Ministry of Education
Historic Car Rally tracing ancient civilizational linkage between Tamil Nadu and Kashi flagged off from Tenkasi as a part of KTS 4.0
01 DEC 2025 4:27PM by PIB Lucknow
The Ministry of Education is set to launch a historic car rally — the Sage Agastya Vehicle Expedition (SAVE) — to highlight the ancient civilisational connection between Tamil Nadu and Kashi. As a flagship initiative under KTS 4.0, the rally will begin in Tenkasi on Tuesday, 2nd December 2025 and travel for nine days before concluding in Varanasi on 10 December.
Around 15–20 cars with nearly 100 participants will join the SAVE car rally, covering a distance of 2,460 km. The initiative pays tribute to Pandiyan ruler Shri Adi Veera Parakrama Pandiyan, whose historic journey from Tamil Nadu to Kashi carried the message of cultural oneness across Bharat. It was during this journey that he built a temple for Lord Shiva and named the region Tenkasi (Dakshin Kashi), symbolising unity and shared civilisational heritage.
The expedition will exhibit educative materials highlighting historical connections and civilisational linkages from the Chera, Chola, Pandya, Pallava, Chalukya and Vijayanagara periods, while promoting awareness of classical Tamil literature, Siddha medicine and shared heritage. Throughout the rally, a specially decorated vehicle equipped with LED displays will showcase classical texts and ancient sites in various Indian languages at designated locations. As the convoy moves forward, the car will be welcomed and felicitated by people across Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.
The theme of KTS 4.0, “Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam,” underscores the message that every Indian language is part of a single Bharatiya Bhasha family. It seeks to promote Tamil across the country, highlighting our cultural unity while broadening access to the rich knowledge embedded in classical Tamil texts and encouraging their dissemination through other Indian languages.
The fourth edition of KTS 4.0, which is a cultural and educational confluence, is being organised by the Ministry of Education Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation, along with the Government of Uttar Pradesh. IIT Madras and BHU are the implementing agencies for KTS 4.0

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केटीएस 4.0 के तहत 2 दिसंबर से शुरू होगी ऐतिहासिक कार रैली
तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच प्राचीन सभ्यतागत संबंधों को दर्शाएगी
01 DEC 2025 4:27PM by PIB Lucknow
तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच प्राचीन सभ्यतागत संबंधों को दर्शाने के लिए केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय ऐतिहासिक कार रैली - ऋषि अगस्त्य वाहन अभियान (SAVE) - शुरू करने जा रहा है। काशी तमिल संगमम (केटीएस) 4.0 के तहत एक प्रमुख पहल के रूप में यह रैली 2 दिसंबर को तेनकाशी (तमिलनाडु) से शुरू होगी और 10 दिसंबर को वाराणसी में इसका समापन होगा।
इस रैली में लगभग 100 प्रतिभागी और 15-20 कारें शामिल होंगी, जो 2,460 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेंगी। यह पहल पांडियन शासक श्री आदि वीर पराक्रम पांडियन को श्रद्धांजलि है, जिन्होंने तमिलनाडु से काशी तक की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा कर पूरे भारत में सांस्कृतिक एकता का संदेश दिया था। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान उन्होंने भगवान शिव के एक मंदिर का निर्माण कराया था जिसे विश्वनाथ मंदिर के नाम से जाना जाता है। जहां यह मंदिर बना उस जगह का नाम उन्होंने तेनकाशी (दक्षिण काशी) रखा। यह एकता और साझा सभ्यतागत विरासत का प्रतीक है।
इस ऐतिहासिक कार रैली में चेर, चोल, पांड्य, पल्लव, चालुक्य और विजयनगर काल के ऐतिहासिक संबंधों और सभ्यतागत जुड़ावों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। साथ ही शास्त्रीय तमिल साहित्य, सिद्ध चिकित्सा और साझी विरासत के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। रैली के दौरान एलईडी डिस्प्ले से सुसज्जित एक विशेष वाहन निर्दिष्ट स्थानों पर विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में शास्त्रीय ग्रंथों और प्राचीन स्थलों को प्रदर्शित करेगा। जैसे-जैसे काफिला आगे बढ़ेगा तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश के लोगों द्वारा इसका स्वागत और अभिनंदन किया जाएगा।
काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 का थीम, "तमिल सीखें - तमिल करकलाम" है। इसका उद्देश्य देश भर में तमिल को बढ़ावा देना, हमारी सांस्कृतिक एकता को उजागर करना, साथ ही शास्त्रीय तमिल ग्रंथों में निहित समृद्ध ज्ञान तक पहुँच को व्यापक बनाना और अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं के माध्यम से उनके प्रसार को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
काशी तमिल संगमम का चौथा संस्करण सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षिक संगम है। इसे केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, भारतीय रेलवे खानपान एवं पर्यटन निगम और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है। आईआईटी मद्रास और बीएचयू इसकी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां हैं।