Ministry of Earth Sciences
NCPOR has become the anchor of India’s polar and oceanic exploration: Goa Governor
Special Commemorative Postage Stamp released to mark the institution’s Silver Jubilee
01 DEC 2025 5:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Vasco, Goa 1 December 2025
The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) has become the anchor of India’s polar and oceanic exploration, said Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Hon'ble Governor of Goa, while speaking at the Antarctica Day celebrations at the NCPOR campus at Vasco-da-Gama today, December 1, 2025. Antarctica Day is celebrated worldwide to commemorate the signing of the Antarctica Treaty on 1 December 1959. The treaty designates Antarctica as a continent exclusively reserved for peace and scientific research.
The Governor, who graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, also released a special commemorative postage stamp marking the Silver Jubilee of the establishment of the NCPOR.
The release of the commemorative stamp by the Department of Posts, Government of India, stands as a significant acknowledgment of NCPOR's remarkable contributions and 25 glorious years of dedicated service to the nation in polar and ocean research since its inception on 05 April 2000, the Governor said.
FDIF.jpeg)
“The institution has, for 25 years, expanded India’s scientific imagination across some of the most extraordinary regions of our planet. NCPOR has also taken the leadership of deep ocean mission. It carries forward the idea that is both an instrument of knowledge and a tool of national strategy. The Polar region may seem distant but their impact touches every one of us. Antarctica holds nearly 70% of the world’s fresh water. A full melt of the region would raise sea levels across the globe and affect the global climatic stability. A nation of 1.4 billion aspiring to become a developed country by 2047 must understand the importance of these changes, anticipate them and prepare for them. That marks the importance of institutions like NCPOR,” he said.
“Goa is proud to be the home of such an institute. I assure you that the government of Goa will be fully committed to supporting your scientific vision in all your future endeavours,” the Governor added.
Shri Amitabh Singh, Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle, who presided over the function as the Guest of Honour, said that the Department of Post was proud to be part of the 25-year-journey of the NCPOR in scientific polar research. The special commemorative postage stamp on the Silver Jubilee of the NCPOR is a form of our commitment and support to the institution’s scientific endeavours, he said.
NCPOR Director Dr Thamban Meloth, during his welcome address, said that Government of India had granted in-principle approval for two major initiatives to support the institution’s polar exploration. “The Government of India has always had our back in all our endeavours. The in-principle approval for a new state-of-the-art research station named Maitri-II and the first indigenous ice-class research vessel is a testament of the government’s commitment to scientific research,” he said.
NCPOR has been at the forefront of leading India's scientific expeditions and research programmes in the Polar regions and the Southern Ocean. The institute has also established and operationalised permanent Indian research stations -- DakshinGangotri, Maitri, and Bharati in Antarctica, and Himadri in the Arctic, along with the Himalayan station Himansh.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
این سی پی او آر ہندوستان کی قطبی اور سمندری تلاش کا قائد بن گیا ہے: گوا کے گورنر
ادارے کی سلور جوبلی تقریب کے موقع پر خصوصی یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا گیا
01 DEC 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
واسکو، گوا، یکم دسمبر 2025
قومی مرکز برائے قطبی و سمندری تحقیق(این سی پی او آر) ہندوستان کی قطبی اور سمندری ریسرچ کا قائد بن گیا ہے، یہ بات گوا کے معزز گورنر جناب پوساپتی اشوک گجپتی راجو نے آج یکم دسمبر 2025 کو، واسکو-ڈی-گاما کے این سی پی او آر کیمپس میں انٹارکٹیکا ڈے کی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ انٹارکٹیکا ڈے یکم دسمبر 1959 کو انٹارکٹیکا معاہدے پر دستخط کی یاد میں دنیا بھر میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ انٹارکٹیکا کو ایک براعظم کے طور پر نامزد کرتا ہے جو خصوصی طور پر امن اور سائنسی تحقیق کے لیے مخصوص ہے۔
گورنر، جنہوں نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی، نے این سی پی او آر کے قیام کی سلور جوبلی کے موقع پر ایک خصوصی یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔
گورنر نے کہا کہ محکمہ ڈاک، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجراء 05 اپریل 2000 کو اپنے قیام کے بعد سے این سی پی او آر کی نمایاں شراکت اور قطبی اور سمندری تحقیق میں قوم کے لیے 25 شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف کے طور پر نمایاں ہے۔
FDIF.jpeg)
"اس ادارے نے، 25 برسوں سے، ہمارے کرہ ارض کے چند انتہائی غیر معمولی خطوں میں ہندوستان کے سائنسی تخیل کو وسعت دی ہے۔ این سی پی او آر نے گہرے سمندری مشن کی قیادت بھی سنبھالی ہے۔ یہ اس خیال کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے جو علم کا ایک آلہ اور قومی حکمت عملی کا ایک آلہ ہے۔ قطبی خطہ شاید دور لگتا ہے لیکن اس کے اثرات ہم میں سے ہر ایک کو متاثر کرتے ہیں جو تازہ ترین پانی کے قریب ہے۔" اس خطے کا مکمل پگھلنا پوری دنیا میں سمندر کی سطح کو بلند کرے گا اور 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے خواہشمند 1.4 بلین کی آبادی والے ملک کو ان تبدیلیوں کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا چاہیے اور ان کے لیے تیاری کرنی چاہیے جس سے این سی پی او آر جیسے اداروں کی اہمیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔
گورنر نے مزید کہا، ’’ گوا کو ایسے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا گھر ہونے پر فخر ہے۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ گوا کی حکومت آپ کی مستقبل کی تمام کوششوں میں آپ کے سائنسی وژن کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم رہے گی۔ ‘‘
جناب امیتابھ سنگھ، چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، مہاراشٹر سرکل، جنہوں نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر تقریب کی صدارت کی، کہا کہ محکمہ ڈاک کو سائنسی قطبی تحقیق میں این سی پی او آر کے 25 سالہ سفر کا حصہ بننے پر فخر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این سی پی او آر کی سلور جوبلی پر خصوصی یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ ادارے کی سائنسی کوششوں کے لیے ہمارے عزم اور تعاون کی ایک شکل ہے۔
این سی پی او آر کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر تھمبن میلوتھ نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے ادارے کی قطبی تلاش میں مدد کے لیے دو بڑے اقدامات کے لیے اصولی منظوری دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "حکومت ہند نے ہمیشہ ہماری تمام کوششوں میں ہماری پشت پناہی کی ہے۔ میتری-II کے نام سے ایک نئے جدید ترین ریسرچ اسٹیشن اور پہلے مقامی آئس کلاس تحقیقی جہاز کے لیے اصولی منظوری سائنسی تحقیق کے لیے حکومت کی وابستگی کا ثبوت ہے"۔
این سی پی او آر قطبی علاقوں اور بحر انٹارکٹک میں ہندوستان کی سائنسی مہمات اور تحقیقی پروگراموں کی قیادت کرنے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ اس ادارے نے مستقل بھارتی تحقیقی اسٹیشنزقائم کیے ہیں اور انہیں مصروف عمل بنایا ہے- ان میں، انٹارکٹیکا میں دکشن گنگوتری، میتری، اور بھارتی، اور ہمالین اسٹیشن ہمانش کے ساتھ ساتھ آرکٹک میں ہمادری اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔