Ministry of Communications
DoT issues directions for pre-installation of Sanchar Saathi App in mobile handsets to verify the genuineness of mobile handsets
Pre-installed App must be Visible, Functional, and Enabled for users at first setup
Manufacturers must ensure the App is easily accessible during device setup, with no disabling or restriction of its features
Compliance Report due in 120 Days
01 DEC 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In order to safeguard the citizens from buying the non-genuine handsets, enabling easy reporting of suspected misuse of telecom resources and to increase effectiveness of the Sanchar Saathi initiative, the DoT has issued Directions dated 28.11.2025 mandating the manufacturer and importers of mobile handsets that are intended for use in India under the provisions of the Telecom Cyber Security to:
1. Ensure that the Sanchar Saathi mobile application is pre-installed on all mobile handsets manufactured or imported for use in India.
2. Ensure that the pre-installed Sanchar Saathi application is readily visible and accessible to the end users at the time of first use or device setup and that its functionalities are not disabled or restricted.
3. For all such devices that have been already been manufactured and are in sales channels in India, the manufacturer and importers of mobile handsets shall make an endeavour to push the App through software updates.
Directions mandates to complete the implementation in 90 days and submit the report in 120 days.
Sanchar Saathi Initiative
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) is undertaking Sanchar Saathi initiative for curbing misuse of telecom resources for cyber frauds and ensuring telecom cyber security. DoT has developed Sanchar Saathi portal & App which enables citizens to check genuineness of a mobile handset through the IMEI number along with other facilities like reporting suspected fraud communications, lost/ stolen mobile handsets, check mobile connections in their name, trusted contact details of banks/ financial institutions.
The TCS Rules empowers the Central Government to issue directions to manufacturers of telecommunication equipment bearing International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI) number to provide assistance as required in relation to tampered telecommunication equipment or IMEI number. The Rules also mandates that such manufacturers or importers shall ensure compliance with the directions as may be issued by the Central Government for the purpose of giving effect to the rules.
Mobile handsets bearing duplicate or spoofed IMEI poses serious endangerment to telecom cyber security. Spoofed/ Tampered IMEIs in telecom network leads to situation where same IMEI is working in different devices at different places simultaneously and pose challenges in action against such IMEIs. India has big second-hand mobile device market. Cases have also been observed where stolen or blacklisted devices are being re-sold. It makes the purchaser abettor in crime and causes financial loss to them. The blocked/blacklisted IMEIs can be checked using Sanchar Saathi App.
Sanchar Saathi Mobile App can be downloaded to avail various services at:
For Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dot.app.sancharsaathi
For iOS: https://apps.apple.com/app/sanchar-saathi/id6739700695
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
মোবাইল হ্যান্ডসেট আসল কিনা যাচাইয়ের জন্য প্রতিটি মোবাইলে সঞ্চার সাথী অ্যাপ প্রি-ইনস্টলেশেনের নির্দেশিকা যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রকের
01 DEC 2025 6:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ০১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
নাগরিকদের নকল হ্যান্ডসেট কেনার হাত থেকে বাঁচাতে, জালিয়াতির সন্দেহজনক ঘটনা সহজে কর্তৃপক্ষের নজরে আনতে এবং সঞ্চার সাথী উদ্যোগের কার্যকারিতা বাড়াতে কেন্দ্রীয় দূর যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রক ভারতে ব্যবহার করা হবে এমন প্রতিটি মোবাইল সেটের নির্মাতা ও আমদানিকারকদের বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে সঞ্চার সাথী অ্যাপ প্রি-ইনস্টলেশনের নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। এই অ্যাপ যাতে ব্যবহারকারীদের চোখে সহজে পড়ে এবং এটি যাতে নিষ্ক্রিয় না করা যায়, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতেও নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
যে সব মোবাইল সেট ইতিমধ্যেই ভারতে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে, সেগুলির ক্ষেত্রে সফটওয়্যার আপডেটের মাধ্যমে এই অ্যাপ ইনস্টলেশনের জন্য নির্মাতা ও আমদানিকারকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছে যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রক।
৯০ দিনের মধ্যে এই নির্দেশিকা কার্যকর করতে এবং ১২০ দিনের মধ্যে এই সংক্রান্ত রিপোর্ট পাঠাতে বলা হয়েছে।
সঞ্চার সাথী উদ্যোগ
সাইবার প্রতারণার মোকাবিলা এবং সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে দূর যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রক সঞ্চার সাথী উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর আওতায় সঞ্চার সাথী পোর্টাল ও অ্যাপ চালু করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে নাগরিকরা একটি মোবাইল হ্যান্ডসেট আসল কিনা IMEI নম্বরের মাধ্যমে তা বুঝতে পারবেন। সন্দেহজনক কোনো প্রতারণামূলক মেসেজ পেলে, মোবাইল হারিয়ে গেলে তা চটজলদি কর্তৃপক্ষের নজরে আনা যাবে। এছাড়া, কোনো মোবাইল সংযোগ কার নামে রয়েছে, ব্যাঙ্ক বা কোনো আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের যোগাযোগের নাম্বার সঠিক কিনা, তাও জানা যাবে এই অ্যাপ থেকে।
ভারতে সেকেন্ডহ্যান্ড মোবাইলের বড় বাজার রয়েছে। সেখানে দেখা যায়, অনেক ক্ষেত্রে ভুয়ো IMEI নম্বর দিয়ে মোবাইল বিক্রি হচ্ছে। এরফলে, ক্রেতারা সংগঠিত অপরাধ চক্রের শিকার হচ্ছেন, তাঁদের আর্থিক ক্ষতি হচ্ছে। সঞ্চার সাথী অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে ব্লক করা/ ব্ল্যাকলিস্ট করা IMEI-এর হদিশ পাওয়া যাবে।
সঞ্চার সাথী মোবাইল অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড করা যাবে:
অ্যান্ড্রয়েডের ক্ষেত্রে-
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dot.app.sancharsaathi
iOS-এর ক্ষেত্রে
https://apps.apple.com/app/sanchar-saathi/id6739700695
বিশদে জানতে এই লিঙ্কগুলিতে ক্লিক করুন
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom