Ministry of Jal Shakti
EXTENSION AND IMPLEMENTATION STATUS OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION IN ASSAM
01 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States, including Assam, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country through functional tap water connection. During the Mission period, significant progress has been made in Assam under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Since the launch of the Mission, out of a total of 72,24,242 rural households, 57,87,327 households have been provided with tap water connection. As on date, a total of 58,98,638 households in the State have functional household tap connections. This reflects a substantial improvement in rural drinking water access, with 81.65% of rural households now covered under the Mission. The State continues to make steady progress toward achieving universal coverage.
At the time of the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, Government of India had approved support for the States and UTs with a central outlay of ₹2,08,652 Crore. The approved Central outlay has almost been utilized till 2024-25. During this period, the States/UTs were to complete planning, approval, implementation of water supply schemes under the Mission. As such, as per the mandate, the central financial support was up to March, 2024 only. Financial liability, if any, for the schemes accorded approval beyond March 2024 will have to be borne by the State governments.
Further, considering the progress achieved so far and ongoing works, Finance Minister has announced extension of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028 with enhanced total outlay through budget announcements 2025-26. Accordingly, proposal for continuation of Jal Jeevan Mission till December 2028 is under consideration of the Department.
The details of the fund allocated, fund drawn by the Assam during the Mission period is as under:
(Rs. in crore)
Financial Year
Fund allocated
Fund drawn by the State
2019-20
694.95
442.36
2020-21
1,608.51
551.77
2021-22
5,601.16
4,200.87
2022-23
6,117.61
4,588.21
2023-24
10,351.68
6,204.00
2024-25
5,198.78
2,159.63
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
آسام میں جل جیون مشن کی توسیع اور نفاذ کی صورتحال
01 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے حکومت ہند، آسام سمیت ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) – ہر گھر جل نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے تک فعال نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مشن کی مدت کے دوران، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت آسام میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے کل 72,24,242 دیہی گھروں میں سے 57,87,327 گھروں کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ تک، ریاست میں کل 58,98,638 گھروں میں فعال گھریلو نل کنکشن موجود ہیں۔ اس سے دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کی رسائی میں خاطر خواہ بہتری کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے، جس میں اب 81.65 فیصد دیہی گھرانوں کو مشن کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست عالمگیر کوریج حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں مسلسل پیش رفت کر رہی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے آغاز کے وقت، حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے 2,08,652 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی اخراجات (سی او) کے ساتھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (ایس/یو ٹی) کے لیے امداد کی منظوری دی تھی۔ منظور شدہ مرکزی اخراجات کو مالی سال 2024-25 تک تقریباً استعمال کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشن کے تحت پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں (پی ایس) کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری اور نفاذ کو مکمل کرنا تھا۔ اس طرح، مینڈیٹ کے مطابق، مرکزی مالی مدد (سی ایف ایس) صرف مارچ 2024 تک تھی۔ مارچ 2024 کے بعد منظوری دی گئی اسکیموں کے لیے مالی ذمہ داری، اگر کوئی ہو تو، ریاستی حکومتوں (ایس جی) کو برداشت کرنی ہوگی۔
مزید برآں، اب تک حاصل شدہ پیش رفت اور جاری کاموں پر غور کرتے ہوئے، وزیر خزانہ (ایف ایم) نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے بجٹ اعلانات کے ذریعے مجموعی اخراجات میں اضافے کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن کو دسمبر 2028 تک بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، جل جیون مشن کو دسمبر 2028 تک جاری رکھنے کی تجویز محکمہ (ڈی) کے زیر غور ہے۔
مشن کی مدت کے دوران آسام (اے ایس) کی طرف سے مختص کردہ فنڈ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
مالی سال
فنڈ مختص
ریاست کی طرف سے حاصل کردہ فنڈ
20-2019
694.95
442.36
21-2020
1,608.51
551.77
22-2021
5,601.16
4,200.87
2022-23
6,117.61
4,588.21
2023-24
10,351.68
6,204.00
2024-25
5,198.78
2,159.63
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب وی سومننا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔