Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
M&E sector poised to grow tremendously even as it faces significant disruption due to AI: Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting at CII’s Big Picture Summit
As a rising economic power, India’s stories must reach all parts of the world: Secretary, I &B Ministry
01 DEC 2025 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
:Mumbai, 1 December 2025
Media & Entertainment (M&E) sector is poised for tremendous growth even as it faces significant disruption with the advent of Artificial Intelligence (AI), observed Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (I&B), in Mumbai today. Shri Jaju was delivering the inaugural address at 12th CII Big Picture Summit, on the theme ‘The AI Era - Bridging Creativity and Commerce'. The Secretary also released CII’s White Paper on ‘Priority Policy Reforms for a Globally Competitive Creative Economy of India’, on the occasion.
Shri Jaju called on the industry to view the WAVES Summit not as a standalone event, but as part of an ongoing movement—one that continually inspires new waves of creativity, innovation, and progress. “The WAVES Summit is much more than an event; it is a movement. Our Prime Minister has consistently reminded us that each wave in this journey builds upon the last, urging us to reflect on where we stand as an industry and how we can move forward together,” Mr. Jaju remarked.
The Secretary underscored that entertainment, alongside food, shelter, and clothing, remains a fundamental pillar of civilization, integral not only to economic growth, but also to societal harmony and happiness. “The true value of our sector goes beyond numbers: it connects people, fosters harmony, and links nations together,” Shri Jaju emphasized.
India’s creative economy, he noted, is now a direct or indirect livelihood source for over 10 million people, contributing approximately Rs 3 lakh crore to the national GDP. Shri Jaju highlighted India’s rich storytelling heritage, from oral traditions (Shruti) to written (Kriti) and visual forms, forming three verticals, as showcased in the Bharat Pavilion at the WAVES Summit, and now in National Museum of Indian Cinema. “Despite this legacy, India holds only 2% of the global M&E market. Our challenge is to transform our creative potential into products and stories that earn global recognition,” he said.
Shri Jaju challenged the industry to turn passion into commerce, especially as AI rapidly reshapes content creation and consumption. Commercial gains is ultimately what is going to provide buoyancy to the sector, said the I & B Secretary. “AI is transforming entertainment. If we do not embrace new technologies, our global share will shrink”, he stated. He stated that the dawn of India’s orange economy is also the dawn of ideas and imagination. He added that the country must have the ability to convert cultural strengths into creative abilities. “Stories immersed with technology are what sell in these times”, he added.
Shri Jaju urged, “As a rising economic power, India’s stories must reach all parts of the world. This is the essence of our soft power.”
Emphasizing the government’s role as a facilitator, Shri Jaju clarified that the Government will provide an enabling environment, level playing fields and fiscal incentives. It is industry that has to take the M&E sector forward, he added. The Government is committed to address skill gaps, for which the Union Cabinet approved establishment of the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) in Mumbai. It is as an example of successful government-industry collaboration, with its industry-led model already earning accolades for excellence and innovation, he added. The IICT campus in Film City, Goregaon, will be completed in two years, while the NFDC campus is already functional, he informed. I & B Secretary Shri Jaju also stated that WAVES Bazaar has provided a platform to creators to find the right investors and buyers.
Shri Gaurav Banerjee, Chair, CII National Council on Media & Entertainment and MD & CEO, Sony Pictures Networks India; Shri Rajan Navani, Co-Chair, CII National Council on Media & Entertainment and MD & CEO, Jetsynthesys; Ms. Gunjan Soni, Co-Chair, CII National Council on Media & Entertainment and Country MD, YouTube India, were present amongst the dignitaries.
The White Paper unveiled on the occasion, offers a comprehensive roadmap of policy actions crucial for the M&E sector’s future. It outlines actionable recommendations to drive growth, foster innovation, and position India as a leader in the global creative economy.
CII M&E Investors’ Meet and CII WAVES Bazaar were also inaugurated on the occasion.
PIB Mumbai | Sayyid Rabeehashmi/ Sriyanka Chatterjee/ Priti Malandkar

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
നിർമിതബുദ്ധി കാരണം വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടേണ്ടിവരുമ്പോഴും അതിശയകരമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്കു മാധ്യമ-വിനോദ മേഖല സജ്ജമാണ്: CII ബിഗ് പിക്ചർ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ-പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി
01 DEC 2025 5:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നിർമിതബുദ്ധിയുടെ വരവ് വലിയ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിലും, മാധ്യമ-വിനോദ മേഖല വൻ വളർച്ച കൈവരിക്കുമെന്നു കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ-പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് ജാജു. ‘നിർമിതബുദ്ധി യുഗം - സർഗാത്മകതയും വാണിജ്യവും കൈകോർക്കുമ്പോൾ' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ഇന്നു മുംബൈയിൽ നടന്ന 12-ാമത് CII ബിഗ് പിക്ചർ ഉച്ചകോടി ഉദ്ഘാടനംചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു ശ്രീ ജാജു. ‘ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സർഗാത്മക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കുള്ള മുൻഗണനാ നയപരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ’ എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ സിഐഐയുടെ ധവളപത്രവും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രകാശനംചെയ്തു.
WAVES ഉച്ചകോടിയെ ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ട പരിപാടിയായി കാണാതെ, സർഗാത്മകതയുടെയും നൂതനത്വത്തിന്റെയും പുരോഗതിയുടെയും നവതരംഗങ്ങളെ നിരന്തരം പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന തുടർച്ചയായ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കാണണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ജാജു വ്യവസായമേഖലയോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. “WAVES ഉച്ചകോടി ഒരു പരിപാടി എന്നതിനപ്പുറമാണ്; അതൊരു പ്രസ്ഥാനമാണ്. ഈ യാത്രയിലെ ഓരോ തരംഗവും മുമ്പുള്ളതിനെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതാണെന്ന് നമ്മുടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നമ്മെ നിരന്തരം ഓർമിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് ഒരു വ്യവസായമെന്ന നിലയിൽ നാം എവിടെ നിലകൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്നും എങ്ങനെ ഒരുമിച്ചു മുന്നോട്ടു പോകാമെന്നും ചിന്തിക്കാൻ നമ്മെ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുന്നു” - ശ്രീ ജാജു അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഭക്ഷണം, പാർപ്പിടം, വസ്ത്രം എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം വിനോദവും നാഗരികതയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനസ്തംഭമായി തുടരുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയ്ക്കു മാത്രമല്ല, സാമൂഹ്യ ഐക്യത്തിനും സന്തോഷത്തിനും ഇത് അനിവാര്യമാണെന്നും ശ്രീ ജാജു വ്യക്തമാക്കി. “നമ്മുടെ മേഖലയുടെ യഥാർഥ മൂല്യം കണക്കുകൾക്കും അതീതമാണ്. അതു ജനങ്ങളെ കൂട്ടിയിണക്കുന്നു; ഐക്യം ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിക്കുന്നു; രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളെ തമ്മിൽ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു” - ശ്രീ ജാജു പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സർഗാത്മക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ ഇപ്പോൾ 10 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികംപേരുടെ നേരിട്ടോ അല്ലാതെയോ ഉള്ള ഉപജീവനമാർഗമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ദേശീയ GDP-യിലേക്ക് ഏകദേശം 3 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ അതു സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്നും ശ്രീ ജാജു വ്യക്തമാക്കി. വാമൊഴി പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ (ശ്രുതി) മുതൽ എഴുത്തും (കൃതി) ദൃശ്യരൂപങ്ങളുംവരെയുള്ള മൂന്നു തലങ്ങളിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ കഥപറച്ചിൽ പൈതൃകത്തെയും ശ്രീ ജാജു ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി. WAVES ഉച്ചകോടിയിലെ ഭാരത് പവലിയനിലും ഇപ്പോൾ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ ചലച്ചിത്ര മ്യൂസിയത്തിലും ഇതു പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. “ഈ പാരമ്പര്യം സ്വന്തമായുണ്ടായിരുന്നിട്ടും, ആഗോള മാധ്യമ-വിനോദ വിപണിയിൽ 2% മാത്രമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്ക്. ആഗോള അംഗീകാരം നേടുന്ന ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളിലേക്കും കഥകളിലേക്കും നമ്മുടെ സർഗാത്മക സാധ്യതകളെ മാറ്റിത്തീർക്കുക എന്നതാണു നമ്മുടെ വെല്ലുവിളി” - അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഉള്ളടക്കസൃഷ്ടിയെയും ഉപഭോഗത്തെയും നിർമിതബുദ്ധി അതിവേഗം പുനർനിർമിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ, താൽപ്പര്യത്തെ വാണിജ്യപരമാക്കി മാറ്റാൻ ശ്രീ ജാജു ഈ മേഖലയോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. വാണിജ്യനേട്ടങ്ങളാണ് ഈ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ഉന്മേഷം പകരുന്നതെന്നും I&B സെക്രട്ടറി പറഞ്ഞു. “വിനോദത്തെ മാറ്റിമറിക്കുകയാണു നിർമിതബുദ്ധി. നാം പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നില്ലെങ്കിൽ, നമ്മുടെ ആഗോളവിഹിതം കുറയും” - അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഓറഞ്ച് സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ഉദയം ആശയങ്ങളുടെയും ഭാവനയുടെയും ഉദയംകൂടിയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സാംസ്കാരികപരമായ കരുത്തിനെ സർഗാത്മകശേഷിയാക്കി മാറ്റാൻ രാജ്യത്തിനു സാധിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. “സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുമായി ഇഴചേർന്ന കഥകളാണ് ഇന്നു ലോകത്തു വിറ്റഴിയുന്നത്” - അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
“വളർന്നുവരുന്ന സാമ്പത്തികശക്തി എന്ന നിലയിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കഥകൾ ലോകത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്കും എത്തണം. ഇതാണു നമ്മുടെ മൃദുശക്തിയുടെ അന്തസത്ത ”- ശ്രീ ജാജു പറഞ്ഞു.