Ministry of Communications
DoT issues directions for pre-installation of Sanchar Saathi App in mobile handsets to verify the genuineness of mobile handsets
Pre-installed App must be Visible, Functional, and Enabled for users at first setup
Manufacturers must ensure the App is easily accessible during device setup, with no disabling or restriction of its features
Compliance Report due in 120 Days
01 DEC 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In order to safeguard the citizens from buying the non-genuine handsets, enabling easy reporting of suspected misuse of telecom resources and to increase effectiveness of the Sanchar Saathi initiative, the DoT has issued Directions dated 28.11.2025 mandating the manufacturer and importers of mobile handsets that are intended for use in India under the provisions of the Telecom Cyber Security to:
1. Ensure that the Sanchar Saathi mobile application is pre-installed on all mobile handsets manufactured or imported for use in India.
2. Ensure that the pre-installed Sanchar Saathi application is readily visible and accessible to the end users at the time of first use or device setup and that its functionalities are not disabled or restricted.
3. For all such devices that have been already been manufactured and are in sales channels in India, the manufacturer and importers of mobile handsets shall make an endeavour to push the App through software updates.
Directions mandates to complete the implementation in 90 days and submit the report in 120 days.
Sanchar Saathi Initiative
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) is undertaking Sanchar Saathi initiative for curbing misuse of telecom resources for cyber frauds and ensuring telecom cyber security. DoT has developed Sanchar Saathi portal & App which enables citizens to check genuineness of a mobile handset through the IMEI number along with other facilities like reporting suspected fraud communications, lost/ stolen mobile handsets, check mobile connections in their name, trusted contact details of banks/ financial institutions.
The TCS Rules empowers the Central Government to issue directions to manufacturers of telecommunication equipment bearing International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI) number to provide assistance as required in relation to tampered telecommunication equipment or IMEI number. The Rules also mandates that such manufacturers or importers shall ensure compliance with the directions as may be issued by the Central Government for the purpose of giving effect to the rules.
Mobile handsets bearing duplicate or spoofed IMEI poses serious endangerment to telecom cyber security. Spoofed/ Tampered IMEIs in telecom network leads to situation where same IMEI is working in different devices at different places simultaneously and pose challenges in action against such IMEIs. India has big second-hand mobile device market. Cases have also been observed where stolen or blacklisted devices are being re-sold. It makes the purchaser abettor in crime and causes financial loss to them. The blocked/blacklisted IMEIs can be checked using Sanchar Saathi App.
Sanchar Saathi Mobile App can be downloaded to avail various services at:
For Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dot.app.sancharsaathi
For iOS: https://apps.apple.com/app/sanchar-saathi/id6739700695
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने मोबाइल हैंडसेट की वास्तविकता जांचने के लिए उसमें संचार साथी ऐप पहले से इंस्टॉल करने के निर्देश जारी किए
इंस्टॉल ऐप पहली बार ओपन करते समय उपयोगकर्ताओं को दिखने चाहिए और वे सुगम तथा कार्य सक्षम होने चाहिए
निर्माताओं को सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि डिवाइस सेटअप के दौरान ऐप आसानी से सुलभ हो और इसके फीचर डिसेबल्ड या प्रतिबंधित न हो
संबंधित अनुपालन रिपोर्ट 120 दिनों में देनी होगी
01 DEC 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
नकली मोबाइल हैंडसेट खरीदने से लोगों को बचाने, दूरसंचार संसाधनों के संदिग्ध इस्तेमाल की आसानी से सूचना देने और संचार साथी पहल प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए, दूरसंचार विभाग ने दूरसंचार साइबर सुरक्षा प्रावधानों के तहत 28 नवम्बर, 2025 को निर्देश जारी कर देश में उपयोग के लिए मोबाइल हैंडसेट निर्माताओं और आयातकों के लिए निम्नलिखित नियम अनिवार्य कर दिए हैं :
1. सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि देश में उपयोग के लिए निर्मित या आयातित सभी मोबाइल हैंडसेटों पर संचार साथी मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन पहले से इंस्टॉल हो।
2. सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि इंस्टॉल किए गए संचार साथी एप्लीकेशन उपयोगकर्ताओं के उपयोग या डिवाइस सेटअप के समय आसानी से पूरी क्षमता और बिना किसी प्रतिबंध के उपलब्ध हों।
3. पहले से निर्मित ऐसे सभी उपकरणों और भारत में बिक्री हेतु मोबाइल हैंडसेट के निर्माता और आयातक सॉफ्टवेयर अपडेट द्वारा इस ऐप का इस्तेमाल आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास करें।
निर्देशों में 90 दिनों में इसे कार्यान्वित करने और 120 दिनों के भीतर अनुपालन रिपोर्ट पेश करने को कहा गया है।
संचार साथी पहल
दूरसंचार विभाग ने साइबर धोखाधड़ी में दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग रोकने और दूरसंचार साइबर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संचार साथी पहल शुरू की है। दूरसंचार विभाग ने संचार साथी पोर्टल और ऐप विकसित किया है जो लोगों को इंटरनेशनल मोबाइल इक्विपमेंट आइडेंटिटी नंबर के माध्यम से मोबाइल हैंडसेट की वास्तविकता जांचने में सक्षम बनाता है, साथ ही अन्य सुविधाएं जैसे संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार, खोए/चोरी हुए मोबाइल हैंडसेट की रिपोर्ट करने, अपने नाम पर मोबाइल कनेक्शन की जांच करने, बैंकों/वित्तीय संस्थानों के विश्वसनीय संपर्क विवरण आदि की भी सहूलियत प्रदान करता है।
दूरसंचार सेवा नियमों के तहत केंद्र सरकार को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोबाइल उपकरण पहचान संख्या युक्त दूरसंचार उपकरणों के निर्माताओं को छेड़छाड़ किए गए दूरसंचार उपकरणों या आईएमईआई संख्या से संबंधित निर्देश जारी करने का अधिकार है। इसमें यह अनिवार्य है कि निर्माता या आयातक नियम प्रभावशीलता के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जारी निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करें।
फर्जी या नकली आईएमईआई वाले मोबाइल हैंडसेट दूरसंचार साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए गंभीर खतरा बन जाते हैं। दूरसंचार नेटवर्क में नकली/छेड़छाड़युक्त आईएमईआई के कारण ऐसी स्थिति उत्पन्न होती है जहां अलग-अलग स्थानों पर एक ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोबाइल उपकरण पहचान संख्या युक्त अलग-अलग हैडसेट सक्रिय होते हैं और इनके विरुद्ध कार्रवाई करना चुनौतीपूर्ण बन जाता है। भारत में सेकेंड-हैंड मोबाइल उपकरणों का बड़ा बाज़ार है। ऐसे मामले भी देखे गए हैं कि इनमें चोरी, गुमशुदा या ब्लैकलिस्ट किए गए उपकरण दोबारा बेचे जा रहे हैं। ऐसी स्थिति में इन मोबाइलों को खरीदने वाला भी अपराध में भागीदार बन जाता है और उसे आर्थिक नुकसान भी उठाना पड़ता है। ब्लॉक/प्रतिबंधित सूची में डाले गए आईएमईआई की जांच संचार साथी ऐप से की जा सकती है।
इसके अलावा विभिन्न सेवाओं के लाभ के लिए भी संचार साथी मोबाइल ऐप डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है:
एंड्रॉइड के लिए: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dot.app.sancharsaathi
iOS के लिए: https://apps.apple.com/app/sanchar-saathi/id6739700695
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom