Ministry of Earth Sciences
NCPOR has become the anchor of India’s polar and oceanic exploration: Goa Governor
Special Commemorative Postage Stamp released to mark the institution’s Silver Jubilee
01 DEC 2025 5:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Vasco, Goa 1 December 2025
The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) has become the anchor of India’s polar and oceanic exploration, said Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Hon'ble Governor of Goa, while speaking at the Antarctica Day celebrations at the NCPOR campus at Vasco-da-Gama today, December 1, 2025. Antarctica Day is celebrated worldwide to commemorate the signing of the Antarctica Treaty on 1 December 1959. The treaty designates Antarctica as a continent exclusively reserved for peace and scientific research.
The Governor, who graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, also released a special commemorative postage stamp marking the Silver Jubilee of the establishment of the NCPOR.
The release of the commemorative stamp by the Department of Posts, Government of India, stands as a significant acknowledgment of NCPOR's remarkable contributions and 25 glorious years of dedicated service to the nation in polar and ocean research since its inception on 05 April 2000, the Governor said.
FDIF.jpeg)
“The institution has, for 25 years, expanded India’s scientific imagination across some of the most extraordinary regions of our planet. NCPOR has also taken the leadership of deep ocean mission. It carries forward the idea that is both an instrument of knowledge and a tool of national strategy. The Polar region may seem distant but their impact touches every one of us. Antarctica holds nearly 70% of the world’s fresh water. A full melt of the region would raise sea levels across the globe and affect the global climatic stability. A nation of 1.4 billion aspiring to become a developed country by 2047 must understand the importance of these changes, anticipate them and prepare for them. That marks the importance of institutions like NCPOR,” he said.
“Goa is proud to be the home of such an institute. I assure you that the government of Goa will be fully committed to supporting your scientific vision in all your future endeavours,” the Governor added.
Shri Amitabh Singh, Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle, who presided over the function as the Guest of Honour, said that the Department of Post was proud to be part of the 25-year-journey of the NCPOR in scientific polar research. The special commemorative postage stamp on the Silver Jubilee of the NCPOR is a form of our commitment and support to the institution’s scientific endeavours, he said.
NCPOR Director Dr Thamban Meloth, during his welcome address, said that Government of India had granted in-principle approval for two major initiatives to support the institution’s polar exploration. “The Government of India has always had our back in all our endeavours. The in-principle approval for a new state-of-the-art research station named Maitri-II and the first indigenous ice-class research vessel is a testament of the government’s commitment to scientific research,” he said.
NCPOR has been at the forefront of leading India's scientific expeditions and research programmes in the Polar regions and the Southern Ocean. The institute has also established and operationalised permanent Indian research stations -- DakshinGangotri, Maitri, and Bharati in Antarctica, and Himadri in the Arctic, along with the Himalayan station Himansh.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
एनसीपीओआर हे केंद्र भारताच्या ध्रुवीय आणि महासागरी संशोधनाचे महत्वाचे केंद्र बनले आहे : गोव्याचे राज्यपाल
या संस्थेच्या रौप्यमहोत्सवी वाटचालीच्या स्मरणार्थ विशेष टपाल तिकीट जारी करण्यात आले
01 DEC 2025 8:34PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 1 डिसेंबर 2025
राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागरी संशोधन केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) हे भारताच्या ध्रुवीय आणि महासागरी संशोधनाचे महत्वाचे केंद्र बनले आहे असे प्रतिपादन गोव्याचे राज्यपाल पुसापती अशोक गजपती राजू यांनी केले. गोव्यात वास्को-द-गामा येथील एनसीपीओआर कॅम्पस मध्ये आज 1 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी आयोजित अंटार्क्टिका दिन सोहोळ्यात ते बोलत होते. दिनांक 01 डिसेंबर 1959 रोजी झालेल्या अंटार्क्टिका कराराच्या स्मरणार्थ जगभरात अंटार्क्टिका दिन साजरा करण्यात येतो. सदर करारान्वये अंटार्क्टिका हा खंड केवळ शांतता आणि वैज्ञानिक संशोधनासाठी राखीव ठेवण्यात आला आहे.
या समारंभाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहिलेल्या राज्यपालांनी एनसीपीओआरच्या स्थापनेला पंचवीस वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त विशेष टपाल तिकीट देखील जारी केले.
याप्रसंगी राज्यपाल म्हणाले की, भारत सरकारच्या टपाल विभागाने जारी केलेले हे टपाल तिकीट म्हणजे एनसीपीओआरच्या उल्लेखनीय योगदानाची आणि 05 एप्रिल 2000 मध्ये झालेल्या स्थापनेपासून आजपर्यंत देशाच्या ध्रुवीय आणि महासागरी संशोधन क्षेत्रातील 25 वर्षांच्या वैभवशाली समर्पित सेवेची लक्षणीय पोचपावती आहे.
FDIF.jpeg)
“गेल्या 25 वर्षांत या संस्थेने आपल्या ग्रहाच्या काही अत्यंत असामान्य भागात भारताच्या वैज्ञानिक संकल्पनांचा विस्तार केला आहे. एनसीपीओआरने खोल महासागरी मोहिमेत देखील नेतृत्वाची भूमिका घेतली आहे. ज्ञान मिळवण्याचे साधन आणि राष्ट्रीय रणनीतीचे शस्त्र होण्याची संकल्पना ही संस्था पुढे नेत आहे. ध्रुवीय प्रदेश अत्यंत दूरवर असेल मात्र तेथील गोष्टींचा प्रभाव आपल्यापैकी प्रत्येकावर होतो आहे. जगातील एकूण गोड्या पाण्यापैकी 70% पाणी अंटार्क्टिका खंडात आहे. जर या प्रदेशातील बर्फ संपूर्णपणे वितळला तर जगभरातील समुद्राची पातळी वाढेल आणि जगातील हवामानविषयक स्थैर्यावर परिणाम होतील. वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र होण्याची आकांक्षा धरलेल्या आपल्या 1.4 अब्ज लोकसंख्येच्या देशाने अशा बदलांचे महत्त्व जाणले पाहिजे, त्यांचा अंदाज बांधला पाहिजे आणि त्यांच्यासाठी सज्ज राहिले पाहिजे. अशा वेळी एनसीपीओआरसारख्या संस्थांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित होते,” ते म्हणाले.
“राज्यात अशा प्रकारची संस्था असल्याचा गोव्याला अभिमान वाटतो. भविष्यातील तुमच्या सर्व उपक्रमांमध्ये तुमच्या वैज्ञानिक दृष्टीला पाठबळ देण्याप्रती गोवा राज्य सरकार संपूर्णपणे कटिबद्ध आहे यांची ग्वाही मी देतो,” असे राज्यपाल त्यांच्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना म्हणाले.
या समारंभाचे अध्यक्ष आणि महाराष्ट्र परिमंडळाचे मुख्य पोस्टमास्तर जनरल अमिताभ सिंह म्हणाले की वैज्ञानिक ध्रुवीय संशोधनातील एनसीपीओआरच्या 25 वर्षांच्या वाटचालीचा भाग झाल्याबद्दल टपाल विभागाला अत्यंत अभिमान वाटतो. एनसीपीओआरच्या रौप्यमहोत्सवानिमित्त विशेष टपाल तिकिटाचे अनावरण हा या संस्थेच्या वैज्ञानिक उपक्रमांप्रती आमची कटिबद्धता आणि पाठबळ यांचे एक रूप आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
एनसीपीओआरचे संचालक डॉ.थंबन मेलोथ यांनी त्यांच्या स्वागतपर भाषणात सांगितले की, भारत सरकारने संस्थेच्या ध्रुवीय अन्वेषण कार्याला मदत करण्यासाठी दोन मोठ्या उपक्रमांना तत्वतः मान्यता दिली आहे. "आमच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये भारत सरकार नेहमीच आमच्या पाठीशी उभे आहे.मैत्री-II नामक नवे अत्याधुनिक संशोधन केंद्र आणि पहिले स्वदेशी आईस क्लास संशोधन जहाज यांना मिळालेली तत्वतः मान्यता म्हणजे शास्त्रीय संशोधनाप्रती आपल्या सरकारच्या बांधिलकीचा पुरावाच आहे," ते म्हणाले.
एनसीपीओआर ही संस्था ध्रुवीय प्रदेश आणि दक्षिण महासागर यांच्या संदर्भातील भारताच्या प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक मोहिमा आणि संशोधन कार्यक्रम यांच्यामध्ये आघाडीवर राहिली आहे. या संस्थेने अंटार्क्टिकामध्ये दक्षिण गंगोत्री, मैत्री आणि भारती नामक तसेच आर्क्टिक प्रदेशात हिमाद्री नामक तसेच हिमांश हे हिमालयीन केंद्र अशा अनेक स्थायी भारतीय संशोधन केंद्राची स्थापना करून त्यांना कार्यान्वित केले आहे.