Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
20 State/UT Legislatures have Implemented National e-Vidhan Application for Digital Legislatures
01 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
As of now, 28 State / UT Legislatures have signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) for implementation of the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA), and 20 of them have already transformed into fully digital Houses by on-boarding the NeVA platform.
The NeVA is a Mission Mode Project under the Digital India programme project aimed at digitalising all the 37 State/UT Legislatures of the country. The main features of the NeVA project are as under:-
1. Backend computerization of all branches of State/UT Legislature Secretariats to ensure electronic flow and delivery of information/data to all stakeholders
2. Capacity building for Members, Legislature Secretariat staff, and State Government officials
3. Setting up of NeVA SeVA Kendras (NSKs) in State / UT Legislatures for assisting members
4. Development of multi-tenancy generic application in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘One Nation – One Application’ to automate House processes;
5. Information dissemination through public portals.
Under the “One Nation, One Application” vision, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has developed a single, generic NeVA platform for use by all Legislative Houses. The adoption of common application architecture itself promotes process standardisation across Houses. In addition, the Ministry provides the required ICT infrastructure to bring all legislatures to a uniform level of baseline digitalisation.
The Ministry undertakes extensive capacity-building programmes for all stakeholders of the NeVA project through National Workshops, Regional Workshops, video-conferencing sessions, on-site and off-site technical support, and continuous handholding. The Ministry provides funding for digitalisation of legacy data. Cutting-edge AI/ML-based tools like Bhashini’s AI/ML text-to-text translation and speech-to-text/voice-to-speech capabilities have been incorporated into the NeVA platform to enhance linguistic inclusiveness and user experience of the platform.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
20 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विधानमंडलों ने विधायी डिजिटल समाधान के लिए राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन लागू किया
01 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य तथा सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि अब तक, 28 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के विधानमंडलों में राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन-नेवा के कार्यान्वयन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिनमें से 20 इसे पूरी तरह लागू कर डिजिटल सदन बन चुके हैं।
नेवा-एनईवीए डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एक मिशन मोड परियोजना है जिसका उद्देश्य देश के सभी 37 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विधानमंडलों को डिजिटलयुक्त बनाना है। नेवा परियोजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं:-
1. सभी पक्षधारकों तक सूचना/डेटा के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रवाह और वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश विधानमंडल सचिवालयों की सभी शाखाओं का बैकएंड कम्प्यूटरीकरण
2. विधानसभा सदस्यों, विधानमंडल सचिवालय के कर्मचारियों और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों को इसमें दक्ष बनाना
3. विधायकों की सहायता हेतु राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश विधानमंडलों में नेवा सेवा केंद्र स्थापित करना
4. सदन में कामकाज की प्रक्रियाओं को स्वचालित बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के 'एक राष्ट्र - एक एप्लीकेशन' दृष्टि योजना के अनुरूप मल्टी-टेनेंसी जेनेरिक एप्लीकेशन का विकास (कई उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाला सॉफ़्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन)
5. सार्वजनिक पोर्टल के माध्यम से सूचना प्रसारित करना।
"एक राष्ट्र, एक अनुप्रयोग" दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने सभी विधानमंडलों के उपयोग हेतु एकल, सामान्य एनईवीए प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विकसित किया है। समान अनुप्रयोग संरचना अपनाने से सभी सदनों में प्रक्रिया मानकीकरण को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय सभी विधानमंडलों को समान आधारभूत डिजिटलीकरण के लिए आवश्यक आईसीटी अवसंरचना प्रदान करता है।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशालाओं, क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं, वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग, ऑन-साइट और ऑफ-साइट तकनीकी सहायता और निरंतर सहयोग द्वारा नेवा परियोजना के सभी हितधारकों के लिए व्यापक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम चलाता है। मंत्रालय विरासत आंकड़ों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए भी धन उपलब्ध कराता है। भाषाई समावेशिता और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का उपयोग सुगम बनाने के लिए, भाषिनी के एआई/एमएल टेक्स्ट-टू-टेक्स्ट अनुवाद और स्पीच-टू-टेक्स्ट/वॉइस-टू-स्पीच क्षमताओं जैसे अत्याधुनिक आर्टिफिशिएल इंटेलीजेंस/मशीन लर्निंग-आधारित उपकरणों को नेवा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में शामिल किया गया है।