوران پینے کے پانی کی محفوظ اور مناسب دستیابی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، مختلف محکموں کے اشتراک سے ریچارج ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر، آبی ذخائر کی بحالی اور بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرے جیسے اقدامات بھی کیے جا رہے ہیں، تاکہ پانی کے ذرائع کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جیسا کہ اڈیشہ کی ریاستی حکومت نے بتایا ہے، زمین کے حصول کے مسائل، ٹھیکیداروں کی ناقص کارکردگی، اور مختلف محکموں—جیسے این ایچ، این ایچ اے آئی، آر اینڈ بی، آر ڈی، جنگلات اور ریلوے—سے ’’آر او ڈبلیو‘‘ کلیئرنس میں تاخیر سمیت متعدد عوامل کے باعث ریاست میں مجموعی طور پر 705 ملٹی ولیج پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کی تکمیل میں رکاوٹیں پیش آئی ہیں۔
ان تاخیروں کے ازالے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت نے کئی اصلاحی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں مناسب ادارہ جاتی نظام کی تشکیل شامل ہے، جیسے ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر–کم–ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی، جس میں تمام متعلقہ محکموں کے سکریٹری ممبران شامل ہیں۔ اسی طرح ایک دوسری کمیٹی بھی قائم کی گئی ہے جس کی سربراہی کمشنر–کم–سکریٹری، محکمہ پی آر اینڈ پی ڈبلیو کر رہے ہیں، اور تمام انفراسٹرکچر محکموں کے چیف انجینئر اس کے رکن ہیں۔
مزید برآں، زیر التواء منظوریوں اور مختلف نوعیت کے مسائل کے فوری حل کے لیے، ضلع کلکٹر کی صدارت میں ہر ماہ ضلعی سطح پر رابطہ کاری اجلاس منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومت نے تاخیر کا باعث بننے والی ایجنسیوں پر جرمانے عائد کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے نگرانی کے نظام کو مزید مؤثر اور مضبوط بنانے کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے۔
جیسا کہ اڈیشہ کی ریاستی حکومت نے بتایا ہے، نوپاڈا، برگڑھ، میوربھنج اور گجپتی کے بعض علاقوں سمیت مختلف اضلاع کی متعدد بستیوں میں پینے کے پانی کے معیار سے متعلق مسائل سامنے آئے ہیں، جن میں فلورائیڈ، آئرن، نمکیات اور جراثیم کی آلودگی شامل ہے۔ ان چیلنجوں کے حل کے لیے ریاستی حکومت نے مختلف اصلاحی اور احتیاطی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں آلودگی کے ذرائع پر قابو پانے، پانی کی صفائی کے بہتر انتظامات اور مؤثر نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
• آئرن ہٹانے والے پلانٹس (آئی آر پیز) اور ڈی فلورائڈیشن پلانٹس کی تنصیب کے ساتھ ساتھ پانی کے ذرائع کو باقاعدگی سے جراثیم کش کرنا بھی کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• سرفیس واٹر پر مبنی میگا پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیمیں، سنگل ولیج اور ملٹی ولیج پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی پروجیکٹس، سولر بیسڈ پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی پروجیکٹس اور سولر ڈوئل پمپ پروجیکٹس مختلف جاری پروگراموں کے تحت نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ طویل مدتی، پائیدار اور محفوظ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، خاص طور پر ایسے علاقوں میں جہاں زمینی پانی کے ذرائع انتہائی آلودہ ہیں۔
• مزید برآں، فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (ایف ٹی کے) کے استعمال کے ذریعے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی میں مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے اور کمیونٹی بیداری پروگراموں کا باقاعدگی سے انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ محفوظ پانی کے مؤثر استعمال کے طریقوں سے عوام کو آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ولیج واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹیوں (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) کو مضبوط بنا کر مقامی سطح پر پانی اور صفائی کے انتظامات کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت نے کمزور اور پانی کی قلت سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں اس مسئلے کو دور کرنے کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں جاری سطحی پانی پر مبنی میگا پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں، سنگل ولیج اور ملٹی ولیج پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کی ترجیحی تکمیل، غیر فعال ٹیوب ویلوں اور غیر فعال پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی منصوبوں کی مرمت، اور غیر فعال ٹیوب ویل کے متبادل نئے ٹیوب ویل کی تنصیب جیسے عارضی انتظامات فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی، جناب وی سومننا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔