Ministry of Earth Sciences
NCPOR has become the anchor of India’s polar and oceanic exploration: Goa Governor
Special Commemorative Postage Stamp released to mark the institution’s Silver Jubilee
01 DEC 2025 5:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Vasco, Goa 1 December 2025
The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) has become the anchor of India’s polar and oceanic exploration, said Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Hon'ble Governor of Goa, while speaking at the Antarctica Day celebrations at the NCPOR campus at Vasco-da-Gama today, December 1, 2025. Antarctica Day is celebrated worldwide to commemorate the signing of the Antarctica Treaty on 1 December 1959. The treaty designates Antarctica as a continent exclusively reserved for peace and scientific research.
The Governor, who graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, also released a special commemorative postage stamp marking the Silver Jubilee of the establishment of the NCPOR.
The release of the commemorative stamp by the Department of Posts, Government of India, stands as a significant acknowledgment of NCPOR's remarkable contributions and 25 glorious years of dedicated service to the nation in polar and ocean research since its inception on 05 April 2000, the Governor said.
FDIF.jpeg)
“The institution has, for 25 years, expanded India’s scientific imagination across some of the most extraordinary regions of our planet. NCPOR has also taken the leadership of deep ocean mission. It carries forward the idea that is both an instrument of knowledge and a tool of national strategy. The Polar region may seem distant but their impact touches every one of us. Antarctica holds nearly 70% of the world’s fresh water. A full melt of the region would raise sea levels across the globe and affect the global climatic stability. A nation of 1.4 billion aspiring to become a developed country by 2047 must understand the importance of these changes, anticipate them and prepare for them. That marks the importance of institutions like NCPOR,” he said.
“Goa is proud to be the home of such an institute. I assure you that the government of Goa will be fully committed to supporting your scientific vision in all your future endeavours,” the Governor added.
Shri Amitabh Singh, Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle, who presided over the function as the Guest of Honour, said that the Department of Post was proud to be part of the 25-year-journey of the NCPOR in scientific polar research. The special commemorative postage stamp on the Silver Jubilee of the NCPOR is a form of our commitment and support to the institution’s scientific endeavours, he said.
NCPOR Director Dr Thamban Meloth, during his welcome address, said that Government of India had granted in-principle approval for two major initiatives to support the institution’s polar exploration. “The Government of India has always had our back in all our endeavours. The in-principle approval for a new state-of-the-art research station named Maitri-II and the first indigenous ice-class research vessel is a testament of the government’s commitment to scientific research,” he said.
NCPOR has been at the forefront of leading India's scientific expeditions and research programmes in the Polar regions and the Southern Ocean. The institute has also established and operationalised permanent Indian research stations -- DakshinGangotri, Maitri, and Bharati in Antarctica, and Himadri in the Arctic, along with the Himalayan station Himansh.

पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
एनसीपीओआर भारत के ध्रुवीय और महासागरीय अन्वेषण का आधार बन गया है: गोवा के राज्यपाल
संस्थान की रजत जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में विशेष स्मृति डाक टिकट जारी किया गया
01 DEC 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा के राज्यपाल श्री पुसापति अशोक गजपति राजू ने आज (1 दिसम्बर 2025) वास्कोडिगामा में एनसीपीओआर परिसर में अंटार्कटिका दिवस सहारोह में बोलते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र भारत के ध्रुवीय और महासागरीय अन्वेषण का आधार बन गया है। अंटार्कटिका संधि पर 1 दिसम्बर 1959 को हस्तक्षर किए जाने की याद में दुनियाभर में अंटार्कटिका दिवस मनाया जाता है। यह संधि अंटार्कटिका महाद्वीप को पूर्णत: शांति और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान हेतु सुरक्षित घोषित करती है।
राज्यपाल, जो इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे, ने एनसीपीओआर की स्थापना की रजत जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में एक विशेष स्मृति डाक टिकट भी जारी किया।
राज्यपाल ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार के डाक विभाग द्वारा स्मृति डाक टिकट जारी करना एनसीपीओआर के उल्लेखनीय योगदान और 5 अप्रैल 2000 को अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ध्रुवीय एवं महासागर अनुसंधान में राष्ट्र को समर्पित 25 वर्षों की गौरवशाली सेवा की एक महत्वपूर्ण स्वीकृति है।
FDIF.jpeg)
उन्होंने कहा, "इस संस्थान ने 25 वर्षों से हमारी पृथ्वी के कुछ सबसे असाधारण क्षेत्रों में भारत की वैज्ञानिक कल्पना का विस्तार किया है। एनसीपीओआर ने गहरे महासागर मिशन का नेतृत्व भी किया है। यह उस विचार को आगे बढ़ाता है जो ज्ञान का एक साधन और राष्ट्रीय रणनीति का एक उपकरण दोनों है। ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र दूर लग सकता है, लेकिन इसका प्रभाव हम सभी पर पड़ता है। अंटार्कटिका में दुनिया के लगभग 70 प्रतिशत ताज़े पानी भंडार है। इस क्षेत्र के पूरी तरह पिघल जाने से दुनिया भर में समुद्र का स्तर बढ़ जाएगा और वैश्विक जलवायु स्थिरता प्रभावित होगी। 2047 तक विकसित देश बनने की आकांक्षा रखने वाले 1.4 अरब लोगों के राष्ट्र को इन परिवर्तनों के महत्व को समझना होगा, उनका पूर्वानुमान लगाना होगा और उनके लिए तैयार रहना होगा। यही एनसीपीओआर जैसे संस्थानों के महत्व को दर्शाता है।"
राज्यपाल ने आगे कहा, "गोवा ऐसे संस्थान का घर होने पर गर्व महसूस करता है। मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूँ कि गोवा सरकार आपके सभी भविष्य के प्रयासों में आपके वैज्ञानिक विजन का समर्थन करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध रहेगी।"
महाराष्ट्र सर्कल के मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री अमिताभ सिंह, जिन्होंने सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में समारोह की अध्यक्षता की, ने कहा कि डाक विभाग को वैज्ञानिक ध्रुवीय अनुसंधान में एनसीपीओआर की 25 वर्षों की यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने पर गर्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीपीओआर की रजत जयंती पर विशेष स्मृति डाक टिकट संस्थान के वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता और समर्थन का एक रूप है।
एनसीपीओआर के निदेशक डॉ. थम्बन मेलोथ ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार ने संस्थान के ध्रुवीय अन्वेषण की सहायता करने हेतु दो प्रमुख पहलों को सैद्धांतिक रूप से मंजूरी दे दी है। उन्होंने कहा, "केन्द्र सरकार ने हमारे सभी प्रयासों में हमेशा हमारा साथ दिया है। मैत्री-II नामक एक नए अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान केंद्र और पहले स्वदेशी आईस-क्‍लास अनुसंधान पोत को सैद्धांतिक मंज़ूरी मिलना वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।"
एनसीपीओआर ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों और दक्षिणी महासागर में भारत के वैज्ञानिक अभियानों और अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों का नेतृत्व करने में अग्रणी रहा है। संस्थान ने अंटार्कटिका में दक्षिण गंगोत्री, मैत्री और भारती तथा आर्कटिक में हिमाद्री के साथ-साथ हिमालयी क्षेत्र में हिमांश जैसे स्थायी भारतीय अनुसंधान स्टेशनों की स्थापना किया है और उन्‍हें चालू किया है।