Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Menpura Hosts Sardar Sabha on “Kashmir, Hyderabad and Sardar”, Highlighting Sardar Patel’s Role in National Integration
Youth Must Carry Forward Sardar Patel’s Sankalp: Gujarat Deputy CM Harsh Sanghavi Calls for Unity and Service on Day 6 of Sardar@150 Padyatra
“Sardar Patel’s Resolve Held the Nation Together”: Shri Manoj Sinha at Sardar Sabha
562 Plants Planted Daily Under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ as Sardar@150 Padyatra Advances Through Vadodara
01 DEC 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Sardar@150 Padyatra in Vadodara district recorded a major milestone on Day 6, achieving its longest single-day walk of 21.6 km, reaching Lingasthali in Taluka Dabhoi, Vadodara and taking the cumulative distance covered to 93.6 km. The day began with a tree plantation activity under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative, under which 562 plants are being planted each day along the route at Smriti Vans, followed by Pratima Samman at Varanma village of Vadodara, both of which saw active participation from local citizens and dignitaries. The padyatra continued to witness enthusiastic participation from citizens across rural and semi-urban stretches, reflecting the deep public resonance of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s ideals of unity, discipline and nation-building.
Building on this momentum, senior dignitaries joined the padyatra during various segments of the day. Shri Harshbhai Sanghvi, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, and Shri Arjunbhai Modhvadiya, Cabinet Minister for Forest & Environment; Science & Technology; and Climate Change, Gujarat, walked alongside participants, encouraging widespread mobilisation and community participation.
Further strengthening the narrative of national integration, the padyatra reached Menpura, where a special Sadra Gatha was organised centred on the theme “Kashmir, Hyderabad and Sardar”, paying tribute to the Iron Man’s decisive role in the integration of India. The programme highlighted how Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, through his courage, vision and unwavering determination, unified India, from Kashmir to Hyderabad, bringing together diverse princely states into a single nation. The Gatha session was graced by the esteemed presence of several distinguished leaders, including Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Harshbhai Sanghavi, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat; Shri Arjunbhai Modhwadia, Cabinet Minister for Water Resources, Transformation, Science & Technology; and Shri Trikambhai Chhaga, Minister of State, Higher & Technical Education; Shri Jashubhai Rathva, Member of Parliament; MLA, Smt. Rekhaben Mehta. The presence of these dignitaries, along with several other prominent leaders and public representatives, added significance to the event and reflected the collective commitment to honouring Sardarji Patel’s legacy.
Addressing the gathering at Sadra Gatha, Shri Harshbhai Sanghavi reiterated the onward purpose of the 150-km march from Karamsad to Kevadiya and thanked the Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya for guiding the vision of the Padyatra. Shri Sanghavi highlighted how Sardar Patel’s leadership ensured that India remained united, adding that without his resolve, “we might have needed a passport to enter Gujarat.” Further, he urged the youth to carry forward Sardar Patel’s sankalp with unity and national service in their hearts.
Continuing the reflection on Sardar Patel’s nation-building contributions, Shri Arjun Modhvadia underscored Sardar Patel’s decisive role in strengthening India’s administrative framework through services like the IAS and IPS, and recalled his simplicity and discipline. Referring to the Statue of Unity, he said it symbolises fulfilled national resolve under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and appealed to citizens to adopt a healthier, addiction-free life in the spirit of Nirogi Bharat.
Strengthening the connection between Sardar Patel’s historic efforts and contemporary governance, Shri Manoj Sinha, Lt. Governor of Jammu & Kashmir referred to the Sardar@150 Padyatra as a representation of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat and Viksit Bharat, inspired by Sardar Patel’s resolve towards national integration. Drawing a link to the present, Shri Sinha emphasised that India’s unity and progress continue to be reinforced through major reforms and public-welfare initiatives guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, including on key decisions such as One Nation One Tax, One Nation One Health Card, One Nation One Grid, and the citizen movement Meri Maati Mera Desh, all contributing to greater national unity and public participation.
Throughout Day 6, the padyatra advanced through a diverse route covering Trimandir (Varnama), Por – Varahi Temple, Ankhi, Fajalpur, Amber Spinex, Menpura (Dabhoi), Polyplast Company, Gayatri Temple (Kayavarohan), Kayavarohan (Dabhoi) and concluded at Lingasthali (Dabhoi). All along the route, local residents, cultural groups and community organisations extended active participation.
At Lingasthali, Ta. Dabhoi, a vibrant Gram Sabha will be organised when the yatra reaches the location. Local cultural groups will present a Nritya Natika and Dayro, reflecting strong community participation and cultural pride along the march. The Godavari Pravaah, which started from Mumbai, will also join the Yatra by late evening.
As the Sardar@150 Padyatra advances each day with unwavering spirit, it continues to draw widespread public participation across Gujarat. The Ekta Padyatra stands as a living tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s enduring legacy, strengthening the ideals of unity, nation-building and collective responsibility. It inspires citizens to deepen their Jan Bhagidari and contribute meaningfully to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مین پورہ نے ’کشمیر، حیدرآباد اور سردار‘ پر سردار سبھا کی میزبانی کی، قومی یکجہتی میں سردار پٹیل کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا
نوجوانوں کو سردار پٹیل کے عزم کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے: گجرات کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ہرش سنگھوی نے سردار @ 150 پدیاترا کے چھٹے دن اتحاد اور خدمت کے تئیں کی اپیل
سردار پٹیل کے عزم نے ملک کو ایک ساتھ رکھا: سردار سبھا میں جناب منوج سنہا
562 پودے روزانہ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘کے تحت لگائے گئے ،سردار @ 150 پدیاترا وڈودرا کے ذریعے پہل
01 DEC 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
وڈودرا ضلع میں سردار@150 پد یاترا نے چھٹے دن ایک اہم سنگ میل قائم کیا، جس نے 21.6 کلومیٹر کی سب سے طویل واحد دن کی پیدل سفر کو حاصل کیا، وڈودرا کے تعلقہ ڈبھوئی میں لنگاستھلی پہنچ کر اور مجموعی فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے 93.6 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا۔ دن کا آغاز’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام ‘پہل کے تحت شجرکاری کی سرگرمی سے ہوا، جس کے تحت اسمرتی وین کے راستے میں ہر روز 562 پودے لگائے جا رہے ہیں، اس کے بعد وڈودرا کے ورانما گاؤں میں پرتیما سمن، دونوں میں مقامی شہریوں اور معززین کی فعال شرکت اس میں دیکھی گئی۔ پد یاترا نے دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں شہریوں کی پرجوش شرکت کا مشاہدہ کرنا جاری رکھا، جو سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے اتحاد، نظم و ضبط اور قوم کی تعمیر کے نظریات کی گہری عوامی گونج کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس رفتار کو قائم کرتے ہوئے، دن کے مختلف حصوں کے دوران سینئر معززین پد یاترا میں شامل ہوئے۔ گجرات کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ہرش بھائی سنگھوی اور جنگلات اور ماحولیات کے وزیر ارجن بھائی مودھوادیا۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، گجرات، شرکاء کے ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہوئے، وسیع پیمانے پر متحرک ہونے اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
قومی یکجہتی کے بیانیے کو مزید تقویت دیتے ہوئے، پد یاترا مین پورہ پہنچی، جہاں ہندوستان کے انضمام میں آئرن مین کے فیصلہ کن کردار کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے ’کشمیر، حیدرآباد اور سردار‘ کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی سدرہ گاتھا کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ کس طرح سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے اپنی ہمت، وژن اور اٹل عزم کے ذریعے کشمیر سے حیدرآباد تک ہندوستان کو متحد کیا اور متنوع ریاستوں کو ایک قوم میں اکٹھا کیا۔ گتھا سیشن کو جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، گجرات کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہرش بھائی سنگھاوی سمیت کئی معزز رہنماؤں کی باعزت موجودگی نے خوش آمدید کہا۔ جناب ارجن بھائی موڈھواڈیا، کابینی وزیر برائے آبی وسائل، تبدیلی، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ اور جناب تریکم بھائی چھگا، وزیر مملکت، اعلیٰ اور تکنیکی تعلیم؛ جناب جاشوبھائی رتھوا، ممبر پارلیمنٹ؛ ایم ایل اے، محترمہ ریکھا بین مہتا۔ ان معززین کی موجودگی، کئی دیگر سرکردہ رہنماؤں اور عوامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ، اس تقریب کی اہمیت میں اضافہ ہوا اور سردار جی پٹیل کی میراث کو عزت دینے کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
سدرہ گٹھہ میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب ہرش بھائی سنگھاوی نے کرمساد سے کیواڑیہ تک 150 کلومیٹر کے مارچ کے آگے کے مقصد کا اعادہ کیا اور محنت و روزگار اور امور نوجوانان اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کا پد یاترا کے وژن کی رہنمائی کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب سنگھاوی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح سردار پٹیل کی قیادت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ہندوستان متحد رہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کے عزم کے بغیر، "ہمیں گجرات میں داخل ہونے کے لیے پاسپورٹ کی ضرورت پڑ سکتی تھی۔" مزید، انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے دلوں میں اتحاد اور قومی خدمت کے ساتھ سردار پٹیل کے سنکلپ کو آگے بڑھائیں۔
سردار پٹیل کی قوم کی تعمیر میں شراکت پر غور کرتے ہوئے، جناب ارجن مودھواڈیا نے آئی اے ایس اور آئی پی ایس جیسی خدمات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے انتظامی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں سردار پٹیل کے فیصلہ کن کردار پر زور دیا، اور ان کی سادگی اور نظم و ضبط کو یاد کیا۔ اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے تحت پورے قومی عزم کی علامت ہے، اور شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نیروگی بھارت کے جذبے میں صحت مند، نشے سے پاک زندگی کو اپنائیں۔
سردار پٹیل کی تاریخی کاوشوں اور عصری حکمرانی کے درمیان تعلق کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے، جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے سردار @150 پدیاترا کو ایک بھارت، جنابشٹھ بھارت اور وکشت بھارت کی نمائندگی کے طور پر کہا، جو سردار پٹیل کے قومی یکجہتی کے عزم سے متاثر ہے۔ موجودہ سے ایک کڑی کھینچتے ہوئے، جناب سنہا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور ترقی کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں بڑی اصلاحات اور عوامی بہبود کے اقدامات کے ذریعے تقویت ملتی رہتی ہے، جس میں ون نیشن ون ٹیکس، ون نیشن ون ہیلتھ کارڈ، ون نیشن ون گرڈ، اور شہری تحریک میری ماتی میرا دیش، سب سے بڑا قومی تعاون اور عوامی تعاون جیسے اہم فیصلے شامل ہیں۔
چھٹے دن کے دوران، پد یاترا ایک متنوع راستے سے گزری جس میں تریمندر (ورناما)، پور – وراہی مندر، آنکھی، فاجل پور، عنبر اسپائنیکس، مین پورہ (ڈابھوئی)، پولی پلاسٹ کمپنی، گایتری مندر (کیاواروہن)، کیاواروہن (ڈابھوئی) اور لنتھابلی (دبھوئی) شامل تھے۔ تمام راستے میں، مقامی باشندوں، ثقافتی گروپوں اور کمیونٹی تنظیموں نے بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔
لنگااستھلی، ٹا ڈبھوئی، جب یاترا مقام پر پہنچے گی تو ایک متحرک گرام سبھا کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ مقامی ثقافتی گروپس رقص نتیکا اور دیرو پیش کریں گے۔ ممبئی سے شروع ہونے والی گوداوری پرواہ بھی دیر شام تک یاترا میں شامل ہو جائے گی۔
جیسا کہ سردار@150 پد یاترا ہر روز غیر متزلزل جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، یہ پورے گجرات میں بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی شرکت کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ایکتا پد یاترا سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی لازوال میراث، اتحاد، قوم کی تعمیر اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے نظریات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک زندہ و جاوید خراج عقیدت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے۔ یہ شہریوں کو اپنی عوامی حصہ داری کو مزید گہرا کرنے اور خود کفیل بھارت کے وژن میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2144