Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
M&E sector poised to grow tremendously even as it faces significant disruption due to AI: Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting at CII’s Big Picture Summit
As a rising economic power, India’s stories must reach all parts of the world: Secretary, I &B Ministry
01 DEC 2025 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
:Mumbai, 1 December 2025
Media & Entertainment (M&E) sector is poised for tremendous growth even as it faces significant disruption with the advent of Artificial Intelligence (AI), observed Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (I&B), in Mumbai today. Shri Jaju was delivering the inaugural address at 12th CII Big Picture Summit, on the theme ‘The AI Era - Bridging Creativity and Commerce'. The Secretary also released CII’s White Paper on ‘Priority Policy Reforms for a Globally Competitive Creative Economy of India’, on the occasion.
Shri Jaju called on the industry to view the WAVES Summit not as a standalone event, but as part of an ongoing movement—one that continually inspires new waves of creativity, innovation, and progress. “The WAVES Summit is much more than an event; it is a movement. Our Prime Minister has consistently reminded us that each wave in this journey builds upon the last, urging us to reflect on where we stand as an industry and how we can move forward together,” Mr. Jaju remarked.
The Secretary underscored that entertainment, alongside food, shelter, and clothing, remains a fundamental pillar of civilization, integral not only to economic growth, but also to societal harmony and happiness. “The true value of our sector goes beyond numbers: it connects people, fosters harmony, and links nations together,” Shri Jaju emphasized.
India’s creative economy, he noted, is now a direct or indirect livelihood source for over 10 million people, contributing approximately Rs 3 lakh crore to the national GDP. Shri Jaju highlighted India’s rich storytelling heritage, from oral traditions (Shruti) to written (Kriti) and visual forms, forming three verticals, as showcased in the Bharat Pavilion at the WAVES Summit, and now in National Museum of Indian Cinema. “Despite this legacy, India holds only 2% of the global M&E market. Our challenge is to transform our creative potential into products and stories that earn global recognition,” he said.
Shri Jaju challenged the industry to turn passion into commerce, especially as AI rapidly reshapes content creation and consumption. Commercial gains is ultimately what is going to provide buoyancy to the sector, said the I & B Secretary. “AI is transforming entertainment. If we do not embrace new technologies, our global share will shrink”, he stated. He stated that the dawn of India’s orange economy is also the dawn of ideas and imagination. He added that the country must have the ability to convert cultural strengths into creative abilities. “Stories immersed with technology are what sell in these times”, he added.
Shri Jaju urged, “As a rising economic power, India’s stories must reach all parts of the world. This is the essence of our soft power.”
Emphasizing the government’s role as a facilitator, Shri Jaju clarified that the Government will provide an enabling environment, level playing fields and fiscal incentives. It is industry that has to take the M&E sector forward, he added. The Government is committed to address skill gaps, for which the Union Cabinet approved establishment of the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) in Mumbai. It is as an example of successful government-industry collaboration, with its industry-led model already earning accolades for excellence and innovation, he added. The IICT campus in Film City, Goregaon, will be completed in two years, while the NFDC campus is already functional, he informed. I & B Secretary Shri Jaju also stated that WAVES Bazaar has provided a platform to creators to find the right investors and buyers.
Shri Gaurav Banerjee, Chair, CII National Council on Media & Entertainment and MD & CEO, Sony Pictures Networks India; Shri Rajan Navani, Co-Chair, CII National Council on Media & Entertainment and MD & CEO, Jetsynthesys; Ms. Gunjan Soni, Co-Chair, CII National Council on Media & Entertainment and Country MD, YouTube India, were present amongst the dignitaries.
The White Paper unveiled on the occasion, offers a comprehensive roadmap of policy actions crucial for the M&E sector’s future. It outlines actionable recommendations to drive growth, foster innovation, and position India as a leader in the global creative economy.
CII M&E Investors’ Meet and CII WAVES Bazaar were also inaugurated on the occasion.
PIB Mumbai | Sayyid Rabeehashmi/ Sriyanka Chatterjee/ Priti Malandkar

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एआई की वजह से बाधा के बावजूद मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में जबरदस्त वृद्धि की संभावना: सीआईआई के बिग पिक्चर समिट में सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव
उभरती आर्थिक शक्ति के रूप में भारत की कहानियां दुनिया के सभी हिस्सों तक पहुंचनी चाहिए: सचिव, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
01 DEC 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण (आईएंडबी) सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने आज मुंबई में कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के आगमन के साथ महत्वपूर्ण बाधाओं का सामना करने के बावजूद मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन (एमएंडई) क्षेत्र में जबरदस्त वृद्धि की संभावना है। श्री जाजू 12वें सीआईआई बिग पिक्चर समिट में 'एआई युग - रचनात्मकता और वाणिज्य के बीच सेतु' विषय पर उद्घाटन भाषण दे रहे थे। इस अवसर पर, उन्होंने 'भारत की वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए प्राथमिक नीतिगत सुधार' पर सीआईआई का श्वेत पत्र भी जारी किया।
श्री जाजू ने उद्योग जगत से आह्वान किया कि वे वेव्स (वर्ल्ड ऑडियो विजुअल एंड एंटरटेनमेंट समिट) शिखर सम्मेलन को एक स्वतंत्र आयोजन के रूप में न देखें, बल्कि एक सतत आंदोलन के हिस्से के रूप में देखें—जो रचनात्मकता, नवाचार और प्रगति की नई वेव्स को निरंतर प्रेरित करता है। श्री जाजू ने कहा, "वेव्स शिखर सम्मेलन एक आयोजन से कहीं बढ़कर एक आंदोलन है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने हमें लगातार याद दिलाया है कि इस यात्रा की प्रत्येक वेव्स पिछली वेव्स पर आधारित है, और हमें यह सोचने के लिए प्रेरित किया है कि एक उद्योग के रूप में हम कहां खड़े हैं और हम एक साथ कैसे आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।"
सचिव ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भोजन, आवास और वस्त्र के साथ-साथ मनोरंजन भी सभ्यता का एक आधारभूत स्तंभ बना हुआ है, जो न केवल आर्थिक विकास के लिए, बल्कि सामाजिक सद्भाव और खुशहाली के लिए भी अभिन्न है। श्री जाजू ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "हमारे क्षेत्र का असली मूल्य संख्याओं से कहीं आगे जाता है, यह लोगों को जोड़ता है, सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देता है और राष्ट्रों को एक साथ जोड़ता है।"
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था अब प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से एक करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोगों की आजीविका का स्रोत है, जो राष्ट्रीय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये का योगदान देती है। श्री जाजू ने भारत की कहानी कहने की समृद्ध विरासत पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें मौखिक परंपराओं (श्रुति) से लेकर लिखित (कृति) और दृश्य रूपों तक, तीन खंड शामिल हैं। इन्हें वेव्स शिखर सम्मेलन के भारत मंडप में और अब भारतीय सिनेमा के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में प्रदर्शित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस विरासत के बावजूद, वैश्विक मीडिया और मनोरंजन बाज़ार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी केवल 2 प्रतिशत ही है। हमारी चुनौती अपनी रचनात्मक क्षमता को ऐसे उत्पादों और कहानियों में बदलना है जिन्हें वैश्विक मान्यता मिले।"
श्री जाजू ने उद्योग जगत को जुनून को व्यवसाय में बदलने की चुनौती दी, खासकर ऐसे समय में जब एआई तेज़ी से कंटेंट निर्माण और उपभोग को नया रूप दे रहा है। सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा कि अंततः व्यावसायिक लाभ ही इस क्षेत्र को तेज़ी प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "एआई मनोरंजन को बदल रहा है। अगर हम नई तकनीकों को नहीं अपनाते, तो हमारी वैश्विक हिस्सेदारी कम हो जाएगी।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की नारंगी अर्थव्यवस्था का उदय विचारों और कल्पनाशीलता का भी उदय है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि देश में सांस्कृतिक शक्तियों को रचनात्मक क्षमताओं में बदलने की क्षमता होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "आज के समय में तकनीक से जुड़ी कहानियां ही बिकती हैं।"
श्री जाजू ने आग्रह किया, "एक उभरती हुई आर्थिक शक्ति के रूप में, भारत की कहानियां दुनिया के सभी हिस्सों तक पहुंचनी चाहिए। यही हमारी सॉफ्ट पावर का सार है।"
एक सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में सरकार की भूमिका पर ज़ोर देते हुए, श्री जाजू ने स्पष्ट किया कि सरकार एक सक्षम वातावरण, समान अवसर और वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग जगत को ही मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन क्षेत्र को आगे ले जाना है। सरकार कौशल अंतराल को दूर करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसके लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मुंबई में भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी) की स्थापना को मंज़ूरी दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सरकार-उद्योग के सफल सहयोग का एक उदाहरण है, जिसका उद्योग-आधारित मॉडल पहले से ही उत्कृष्टता और नवाचार के लिए प्रशंसा अर्जित कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि गोरेगांव स्थित फिल्म सिटी में आईआईसीटी परिसर दो वर्षों में पूरा हो जाएगा, जबकि एनएफडीसी परिसर पहले से ही कार्यरत है। सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री जाजू ने यह भी कहा कि वेव्स बाज़ार ने रचनाकारों को सही निवेशक और खरीदार खोजने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया है।
सीआईआई नेशनल काउंसिल ऑन मीडिया एंड एंटरटेनमेंट के अध्यक्ष और सोनी पिक्चर्स नेटवर्क्स इंडिया के एमडी और सीईओ श्री गौरव बनर्जी; सीआईआई नेशनल काउंसिल ऑन मीडिया एंड एंटरटेनमेंट के सह-अध्यक्ष और जेटसिंथेसिस के एमडी और सीईओ श्री राजन नवानी; सीआईआई नेशनल काउंसिल ऑन मीडिया एंड एंटरटेनमेंट की सह-अध्यक्ष और यूट्यूब इंडिया की कंट्री एमडी सुश्री गुंजन सोनी भी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के बीच उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर जारी श्वेत पत्र मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन क्षेत्र के भविष्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत कार्रवाइयों का एक व्यापक रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करता है। इसमें विकास को गति देने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और भारत को वैश्विक रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था में अग्रणी बनाने के लिए कार्यान्वयन योग्य सुझाव दिए गए हैं।
इस अवसर पर सीआईआई एम एंड ई इन्वेस्टर्स मीट और सीआईआई वेव्स बाजार का भी उद्घाटन किया गया।