Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
20 State/UT Legislatures have Implemented National e-Vidhan Application for Digital Legislatures
01 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
As of now, 28 State / UT Legislatures have signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) for implementation of the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA), and 20 of them have already transformed into fully digital Houses by on-boarding the NeVA platform.
The NeVA is a Mission Mode Project under the Digital India programme project aimed at digitalising all the 37 State/UT Legislatures of the country. The main features of the NeVA project are as under:-
1. Backend computerization of all branches of State/UT Legislature Secretariats to ensure electronic flow and delivery of information/data to all stakeholders
2. Capacity building for Members, Legislature Secretariat staff, and State Government officials
3. Setting up of NeVA SeVA Kendras (NSKs) in State / UT Legislatures for assisting members
4. Development of multi-tenancy generic application in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘One Nation – One Application’ to automate House processes;
5. Information dissemination through public portals.
Under the “One Nation, One Application” vision, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has developed a single, generic NeVA platform for use by all Legislative Houses. The adoption of common application architecture itself promotes process standardisation across Houses. In addition, the Ministry provides the required ICT infrastructure to bring all legislatures to a uniform level of baseline digitalisation.
The Ministry undertakes extensive capacity-building programmes for all stakeholders of the NeVA project through National Workshops, Regional Workshops, video-conferencing sessions, on-site and off-site technical support, and continuous handholding. The Ministry provides funding for digitalisation of legacy data. Cutting-edge AI/ML-based tools like Bhashini’s AI/ML text-to-text translation and speech-to-text/voice-to-speech capabilities have been incorporated into the NeVA platform to enhance linguistic inclusiveness and user experience of the platform.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
20 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேச சட்டமன்றங்கள் டிஜிட்டல் சட்டமன்றங்களுக்கான தேசிய இ-விதான் விண்ணப்பத்தை செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளன
01 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது வரை, 28 மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச சட்டமன்றங்கள் தேசிய மின்னணு -விதான் விண்ணப்பத்தை (NeVA) செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றில் 20, ஏற்கனவே என்இவிஏ தளத்தில் இணைந்து முழுமையாக டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக மாறியுள்ளன.
நாட்டின் 37 மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச சட்டமன்றங்களையும் டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் என்இவிஏ செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. "ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே பயன்பாடு" என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ், அனைத்து சட்டமன்றங்களும் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு பொதுவான என்இவிஏ தளத்தை நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. பொதுவான பயன்பாட்டு கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது, அனைத்து சட்டமன்றங்களிலும் செயல்முறை தரப்படுத்தலை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. மேலும், அனைத்து சட்டமன்றங்களையும் ஒரே மாதிரியான அடிப்படை டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கலுக்கு கொண்டு வர தேவையான தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப உள்கட்டமைப்பை அமைச்சகம் வழங்குகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன், இன்று (01 டிசம்பர் 2025) மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197047&reg=3&lang=1