Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Schemes for Promoting Skill Development
01 DEC 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country.
The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready and equipped with industry relevant skills. The total number of candidates trained under various schemes of MSDE are given as under:
Schemes
Number of Candidates Trained
PMKVY (Since Inception till 31.10.2025)
1,64,33,033
JSS (Since 2018-19 till 31.10.2025)
32,53,239
NAPS (Apprentices engaged Since 2021-22 till 31.10.2025)
39,58,151
CTS (Candidates Enrolled from Session 2014-15 to 2024-25)
1,37,44,062
Further, among the schemes of MSDE, placements were specifically tracked only in the Short Term Training (STT) component of PMKVY in the first three versions i.e., PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 of the scheme implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. Under PMKVY 4.0, the focus was to empower our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same. Further, various IT tools like Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) also gives this opportunity.
Impact of schemes for skill development is assessed through their third party independent evaluation. The evaluation of schemes of MSDE have acknowledged their positive outcome and mentioned about their success in terms of placement or livelihood improvement of candidates trained, as indicated below:
PMKVY: MSDE’s flagship scheme PMKVY was evaluated by NITI Aayog in October 2020 and as per the study, about 94 percent of the employers surveyed reported they would hire more candidates trained under PMKVY. Further, 52 percent of the candidates who were placed in full time/part time employment and oriented under the RPL component received higher salary or felt that they will get higher salary compared to their un-certified peers.
JSS: Evaluation study of JSS scheme conducted in 2020 found that the training nearly doubled household incomes for beneficiaries, with strong participation from women (79%) and rural communities (50.5%). The study reported significant livelihood improvements, including better employment for 73.4% of trainees, higher incomes for 89.1%, and effective beneficiary mobilization at 85.7%. It also noted that 77% of trainees shifted to new occupations, reflecting the scheme’s strong focus on self-employment in line with the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
ITIs: The final report of Tracer Study of ITI Graduates published in 2018 by MSDE mentions that 63.5% of total ITI pass-outs got employed (wage+self, out of which 6.7% are self-employed).
NAPS: Third-party evaluation study of NAPS conducted in 2021 observed that the scheme improved youth employability by providing structured on-the-job training and increasing apprentices participation across industries. In the new version of the scheme, DBT method has been adopted to transfer government's share directly to apprentices' bank accounts, as streamlined reimbursement process was recommended in the report.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने की योजनाएँ
01 DEC 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (एसआईएम) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास केंद्रों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कौशल, पुनः कौशल और अप-कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को प्रदान की जाती है।
एसआईएम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना और उन्हें उद्योग-संबंधित कौशल से सुसज्जित करना है। एमएसडीई की विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों की कुल संख्या इस प्रकार है:
योजनाओं
प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों की संख्या
पीएमकेवीवाई (आरंभ से 31.10.2025 तक)
1,64,33,033
जेएसएस (2018-19 से 31.10.2025 तक)
32,53,239
एनएपीएस (2021-22 से 31.10.2025 तक कार्यरत प्रशिक्षु)
39,58,151
सीटीएस (सत्र 2014-15 से 2024-25 तक नामांकित उम्मीदवार)
1,37,44,062
इसके अलावा एमएसडीई की योजनाओं में से वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 तक लागू की गई इस योजना के पहले तीन संस्करणों यानी पीएमकेवीवाई पहला चरण , पीएमकेवीवाई दूरसे चरण और पीएमकेवीवाई तीसरे चरण में केवल अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) घटक में ही प्लेसमेंट को विशेष रूप से ट्रैक किया गया था। पीएमकेवीवाई चौथे चरण के अंतर्गत हमारे प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को अपने विविध करियर चुनने के लिए सशक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था। उन्हें इसके लिए उपयुक्त रूप से ऑरीएन्टिड किया गया था। इसके अलावा स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) जैसे विभिन्न आईटी टूल भी यह अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
कौशल विकास योजनाओं के प्रभाव का आकलन उनके तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन के माध्यम से किया जाता है। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के मूल्यांकन में उनके सकारात्मक परिणामों को स्वीकार किया गया है। साथ ही प्रशिक्षित अभ्यर्थियों की नियुक्ति या आजीविका में सुधार के संदर्भ में उनकी सफलता का उल्लेख किया गया है जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है:
पीएमकेवीवाई: एमएसडीई की प्रमुख योजना पीएमकेवीवाई का मूल्यांकन नीति आयोग द्वारा अक्टूबर 2020 में किया गया था और अध्ययन के अनुसार सर्वेक्षण में शामिल लगभग 94 प्रतिशत नियोक्ताओं ने बताया कि वे पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित और अधिक उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्त करेंगे। इसके अलावा पूर्णकालिक/अंशकालिक रोजगार में रखे गए और आरपीएल घटक के अंतर्गत उन्मुख 52 प्रतिशत उम्मीदवारों को उच्च वेतन मिला या उन्हें लगा कि उन्हें अपने अप्रमाणित साथियों की तुलना में अधिक वेतन मिलेगा।
जेएसएस : 2020 में जेएसएस योजना पर किए गए मूल्यांकन अध्ययन में पाया गया कि प्रशिक्षण से लाभार्थियों की घरेलू आय लगभग दोगुनी हो गई। इसमें महिलाओं (79%) और ग्रामीण समुदायों (50.5%) की मज़बूत भागीदारी रही। अध्ययन में आजीविका में उल्लेखनीय सुधार दर्ज किए गए। इनमें 73.4% प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए बेहतर रोज़गार, 89.1% के लिए उच्च आय और 85.7% के लिए प्रभावी लाभार्थी जुटाना शामिल है। इसमें यह भी बताया गया कि 77% प्रशिक्षु नए व्यवसायों में चले गए। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के अनुरूप स्व-रोज़गार पर योजना के ज़ोरदार फोकस को दर्शाता है।
आईटीआई : एमएसडीई द्वारा 2018 में प्रकाशित आईटीआई स्नातकों के ट्रेसर अध्ययन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट में उल्लेख किया गया है कि कुल आईटीआई उत्तीर्णों में से 63.5% को रोजगार मिला (वेतन+स्व, जिनमें से 6.7% स्व-नियोजित हैं)।
एनएपीएस : 2021 में किए गए एनएपीएस के तीसरे-पक्ष मूल्यांकन अध्ययन में पाया गया कि इस योजना ने संरचित कार्यस्थल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके और विभिन्न उद्योगों में प्रशिक्षुओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाकर युवाओं की रोज़गार क्षमता में सुधार किया है। योजना के नए संस्करण में सरकार के हिस्से को सीधे प्रशिक्षुओं के बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) पद्धति को अपनाया गया है, क्योंकि रिपोर्ट में सुव्यवस्थित प्रतिपूर्ति प्रक्रिया की सिफारिश की गई थी।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।